Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Census Returns, 1871 Sth District 1

Document Reference: RG10/1788

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Local Studies section of Norwich Central Library. In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Jim Bilham Boult
Date Added: September 21, 2002
Previous Year: 1871 SD22
Next Year: 1871 Sth District 12

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
South District Section 1


ALEXANDER Alfred 25hd mar Labourer (North Quay)
Yearmouth
pg1
ALEXANDER Eliza 21wf mar
Yearmouth
pg1
ALEXANDER Frederick 3s
Norwich
pg1
ALEXANDER William 1s
Norwich
pg1
FRENCH John 54hd mar Fish Carter (North Quay)
Yearmouth
pg1
FRENCH Caroline 53wf mar Petty shop keeper
Yearmouth
pg1
FRENCH Elizabeth 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg1
GEORGE Edward 39hd mar Fish Carter (North Quay)
Yearmouth
pg1
GEORGE Ann 33wf mar
Yearmouth
pg1
BROOKS Emma 15nec Silk Weaver
Bradwell Sfk
pg1
BARNARD Samuel 59hd mar Labourer (Goffins Lime Kiln)
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNARD Mary Ann 53wf mar
Bradwell Sfk
pg1
BARNARD Samuel 28s unm
Yearmouth
pg1
BESSEY Robert 40hd mar Licenced Vitualler (Princess Alexandra)
Yearmouth
pg1
BESSEY Eliza 39wf mar
Yearmouth
pg1
BESSEY Susanna 18d unm servt
Yearmouth
pg1
BESSEY Eliza 17d unm servt
Yearmouth
pg1
HOLLINS Isaac 57hd mar Lime Burner (Goffins Lime Kiln)
Yearmouth
pg1
HOLLINS Hannah 54wf mar
Yearmouth
pg1
KNIGHTS Hannah 13Stepdr sch
Yearmouth
pg1
MARSHAM James 41hd mar General Carter (Garrison Walk)
Caister Nfk
pg1
MARSHAM Mary Ann 38wf mar
Yearmouth
pg1
MARSHAM Alice 14d sch
Yearmouth
pg1
MARSHAM William 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg1
MARSHAM Mary Ann 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg1
MARSHAM Harry 3s sch
Yearmouth
pg2
MARSHAM Marion 11md
Yearmouth
pg2
COOPER Henry 33hd mar General Carter (Garrison Walk)
Yearmouth
pg2
COOPER Martha 29wf mar
Yearmouth
pg2
COOPER Harriet 13d sch
Yearmouth
pg2
COOPER Mary Ann 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg2
COOPER Martha E 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg2
COOPER Sarah M 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg2
COOPER Henry 2s
Yearmouth
pg2
LARN James 32hd mar Fisherman (Garrison Walk)
Yearmouth
pg2
LARN Martha 26wf mar
Yearmouth
pg2
DIGGENS Eleanor 25hd unm Dressmaker (Garrison Walk)
Great Wrathing Sfk
pg2
DIGGENS Henry S 3s
Yearmouth
pg2
LIFFEN Ellen 21visitor unm servt
Yearmouth
pg2
RUSSELL Bedford G 27hd mar Cordwainer (Garrison Walk)
Kings Lynn Nfk
pg2
RUSSELL Sarah 27wf mar
Northwold Nfk
pg2
RUSSELL Susannah 8d sch
Northwold Nfk
pg2
JOHNSON William C 36hd mar Twine Spinner (Garrison Walk)
Sherringham Nfk
pg2
JOHNSON Rachael C 40wf mar
Norwich
pg2
JOHNSON Rachael C 12d sch
Bradwell Sfk
pg2
JOHNSON Seath C 6s sch
Norwich
pg2
THIRKETTLE Charlotte 50hd unm Trawl Netmaker (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg2
HARRISON Sarah 30visitor wid Charwoman
Yearmouth
pg2
CALLF Robert 81hd mar Retired Mariner (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg2
CALLF Eliza 55wf mar Seamstress
Yearmouth
pg2
CALLF Agnes 14d sch
Yearmouth
pg3
GARWOOD Simon 77hd mar Retired Bricklayer (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg3
GARWOOD Sarah 76wf mar
Aylesham Nfk
pg3
HUNN Hannah 74hd wid Retired Charwoman (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg3
THORPE Mary Ann 69hd wid Retired Charwoman (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg3
CHAMBERS Mary 74hd wid Retired Charwoman (Row 1)
Sussex
pg3
NEWBY JANE 81hd wid Retired Charwoman (Row 1)
Easham Nfk
pg3
BROOKS John 70hd mar Labourer (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg3
1 unoccupied property(Row 1)

pg3
CHAPMAN Robert 83hd mar Labourer (Row 1)
Martham Nfk
pg3
CHAPMAN Maria 73wf mar
Coltishall Nfk
pg3
THORPE Priscilla 72hd wid Retired Charwoman (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg3
GATES Sarah 72hd wid Retired Laundress (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg3
HOGG Mary 77hd wid Retired Charwoman (Row 1)
N K
pg3
1 unoccupied property

pg3
ABIGUIL Caroline 51hd wid Retired Silk Weaver (Row 1)
At Sea
pg3
PATRACER Ann 79hd wid Retired Dressmaker (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg3
BOWLES Robert 70hd mar Labourer (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg3
BOWLES Elizabeth 73wf mar
Yearmouth
pg3
PARKER John 70hd mar Bricklayer (Row 1)
Bradwell Sfk
pg3
PARKER Ann 65wf mar
Yearmouth
pg3
PARKER Alice 9gd sch
Yearmouth
pg3
COASTAND Mary 78hd wid Retired servt (Row 1)
Wangford Sfk
pg3
PILLER Henry C 10gs sch
Yearmouth
pg3
BATLEY Naomi 78hd wid Formerly Seamstress (Row 1)
Halesworth Sfk
pg4
BATLEY Lydia 25gd unm Crape Winder
Yearmouth
pg4
ERVINGTON Mary Ann 83hd wid Formerly Charwoman (Row 1)
Yearmouth
pg4
BAX Elizabeth 49hd unm Furrier (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg4
BULLEN Sarah 63hd wid Income from Property
Yearmouth
pg4
BULLEN Sarah 9gd sch
Yearmouth
pg4
CHILD John T 52hd mar Store Clerk in Brewery (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg4
CHILD Elizabeth 54wf mar
Henstead Nfk
pg4
BENNING Isaac 55hd wid Nurseryman and Seedsman (Caister Rd)
Washaston Sfk
pg4
BENNING Isaac 24s unm
Yearmouth
pg4
BENNING Harriet 23d unm Housekeeper
Yearmouth
pg4
BENNING Arthur 19s unm Shopman in Nursery
Yearmouth
pg4
BENNING Charles 17s unm Gardener
Yearmouth
pg4
PAGE Louisa 9visitor sch
Gravesend Kent
pg4
PILLAR Charles 16hd unm Labourer (Fish) (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg4
PILLAR William 14brother unm Grocers Porter
Yearmouth
pg4
BOLDRA Francis 45hd mar Suger Boiler (Caister Rd)
Beccles Sfk
pg4
BOLDRA Sarah A 38wf mar
Yearmouth
pg4
BOLDRA Hezakiah 20s unm Labourer in Saw Mill
Yearmouth
pg4
TAYLOR Charles 12Stepsn unm Errand Boy
Yearmouth
pg4
BOLDRA Naomi 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg4
BOLDRA Susanna 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg4
BOLDRA Timothy 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg4
BOLDRA Arthur 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg4
ACORN John 64hd mar Carter,(scavenger) (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg5
ACORN Rhoda 61wf mar Asst. in Flowershop
Yearmouth
pg5
WATSON James 58hd mar Grocers Asst. (Caister Rd)
Caister Nfk
pg5
WATSON Sarah 65wf mar
Ormsby Nfk
pg5
KETTLE Ann 77SisL wid Income from Property
Ormsby Nfk
pg5
SKOYLES Sarah 68visitor wid Income from Property
Ormsby Nfk
pg5
HACON William C 40hd mar Grocer (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg5
HACON Marion E T 28wf mar
Yearmouth
pg5
HACON Anna M 15d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg5
HACON William G 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg5
HACON Edgar H 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg5
HACON Kate M 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg5
HACON Ellen N 2d
Yearmouth
pg5
NEAVE Joseph F 53hd mar Ropemaker (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg5
NEAVE Charlotte 57wf mar
Yearmouth
pg5
NEAVE Joseph S 23s unm Ropemaker
Yearmouth
pg5
NEAVE John G 21s unm Grocer
Yearmouth
pg5
NEAVE Alice E 19d unm Teacher
Yearmouth
pg5
NEAVE Emma C 18d unm Teacher
Yearmouth
pg5
NEAVE Charles J 16s unm Appr. Printer
Yearmouth
pg5
BUCK Maria 16servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg5
BACON Robert 49hd mar Licenced Vitualler (Caister Rd, Waggon + Horses_)
Pulham Nfk
pg5
BACON Mary Ann 56wf mar
Caister Nfk
pg5
BACON Mary Ann 21d unm
Yearmouth
pg5
BACON Emily 19d unm
Yearmouth
pg5
PELLS Alfred 46ldg unm Millar
Gorleston Sfk
pg6
BOWNE Henry 71ldg mar Traveller in Cheese
London Middx.
pg6
BOWNE Ann 74ldg mar
London Middx.
pg6
EARL Richard 19ldg unm Osler
North Walsham Nfk
pg6
LEE George 29ldg unm Traveller in Washing powder
London Middx.
pg6
HALL Henry 73ldg unm General Dealer
Blofield Nfk
pg6
HOHNES John 33ldg unm Draper
Islington Middx.
pg6
HOHNES Henry 34ldg unm Artificial Flower maker
Islington Middx.
pg6
SMITH James 64hd mar Brewers labourer (Caister Rd)
Ormsby Nfk
pg6
SMITH Sarah 58wf mar
East India
pg6
SMITH george H 15s unm Appr. Cooper
Yearmouth
pg6
DING John 70hd mar Cabinet Maker (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg6
DING Charlotte 61wf mar
Yearmouth
pg6
MANSHIP William 58hd mar Brewers Cooper (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg6
MANSHIP nary 59wf mar
Yearmouth
pg6
MANSHIP Louisa 28d unm Laundress
Yearmouth
pg6
MANSHIP Agnes 23d unm Laundress
Yearmouth
pg6
MANSHIP Frederick 21s unm Dry Cooper
Yearmouth
pg6
TOOLEY William 54hd mar Coachmaker (Caister Rd)
London Middx.
pg6
TOOLEY Sarah 54wf mar
Norwich
pg6
TOOLEY Robert 17s unm Appr. Housepainter
Yearmouth
pg6
TOOLEY Walter A 13s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg6
BLAND Samuel 36hd mar Mariner (Caister Rd)
Corton Sfk
pg6
BLAND Mary A 34wf mar
Hemsby Nfk
pg6
THORPE Charles 26BroL unm Fisherman
Yearmouth
pg6
MILLS Robert 33hd mar Master of Priory Boy's School (Caister Rd)
Whitwell Rutland
pg7
MILLS Elizabeth M 33wf mar
Harietsham kent
pg7
MILLS William R 8s sch
Rye Harbour Sussex
pg7
MILLS Elizabeth M 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg7
MILLS Emily C 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg7
BLOW Jane T 21ldg unm Mistress at priory Infant School
St. Albans herts.
pg7
CHASTENEY John 46hd mar Master baker (Caister Rd)
Bradwell Sfk
pg7
CHASTENEY Sarah 46wf mar
Yearmouth
pg7
CHASTENEY Charles 19s unm Grocers Asst.
Yearmouth
pg7
CHASTENEY Alice 17d unm Pupil Teacher
Yearmouth
pg7
CHASTENEY Samuel 16s Pupil Teacher
Yearmouth
pg7
CHASTENEY Catherine 14d sch
Yearmouth
pg7
CHASTENEY Herbert 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg7
CHASTENEY Ernest 3s sch
Yearmouth
pg7
BOYCE William 59hd mar Retired Sub Postmaster (Chastneys Yd)
Finchley Middx.
pg7
SALMON Susannah 52hd wid Formerly Charwoman (Chastneys Yd)
Flagburgh Nfk
pg7
SALMON Sarah A 21d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg7
SALMON Richard P 18s unm Appr. Miller
Yearmouth
pg7
WRIGHT Samuel 46hd mar Carter,(scavenger) (Chastneys Yd)
Yearmouth
pg7
WRIGHT Maria 48wf mar
Somerleyton Sfk
pg7
WRIGHT William 22s unm Labourer
Yearmouth
pg7
WRIGHT Maria 20d unm Silk Crape weaver
Yearmouth
pg7
WRIGHT Sophia 18d unm servt
Yearmouth
pg7
WRIGHT Samuel 15s unm Errand Boy
Yearmouth
pg7
WRIGHT Helen 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg7
NORMAN Samuel 39hd mar Carpenter (Chastneys Yd)
Yearmouth
pg8
NORMAN Louisa 26wf mar
Bury St. Edmonds Sfk
pg8
BOWLES Steven 55hd mar Fisherman (Chastneys Yd)
Yearmouth
pg8
BOWLES Maria 47wf mar
St. Andrews Sfk
pg8
BOWLES Edward 18s unm Twinespinner, Appr.
Yearmouth
pg8
BOWLES Elizabeth 16d unm Beatster
Yearmouth
pg8
BAKER James 38hd mar Ropemaker (Chastneys Yd)
Bermondsey Surrey
pg8
BAKER Phillis 30wf mar Laundress
Belton Sfk
pg8
BAKER Edward M 11ms
Belton Sfk
pg8
BAKER Rebecca 5d sch
Deptford Kent
pg8
SIMPSON John T 46hd mar House Carpenter (Chastneys Yd)
Yearmouth
pg8
SIMPSON Ann 25wf mar
Yearmouth
pg8
SIMPSON John T T 1ms
Yearmouth
pg8
BRAND Robert M 48hd wid Tailor and Cutter (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
BRAND Alice 18d unm Milliner
Yearmouth
pg8
BRAND Arthur 15s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg8
BRAND William 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg8
BARHAM George L 26hd mar Bankers Clerk (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
BARHAM Martha 28wf mar
Yearmouth
pg8
BARHAM Emma J 2d
Yearmouth
pg8
MUMFORD Charles 25BroL wid Plumber, Glazier and Painter
Yearmouth
pg8
SMITH Marianna 47wf mar Sailors wife (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
SMITH Emily A 19d unm Governess at private school
St. Pancras Middx.
pg8
SMITH William J 17s unm Appr. Wine and Spirit Merchant
Wymondham Nfk
pg8
SMITH Sidney D 12s sch
Norwich
pg8
KNIGHTS William 47hd mar Cordwainer (Caister Rd)
Martham Nfk
pg9
KNIGHTS Charlotte 40wf mar
Repps Nfk
pg9
KNIGHTS Alice 6d sch
Martham Nfk
pg9
BROCKMAN george 37hd mar Wine Merchants clerk (Caister Rd)
Dover Kent
pg9
BROCKMAN Emily 36wf mar
Yearmouth
pg9
BROCKMAN George A 10s sch
Middx.
pg9
BROCKMAN Kate E 5d sch
Honsey Nfk
pg9
DOUGLAS Sarah 31hd unm Dressmaker (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg9
GIRDLESTONE Alfred 31hd mar Confectioner (Caister Rd)
Norwich
pg9
GIRDLESTONE Susan 37wf mar
Watton Nfk
pg9
GIRDLESTONE Robert C 7s sch
Norwich
pg9
GIRDLESTONE Herbert J 1s
Yearmouth
pg9
BURGESS Frederick L 19ldg unm Grocers Asst.
Sotterlry Sfk
pg9
BOULTON James N 35hd mar Carter (Caister Rd)
Yearmouth
pg9
BOULTON Caroline 28wf mar
Yearmouth
pg9
BOULTON Eliza 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg9
BOULTON James 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg9
BOULTON Joseph 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg9
BOULTON Lauri 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg9
BOULTON Caroline 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg9
1 unoccupied property(Caister Rd)

pg9
SHALDERS Mary Ann 45hd unm Charwoman (Caister Rd)
Rollesby Nfk
pg9
SHALDERS Agnes 20d unm Doubler at Factory
Rollesby Nfk
pg9
SHALDERS Walter 16s unm Bakers Asst.
Yearmouth
pg9
SHALDERS Alice 7Gd sch
Yearmouth
pg9
PUTTICK Edwrad 36hd mar Railway porter (Caister Rd)
Beeston Nfk
pg10
PUTTICK Georgianna 31wf mar
Bungay Sfk
pg10
PUTTICK Ellen M M 3d
Yearmouth
pg10
PUTTICK Elizabeth G 1d
Yearmouth
pg10
PULLYN Catherine 85hd unm Annuitant (Caister Rd)
Beccles Sfk
pg10
ANDREWS Mary A 63servt unm servt
Co;ney Nfk
pg10
GOODWIN John 73hd wid Retired Farmer (Caister Rd)
Earlsham Sfk
pg10
GOODWIN Agnes 33d unm
Yearmouth
pg10
GOODWIN Alice E 22d unm
Yearmouth
pg10
STANLEY John 48hd mar Mason (Caister Rd)
Norwich
pg10
STANLEY Sarah 49wf mar
Yearmouth
pg10
STANLEY Joseph 14s Appr. Mason
Yearmouth
pg10
STANLEY Arthur 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg10
STANLEY Ellen 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg10
STANLEY Alfred 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg10
STANLEY Sarah 73hd wid Retired Dealer (Barrows Walk)
Aldeby Nfk
pg10
ROPPE George 57hd mar Market Gardner (Barrows Walk)
Pulham Market Nfk
pg10
ROPPE Charlotte 51wf mar
Scoulton Nfk
pg10
HOWLETT Eliza Ann 7nec sch
Attleborough Nfk
pg10
ANGEL Harriet 69hd wid Retired Charwoman (Barrows Walk)
Wickampton Nfk
pg10
INGRAM William 72hd mar Cottage Owner (Barrows Walk)
Beccles Sfk
pg10
INGRAM Elizabeth 74wf mar
Thurlton Nfk
pg10
OSBORNE George 40hd mar Bricklayers Labourer (Barrows Walk)
Woodton Nfk
pg10
OSBORNE Eliza 35wf mar
Merficed Nfk
pg10
OSBORNE Emily E 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg10
OSBORNE George E 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg11
OSBORNE Alice 1d
Yearmouth
pg11
HARDING Matthias 82ldg wid Retired Ropemaker
Yearmouth
pg11
SMITH Philip 35hd mar Fisherman (Barrows Walk)
Caistor Nfk
pg11
SMITH Louisa 33wf mar
Yearmouth
pg11
SMITH Philip 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg11
SMITH Emily 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
SMITH Emma 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
SMITH Louisa 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
BERRY Samuel 52hd mar Stone masons Labourer (Barrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg11
BERRY Elizabeth 53wf mar Laundress
Acle Nfk
pg11
CHAPMAN James 8neph sch
Yearmouth
pg11
ARCHER William 60hd mar Gardener (Barrows Walk)
Norwich
pg11
ARCHER Elizabeth 33wf mar
Yearmouth
pg11
ARCHER Sarah 1d
Yearmouth
pg11
THIRKETTLE Sarah 70MotL wid Retired Laundress
Yearmouth
pg11
THIRKETTLE Mary Ann 16nec Winder at Silk Factory
Yearmouth
pg11
NEWMAN Mary A 55hd wid Trawl Netmaker (Barrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg11
SEWELL Thomas 45hd wid Twinespinner (Barrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg11
SEWELL Samuel 13s Twinespinner, appr.
Yearmouth
pg11
SEWELL Martha 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
SEWELL Maria 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
TAYLOR Esther 29servt wid Housekeeper
Yearmouth
pg11
TAYLOR Esther 5ldg sch
Yearmouth
pg11
DAWSON James 28hd mar Labourer (Burrows Walk)
Beadstead Nfk
pg12
DAWSON Ellen 30wf mar
Ludham Nfk
pg12
DAWSON Georgianna 12d sch
Smallborough Nfk
pg12
DAWSON Alice 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg12
DAWSON John 1s
Yearmouth
pg12
GRIFFIN George 43hd mar Fisherman (Burrows Walk)
Acle Nfk
pg12
GRIFFIN Sarah 44wf mar
Acle Nfk
pg12
GRIFFIN James 19s unm Twinespinner
Acle Nfk
pg12
GRIFFIN Susanna 14d servt
Acle Nfk
pg12
GRIFFIN Ann 11d sch
Acle Nfk
pg12
GRIFFIN George 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg12
GRIFFIN Sarah 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg12
STOLWORTHY Thomas 67hd mar Millwright (Burrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg12
STOLWORTHY Elizabeth 70wf mar
Upton Nfk
pg12
WILLSON James 16gs Labourer
Yearmouth
pg12
FRANCES Benjamin 25hd mar Twinespinner (Burrows Walk)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg12
FRANCES Ellen 25wf mar
Yearmouth
pg12
GREEN Daniel 25hd mar Brewers Labourer (Burrows Walk)
Ormsby Nfk
pg12
GREEN Maria 27wf mar
Martham Nfk
pg12
GREEN Alice 3d
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg12
GREEN Daniel 1s
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg12
BALDRY Elizabeth 26wf mar Mariners Wife (Burrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg12
BALDRY Alice 2d
Yearmouth
pg12
BALDRY William 8ms
Yearmouth
pg12
DEXTER John 57hd mar Cabinet Maker (Burrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg13
POPE Elizabeth 59servt unm Housekeeper
Yearmouth
pg13
CHURCH William 51hd mar Daeler in Marine Stores (Burrows Walk)
Caistor Nfk
pg13
COLLINS Sarah 53servt wid Housekeeper
West Indes
pg13
SMITH Martha 20hd mar Mariners Wife (Burrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg13
SMITH Elvina 7md
Yearmouth
pg13
COOPER Elizabeth 56hd wid Beatster (Burrows Walk)
St. Margarets Sfk
pg13
MORE Robert 58ldg wid Bricklayer
Norwich
pg13
LINSTEAD James 50hd mar Wine Merchants Porter (Burrows Walk)
Bungay Sfk
pg13
LINSTEAD Mary Ann 48wf mar
Bacton Sfk
pg13
LINSTEAD James 19s unm
Yearmouth
pg13
LINSTEAD William 17s unm
Yearmouth
pg13
LINSTEAD Jemima 14d sch
Yearmouth
pg13
LINSTEAD Anna Maria 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg13
LINSTEAD Horace 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg13
LINSTEAD Albert 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg13
LINSTEAD Alfred 1s
Yearmouth
pg13
JOSE Henry S 27hd mar Ship Caulker (Burrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg13
JOSE Emma 28wf mar
Hemsby Nfk
pg13
JOSE Emma H 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg13
JOSE William H 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg13
JOSE Henry T 3s sch
Yearmouth
pg13
JOSE Charles J 7ms
Yearmouth
pg13
MORRISON James 34hd mar Brewers Labourer (Burrows Walk)
Thurne Nfk
pg14
MORRISON Maria 31wf mar
Ludham Nfk
pg14
MORRISON Elizabeth 10d sch
Thurme Nfk
pg14
MORRISON John 6s sch
Ludham Nfk
pg14
MORRISON George W 3s sch
Yearmouth
pg14
MORRISON Frederick L 1s
Yearmouth
pg14
WORTON Adolphus 28hd mar Ropemaker (Burrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg14
WORTON Harriet 25wf mar Silk Crape Winder
Lowestoft Sfk
pg14
WORTON Caroline 2d
Yearmouth
pg14
COOPER John R 37hd mar Cordwainer (Burrows Walk)
Yearmouth
pg14
COOPER Grace 40wf mar
Yearmouth
pg14
COOPER Mary A 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg14
COOPER Srah 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg14
COOPER Grace 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg14
COOPER Arthur 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg14
HURREN Henry 36hd mar Cordwainer (Burrows Walk)
Beccles Sfk
pg14
HURREN Agley F 31wf mar
Yearmouth
pg14
DAVEY Phoebe 69MotL wid Silk Weaver
Yearmouth
pg14
BROOKS William 75hd mar Cordwainer Elizabeth Place
lound Sfk
pg14
BROOKS Elizabeth 65wf mar
Norwich
pg14
BROOKS Charles 19s unm Labourer
Yearmouth
pg14
BROOKS Harriet 19d unm Charwoman
Yearmouth
pg14
JOHNSONS Sarah 12Gd sch
Yearmouth
pg14
BEE James 78hd mar Retired Bootmaker (Caistor Rd)
Haddiscoe Sfk
pg15
BEE Martha 64wf mar
Yearmouth
pg15
WHITELEY Lydia 27d wid Income from Houses
Yearmouth
pg15
WHITELEY John J 7Gs sch
Kidsgrove Staffs.
pg15
WHITELEY George 5Gs sch
Kidsgrove Staffs.
pg15
BULWER Thomas 67hd mar Butcher (Caistor Rd)
Manningtree Essex
pg15
BULWER Maerian 64wf mar
Lynn Nfk
pg15
BULWER Mary E 30d unm Retired servt
Beccles Sfk
pg15
BULWER Rachael J 27d unm Milliner and Dressmaker
Beccles Sfk
pg15
BULWER Emily E E P 24d unm Dressmaker
Barnaby Sfk
pg15
HORREX Ann 40hd mar Mariners Wife (Caistor Rd)
Rudham Nfk
pg15
CHAPMAN Mary 84mother wid Retired Needlewoman
Bromdall Nfk
pg15
PATRICK Susannah 61hd wid Income from Property (Caistor Rd)
Yearmouth
pg15
TUCK Mary E 9nec sch
Yearmouth
pg15
GOUGE Elizabeth 59visitor wid Income from Property
Yearmouth
pg15
GOUGE Catherine 17visitor unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg15
BROWN Mary 69servt mar servt
Yearmouth
pg15
GOOSE Robert 65hd mar Gardener and Fishmerchant Osmond Road
Arpingham Nfk
pg15
GOOSE Susannah 70wf mar
Carlton Sfk
pg15
GOOSE Robert 26s unm Gardener
Yearmouth
pg15
FISK Mary 63servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg15
TODD Sarah 58hd wid Charwoman (Park Pl)
Yearmouth
pg15
TODD Priscilla 23d unm Charwoman
Yearmouth
pg15
TODD Jessy 21d unm servt
Yearmouth
pg15
TODD Alfred 18s unm Billposter
Yearmouth
pg15
SHOYLES John 37hd unm Tailor (Park Pl)
Filby Nfk
pg16
SHOYLES Elizabeth 23sis unm Sewing Machine Worker
Filby Nfk
pg16
SHOYLES Mary Ann 18sis unm Sewing Machine Worker
Thorme Nfk
pg16
JARY William 31hd mar Brewers Labourer (Park Pl)
Caistor Nfk
pg16
JARY Sarah 30wf mar
Norfolk
pg16
JARY Walter 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg16
JARY Arthur 3s sch
Yearmouth
pg16
JARY Minnie 9md
Yearmouth
pg16
EASTON John 38hd mar Bricklayer (Park Pl)
North Walsham Nfk
pg16
EASTON Lucrecia 33wf mar
Yearmouth
pg16
EASTON John 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg16
EASTON Frederick 3s sch
Yearmouth
pg16
EASTON William 1s
Yearmouth
pg16
SALMON Sarah 53hd mar Mariners Wife (Park Pl)
Hadleigh Sfk
pg16
SALMON Emily 26hd unm Sewing Machine Worker
Hadleigh Sfk
pg16
JAY Eveline 21d mar Sailors Wife
Hadleigh Sfk
pg16
JAY Benjamin 9gs
Yearmouth
pg16
CRASK Samuel W 63hd mar Retired Timbermerchant (Caistor Rd)
Yearmouth
pg16
CRASK Charlotte 59wf mar
Yearmouth
pg16
CROOK William 28hd mar Shoemaker (Caistor Rd)
Holkham Nfk
pg16
CROOK Rebecca 25wf mar
Martham Nfk
pg16
CROOK William 1ms
Yearmouth
pg16
ELLIS Alfred 37hd mar Beerhouse Keeper (Caistor Rd, Sportsmans Arms))
Yearmouth
pg16
ELLIS Charlotte 40wf mar
Entingham Nfk
pg16
ELLIS Charlotte 17d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg16
ELLIS Laura 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg17
ELLIS Arthur 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg17
ELLIS Emma 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg17
ELLIS Maria S 3md
Yearmouth
pg17
GILES John 42hd unm Basketmaker (North Terr)
Barking Essex
pg17
LAST Elizabeth 48servt mar Housekeeper
Ingham Nfk
pg17
LAST Mary Elizabeth 7visitor sch
Yearmouth
pg17
MASON William 80hd mar Retired servt
Easr Ruston Nfk
pg17
MASON Mary 80wf mar
Martham Nfk
pg17
SKINNER Joshua 21hd mar Tailor (North Terr)
Stepney Middx.
pg17
SKINNER Annie 18wf mar
Yearmouth
pg17
BARCHELDOR Steven J 22hd mar Photgrapher (North Terr)
Bolton Lancs.
pg17
BARCHELDOR Anna 23wf mar
Neatstead Nfk
pg17
BARCHELDOR Steven J 10ms
Yearmouth
pg17
WILLIAMS Susannah 45hd wid Income from Property (North Terr)
Basinghall Sfk
pg17
FRANCES Hannah 43wf mar Fishmerchants Wife (North Terr)
Norwich
pg17
FRANCES Charlotte 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg17
FRANCES Mary A 1d
Yearmouth
pg17
CODE Charlotte 79visitor wid Annuitant
Yearmouth
pg17
BEAZOR Robert S 27hd mar Schoolmaster (North Terr)
Yearmouth
pg17
BEAZOR Hannah S 25wf mar
Yearmouth
pg17
BEAZOR Robert W 8ms
Yearmouth
pg17
BULLEY Richard 43hd mar Mariner (North Terr)
Yearmouth
pg17
BULLEY Sarah 42wf mar Petty Shopkeeper
Beccles Sfk
pg17
BULLEY William 14s sch
Yearmouth
pg17
DYE Philip R 34hd mar Sailmaker (North Terr)
Yearmouth
pg18
DYE Elizabeth 32wf mar
Plymouth Devon
pg18
DYE Charles H 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg18
DYE Philip R 2s
Yearmouth
pg18
DYE Emma E 5md
Yearmouth
pg18
SECRETT William 45hd mar Retired Sergeant in 77 Infantry (North Terr)
Hetherset Nfk
pg18
SECRETT Elizabeth 46wf mar
Hingham Nfk
pg18
SECRETT William C J 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg18
SECRETT Ellen E 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg18
SECRETT Emma J 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg18
SECRETT Elizabeth J 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg18
BARNES Celia 74hd wid Income from Property (North Terr)
Stratford Sfk
pg18
DAWSON William 23hd mar Fisherman (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg18
DAWSON Emily 21wf mar
Yearmouth
pg18
SEWELL Henry E 40hd mar Bricklayer (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg18
SEWELL Jane 30wf mar
Yearmouth
pg18
SEWELL William 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg18
ROBERTS Samuel 24hd mar Bricklayer (Apollo Walk)
Goleston Sfk
pg18
ROBERTS Sophia 24wf mar
Yearmouth
pg18
SAMPSON Jochabed 73hd wid Laundress (Apollo Walk)
Sandcross Sfk
pg18
SAMPSON William 34s unm Ship Caulker
Wrentham Nfk
pg18
CUBITT George 61hd mar Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg18
CUBITT Jane 55wf mar
Yearmouth
pg18
CUBITT Robert 21s unm Labourer
Yearmouth
pg18
CUBITT Sarah A 18d unm Silk Weaver in Factory
Yearmouth
pg18
CUBITT William 14s sch
Yearmouth
pg19
LARN Joseph 22ldg wid Hempdresser
Yearmouth
pg19
LARN John 67ldg wid Ropemaker
Yearmouth
pg19
DIBLE Robert 57hd mar Stone Masons Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg19
DIBLE Rebecca 48wf mar
Yearmouth
pg19
DIBLE Philip 17s unm Labourer
Yearmouth
pg19
DIBLE William 15s sch
Yearmouth
pg19
DIBLE Sophia 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg19
DIBLE Mary A 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg19
DIBLE Elizabeth 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg19
THIRKETTLE Mary A 55wf mar Fishmerchants Wife (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg19
TODD William 55hd mar Mariner (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg19
TODD Mary 52wf mar
Blundeston Sfk
pg19
WILSON Elizabeth 20nec unm Silk Weaver in Factory
Yearmouth
pg19
DEAN Ann 52hd unm Silk Weaver in Factory (Apollo Walk)
Loddon Nfk
pg19
MARN Robert 50ldg unm Cork Cutter
Lynn Nfk
pg19
CLOAK Ann E 32hd mar Dressmaker (Apollo Walk)
Hickling Nfk
pg19
CLOAK William T A 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg19
CLOAK Jane E 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg19
CLOAK George J L 9ms
Yearmouth
pg19
FIDDA Robert 27hd mar Labourer at Ironworks (Apollo Walk)
Norwich
pg19
FIDDA Mary Ann 27wf mar
Yearmouth
pg19
FIDDA George 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg19
FIDDA Emily 2d
Yearmouth
pg19
WIGG Sophia 57SisL wid Charwoman
Yearmouth
pg19
PRESTON John 34hd mar Stone Mason (Apollo Walk)
Langley Nfk
pg20
PRESTON Elizabeth 24wf mar
Chard Somerset
pg20
PRESTON John R 2s
Yearmouth
pg20
PRESTON Chales 5ms
Yearmouth
pg20
PAGE James 26hd mar Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Bungay Sfk
pg20
PAGE Mary Ann 26wf mar
Yearmouth
pg20
WRIGHT William George 7stepsn sch
Yearmouth
pg20
WRIGHT Richard 4stepsn sch
Yearmouth
pg20
PAGE James A 8ms
Yearmouth
pg20
BRIGHTON Isaac 68hd wid Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Forncett St. Mary Nfk
pg20
BRICK Edith 42servt unm Charwoman
Shotsham St. Mary Nfk
pg20
BRICK Isaac George 10ldg sch
Yearmouth
pg20
BRICK Henry W 7ldg sch
Yearmouth
pg20
BRICK James R 3ldg sch
Yearmouth
pg20
HOWELL Margaret 21wf mar Mariners Wife (Apollo Walk)
Sutton Nfk
pg20
SIMMONS James 51hd mar Cordwainer (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg20
SIMMONS Mary A 50wf mar Crape Weaver
Yearmouth
pg20
SACK Stephen 28hd mar Brewers Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Clipesly Nfk
pg20
SACK Susannah 28wf mar
Filby Nfk
pg20
SACK Edgar 8s sch
Caistor Nfk
pg20
SACK Emily 4d sch
Caistor Nfk
pg20
PARMENTE Richard 28hd mar House Carpenter (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg20
PARMENTE Sarah A 29wf mar
Ingham Nfk
pg20
PARMENTE Richard 9s sch
Ingham Nfk
pg20
PARMENTE William T 3s sch
Ingham Nfk
pg20
READ William 75ldg unm Gardener (Apollo Walk)
Ingham Nfk
pg21
FOWLER John 58hd mar Sawyer
Yearmouth
pg21
FOWLER Mary A 59wf mar
N K
pg21
FOWLER Charlotte 7d unm Silk Winder
Yearmouth
pg21
FOWLER Sarah A 2d
Yearmouth
pg21
KERRISON John 36hd mar Labourer in Brewery (Apollo Walk)
Cringleford Nfk
pg21
KERRISON Emma 35wf mar
Caistor Nfk
pg21
KERRISON Emma 15d Silk Weaver in Factory
Yearmouth
pg21
KERRISON Louisa 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
KERRISON George 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
KERRISON Alice 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
KERRISON Albert 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
KERRISON Bessie 2d
Yearmouth
pg21
KETTLE Robert 35hd mar Corn Carter (Apollo Walk)
Fleggburgh Nfk
pg21
KETTLE Frances 32wf mar
Rollesby Nfk
pg21
KETTLE Sarah A 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
KETTLE Ellen 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
KETTLE Arthur 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
KETTLE Albert 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
KETTLE Walter 1s
Yearmouth
pg21
ANGEL George 46hd mar Sawyer (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg21
ANGEL Mary A 41wf mar
Yearmouth
pg21
ANGEL Mary A 16d unm Silk Winder
Yearmouth
pg21
ANGEL George T 14s Gardeners Labourer
Yearmouth
pg21
ANGEL William J 12s Twine Spinners labourer
Yearmouth
pg21
ANGEL Henry R 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg22
ANGEL Albert L 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg22
MANTHORPE Andrew 47hd mar Gardener (Apollo Walk)
Herringfleet Sfk
pg22
MANTHORPE Matilda 38wf mar
Essex
pg22
MANTHORPE Hamilton 17s unm Gardener
Somerlayton Sfk
pg22
MANTHORPE Matilda 16d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg22
MANTHORPE Walter 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg22
NEWMAN Hamilton 21BroL unm Mariner
Somerlayton Sfk
pg22
FRANSHAM Jeremiah 59hd mar Market Gardener (Apollo Walk)
Halversgate Nfk
pg22
FRANSHAM Sarah 50wf mar
Hinford Sfk
pg22
FRANSHAM Rosanna 20d unm servt
Yearmouth
pg22
FRANSHAM Ellen B 11d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg22
ROSE Charles 18ldg unm Mariner
Salthouse Nfk
pg22
ANDREWS Jonathan 10ldg unm sch
Winterton Nfk
pg22
GOWN William 55hd mar Cordwainer (Apollo Walk)
Caistor Nfk
pg22
GOWN Ann 49wf mar
Norwich
pg22
GOWN Elizabeth 23d unm Trawl Net Worker
Yearmouth
pg22
GOWN William G 17s unm Appr. Twinespinner
Hull Yorks.
pg22
ANDREWS Benjamin 48hd mar Brewers Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Elmham Nfk
pg22
ANDREWS mary A 46wf mar
Marsham Nfk
pg22
ANDREWS Benjamin 12s sch
Winterton Nfk
pg22
CHUBBOCK Jonathan 19ldg unm Brewers Labourer
Somerlayton Sfk
pg22
BRICK Charles 40hd mar Brewers Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Haddiscoe Nfk
pg22
BRICK Julei 38wf mar Laundress
Norwich
pg22
BRICK Rosanna 14d unm Confectioners Asst.
Yearmouth
pg22
BRICK Alice 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg23
BRICK Charles S 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg23
BRICK William 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg23
BRICK Frederick 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg23
BRICK George 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg23
BRICK Julia 1d
Yearmouth
pg23
TIBSINHAM David 44hd mar Gardener (Apollo Walk)
Fritton Nfk
pg23
TIBSINHAM Elizabeth 46wf mar
Norwich
pg23
TIBSINHAM Ellen 14d sch
Yearmouth
pg23
BARBER Heziah 75hd wid Shopkeeper (Apollo Walk)
Smallborough Nfk
pg23
HARRIS Benjamin 54hd mar Gardener (Apollo Walk)
Filby Nfk
pg23
HARRIS Elizabeth 54wf mar Charwoman
Winterton Nfk
pg23
HALL Esther 24wf mar Mariners Wife (Apollo Walk)
Gillingham Sfk
pg23
HALL Jesse E 10md
Yearmouth
pg23
REWE Joseph 43hd mar Ropemaker (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg23
REWE Elizabeth 33wf mar
Yearmouth
pg23
REWE Joseph 23s unm Ropemaker
Yearmouth
pg23
REWE Arthur 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg23
REWE Hannah 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg23
GREEN Sarah 93hd wid Retired Basketmaker (Watsons Bldg)
Beccles Sfk
pg23
PEASE william 80hd mar Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Carbrook Nfk
pg23
PEASE Elizabeth 90wf mar
South Walsham Nfk
pg23
PURDY Thomas 30hd mar Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg23
PURDY Ann 29wf mar Silk Crape Winder
Yearmouth
pg23
PURDY Thomas 2s
Yearmouth
pg23
BITTON Hannah 15nec unm servt
Yearmouth
pg24
BITTON Louisa 14nec unm Silk Crape Winder
Yearmouth
pg24
1 unoccupied property(Watsons Bldg)
Yearmouth
pg24
HEWITT Alfred 42hd mar Cordwainer (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg24
HEWITT Maria 45wf mar
Yearmouth
pg24
HEWITT Alfred 20s unm Appr twinespinner
Yearmouth
pg24
HEWITT Richard 18s Appr. Twinespinner
Yearmouth
pg24
HEWITT Thomas 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg24
HEWITT Elizabeth 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg24
PORTER John 70hd wid Costermonger (Apollo Walk)
Ranworth Nfk
pg24
ASHBY William 32hd unm Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Yearmouth
pg24
CHILD Henry 43hd mar Labourer (Apollo Walk)
Runham Nfk
pg24
CHILD Susannah 41wf mar
Yorkshire
pg24
CHILD Elizabeth 19d unm Silk Winder
Runham Nfk
pg24
CHILD George 12s Twine Spinners Boy
Runham Nfk
pg24
CHILD Solomon 10s sch
Runham Nfk
pg24
CHILD Thomas 7s sch
Runham Nfk
pg24
CHILD Last 5s sch
Runham Nfk
pg24
CHILD Harry 2s
Runham Nfk
pg24
THOMPSON Richard 30hd mar Painter (Apollo Walk)
Runham Nfk
pg24
THOMPSON Louisa 34wf mar Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg24
BUSHELL Hannah 55hd wid Beerhouse Keeper (Apollo Tavern, Caistor Rd)
Hanesby Nfk
pg24
BUSHELL Charles W H 18s unm General dealer
Ormsby Nfk
pg24
BUSHELL Frederick W H 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg24
FERGUSON John 55ldg unm hawker
Yearmouth
pg24
COOK Thomas 51hd mar Commercial Agent (Caistor Rd)
Hilbro Nfk
pg25
COOK Frances F 51wf mar Apollo Place
Redgrave Sfk
pg25
COOK Frederick W 22s unm Journeyman Butcher
Brandon Sfk
pg25
COOK Ellen S 14d Appr. Draper
Brandon Sfk
pg25
FEEK Sarah A 36wf mar Mariners Wife (Caistor Rd)
Yearmouth
pg25
LODGE William R 28hd mar Licensed Vitualler
Ipswich Sfk
pg25
LODGE Susannah 29wf mar
Harwich Essex
pg25
KINGSBURY Samuel 12visitor sch
Great Oakley Essex
pg25
1 unoccupied property(Caistor Rd)

pg25
COLLINS Edward K 66hd wid Gardener (Caistor Rd)
Yearmouth
pg25
COLLINS Mary A 42d unm Charwoman
Yearmouth
pg25
HIRSH James 43hd mar Nurseryman (Caistor Rd)
Rollesby Nfk
pg25
HIRSH Elizabeth T 44wf mar "Nursery Tavern"
Yearmouth
pg25
HIRSH James F 18s unm Appr. Stone Mason
Yearmouth
pg25
HIRSH Elizabeth E 16d unm Appr. Shoebinder
Yearmouth
pg25
HIRSH Laura R 9d sch (Caisotr Rd, Bursery Tavern)
Yearmouth
pg25
YAXLEY John 55hd mar Fishmerchant
Yearmouth
pg25
YAXLEY Ann 48wf mar
Norwich
pg25
YAXLEY John 24s unm Fishmerchant
Yearmouth
pg25
YAXLEY Robert 22s unm Fishmerchant
Yearmouth
pg25
YAXLEY George 19s unm Fishmerchant
Yearmouth
pg25
YAXLEY Mary A 16d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg25
YAXLEY Charles 14s sch
Yearmouth
pg25
YAXLEY Richard 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg25
YAXLEY Thomas 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg25
YAXLEY Daniel 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg25
DEBENHAM 24hd mar Ironmongers Asst. (Caistor Rd)
Ixworth Thorpe Sfk
pg26
DEBENHAM 27wf mar
Shelfhanger Nfk
pg26
DEBENHAM 7ms
Yearmouth
pg26
DIX Frederick 23hd mar House painter (Nursery Terr)
Neatshead Nfk
pg26
DIX Phoebe 22wf mar
Neatshead Nfk
pg26
DIX William F 2s
Yearmouth
pg26
DIX Edith L 7md
Yearmouth
pg26
CARVASON William 30hd mar Brewers labourer (Nursery Terr)
Martham Nfk
pg26
CARVASON Sarah E 27wf mar
Hemsby Nfk
pg26
CARVASON Edward W 5s sch
Hemsby Nfk
pg26
CARVASON Arthur G 2s
Hemsby Nfk
pg26
DRAKE Charles 31hd mar Drayman at Brewery (Nursery Terr)
Caistor Nfk
pg26
DRAKE Elizabeth 33wf mar
North repps Nfk
pg26
DRAKE Elizabeth 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg26
DRAKE Emma 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg26
DRAKE William C R 1s
Yearmouth
pg26
HANNANT Richard 25hd mar Fisherman (Nursery Terr)
Hasbro Nfk
pg26
HANNANT Marian 30wf mar
Skyton Nfk
pg26
WILKINS Elizabeth 63MotL mar labourers wife
Felmingham Nfk
pg26
CHALSFORD William H 25hd mar Labourer in Coalyard (Nursery Terr)
Yearmouth
pg26
CHALSFORD Maria 28wf mar Laundress
Yearmouth
pg26
CHALSFORD William H 1ms
Yearmouth
pg26
PAGE William 29hd mar Fisherman (Nursery Terr)
Yearmouth
pg26
PAGE Elizabeth 28wf mar
Yearmouth
pg26
GRIFFIN Alfred 25hd mar Mariner (Nursery Terr)
Yearmouth
pg27
GRIFFIN Mary 23wf mar
Yearmouth
pg27
GRIFFIN George A 3s
Yearmouth
pg27
GRIFFIN James W 1s
Yearmouth
pg27
DIRE Jemima 25wf mar Fishermans Wife (Nursery Terr)
Hasbro Nfk
pg27
DIRE RobertJ 5s sch
Stalham Nfk
pg27
PAGE Georgeanna 21visitor unm servt
Stalham Nfk
pg27
SKIPPER Johnathan 40hd mar Carpenter (Nursery Terr)
Boyton Nfk
pg27
SKIPPER Charlotte 40wf mar
Caistley Nfk
pg27
SKIPPER James 16s unm Bricklayers labourer
Halversgate Nfk
pg27
SKIPPER Samuel 14s Appr. Carpenter
Halversgate Nfk
pg27
SKIPPER Jeremiah 8s sch
Halversgate Nfk
pg27
SKIPPER Lambert 5s sch
Runham Nfk
pg27
SKIPPER Ch 2s
Runham Nfk
pg27
SKIPPER George 8ms
Yearmouth
pg27
TUCK Thomas 27hd mar Gasfitter (Nursery Terr)
Yearmouth
pg27
TUCK Elizabeth 27wf mar
Gorleston Sfk
pg27
TUCK Samuel 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
TUCK Thomas 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
TUCK Jane 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg27
BESFORD John 47hd mar Blacksmith (Nursery Terr)
Hoveton St. John Nfk
pg27
BESFORD Maria 42wf mar
Caistor Nfk
pg27
BESFORD Henry 20s unm Appr. Blacksmith
Caistor Nfk
pg27
BESFORD Julie 18d unm servt
Yearmouth
pg27
BESFORD Leonard 15s unm Bricklayers labourer
Yearmouth
pg27
BESFORD Eva 13d sch
Southtown Sfk
pg28
BESFORD Rachael 10d sch
Southtown Sfk
pg28
BESFORD John 2s
Yearmouth
pg28
WATTS Robert 59hd mar Brewers labourer (Nursery Terr)
Horsey Nfk
pg28
WATTS Martha 49wf mar
Bungay St. Margarets
pg28
CATCHPOLE Elizabeth 83MotL wid labourers widow
Bungay St. Margarets
pg28
WRIGHT Michael W 23hd mar Carpenter and Joiner (Nursery Terr)
Yearmouth
pg28
WRIGHT Matilda S 22wf mar
Yearmouth
pg28
KING Georginna 20ldg unm Milliner
Yearmouth
pg28
SMITH Alice M 9ldg sch
London Middx.
pg28
BURGESS Martin 45hd mar Brewers labourer (Nursery Terr)
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg28
BURGESS Sarah 45wf mar
Lammas Nfk
pg28
BURGESS Elizabeth 12d sch
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg28
BURGESS Emma E 7d sch
Runham Nfk
pg28
MIMFORD Thomas 25hd mar Solicitors Clerk (Nursery Terr)
Yearmouth
pg28
MIMFORD Hannah 33wf mar
Yearmouth
pg28
MIMFORD Hannah R 1d sch
Yearmouth
pg28
MIMFORD Edith M 3md
Yearmouth
pg28
GOWEN Harry 38hd mar Carpenter (Nursery Terr)
Stokesby Nfk
pg28
GOWEN Mary A 40wf mar
Northwold Nfk
pg28
GOWEN Ann 8d sch
Runham Nfk
pg28
GOWEN Herbert H 6s sch
Runham Nfk
pg28
GOWEN Alice M 4d sch
Runham Nfk
pg28
GOWEN Charles 2s sch
Runham Nfk
pg28
COBB Edith 7ldg sch
Runham Nfk
pg28
STANLEY Emily 37wf mar Stock and Sharebrokers Wife (Nursery Terr)
Harwich Essex
pg29
STANLEY Mary E 13d
Melbourne Australia
pg29
ZUSSITON William B 32hd mar Wine Cooper (Nursery Terr)
Yearmouth
pg29
ZUSSITON Louisa 29wf mar
Runham Nfk
pg29
ZUSSITON William J 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg29
ZUSSITON Albert E 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg29
TUCK Harriet E 27visitor unm Dressmaker
Somerton Nfk
pg29
PARENTER Eastoe 19wf mar Mariners Wife (Nursery Terr)
Yearmouth
pg29
LAMB Ann 50hd unm Seamstress (Allsaints Terr)
Yearmouth
pg29
LAMB Tammerison 40sis unm Seamstress
Yearmouth
pg29
THOMPSON William 24hd mar Attorneys Clerk (Allsaints Terr)
Norwich
pg29
THOMPSON Harriet 25wf mar
Norwich
pg29
THOMPSON Emma H 1d
Norwich
pg29
THOMPSON William C 9ms
Yearmouth
pg29
MACK Charlotte 44hd wid Dressmaker (Allsaints Terr)
Ludham Nfk
pg29
MACK Mary 16d unm sch
Ludham Nfk
pg29
LEWIS Robert 69hd mar Cordwainer (Allsaints Terr)
Shorditch Middx.
pg29
LEWIS Abigail 78wf mar
Yearmouth
pg29
HOLMES John 22hd mar Ship Caulker (Allsaints Terr)
Yearmouth
pg29
HOLMES Rachael 19wf mar
Norwich
pg29
ANDREWS Sarah B 14SisL unm Silk Winder
Royston Herts.
pg29
ANDREWS Alfred 8MotL sch
Royston Herts.
pg29
ANDREWS Frances J 7SisL sch
Royston Herts.
pg29
SHALVERS Susan 70wf mar Shopkeeper (Allsaints Terr)
Rollesby Nfk
pg29
MORRIS John 37hd mar Joiner and carpenter (Allsaints Terr)
Ditchingham Nfk
pg30
MORRIS Emily 34wf mar Dressmaker
Thwaite Nfk
pg30
MORRIS William J 9s sch
Ditchingham Nfk
pg30
MORRIS George J 7s sch
Ditchingham Nfk
pg30
DAVY Ellen 21hd unm Milliner (Allsaints Terr)
Yearmouth
pg30
DAVY Charles 17brother unm Wine Merchants Clerk
Yearmouth
pg30
SAUNDERS Edward 25hd mar Schoolmaster (Cobden Terr)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg30
SAUNDERS Elizabeth 25wf mar
Waxham Nfk
pg30
SAUNDERS Elizabeth E 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg30
SAUNDERS Catherine A 2d
Yearmouth
pg30
HANNANT Hannah 28wf mar Dairymans Wife (Cobden Terr)
Middx.
pg30
HANNANT Susan 55MotL wid Dairymans Asst.
Acle Nfk
pg30
1 unoccupied property(Cobden Terr)

pg30
GOOBOLT Frederick 55hd mar Cooper (Cobden Terr)
Somerleyton Sfk
pg30
GOOBOLT Louisa 49wf mar
Gorleston Sfk
pg30
GOOBOLT Frederick C 21s unm Cooper
Gorleston Sfk
pg30
GOOBOLT Laura R 17d unm Dressmaker
Harwich Essex
pg30
GOOBOLT Emma S 13d sch
Southtown Sfk
pg30
GOOBOLT Walter H 9s sch
Southtown Sfk
pg30
HART William 23ldg unm Cooper
Middx.
pg30
1 unoccupied property(Cobden Terr)

pg30
1 unoccupied property(Cobden Terr)

pg30
MASSINGHAM Eliza 58hd wid Income from Property (Cobden Terr)
Middx.
pg30
MASSINGHAM Jane 23d unm Waistcoat Maker
Norwich
pg30
MASSINGHAM Jessie 18d unm Waistcoat Maker
Norwich
pg30
RUDLING William 42hd mar Labourer (Cobden Terr)
Coltishole Nfk
pg31
RUDLING Charlotte 41wf mar
Norwich
pg31
ROBERTS Mary Ann 50hd wid Laundress
Gorleston Sfk
pg31
ROBERTS Charlotte 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg31
ROBERTS John 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg31
GOWEN Isaac 67hd mar Retired Farmer (Geneva Terr)
Langley Nfk
pg31
GOWEN Ann 66wf mar
Acle Nfk
pg31
1 unoccupied property(Geneva Terr)

pg31
KNIGHT Samuel B 62hd mar Retired Draper (Geneva Terr)
Acle Nfk
pg31
KNIGHT Theodosia 64wf mar
Hassingham Nfk
pg31
HUGHES William 57hd mar Tailor (Geneva Terr)
Middx.
pg31
HUGHES Sarah A 45wf mar
Norwich
pg31
HUGHES John 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg31
HUGHES Charles 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg31
HUGHES George W 3s sch
Yearmouth
pg31
RIDGEON James C 12sts sch
Yearmouth
pg31
BULWER Thomas H 34hd mar Butcher (Geneva Terr)
Chichester Sussex
pg31
BULWER Sarah 38wf mar
Yearmouth
pg31
BULWER Frederick T H 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg31
BULWER William H 7s sch
Southtown Sfk
pg31
BULWER Louisa J 6d sch
Southtown Sfk
pg31
BULWER Harry E 4s sch
Southtown Sfk
pg31
BULWER Anna M 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg31
PIGGOTT James 68hd mar Annuitant (Geneva Terr)
Huntingshire
pg32
PIGGOTT Ann 75wf mar
Cromer Nfk
pg32
SIMMONDS Richard 13gs sch
Middx.
pg32
STEPHEUSON Matthew 56hd mar Income from Property (Geneva Terr)
Ireland
pg32
STEPHEUSON Hannah 64wf mar
Yearmouth
pg32
PALMER Benjamin 47hd mar Greenwich pensioner (Geneva Terr)
Stokesby Nfk
pg32
PALMER Hannah 43wf mar
Yearmouth
pg32
PALMER Albert V 6s sch
Pembroke Dock South Wales
pg32
PALMER Alfred E 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg32
HANNANT William 49hd mar Cordwainer (Geneva Terr)
Yearmouth
pg32
HANNANT Eliza 46wf mar
Hethersett Nfk
pg32
WOODS Harry 16sts Tallow Chandler
Norwich
pg32
ANDREWS Edward 3ldg sch
Yearmouth
pg32
LINCOLN Walter J 39hd mar Solicitors managing Clerk (Geneva Terr)
Norwich
pg32
LINCOLN Sarah A 45wf mar
East Lexham Nfk
pg32
LINCOLN Mary A F 18d unm Dressmaker
Norwich
pg32
LINCOLN Walter J 15s Solicitors Clerk
Yearmouth
pg32
LINCOLN Alfred 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg32
LINCOLN Emma 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg32
LINCOLN Eliza 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg32
MAYNARD John H 32hd mar Drapers Shopwalker (Cerdic Terr)
Mary Le Bow Middx.
pg32
MAYNARD Rachael 22wf mar
Loddon Nfk
pg32
MAYNARD Henry R 1s
Yearmouth
pg32
MAYNARD William C 7ms
Yearmouth
pg32
ELLIS Mary Ann 17servt unm servt
West Somerton Nfk
pg32
NASH Samuel 72hd mar Retired Farmer (Cerdic Terr)
Ridlington Nfk
pg33
NASH Sarah 68wf mar
Rolleby Nfk
pg33
GRAY Elizabeth 22servt unm servt
Hemdtead Nfk
pg33
NUTMAN William J 24hd mar Bankers Clerk (Cerdic Terr)
Yearmouth
pg33
NUTMAN Ellen 26wf mar
Yearmouth
pg33
NUTMAN Elizabeth E 1md
Yearmouth
pg33
NUTMAN John R 22brother unm Fishmerchant
Yearmouth
pg33
SHUCKFORD Mary A 31SisL unm Income from Property
Yearmouth
pg33
OLDMAN Eliza Jane 17servt unm servt
Belton Sfk
pg33
PALMER George 43hd mar Fishmerchant (Cerdic Terr)
Aylsham Nfk
pg33
PALMER Mary A 37wf mar
Stokesby Nfk
pg33
NUTHALL Heoll 74hd mar Dairyman (Cerdic Terr)
Wrentham Sfk
pg33
NUTHALL Hannah 67wf mar
St. Germain Nfk
pg33
SIMONS Henry 52MotL mar Asst. Dairyman
Saddlebone Nfk
pg33
NUTHALL George 23s unm Asst. Dairyman
Wroxham Nfk
pg33
RICHES Ann 70hd wid Annuitant (Cerdic Terr)
Yearmouth
pg33
BURTON Riches 64hd mar Labourer (Vaushall Terr)
Sustard Nfk
pg33
BURTON Elizabeth 53wf mar Laundress
Norwich
pg33
BURTON Robert 22s unm Bricklayer
Sustard Nfk
pg33
BURTON Rachel 19d unm Dressmaker
Sustard Nfk
pg33
BURTON Agnes 16d unm sch
Sustard Nfk
pg33
BURTON Adolphus 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg33
PASTONS Eliza 10nec sch
Felbrigg Nfk
pg33
RODGERS Stephen 69ldg wid Brickmaker
Sustard Nfk
pg33
LODGE Samuel 56hd mar Cattle Dealer (Vaushall Terr)
Toft Nfk
pg34
LODGE Elizabeth 52wf mar Laundress
Clipesby Nfk
pg34
LODGE Maria 23d unm Laundress
Brockdish Nfk
pg34
LODGE Samuel 20s unm Labourer
Yearmouth
pg34
LODGE William 18s unm Poultry Dealer
Yearmouth
pg34
LODGE George 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg34
SELF James 55hd mar Retired Fishmerchant (Vaushall Terr)
Yearmouth
pg34
SELF Eleanor 54wf mar
Yearmouth
pg34
ARUP Eleanor 30d mar Mariners Wife
Yearmouth
pg34
BREEZE Edward 33hd mar Tailor (Vaushall Terr)
Yearmouth
pg34
BREEZE Maria 29wf mar
Yearmouth
pg34
BREEZE Edward W V 2ldg
Yearmouth
pg34
ROBERTSON Elizabeth 88MotL wid Retired Charwoman
Coltishall Nfk
pg34
TAYLOR James 83hd wid Retired Wheelwright (Vaushall Terr)
Aldeby Nfk
pg34
HENRY Isaac 53ldg mar Labourer
Upton Nfk
pg34
HENRY Sarah 53wf mar Housekeeper
Hempsell Nfk
pg34
HENRY John 19s unm
Ormsby Nfk
pg34
HUNTER William 33hd mar Cordwainer (Vaushall Terr)
Sparkam Nfk
pg34
HUNTER Ann 36wf mar
Lynn Nfk
pg34
HUNTER Mary A 9nec sch
Guestwick Nfk
pg34
STOLWORTHY Frederick 48hd mar Engineer (Vaushall Terr)
Yearmouth
pg34
STOLWORTHY Ruth 43wf mar
Burgh St. Peter Nfk
pg34
STOLWORTHY Hannah 20d unm Upholstress
Yearmouth
pg34
STOLWORTHY Emily 18d unm Dressmaker
Burgh St. Peter Nfk
pg34
STOLWORTHY Elizabeth 13d sch
Yearmouth
pg35
STOLWORTHY James 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg35
STOLWORTHY Alice 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg35
GOOCH Samuel 42hd mar Fowldealer (Vaushall Terr)
Norwich
pg35
GOOCH Bertha 42wf mar
Hadiscoe Nfk
pg35
LODGE Eliza 13nec sch
Whitacre Nfk
pg35
READ Robert 43hd mar Basketmaker (Osiery Ground, Caistor Rd)
Yearmouth
pg35
READ Susannah 47wf mar
Yearmouth
pg35
TOWSHEND William 33hd mar Naptha Maker (Osiery Ground, Caistor Rd)
Norwich
pg35
TOWSHEND Mary Ann 21wf mar
Norwich
pg35
TOWSHEND William 4s sch
Norwich
pg35
LAWRIE William 44hd mar Manufacturing Chemist (Classical Works)
Southwark Middx.
pg35
LAWRIE Elizabeth 43wf mar
Poole Dorset
pg35
LAWRIE Elizabeth A 21d unm
Old Kent Road Middx.
pg35
FAIRHEAD William 54hd mar Retired Farmer (Caistor Rd)
Ludham Nfk
pg35
FAIRHEAD Sophia 60wf mar
Bethnell Green Middx.
pg35
CLARK John F 25hd mar Retired Miller (Caistor Rd)
America
pg35
CLARK Louisa M 24wf mar
Yearmouth
pg35
SMITH Alexander 57hd mar Toll Collector, Britannia Pier (Caistor Rd)
Inverness Scotland
pg35
SMITH Catherine 39wf mar
Sydney NSW Australia
pg35
SMITH Duncan 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg35
SMITH Jessie 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg35
SMITH William 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg35
HARMAN William 43hd mar Carpenter
Plunstead Nfk
pg36
HARMAN Mary A 43wf mar
Lingwood Nfk
pg36
HARMAN Charles J 18s unm Fisherman (Caistor Rd)
Norway
pg36
HARMAN Susannah S 12d unm sch
Norway
pg36
HARMAN William R 9s sch
Norway
pg36
HARMAN Thomas G 6s sch
Norway
pg36
STEVENS James 33hd mar Bookkeeper at Silk Factory Ceilers Cottages
Yearmouth
pg36
STEVENS Charlotte 31wf mar Tailoress (Caistor Rd)
Yearmouth
pg36
STEVENS Charlotte 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg36
STEVENS James 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg36
STEVENS William 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg36
STEVENS Edward 2s
Yearmouth
pg36
STEVENS Christmas 3ms(Caistor Rd)
Yearmouth
pg36
1 unoccupied property

pg36
1 unoccupied propertyCeilers Cottages

pg36
LAYTON Thomas 24hd mar Gardener Ceilers Cottages
Yearmouth
pg36
LAYTON Elizabeth 26wf mar (Caistor Rd)
Hempnall Nfk
pg36
LAYTON Elizabeth 3d sch
Norwich
pg36
LAYTON Sarah 7md
Yearmouth
pg36
LAYTON George 15brother unm Printers Boy
Yearmouth
pg36
PECK Charles 20ldg unm Gardener
Halesworth Sfk
pg36
LAYTON Samuel 20ldg unm Tailor (Caistor Rd)
Yearmouth
pg36
BARNEY Mary 79hd wid Cordwainer
Aylsham Nfk
pg36
BARNEY Ann 52d unm Shoebinder (Caistor Rd)
Aylsham Nfk
pg36
HUNT Lewis 31hd mar Master Carpenter (Caistor Rd)
Swanton Nfk
pg37
HUNT Lydia 33wf mar
Heigham Nfk
pg37
HUNT Albert 7s sch
Skeyton Nfk
pg37
HUNT Herbert 5s sch
Stalham Nfk
pg37
HUNT Blanch 3d sch
Stalham Nfk
pg37
HUNT Livinia 2d
Stalham Nfk
pg37
HUNT Lewis 1ms
Yearmouth
pg37
SHEARS Alfred 34hd mar Naptha and Tar Distiller (Naptha Works)
Checkmoor Bucks.
pg37
SHEARS Harriet 32wf mar
Checkmoor Bucks.
pg37
SHEARS Rosa 11d sch
Reddive Bucks.
pg37
SHEARS Alice 8d sch
Bow Common Middx.
pg37
SHEARS Susan 6d sch
Bow Common Middx.
pg37
SHEARS Harriet 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg37
SHEARS Betsey 1d
Bow Common Middx.
pg37
SHEARS William 37brother mar Labourer at Tar Works
Checkmoor Bucks.
pg37
1 unoccupied propertyNaptha Works

pg37
1 unoccupied propertyNaptha Works

pg37
CRISP Barker 84hd mar Retired Farmer (Caistor Rd, ex Alma Tavern))
Thurlton Nfk
pg37
CRISP Mary A 70wf mar
Wrentham Nfk
pg37
CRISP George 46s unm Dairyman
Wrentham Nfk
pg37
SMITH William 67hd mar Labourer (Roman Catholic Cem'y)
Caistor Nfk
pg37
SMITH Margaret 63wf mar
Acle Nfk
pg37
SMITH George 25s unm Fisherman
Yearmouth
pg37
SMITH Charles 20s unm
Yearmouth
pg37
GREENGRASS Thomas 58hd mar Master Miller (Bervas Mill, North Denes)
Gorleston Sfk
pg38
GREENGRASS Sarah A 56wf mar
Barnaby Sfk
pg38
GREENGRASS Sarah A 25d unm
Southtown Sfk
pg38
GREENGRASS Charlotte A 23d unm
Southtown Sfk
pg38
GREENGRASS Ann Maria 19d unm
Southtown Sfk
pg38
THOMAS William 36hd mar Royal Artilleryman (Nth Star Battery, Nth Denes)
Uffington Berks.
pg38
THOMAS Elizabeth 33wf mar
Osbournby Lincs.
pg38



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe