Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Burials (Parish Register), 1780

The original registers are in the care of the NRO, copies may be seen on film at Mormon Church (LDS) centres. Early entries in this year were without ages given. From April ages and other details are given but intermittently.

Transcribed by: Richard Green
Date Added: January 26, 2003
Previous Year: 1779
Next Year: 1781

Surname, ForenameAge No. Notes
a still born


BRIDGEWELL, Samuel


ALLEN, Mary


BUTCHER, Rose


CAMPBELL, John


CUSLINGS, Benjamin

workhouse
NOBELL, Henry


CLINCH, Ann


SHOTMAN, Mary

workhouse
SMITH, John

workhouse
GODFREY, Mary

workhouse
JONES. Martha

workhouse
RUMBOLL, Robert


SAVO... , Thomas


POLLS, John


FROMOORE, Elizabeth


WHITTLE, John

Esq., Major of the East Essex militia
COOPER, James


HASLOP, Amy


GIBBONS, Mary


LINDER, Julia


BARBER, William

workhouse
WARD, Ann


SHEARWOOD, Martha


YAXLEY, Ann


GRAND, William

workhouse
MANSFIELD, Robert

workhouse
SPILLMAN, Ann


HIGH, Hannah


JAMES, Elizabeth


STANNARD, Joseph


JILLINGS or TILLINGS, Mary


BAGSHAW, Sarah


BECKETT, Rose

workhouse
WATSON, Thomas


NORTON, Frances

workhouse
COVILL, Sarah


TINDALL, William


BARFOOT, John


PAGE, John


BARRETT, Richard


FORSTER, John


CUTLER, John


ELLIS, Rose


MANERS, Abigail


FREDERIC, John


DYE, Elizabeth


VALE, Ann


BROWNE, Henry


DUKE, John

workhouse
RUNNOLH, Sarah

workhouse
BEAN, Sarah

workhouse
WOOLVERTON, Mary

workhouse
COOPER, Charles


STANTON, Sarah


SYMONDS, Catherine


NEAVE, Amy


PRATT, Isaac


OLIVER, Timothy


a man UNKNOWN

workhouse, drowned
a man UNKNOWN

workhouse, drowned
a man UNKNOWN

workhouse, drowned
a man UNKNOWN

workhouse, drowned
a man UNKNOWN

workhouse, drowned
ARCHER, James

workhouse
WADE, William


MANSER, Mary


SMITH,William


a man UNKNOWN

workhouse, drowned
ARNOLD, William


2 men UNKNOWN

workhouse, drowned
MORROW, John


HALL, Sarah


HANCOCK, Maria


BEDRIDGE, Mary


BAGSPOOLS, Mary


SPOONER, Jonathan

workhouse
DRAKE, Daniel


GILMAN, Susanna


EGGATT, Michael


ROBERTS, Edward


BLUNT, Thos


PEACOCK, Mary

workhouse#
GUYTON, Thomas


a still born


BARKER, John Norfor


CLARY, Margaret


NEWTON, James


WILLSON, Robert


ASHLEY, James

workhouse
JOHNSON, Tabitha


BELL, Robert


MAPES, John

workhouse
THOMPSON, Marice


PALMER, Mary


MORTIMER, Sophia


FICKLING, Mary

workhouse
a man UNKNOWN

workhouse
PLUMMER, Mary

workhouse
HIEM, Rich

workhouse
ELLIS, Robert


COLBY, Daniel


a man UNKNOWN


LILLY, John


IVES, John


WICKFIELD, Joseph

workhouse
LAKEY, Joanna


WHITESIDES, Gardiner

late master of the Bluecoat charity school and keeper of this register
MARTINS, Samuel

workhouse
VINNSON, Mary

workhouse
MOYSE, Thos

workhouse
a still born


CHASE, William


KEMP, Margt


FLOOD, Humphrey


LAMB, Mary


ELDRIDGE, Jane


CREAKE, Robert


DINGEL, Sophia


FRENCH, (unreadable)


DURRANT, Mary


JOLLY, Willm


VINNCE, Ann


BURTON or BARTON, Mary


SPENCE, Godefray


DRAPER, Sarah


CREAKE, Thos


HIAM, Willm


BROOKS, Margt


WADE, John

workhouse
BULL, Willm

workhouse
HAW, Thos

workhouse
HAMBLETON, Willm#


WARD, Mary


BRISTER, Henry


a man UNKNOWN

workhouse
FORSTER, Francy


THOMPSON, Ann


LONDON, Charles


BROWNE, Hannah


DAVY, Clementia


SAUL, Sarah


SALMON, Joseph


JACOBSON, Martha


MYHILL, Samuel


RIX, Hepzibah


RICHES, Mary


HIAM, John

workhouse
PANKS, Mary

workhouse
TAYLOR, Willm


GIDNEY, James


MAPES, Thomas


HUSEL, Mesach


TRUE, Sarah


BENSLEY, John


COBB, John


SPAUL, Ann


CUSHINGS, James


BURTON, John


STEEL, Stephen


PRESSLY, Mary


BAMMONT, Edmund

workhouse
MORRIS, Thos

workhouse
BENN, Susana

workhouse
WALL, Mary


KENT, Edward


SMITH, Elizabeth


HEACH, Susanna


RUNNIFOR, Sarah

workhouse
FORSTER, Sarah

workhouse
BROOKBANK, Thos


AMES, Ruth


MINDS, Henry

workhouse
WILLIAMS, Sarah


REYNOLDS, Thomas Milles


STANTON, Mary


ROYALL, Joseph

workhouse
HARRISON, Margaret


NOLBROW, Willm


COLMAN, Thos


NICHOLLS, Willm


DINTER, Elizabeth

workhouse
SCOURGE, John


DAID, John


BASWICK, Ann


PAGE, Mary


FROST, Mary


STACEY, Benjamin Tate


BROOKS, Elizabeth


JOHNSON, John


TAYLOR, Priscilla


BEANS, Elizabeth


GOFFEN, Elizabeth

workhouse
THOMPSON, Judith

workhouse
RIDDLESDELL, Hannah


TAYLOR, Willm


COOKE, Nathaniel

wprkhouse
GREEN, Samuel


BROOK, Dorcas


a still born


AICHERSON, Thos


BLACK, Sarah


GOFFON, Robt

workhouse
HOWES, Sarah


HURST, Ann


DAY, Thomas

workhouse
HURST, Thos


HILL, Virtue


BULLOCK, William


MANNING, James


HALL, Sarah

workhouse
WHITESIDES, Samuel


LACEY, Sarah


SALMON, William


BREWSTER, Judith


WOODS, Mary

workhouse
GOODWINS, John


LUBBOCK, Esther

workhouse
MILLER, Richard


WARNES, Sarah


DAINES, Ann


DALE, Willm


JENNEY, William Grigtson

MM
HOWELL, Nicholas

workhouse
NICHOLLS, John

workhouse
GARDINER, John


BENSLEY, Mary


HAIR, Elizabeth


MARRY, Willm


STOCKER, Jane


BROWNE, John


MIDDLETON, John

workhouse
ERRINGTON, Elizabeth

workhouse
EAGLE, Elizabeth


BIRD, Sarah

workhouse
COFFING, Sarah

workhouse
COFFING, Mary Ann

workhouse
DINGLE, Robt

workhouse
COFFING, Elizabeth

workhouse
WATSON, Sarah


BOYCE, Elizabeth


PEARSON, Susanna


PALMER, Mary


CAMBEL, Willm


PALMER, Sarah

workhouse
RUSSELS, Mary


ELLON or ELLOW, Susanna


STUBBINGS, Ann


SEAMAN, Martha


SPILMAN, Martha

workhose
LANE, Mary


PLAYFORD, Robt


COFING, Thomas


GRIMMER, John


DIX, Willm

workhouse
WHALE, Willm


BALTICH, Willm


MOORE, Mary


ROBERTSON, Robt


LINES, Mary


STACEY, Frances


DAINES, Robt

workhouse
CASTILE, Mary


COWLING, Robt


BOULTER, Daniel


BIRTON, Rebecca


AIDEN, Rebeca


HURST, William


WILLCOCK, Mary


WOODS, Benjamin


DADE, Henry


STAGG, Elizabeth


PALMER, Loria


THORNTON, Elizabeth


CUSHING, Elizabeth


WRIGHT, John

workhouse
TURNER, Sarah


GILLMAN, John


CHILD, Robert


FRENCH, Mary


CORNEY, Sarah


SMITH, Amelia


FULLER, Susanna


KNIGHTS, William


SHEPHERD, Richard

workhouse
MILLER, Sarah


WRIGHT, Christian


FRAZIER, Elizabeth


JOHNSON, John


BISHOP, Frances


HONDERWOOD, James

workhouse
HARRIS, John

workhouse
LINDER, Magdelan


GRUDEFIELD, William


BROWS, Ann


IRWIN, Susanna


STUWARD, Hanah


JACKSON, John


GRIMER, Ann


BACON, Elizabeth

workhouse
WILLSON, Sarah

workhouse
MULLET, John

workhouse
MONEY, Robert

workhouse
CAMEL, William


RICHES, William


ALEXANDER, Henry


BALLARD, Mary


ODLE, John


MANNING, Jemima

workhouse
WATTS, Saarah

workhouse
WINNSTONE, Thomas


LANE, Jonas


RUMP, Thomas


GOODWINS, Thomas


WILLCOCK, Mary


a still born


LEGDON, John

workhouse
WATSON, Robert

workhouse
AULFE, William


a still born


LITTLE, William

workhouse
PETTERSON, John

workhouse
DOWNS, Richard


HANSARD, Elizabeth


PARSON, Mary


MOTTERMORE, Esdras


SHREEVE, Hannah


ANDREWS, Thomas


GILLEAVE, Thomas


DUPREE, Thomas


SILVERS, Mary


CHILLVERS, John





© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe