Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Census Returns, 1871 SD21

Document Reference: RG10/1790

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Local Studies section of Norwich Central Library. In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Jim Bilham Boult
Date Added: July 20, 2003
Previous Year: 1871 SD20
Next Year: 1871 SD22

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
WILSHACK Harris 67hd mar Innkeeper (Nelson Rd Crown Tavern)
Swansea Wales
pg1
WISHACK Macia 62wf mar
Yearmouth
pg1
HARRIS Sarah 44hd unm Shopkeeper (Norfolk Terr)
Colchester Ess
pg1
PESTELL Henry E 35hd mar Turner (Norfolk Terr)
London Mdx
pg1
PESTELL Caroline 38wf mar
London Mdx
pg1
PESTELL Ada C 9d sch
London Mdx
pg1
PESTELL Annie B 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg1
PESTELL Alida L 3md
Yearmouth
pg1
HAWES Caroline 64Mot wid Annuitant
London Mdx
pg1
BECK Ann 20servt unm servt
Halversgate
pg1
HOWARD Sarah A 45hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Norfolk Terr)
Wickhampton
pg1
HOWARD James 18s unm Fish Merchants labr
Reedham
pg1
QUINTIN Charles 57hd wid Supervisor of Inland Revenue (Norfolk Terr)
Norwich
pg1
QUINTIN Frederick 27s mar Ironmonger
Lynn
pg1
QUINTIN Emma V 19d unm
Beccles Sfk
pg1
NEWARK Elizabeth 15servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg1
JAY Susannah 70hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Norfolk Terr)
Waxham
pg1
HILL Robert 48hd mar Solicitors General Clerk (Norfolk Terr)
Norwich
pg1
HILL Phoebe 44wf mar
Norwich
pg1
HILL Nelly 21d unm
Yearmouth
pg1
HILL Robert 19s unm Solicitors General Clerk
Yearmouth
pg1
HILL Frank 17s unm Clerk in a Brewery Firm
Yearmouth
pg1
HILL Clara C 13d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg1
HILL Arthur 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg1
HILL Herbert 7s sch (Norfolk Terr)
Yearmouth
pg2
HILL Eliza 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg2
HILL Walter 1s
Yearmouth
pg2
MALLETT Robert 41hd mar Cabinet Maker (Norfolk Terr)
Yearmouth
pg2
MALLETT Sarah 44wf mar
Yearmouth
pg2
1 unoccupied property. (Norfolk Terr)

pg2
HAMILTON Susannah 53hd mar Sailors Wife (Norfolk Terr)
Hull Yks.
pg2
HAMILTON Ann 22d unm Dressmaker
Hull Yks.
pg2
HAMILTON William 19s unm Sailor
Hull Yks.
pg2
ALLCOCK Sarah G 47hd unm Annuitant (Norfolk Terr)
Wrentham Sfk
pg2
DIBALL John H 47hd unm Retired Builder (Norfolk Terr)
Yearmouth
pg2
WILLIMITE Rebecca 86aunt unm Annuitant
Worstead
pg2
GAMBLE Harriett 14servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg2
ROUSE Susan 70hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Norfolk Terr)
Suffolk
pg2
YAXLEY Robert 50hd mar Fish Merchant (Norfolk Hse)
Yearmouth
pg2
YAXLEY Frances 50wf mar
Yearmouth
pg2
JACKMAN Maria 22servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg2
CHAPMAN Samuel 2neph
Yearmouth
pg2
BURLING Kerenhappuck 62hd wid Retired Shopkeeper (Providence Plc)
Yearmouth
pg2
BURLING James 26s unm House Carpenter
Yearmouth
pg2
BURLING Martha 21d unm Shop asst.
Yearmouth
pg2
MANN Emily 60hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Providence Plc)
Uggleshall Sfk
pg2
MANN Alfred T 32s unm Grocer
Norwich
pg2
MANN Louisa E 19d unm Pupil Teacher
Norfolk
pg2
KING Thomas 35ldg mar Solicitors Managing Clerk (Providence Plc)
Salisbury Wilts.
pg3
VAUGHAN Thomas 36hd mar Clerk to a Fish Agent (Providence Plc)
Mdx
pg3
VAUGHAN Emma 26wf mar
Mdx
pg3
VAUGHAN Ada E 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg3
VAUGHAN Florence K 2d
Yearmouth
pg3
VAUGHAN George E 1ms
Yearmouth
pg3
BREWER William 30hd mar Fish merchants labr (Providence Plc)
Yearmouth
pg3
BREWER Eliza 28wf mar
Yearmouth
pg3
BREWER William 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg3
BREWER George 6s sch
Greenwich Sry
pg3
BREWER Susan 5d sch
Greenwich Sry
pg3
BREWER Gertrude 4d sch
Greenwich Sry
pg3
BREWER Frederick 1ms
Yearmouth
pg3
HANNARD Esther 28ldg unm
Belton Sfk
pg3
TEMPLE Elizabeth 22ldg unm
Yearmouth
pg3
SCARF Mary H 53hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Providence Plc)
Yearmouth
pg3
YOUNG Elizabeth 53ldg unm Retired Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg3
BEAUMON Amelia J 47ldg wid Annuitant
London Mdx
pg3
MUSKETT George 38hd mar Ostler (Providence Plc)
Yearmouth
pg3
MUSKETT Jane 32wf mar

pg3
MUSKETT Emily 7d
Norfolk
pg3
MUSKETT Harriett 6d
Yearmouth
pg3
MUSKETT Ann 4d
Yearmouth
pg3
MUSKETT George 1s
Yearmouth
pg3
CHASE Eliza 43hd wid Annuitant (Providence Plc)
Suffolk
pg4
CHASE Mark 12s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg4
BROWNE Edward 46hd mar Sailmaker (Providence Plc)
Yearmouth
pg4
BROWNE Emily 46wf mar
Yearmouth
pg4
BROWNE Sarah A 19d unm
Yearmouth
pg4
BROWNE Thomas 18s unm
Yearmouth
pg4
BROWNE Henry 14s sch
Yearmouth
pg4
BROWNE John 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg4
BROWNE Eliza 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg4
BROWNE Emily 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg4
PINCANEA Anna 33hd mar Dressmaker (Providence Plc)
Yearmouth
pg4
PINCANEA Jessie 13d sch
Yearmouth
pg4
PINCANEA Rosa 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg4
LAWN James 75hd mar Retired Tailor and Draper (Providence Plc)
Rerstead
pg4
LAWN Elizabeth 74wf mar
Rerstead
pg4
ANNISON Sarah 16servt unm servt
Filby
pg4
PACKER William 42hd mar Fishmerchant (Geneva Terr)
Yearmouth
pg4
PACKER Selina 29wf mar
Yearmouth
pg4
PACKER William 8s
Yearmouth
pg4
PACKER Beatrice 6d
Yearmouth
pg4
PACKER Arthur 4s
Yearmouth
pg4
PACKER Edith 3d
Yearmouth
pg4
PACKER Gertrude 1d
Yearmouth
pg4
ALP Mary Ann 17servt unm servt
Ravenham Sfk
pg4
ANSELL Robert 61hd mar Auctioneer and Valuer (Geneva Terr)
Fakenham
pg5
ANSELL Mary 53wf mar
London Mdx
pg5
KNOX Annie 40wf mar (Geneva Terr)
Hessle Yks.
pg5
KNOX George I 21s mar Engineer
Yearmouth
pg5
KNOX Mary I 22d mar
Yearmouth
pg5
KNOX Arthur P 13s unm Postal Telegraph Messanger
Yearmouth
pg5
KNOX Horace J 11s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg5
KNOX Oswald F 9s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg5
KNOX Emily F 10mGd unm
Yearmouth
pg5
BULWER William J 70hd mar Retired Grocer (Geneva Terr)
Cromer
pg5
BULWER Ann j 64wf mar
Chippenham Cam
pg5
BULWER Lorina 32d unm unemp.
Beccles Sfk
pg5
JAY Edward W 58hd mar Retired Chemist (Geneva Terr)
Yearmouth
pg5
JAY Maria 45wf mar
Yearmouth
pg5
DRUMMOND Maria 18servt unm servt
Newcastle on Tyne
pg5
GEORGE Henry 70hd mar Publican (Geneva Terr)
Winterton
pg5
GEORGE Elizabeth 61wf mar
Ormsby
pg5
BARRETT Mary A 19servt unm servt
Caistor
pg5
RUDRAM Stephen 61hd mar Carpenter (Geneva Terr)
Yearmouth
pg5
RUDRAM Ann 56wf mar
Yearmouth
pg5
RUST Charles H 54hd mar Annuitant (Geneva Terr)
Ludham
pg5
RUST Sarah 54wf mar
North Corfe Sfk
pg5
HAWKES Phoebe 53SisL unm Annuitant
Carlton Colville Sfk
pg5
HOGG Clara 20d unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Geneva Terr)
Yearmouth
pg5
HOGG Lilly 17d (Geneva Terr)
Yearmouth
pg6
HOGG Arthur 12s sch
Liverpool Lan.
pg6
HOGG Harry 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg6
HOGG Mary 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg6
HOGG Gertrude 5d
Yearmouth
pg6
EMERSON John 54hd mar Harbour Master (Geneva Terr)
Yearmouth
pg6
EMERSON Mary A 50wf mar
Lingwood
pg6
EMERSON Annie M 26d unm Drapers asst.
Yearmouth
pg6
EMERSON Mary A 24d unm Drapers asst.
Yearmouth
pg6
EMERSON Alice M 19d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg6
EMERSON Ernest J 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg6
SIMMONS Phillip 69hd wid Retired Wood Turner (Geneva Terr)
Yearmouth
pg6
SIMMONS Elizabeth 20Gd unm Housekeeper
Yearmouth
pg6
QUINTON John 39hd mar Sailmaker (Geneva Terr)
Yearmouth
pg6
QUINTON Elizabeth 41wf mar
Yearmouth
pg6
COOKE Edward 47hd mar Commission Agent (Geneva Terr)
Glandford
pg6
COOKE Rebecca 40wf mar
Burnham Market
pg6
BARKAM Martha 24servt unm servt
Pulham St. Margaret
pg6
1 unoccupied property. (Geneva Terr)

pg6
COTTON William J 55hd mar Master Mariner (Apsley Rd)
Poplar Mdx
pg6
COTTON Ann 52wf mar
Chelmsford Ess
pg6
HILL Mary A 11nec unm sch
Poplar Mdx
pg6
GREEN Margaret 19servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg6
COTTON Charlotte M A 24 wid Pensioner (Ansell Plc)
Yearmouth
pg6
COTTON William J 5s (Ansell Plc)
Yearmouth
pg7
COTTON Lilly B 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg7
FARROW George 69hd mar Tailor ((Marine Pde)
Nottingham Notts.
pg7
FARROW Isabella 67wf mar Lodginghouse Keeper
Yearmouth
pg7
FARROW Caroline 43d unm Asst.
Yearmouth
pg7
FARROW Sophia 36d unm Asst.
Yearmouth
pg7
FARROW Frederick 32s unm Printer and Compositor
Yearmouth
pg7
PANNELL William 49hd mar Retired Merchant (Nile Cott)
Bermondsey Sry
pg7
PANNELL Sarah S 41wf mar
Mdx
pg7
COOPER Charlotte 60servt wid servt
Gorleston Sfk
pg7
CAPEANI Louis 68hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Nile Cott)
Italy
pg7
CAPEANI Martha 66wf mar
Birmingham Warks.
pg7
HAYNES Harriett 33servt unm servt
Eaton
pg7
1 unoccupied property. (East Cott)

pg7
PIKITT George 35hd mar Supt Insurance Coll. (Simpson Cott)
Southwark Sry
pg7
PIKITT Mary A 29wf mar
Kimbolton Hunts.
pg7
HAYLETT Richard 65ldg mar Victualler (Simpson Cott)
Sprowston
pg7
HAYLETT Ann 64ldg mar
West Hoathly Sussex
pg7
WOODROW Elizabeth 50hd wid Seamstress (Sunrise Cott)
Yearmouth
pg7
WOODROW Maria 27d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg7
WHINCOP Sarah 73hd wid Annuitant (Neptune Cott)
Yearmouth
pg7
1 unoccupied property. (Cerdic Cotts)

pg7
BLOCK Robert 61hd mar Beachman (Cerdic Cotts)
Gorleston Sfk
pg7
BLOCK Maria 60wf mar
Horsey Horf.
pg7
RIVETT Joseph 51hd mar Beachman (Cerdic Cotts)
Deptford Kent
pg8
RIVETT Mary A 51wf mar
Yearmouth
pg8
RIVETT Jane 18d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg8
RIVETT Eliza 16d servt
Yearmouth
pg8
RIVETT Mark 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg8
RIVETT Charlotte 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg8
MASTERTON Christiana 68hd wid Charwoman (Cerdic Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
SAUNDERS Sarah 72hd wid Annuitant (Cerdic Rd)
Caistor
pg8
SAUNDERS Amelia 28d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg8
HUBBINS Benjamin 69hd mar Beachman (Cerdic Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
HUBBINS Mary A 68wf mar
South Walsham
pg8
SEWELL Mary E 17servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg8
HARPER Isaac 34hd mar Beachman (Cerdic Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
HARPER Caroline 32wf mar
Yearmouth
pg8
HARPER Caroline 9d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg8
HARPER Isaac 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg8
HARPER James P 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg8
SYMONDS Rebecca 59hd wid (Cerdic Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
WALLACE Charlotte 27d wid
Yearmouth
pg8
WALLACE Julia 3Gd
Yearmouth
pg8
HOLLER Marienne 62hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Plc)
Yearmouth
pg8
HOLLER Susanna 67sis unm Governess
Yearmouth
pg8
HOLLER Sarah Ann 55sis unm Needlewoman
Yearmouth
pg8
BECKETT John 44hd mar Fish Merchant (Trafalgar Plc)
Rotherhithe Mdx
pg8
BECKETT Frances 40wf mar Fish Merchant (Trafalgar Plc)
Yearmouth
pg9
BECKETT John 22s unm Sailmaker
Yearmouth
pg9
BECKETT Edmund 19s unm Ship and Boat Builder
Yearmouth
pg9
BECKETT Charles 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg9
BECKETT Alice 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg9
BECKETT Arthur 3s sch
Yearmouth
pg9
QUINTON Mary A 76hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Plc)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg9
HICKLING Margaret 36d mar
Yearmouth
pg9
HICKLING John H 33SonL mar Upholsterer
Yearmouth
pg9
HICKLING Betsy E 7Gd sch
Yearmouth
pg9
HICKLING Margaret A 6Gd sch
Yearmouth
pg9
HICKLING Henry E 3Gs
Yearmouth
pg9
HICKLING Elie 1Gd
Yearmouth
pg9
MASTERSON Henry B 65hd mar Sailmaker (Trafalgar Plc)
Yearmouth
pg9
MASTERSON Elizabeth 64wf mar
Oulton Sfk
pg9
DOUGHTY Henry 50hd mar Painter and Glazier (Trafalgar Plc)
Plymouth Devon
pg9
DOUGHTY Sarah 55wf mar (Trafalgar Plc)
Beccles Sfk
pg9
1 unoccupied property. (Trafalgar Plc)

pg9
SYMONDS Susan 26hd mar Mariners Wife (Trafalgar Sq)
Yearmouth
pg9
SYMONDS John 5s
Yearmouth
pg9
SYMONDS Robert 3s
Yearmouth
pg9
SYMONDS Edmund 1s
Yearmouth
pg9
SYMONDS Charles 7ds
Yearmouth
pg9
SEAMANDS Ann 38servt unm Nurse
Yearmouth
pg9
COLLINS James 49hd mar Traveller (Trafalgar Sq)
Witney Oxon.
pg10
COLLINS Sarah 44wf mar
St. Botolphs Mdx
pg10
COLLINS Elizabeth A 18d
St. Botolphs Mdx
pg10
SYMONDS Hannah 35wf mar Fishermans Wife (Trafalgar Sq)
Highgate Mdx
pg10
SYMONDS Hannah 14d sch
Yearmouth
pg10
SYMONDS Alfred 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg10
SYMONDS Henry 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg10
SYMONDS Charlotte 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg10
SYMONDS Rebecca 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg10
SYMONDS Edith 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg10
SYMONDS Arthur 1s
Yearmouth
pg10
BOYCE Nelson 54hd mar Cordwainer (Trafalgar Sq)
Strumpshaw
pg10
BOYCE Mary 50wf mar
Lessingham
pg10
PEARCE Naomi 51hd wid Fishermans Widow (Trafalgar Sq)
Caistor
pg10
PEARCE Martha 37d unm Beaster
Yearmouth
pg10
PEARCE Walter 26s unm Fisherman
Yearmouth
pg10
PEARCE John 20s unm Fisherman
Yearmouth
pg10
PEARCE Emily 17d Beatster
Yearmouth
pg10
CLARKE Mary 71hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Marine Pde)
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg10
CLARKE Anne 35d unm Asst.
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg10
BALLADO Sarah 49d wid se
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg10
BALLADO William 23Gs unm Cabman
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg10
BALLADO Arthur 14Gs unm sch
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg10
BALLADO Emma 12Gd unm sch
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg10
CHILDS Matilda 50hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Marine Pde)
Berghapton
pg11
CHILDS William 17s unm Asst.
Guernsey
pg11
HOWELL Sarah A 17servt unm servt
Winterton
pg11
BARWICK Henrietta 66hd wid Fund Holder (Marine Pde)
Hitchin Herts.
pg11
BARWICK Elizabeth 38d unm Annuitant
London Mdx
pg11
STEPP Mary A 28servt unm servt
Swafield
pg11
CATTERMOLE James 49hd mar Innkeeper (Marine Pde)
Pakefield Sfk
pg11
CATTERMOLE Marianne 50wf mar
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg11
CATTERMOLE James 19s unm Carpenter
Yearmouth
pg11
CLARKE Emma 22nec unm servt
Bradwell Sfk
pg11
CLARKE Edwin 18neph unm Stableman
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg11
GIRLING Mary 41hd unm Annuitant (Marine Pde)
Norfolk
pg11
GIRLING Katherine 44vis unm Annuitant
Norfolk
pg11
WALKER Elizabeth 40vis wid Annuitant

pg11
EDRIDGE Susannah 35servt wid Cook

pg11
FULLER Martha 38servt unm Housemaid
Yearmouth
pg11
CARTER Caroline 22servt unm Ladys Maid
East Dereham
pg11
ETHERIDGE John 86hd mar labr (Berners cott)
Rockland
pg11
ETHERIDGE Elizabeth 70wf mar
Yearmouth
pg11
RAVEN John I 37hd mar Clerk in Holy Orders Schoolmaster (Trafalgar Rd)
Boston Lin.
pg11
RAVEN Fanny 35wf mar
Botesdale Sfk
pg11
RAVEN Frans H S 10s sch (Grammar School)
Bungay Sfk
pg11
RAVEN William R 8s sch
Bungay Sfk
pg11
RAVEN Alexander J 6s
Bungay Sfk
pg11
RAVEN Colin H 5s (Trafalgar Rd)
Bungay Sfk
pg12
RAVEN Charles H 1s
Yearmouth
pg12
CAUSTON Adelaide 60hd wid Lady Supt of Household (Grammar School)
Whepstead Sfk
pg12
BLACKWELL Peter T 25asst. unm Asst. Master
Brentwood Ess
pg12
KING Mary A 24servt unm Cook
Rickinghall Sfk
pg12
CHASE Rosella 22servt unm Housemaid
Haddiscoe
pg12
FRANCIS Amelia 21servt unm Nursemaid
Ormsby St. Michael
pg12
SHIMMON Louisa N 19servt unm Kitchenmaid
Norwich
pg12
HUNTER John B 17pupil sch
Brampton Sfk
pg12
HARRIS Spencer C 17pupil sch
Mildenhall Sfk
pg12
MORRIS Charles C 16pupil sch
Gleebry Lin.
pg12
NEWMAN Andrew 15pupil sch
Chippenham Cam
pg12
GROSS Hans W W 15pupil sch
Rickinghall Sfk
pg12
MILLS Frank 15pupil sch
Wisbeach Cam
pg12
READ George O 14pupil sch
Mildenhall Sfk
pg12
BRANCH Henry G 14pupil sch
Carton St.`Peter
pg12
DURRANT George F N 14pupil sch
South Elmham Sfk
pg12
CHAMBERLIN Harold 13pupil sch
Yearmouth
pg12
COOK Corbett E 13pupil sch
Hastings Sussex
pg12
CROCKETT Arthur W 13pupil sch
East Indies
pg12
CROWE Henry 13pupil sch
Watlington
pg12
STANDLY Joseph S 12pupil sch
Pinner Mdx
pg12
DURRANT Arthur 12pupil sch
South Elmham Sfk
pg12
SINCLAIR Robert W 11pupil sch
East Indies
pg12
STEWARD Herbert 10pupil sch (School Hse)
Eaton
pg13
MORRIS William H 9pupil sch
Ulceby Lin.
pg13
MARSH Mary 54hd wid Annuitant (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg13
MARSH Mary A 37d unm
Yearmouth
pg13
MARSH Anna M 35d unm
Yearmouth
pg13
MARSH Victoria 33d unm
Yearmouth
pg13
MARSH Alice 23d unm
Yearmouth
pg13
MARSH Helen 20d unm
Yearmouth
pg13
MARSH James 16s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg13
GORDON Sophia 51servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg13
GRICE Sarah L 24servt unm servt
Barsham Sfk
pg13
BELL Phoebe 14servt unm servt
Hampstead
pg13
CORBOULD Mary 70hd wid Annuitant (Trafalgar Terr)
Linstead Sfk
pg13
RUSSLE Esther 62servt wid servt
St. Cross Sfk
pg13
STEWARD T B 37hd mar Brewer (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg13
STEWARD Anna K J 27wf mar
Bracondale
pg13
COLEMAN Charlotte 43servt unm Ladies Maid
St. Peters
pg13
HICKLING Elizabeth 22servt unm House Maid
Caistor
pg13
MARGIBON Edward 20servt unm servt
Cottishall
pg13
BARBER Susannah 58hd wid Annuitant (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg13
BARBER Edward H 25s unm unemp.
Gorleston Sfk
pg13
SKINNER Charlotte 40servt unm servt
Kelsall Sfk
pg13
NESBIT Richard 67hd unm Landed Proprieter (Trafalgar Terr)
Bombay India
pg13
FAREY Lucy 40servt unm Housekeeper
Lynn
pg13
PRESTON Charles 62hd unm Solicitor (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg14
GOWEN Martha 45servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg14
WORSHIP Francis 68hd unm J P and D S for Norfolk (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg14
BARNES Anne 45servt unm Housekeeper
Hempton
pg14
GILBERTSON John 58hd mar Capt. and Adjutant Norfolk Militia (Trafalgar Terr)
Scotlamd
pg14
GILBERTSON Mary A 47wf mar
Iceland
pg14
GILBERTSON Edith E A P 14d sch
Yearmouth
pg14
GILBERTSON John H G 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg14
GILBERTSON Arthur F A 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg14
GILBERTSON Jane 79Mot wid Government Pensioner
Woolwich Kent
pg14
GILBERTSON Mary C S 15nec unm sch
Woolwich Kent
pg14
TUCK Alice 29servt unm servt
Feltwell
pg14
CLOURES George W 58hd mar Retired Ironmonger (Trafalgar Terr)
Sedgeford
pg14
CLOURES Katherine 56wf mar
Yearmouth
pg14
BRACKENBURG Elizabeth 21servt mar servt
Worstead
pg14
FRERE Edgar A H 38hd mar Wine Merchant (Trafalgar Terr)
Ditchingham
pg14
FRERE Flora B 29wf mar
New South Wales Australia
pg14
TINGCOMBE A M H 49vis wid Income from Investments
Liverpool Lan.
pg14
TINGCOMBE H C 27vis unm
New South Wales Australia
pg14
TINGCOMBE E M 21vis unm
New South Wales Australia
pg14
CROOK Charlotte 66servt unm servt
Wymondham
pg14
FAIRHEAD J M 28servt unm servt
Ditchingham
pg14
EVERARD Edward H 35hd mar Income from Investments (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg14
EVERARD Caroline 40wf mar
Wenhaston Sfk
pg14
NEWALL Elizabeth 18servt unm servt (Trafalgar Terr)
Tuddingham
pg15
BUCHLE Caroline 49wf mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg15
BUCKLE George A 13s Teacger and Pupil
Lowestoft Sfk
pg15
VEALE William 15ldg unm Printer
Gorleston Sfk
pg15
HUSKINS Elizabeth 40ldg unm Annuitant
N K
pg15
HUSKINS Jane 38ldg unm Annuitant
N K
pg15
DOUSETT Frederick 22s unm Solicitors Articled Clerk (Trafalgar Terr)
Chelmsford Ess
pg15
DOUSETT Tarich 19d unm Fishmerchants Daughter
Chelmsford Ess
pg15
WALDON Helen 30niece unm Annuitant
Islington Mdx
pg15
CHILVERS Frances 18servt unm servt
Lanaley
pg15
1 unoccupied property. (Trafalgar Terr)

pg15
1 unoccupied property. (Trafalgar Terr)

pg15
HOOK George T 45hd mar Blacksmith (Trafalgar Terr)
Limehurst Mdx
pg15
HOOK Catherine 41wf mar
Penhurst Kent
pg15
MARTIN Catherine A 15niece servt
Lambeth Sry
pg15
NUTHALL Hannah T 50hd unm Annuitant (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg15
NUTHALL Elizabeth S 52sis unm Annuitant
Yearmouth
pg15
NUTHALL Susannah 47sis unm Annuitant
Yearmouth
pg15
GOUREN Keziah 16servt unm servt
Stowesby
pg15
CLARKE Edward S O 25hd mar Landowner (Trafalgar Terr)
Huston Sfk
pg15
CLARKE Ellen M 27wf mar
Yearmouth
pg15
CLARKE Edward H 8s sch
Thorpe hamlet
pg15
CLARKE Robert F 3s
Yearmouth
pg15
PARISH Jane S 25servt Cook
Shelton
pg15
BLYTH Emma 17servt unm nursemaid (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg16
SCARBOROUGH Ann G 52hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Gosterton Lin.
pg16
SCARBOROUGH Joseph W 21s unm Grocers Asst.
Spalding Lin.
pg16
SCARBOROUGH Margaret S 20d unm Teacher of Music
Spalding Lin.
pg16
SCARBOROUGH Jane 18s unm Bankers clerk
Spalding Lin.
pg16
SCARBOROUGH Reginald 15s unm Ship Brokers Clerk
Spalding Lin.
pg16
SCARBOROUGH Herbert 13s unm sch
Spalding Lin.
pg16
SCARBOROUGH George F 12s unm sch
Spalding Lin.
pg16
CHURCH Mary A 22servt unm servt
Crowland Lin.
pg16
COCKELL Isaac 80hd mar Retired Shipwright (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg16
COCKELL Sarah 64wf mar
Haddinham Ely Cam
pg16
SINGLETON Mary A 24servt unm servt
Gorleston Sfk
pg16
RUDHALL John P 36ldg unm Australian Merchant
Lewisham Kent
pg16
BLOOMFIELD Ann 41hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Hethel
pg16
BLOOMFIELD Florence 14d unm Dressmaker
Chimnery Sfk
pg16
BLOOMFIELD Edwin J 11s unm sch
Chimnery Sfk
pg16
MILES Mary 12niece unm sch
Shottesham St. Mary
pg16
MILES Elizabeth 10niece unm sch
Shottesham St. Mary
pg16
EARL Caroline 17servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg16
ALLCOCK Henry C 57hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Wrentham Sfk
pg16
ALLCOCK Mary A 53wf mar
Yearmouth
pg16
RIVETT John 27s unm unemp.
Gorleston Sfk
pg16
BRIDGE Alice 17servt unm servt
Barking Ess
pg16
NEWSON Elizabeth 64servt wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg16
PALMER Elizabeth C 42d wid Asst. Lodginghousekeeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg17
PALMER John W 9Gs unm sch
Winston Sfk
pg17
PALMER Hnerietta J 7Gd unm sch
Winston Sfk
pg17
PALMER Elizabeth M 5Gd unm sch
Cambridge Cam
pg17
APPLETON Priscilla 13Gd unm sch
Yearmouth
pg17
BARNES George 48hd unm Retired from East India Service (Trafalgar Terr)
Bengal India
pg17
SPINEY Sarah 27servt unm Housekeeper
Yearmouth
pg17
SHARMAN Anna 26servt unm Cook
Gillingham
pg17
KING Elizabeth A 49hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Bungay Sfk
pg17
BARRETT Harriett 32niece wid Annuitant
Hadstock Cam
pg17
BARRETT Edward 9s sch
Ess
pg17
ELLIS Mary A 62hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg17
BLOSS Charlotte 53vis wid Annuitant
Mendham Sfk
pg17
ASHFORD Clara 34vis wid Annuitant
Foxstead
pg17
MILLER John 72ldg wid Brewer and Landowner (Trafalgar Terr)
Walsham Sfk
pg17
MILLER Mary 25ldg unm
Walsham Sfk
pg17
GOLDSMITH Ellen 26ldg unm
Ipswich Sfk
pg17
SHARPE Anna 26servt unm servt
Newton Sfk
pg17
DIX Charles 33hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Thorpe hamlet
pg17
DIX Christiana 38wf mar
Worstead
pg17
MART Jane 50ldg unm Income from Investments (Trafalgar Terr)
Boydon
pg17
CLARKE Elizabeth H 69ldg wid Annuitant (Trafalgar Terr)
Bury St. Edmunds Sfk
pg17
CLARKE Henry 32ldg unm Income from Investments
Huston Sfk
pg17
MONEY Maria 60hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Trafalgar Terr)
Worstead
pg17
NICKLIN Mary 67hd wid Annuitant (Trafalgar Terr)
Dewhurst Herefordshire
pg18
NICKLIN Frances E 30d unm Annuitant
Salisbury Wilts.
pg18
BISHOP Hannah 16d unm servt
Horsey
pg18
TURNER Joseph E 74hd wid House Carpenter (Trafalgar Terr)
Yearmouth
pg18
PALMER Mary A 24servt unm servt
Flegg Burgh
pg18
1 unoccupied property. (Trafalgar Terr)

pg18
HARPOUR A I 42hd mar Ship Agent (Trafalgar Terr)
Sunderland Durham.
pg18
HARPOUR Ellen 32wf mar
Yearmouth
pg18
HARPOUR Clara 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg18
HARPOUR George 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg18
HARPOUR Albert 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg18
HARPOUR Kathleen 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg18
HARPOUR Frederick 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg18
HARPOUR Annie 3d
Yearmouth
pg18
HARPOUR Frank 2s
Yearmouth
pg18
HARPOUR Tammy 1d
Yearmouth
pg18
HARPOUR Charles 2ms
Yearmouth
pg18
MILLER Sarah 16servt unm Housemaid
Yearmouth
pg18
PALGRAVE Evangeline 15servt unm Nursemaid
Yearmouth
pg18
EVERARD Lucy 60hd wid Annuitant (Trafalgar Terr)
Bury St. Edmunds Sfk
pg18
WINKFIELD Catherine 50ldg wid Annuitant
Nayland Sfk
pg18
MORRISS Teresa 22servt unm servt
Norwich
pg18
POPE Rosalie T 30ldg mar Income from Investments (Trafalgar Terr)
Ireland
pg18
WOOLSTON William 22hd unm Grocer (Alma Plc)
Ormsby St. Margaret
pg19
WOOLSTON Rosa 65Mot wid Housekeeper
Ormsby St. Margaret
pg19
BOND Henry 75hd wid Retired Painter (Alma Plc)
Blakeney
pg19
BARBER Susan 50servt unm servt
Blakeney
pg19
1 unoccupied property. (Alma Plc)

pg19
CLIPPERTON James W 55hd mar Master Mariner (Alma Plc)
Happisburg
pg19
CLIPPERTON Mary A 60wf mar
Yearmouth
pg19
PAGE Mary 97MotL wid Master Mariners Widow
Ditchingham
pg19
KING Jane 17servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg19
OSBORN Mary A 46hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Alma Plc)
Yearmouth
pg19
DENNY Rebecca 36ldg wid Seamstress
Yearmouth
pg19
PLATTEN Charles 53hd mar Tailor (Alma Plc)
Yearmouth
pg19
PLATTEN Elizabeth 49wf mar
Yearmouth
pg19
PLATTEN Thomas 22s unm Tailor
Yearmouth
pg19
RANNEY William 60hd mar Retired Carpenter (Alma Plc)
Norwich
pg19
RANNEY Mary 60wf mar
Yearmouth
pg19
PEACHMENT Ann 69ldg unm Annuitant
Bintree
pg19
RICHES Henry 43hd mar Baker and Confectioner (Back of Alma Plc)
Yearmouth
pg19
RICHES Sarah P 44wf mar
Southtown Sfk
pg19
RICHES Sarah J 17d
Yearmouth
pg19
RICHES Clara R 14d
Yearmouth
pg19
RICHES Kate L 13d
Yearmouth
pg19
FABB Jane 32hd mar Dressmaker (Back of Alma Plc)
Yearmouth
pg19
GREENACRE John 44hd mar Coachman (Back of Alma Plc)
Dereham
pg20
GREENACRE Georgiana 39wf mar
Aylsham
pg20
GREENACRE Sarah A 24d Housemaid
Aylsham
pg20
GREENACRE John 2s
Yearmouth
pg20
RICE Mary A 44hd unm Laundress (Back of Norfolk Terr)
Yearmouth
pg20
RICE Maria 34sis unm Silk Weaver at Factory
Yearmouth
pg20
RICE Robert 13s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg20
TURNER Charles 5ldg unm sch
Yearmouth
pg20
BOLDEA Harriett 18ldg unm Silk Weaver at Factory
Yearmouth
pg20
MILLIGAN George 62hd mar Mariner (Back of Norfolk Terr)
Yearmouth
pg20
MILLIGAN Anna 56wf mar
Yearmouth
pg20
MILLIGAN Charlotte 16d unm Silk Weaver at Factory
Yearmouth
pg20
TURNER Sarah 7Gd unm sch
Yearmouth
pg20
GEORGE William 74hd mar Beachman (Back of Norfolk Terr)
Winterton
pg20
GEORGE Mary 74wf mar
Winterton
pg20
GEORGE Elizabeth 42d unm Dressmaker
Winterton
pg20
SHARMAN John 46hd mar Beachman (Back of Norfolk Terr)
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARMAN Mary A 44wf mar
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARMAN Elizabeth M 25d unm Silk Weaver at Factory
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARMAN James W 22s mar Sailor
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARMAN Walter W 15s unm Grocers Errand Boy
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARMAN Emily E 13d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARMAN Arthur 8s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARMAN William 5s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARMAN Elizabeth 20d mar Fishermans Wife
Yearmouth
pg20
GAMBLE William 45hd mar Beachman (Back of Norfolk Terr)
Norwich
pg21
GAMBLE Harriett 38wf mar
Yearmouth
pg21
GAMBLE William 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
GAMBLE Henry 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
GAMBLE Alice 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
GAMBLE Ellen 2d
Yearmouth
pg21
POWLEY Caroline 27wf mar Fishermans Wife (Back of Norfolk Terr)
Rollesby
pg21
POWLEY Albert H 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
POWLEY Elizabeth N 2d
Yearmouth
pg21
1 unoccupied property. (Russell Rd)

pg21
PANKS Henry 68hd mar Cordwainer (Bath Plc)
Yearmouth
pg21
PANKS Winafred 58wf mar (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg21
DOCKINS Bridget 78aunt unm Charwoman
Yearmouth
pg21
BONNER Mary 76ldg unm Annuitant (Bath Plc)
Kings Lynn
pg21
BARHAM George 71hd wid Retired Butler (Bath Plc)
Brumstead
pg21
MERRY Anna 33d wid Governess (Nelson Rd)
Strimstone
pg21
MORLEY Mary A 19servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg21
1 unoccupied property. (Bath Plc)

pg21
WARD Charles R 52hd mar Master Mariner (Bath Plc)
Yearmouth
pg21
WARD Eleanor 52wf mar (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg21
FARTHING Mary A 18std unm Dressmaker
Bristol Glos.
pg21
WARD William 15s unm Mariner
Yearmouth
pg21
WARD Ellen 10d unm
Yearmouth
pg21
WARD Agnes M 8d
Yearmouth
pg21
SNERE Mary 70ldg unm Annuitant (Bath Plc)
Thetford
pg22
SNERE Elizabeth 69ldg unm Annuitant
Thetford
pg22
BARBER Elizabeth 67ldg unm Annuitant
Yearmouth
pg22
SCRUTTON Susan 63hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Bath Plc)
Shottesham
pg22
BULWER Mary A 78ldg wid Annuitant (Bath Plc)
Norwich
pg22
RUSSELL Martha 71ldg wid Retired Lodginghouse Keeper (Bath Plc)
Warwick Warks.
pg22
WOODS Elizabeth 74hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Bath Plc)
Norwich
pg22
BLYTH Mary E 22Gd unm Milliner
Yearmouth
pg22
HARRISON William 50hd mar Fishmerchant (Bath Plc)
Yearmouth
pg22
LAWSON Sarah 33servt unm servt
Ormsby
pg22
BREACEY Margaret 24wf mar Master mariners Wife (Bath Plc)
Natal South Africa
pg22
BREACEY Maud 5d
Poplar Mdx
pg22
BREACEY Anna 3d
North Rico West Indies
pg22
MOUGHTON Jane 17servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg22
CARTER Jane H E 65hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Bath Plc)
Yearmouth
pg22
WATTS Charlotte 24servt unm servt
Marsham
pg22
MILES Caroline 79hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Bath Plc)
Waxham
pg22
MILES Caroline 45d unm Dressmaker
Aberdeen Scotland
pg22
MILES Walter 9Gs unm sch
London Mdx
pg22
BARRETT Lucy 7vis unm sch
Yearmouth
pg22
REEVE William G 19ldg unm Merchants Clerk
Kenninghall
pg22
MANTHORPE Robert 28hd mar Tailors Dresser (Bath Plc)
Yearmouth
pg22
MANTHORPE Sarah 26wf mar
Melbourne Cam
pg22
MANTHORPE Jessie M 4d
Yearmouth
pg22
MANTHORPE Esther M 2d (Bath Plc)
Yearmouth
pg23
MANTHORPE Charlotte 2md
Yearmouth
pg23
ARNUP James 31hd mar Fisherman (Bath Plc)
Tunstall
pg23
ARNUP Rose A 32wf mar
Surlingham
pg23
CARR Mary M 42sis wid Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg23
1 unoccupied property. (Bath Plc)

pg23
HUBBARD Robert W 44hd mar Fish Merchant (Bath Hill Terr)
Lynn
pg23
HUBBARD Jane R 41wf mar
Spexhall Sfk
pg23
HUBBARD Alice M 14d sch
Kenilworth Warks.
pg23
HUBBARD Jane R 12d sch
Kenilworth Warks.
pg23
WHITE Ann 27servt unm servt
Kenilworth Warks.
pg23
FRENCH Cardinal B 28hd mar Commercial Clerk (Bath Hill Terr)
Yearmouth
pg23
FRENCH Catherine P 28wf mar
Gravesend Kent
pg23
FRENCH Catherine M 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg23
FRENCH John M 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg23
FRENCH Cardinal W 4s sch
Southtown Sfk
pg23
FRENCH Annie M 2d
Southtown Sfk
pg23
FRENCH Charles C 1s
Yearmouth
pg23
CLARKE Emma F 15servt unm servt
Bradwell Sfk
pg23
COLEMAN George 14servt unm Nursemaid
Lowestoft Sfk
pg23
APPLETON Henry G 42hd mar Grovers Asst. (Bath Hill Terr)
Yearmouth
pg23
APPLETON Priscilla 40wf mar
Yearmouth
pg23
APPLETON Henry R 11s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg23
APPLETON Elizabeth C 8d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg23
APPLETON Alice M 7d sch (Bath Hill Terr)
Debenham Sfk
pg24
APPLETON Emma 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg24
APPLETON James 2s
Yearmouth
pg24
APPLETON Charles 8ms
Yearmouth
pg24
BENSLYN John 42hd mar Carpenter (Bath Hill Terr)
Gorleston Sfk
pg24
BENSLYN Matilda 44wf mar
Hempnall
pg24
BENSLYN John S 13s
Yearmouth
pg24
BENSLYN Ellen L 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg24
BENSLYN Jessie M 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg24
BROWNING John S 24ldg unm Ironmongers Clerk (Bath Hill Terr)
Diss
pg24
BRIGHTON Richard 23ldg mar Excise Officer (Bath Hill Terr)
Beerferris Dorset
pg24
TURNER Robert S 22ldg unm Corporation Accountant (Bath Hill Terr)
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg24
SHALES Samuel 65hd mar Fisherman (Bath Hill Terr)
Winterton
pg24
SHALES Sarah 59wf mar
Barham
pg24
WRIGHT Mary A 23d mar Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg24
SHALES Sarah A 19d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg24
WRIGHT William J 1Gs
Yearmouth
pg24
BROOKS James 69vis mar Retired Pianoforte Maker
St. Pancras Mdx
pg24
SAUNDERS John 52hd mar Grocers Porter (Bath Hill Terr)
Corton Sfk
pg24
SAUNDERS Mary A 37wf mar
Lessingham
pg24
WATTS Robert 44hd mar Fisherman (Bath Hill Terr)
Marsham
pg24
WATTS Naomi 43wf mar
Yearmouth
pg24
WATTS George 12neph sch
Poplar Mdx
pg24
HALBURG Frederick 53hd mar Retired Pianoforte Maker (Bath Hill Terr)
London Mdx
pg25
CASEN Mary A 43servt unm servt
Gorleston Sfk
pg25
AMES James 36hd mar Mariner (Bath Hill Terr)
Winterton
pg25
AMES Eliza 28wf mar
Hull Yks.
pg25
AMES Emma 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg25
AMES Edith 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg25
AMES Alice 4d
Yearmouth
pg25
AMES Annie 2d
Yearmouth
pg25
MACKAY Christian 36ldg mar Stationers Clerk
Edinburgh Scotland
pg25
MACKAY Caroline 24ldg mar
London Mdx
pg25
BRISTOW Isaac 68hd mar Dairy Man (Bath Hill Terr)
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg25
BRISTOW Mary A 68wf mar
Paston
pg25
KEARY Isaac 18Gs unm Asst. to Dairy Man
Yearmouth
pg25
BULLOCK Benjamin 37hd mar Capt. of Pilot Cutter (Bath Hill Terr)
Hemsby
pg25
BULLOCK Elizabeth 32wf mar
Yearmouth
pg25
BULLOCK Ellen 7cousin sch
Yearmouth
pg25
DEVEREAX Edward 65ldg mar Capt. and Trinity Pilot
Beccles Sfk
pg25
SPOONER Daniel 45hd mar labr and Carter (Bath Hill Terr)
Norfolk
pg25
SPOONER Elizabeth 47wf mar
Freethorpe
pg25
SPOONER Robert W 17s unm Basket Maker
Freethorpe
pg25
SPOONER Sophia M 16d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg25
SAVAGE Robert 18neph unm Basket Maker
Yearmouth
pg25
DOMES Elizabeth 6ldg
Yearmouth
pg25
MILLER George 50hd mar Beachman (Bath Hill)
Yearmouth
pg26
MILLER Mary 56wf mar
Westwick
pg26
RUDKIN Louisa 80ldg wid Annuitant (Bath Hill)
oulton Sfk
pg26
NORTON George P 47hd mar Gardener (Bath Hill)
Yearmouth
pg26
NORTON Isabella 43wf mar
Kirkley Sfk
pg26
WATKINS Charlotte 27wf mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Bath Hill)
Yearmouth
pg26
WATKINS William 3s
Yearmouth
pg26
WATKINS Clara 6md
Yearmouth
pg26
GIBBS Charlotte 50Mot wid Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg26
GIBBS William 30brother unm Boat Builder
Yearmouth
pg26
NEALE Stephen 69ldg wid Fishmerchant
Yearmouth
pg26
GEORGE Henry G 34hd mar labr (Bath Hill)
Yearmouth
pg26
GOUGE Elizabeth 31wf mar
Yearmouth
pg26
BOWLES Edward 15s unm
Yearmouth
pg26
BURWELL Harriett 22sis mar
Yearmouth
pg26
BURWELL Harriett 9wniece
Yearmouth
pg26
LODGE George 36hd mar Groom (Bath Hill Cott)
Haddiscoe
pg26
LODGE Hannah 36wf mar
Beccles Sfk
pg26
LODGE Arthur George 8s
Yearmouth
pg26
LANE Benjamin 49hd mar Poors Rate Collector (Rodney Rd)
Yearmouth
pg26
LANE Elizabeth 47wf mar
Yearmouth
pg26
LANE Hephzibah 20d unm Asst. in Linen Weavers Shop
Yearmouth
pg26
LANE Hannah M 18d unm
Yearmouth
pg26
LANE Arthur J 14s unm Solicitors Clerk
Yearmouth
pg26
LANE Henrietta 12d unm sch (Rodney Rd)
Yearmouth
pg27
LANE Ellen E 10d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg27
LANE Frederick 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
LANE Edgar a 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
LANE Edith M 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg27
LANE Albert V 2s
Yearmouth
pg27
LANE James C 70father wid Machinist at Silk Works
Yearmouth
pg27
LAMBERT Sarah A 41wf mar labrs Wife (Rodney Cott Nth)
North Walsham
pg27
LAMBERT Henry 12s unm sch
London Mdx
pg27
LAMBERT Mary A 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg27
LAMBERT Benjamin 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
LAMBERT Sarah A 1d
Yearmouth
pg27
MILLS Edward 32hd mar Sailmaker (Bethel Plc)
Yearmouth
pg27
MILLS Mary A 28wf mar
Yearmouth
pg27
MILLS Edward W 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
MILLS Arthur H 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
MILLS Alice H 1d
Yearmouth
pg27
MASTERSON Eliza 25hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Bethel Plc)
Yearmouth
pg27
KING David R G 45hd mar Master Mariner (Bethel Plc)
Yearmouth
pg27
KING Maria 46wf mar
Beccles Sfk
pg27
KING Alice E 14d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg27
KING David E 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
KING Frederick J 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
KING James E 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
BRYANTON Margaret 27hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Bethel Plc)
Bungay Sfk
pg28
BRYANTON Alice 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg28
BRYANTON Mary A 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg28
PALMER Ann 61hd wid Interest from Dividends (St.Georges Rd)
Hemsby
pg28
PALMER Mary 26d unm Interest from Dividends
Southtown Sfk
pg28
PALMER Louisa R 13d unm sch
Southtown Sfk
pg28
COOK Harriet 21servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg28
HARRISON Eliza 44hd wid Landowner (St.Georges Rd)
Yearmouth
pg28
HARRISON Maria 18d unm
Yearmouth
pg28
HARRISON Florence 12d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg28
BATEMAN William 58BroL mar Fish Merchant
Norwich
pg28
BATEMAN Mary a 47sis mar
Yearmouth
pg28
BATEMAN Augasta 22niece unm
Norwich
pg28
BATEMAN Eliza 18niece unm
London Mdx
pg28
KELLER Caroline 38servt unm Ladies Maid
London Mdx
pg28
GOULKY Harriet 23servt unm servt
Norfolk
pg28
PEWCEY Laura 11servt unm Errand Girl
Yearmouth
pg28
REEVE Martha 60hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (St.Georges Rd)
Yearmouth
pg28
SAYER Barcham 70ldg mar Landowner
Yearmouth
pg28
SAYER Harriett 50ldg mar
Birmingham Warks.
pg28
DAWSON Susannah 38hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (St.Georges Rd)
York Yks.
pg28
CARR Charles 35hd mar Accountant (St.Georges Rd)
Yearmouth
pg28
CARR Elizabeth 34wf mar
Yearmouth
pg28
CARR Fanny 13d sch
Yearmouth
pg28
CARR Charles 10s unm sch (St.Georges Rd)
Yearmouth
pg29
CARR Minnie 8d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg29
CARR Ada 2d unm
Yearmouth
pg29
GRARTONE Anna 23servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg29
CROW Annie H 32hd wid Annuitant (St.Georges Rd)
Hackford
pg29
CROW Ernest 7s sch
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg29
CROW Florence A 6d sch
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg29
CROW Perry J 5s sch
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg29
CROW Edith M 5d sch
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg29
CROW Laura A 3d sch
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg29
CROW George N 14sts sch
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg29
WIFFEN Ann 64Mot wid Annuitant
Wicklewood
pg29
WARD Elizabeth 17servt unm servt
Harleston
pg29
FORDER Charles 54hd mar Cabinet Maker (St.Georges Rd)
Yearmouth
pg29
FORDER Caroline 52wf mar Lodginghouse Keeper
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg29
FORDER Arthur 18s unm Billiard Marker
Yearmouth
pg29
FORDER Jane 16d unm Asst. Lodginghouse Keeper
Yearmouth
pg29
FORDER Henry 14s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg29
PULLYN Phillip 79hd unm Magistrate and Landowner (St.Georges Rd)
Beccles Sfk
pg29
BOULTER Hannah 69niece unm Annuitant
Reading Berks.
pg29
DAWSON Hannah 70servt unm Cook
Aldeby
pg29
DAWSON Harriett 34servt unm Housemaid
Yearmouth
pg29
STEVENSON Ann 44hd unm Schoolmistress (Harrison Bldgs)
Yearmouth
pg29
FOREMAN John A 46hd mar Railway Carrier and Fish Agent (Harrison Bldgs)
Yearmouth
pg30
FOREMAN Mirian 30wf mar
Holt
pg30
FOREMAN Bessie 2d
Yearmouth
pg30
GLENISTER Ann 56hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Kent Plc)
Saffron Sfk
pg30
SIMMONDS Margaret 30servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg30
SIMMONDS Ann 27servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg30
UPWOOD Louisa 35ldg unm Annuitant (Kent Plc)
Terrington
pg30
TIPPELL Addie 22ldg unm Annuitant
Slustow Sfk
pg30
LANGLEY Lydia 59hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Kent Plc)
Midhurst Sussex
pg30
VIGOT Doca 38vis mar
Terrington
pg30
CALVER Amelia 19servt unm servt
Wainford Sfk
pg30
WRIGHT Charlotte 70hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Kent Plc)
Wainford Sfk
pg30
WRIGHT Eveline 42d unm Lodginghouse Keeper
Norwich
pg30
PLATTEN Charles 30hd mar Boot Maker (Kent Plc)
Runton
pg30
PLATTEN Ruth 36wf mar
Thorpe
pg30
SMITH Sophia 83ldg wid Retired Lodginghouse Keeper
Norwich
pg30
GILES Thomas 31hd mar Basket Maker (St.Johns Bldgs)
Barking Ess
pg30
GILES Mary N 28wf mar Tailoress
Yearmouth
pg30
GILES Thomas J 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg30
BAKER Mary N 53MotL wid Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg30
BARNARD Barney 54hd mar labr at Crape Factory St.Johns Buildings
Somerton
pg30
BARNARD Sarah 52wf mar
Hemsby
pg30
ENGLISH Daniel 59hd mar Greenwich Pensioner (St.Johns Bldgs)
Dublin Ireland
pg30
ENGLISH Elizabeth 58wf mar
Sheringham
pg30
ENGLISH John H 18s unm Appr. Shipsw Carpenter
Yearmouth
pg30
GOODINGS Lydia 29hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (St.Johns Bldgs)
Yearmouth
pg31
GOODINGS James A 6s
Yearmouth
pg31
GOODINGS Lydia 4d
Yearmouth
pg31
GOODINGS Henry C 1s
Yearmouth
pg31
1 unoccupied property.

pg31
ELLIS Samuel 53hd mar labr (St.Johns Bldgs)
Hempnall
pg31
ELLIS Mary A 53wf mar (St.Johns Bldgs)
Hempnall
pg31
BROWN Richard 73hd mar Annuitant
Winterton
pg31
BROWN Harriett 73wf mar (Fitzwilliam Sq)
Suffolk
pg31
BROWN Elizabeth 30d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg31
BROWN Sarah 28d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg31
SAUNDERS Elizabeth 53hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Fitzwilliam Sq)
Hempstead
pg31
BAYLEY Joseph H 35hd mar Fish merchant (Fitzwilliam Sq)
Yearmouth
pg31
BAYLEY Hannah 30wf mar
Wymondham
pg31
BAYLEY Harry P l 7s sch
Sherbourne Durham.
pg31
BAYLEY Joseph N 6s
Yearmouth
pg31
BAYLEY Cecil A 4s
Yearmouth
pg31
BAYLEY Frank A 2s
Yearmouth
pg31
BAYLEY Fritz E 7ms
Yearmouth
pg31
BAYLEY Alice L A 8d sch
Norwich
pg31
KERRISON Mary A 19servt unm servt
Martham
pg31
PIPER Elizabeth 39wf mar Schoolmistress (Fitzwilliam Sq)
Beccles Sfk
pg31
PIPER Agnes E 11d sch
Southampton Hants.
pg31
PIPER Lucilla C 10d sch
Widford Ess
pg31
PIPER Charley 7s unm sch (Fitzwilliam Sq)
Chelmsford Ess
pg32
PIPER Frederick J 6s unm sch
Chelmsford Ess
pg32
READ Hannah 16servt unm servt
Waldon Ess
pg32
GRIMSON John 55hd mar Mariner (Fitzwilliam Sq)
Yearmouth
pg32
GRIMSON Mary A 45wf mar Lodginghouse Keeper
Yearmouth
pg32
GRIMSON Mary A 25d unm Asst. Lodginghouse Keeper
Yearmouth
pg32
GRIMSON Elizabeth 22d unm Asst. Lodginghouse Keeper
Yearmouth
pg32
PLAYFORD John 27hd unm Woolen Drapers Asst. (Fitzwilliam Sq)
Yearmouth
pg32
PLAYFORD Marianne 54Mot wid Annuitant
Yearmouth
pg32
GOODWIN Ambrose 47hd mar Caulker (Fitzwilliam Sq)
Yearmouth
pg32
GOODWIN Emily 32wf mar
Strumpshaw
pg32
DAVREY Margaret 32hd unm Dressmaker (Fitzwilliam Sq)
Caistor
pg32
WRIGHT William 40hd mar Publican
Yearmouth
pg32
WRIGHT Mary 50wf mar (Royal Standard)
Bridgham
pg32
HUBBARD Mary 40niece unm servt
Bridgham
pg32
HUBBARD Sarah 33niece mar
East Harling
pg32
HUBBARD Graturad 6niece mar
Bridgham
pg32
HUBBARD Albert 13neph unm
Bridgham
pg32
1 unoccupied property.

pg32
1 unoccupied property.

pg32
HELSGOOD Edward 35hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
Cliffen Kent
pg32
HELSGOOD Rachel 30wf mar
Lowestoft Sfk
pg32
HELSGOOD Annie M 3d
Lowestoft Sfk
pg32
HELSGOOD Isabella 7d
Yearmouth
pg32
KNOWLES Alfred 36hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
Yearmouth
pg33
KNOWLES Susan 36wf mar
Claseton
pg33
KNOWLES Emma E S 14d
Yearmouth
pg33
KNOWLES Alfred 12s
Yearmouth
pg33
KNOWLES William 10s
Yearmouth
pg33
KNOWLES Annie M 8d
Yearmouth
pg33
KNOWLES Charles H 6s
Yearmouth
pg33
KNOWLES Alice B 3d
Yearmouth
pg33
KNOWLES Ellen L 1d
Yearmouth
pg33
MALLARAN Bartholemew 34hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
Cork Ireland
pg33
MALLARAN Julia 27wf mar
Cork Ireland
pg33
MALLARAN Thomas 5s
Pembrokeshire
pg33
MALLARAN Mary 3d
Cork Ireland
pg33
MALLARAN Eliza 1d
Yearmouth
pg33
GRIFFIN Michael 48hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
Cork Ireland
pg33
GRIFFIN Maria 38wf mar
Waxford Ireland
pg33
GRIFFIN Michael 11s
Corton Sfk
pg33
GRIFFIN Catherine 10d
Corton Sfk
pg33
GRIFFIN William 8s
Corton Sfk
pg33
GRIFFIN Alice 5d
Corton Sfk
pg33
GRIFFIN Ernest 2s
Yearmouth
pg33
DAVIDSON Alexander 42hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
St. Lukes Mdx
pg34
DAVIDSON Emma R 40wf mar
Plymouth Devonshire
pg34
DAVIDSON Emma A 13d
Plymouth Devonshire
pg34
DAVIDSON Alexander T 9s
Plymouth Devonshire
pg34
DAVIDSON Maria T 5d
Plymouth Devonshire
pg34
DAVIDSON Catherine R 4d
Brixham Devonshire
pg34
DAVIDSON Alfred W 2s
Brixham Devonshire
pg34
DAVIDSON Harry 1s
Brixham Devonshire
pg34
LOCKHURST William 49hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
Donegal Ireland
pg34
LOCKHURST Elizabeth 44wf mar
Penzance Cornwall
pg34
LOCKHURST Samuel S 9s
Yearmouth
pg34
LOCKHURST David A 7s
Yearmouth
pg34
JARVIS Thomas 39hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
Kingsdown Kent
pg34
JARVIS Emma 29wf mar
Harwich Ess
pg34
JARVIS Sarah A 8d
Harwich Ess
pg34
JARVIS Thomas E 6s
Harwich Ess
pg34
JARVIS Alice M 4d
Harwich Ess
pg34
JARVIS Daniel G 1s
Yearmouth
pg34
CATO James 45hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
London Mdx
pg34
CATO Maria 41wf mar
Yearmouth
pg34
CATO James T 11s
Caistor
pg34
CATO Maria 9d
Lowestoft Sfk
pg34
CATO Mary A 7d
Yearmouth
pg34
CATO William 5s
Yearmouth
pg34
CATO Margaret 2d
Yearmouth
pg35
CATO Susannah 4md
Yearmouth
pg35
DUNCAN John 47hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
Aberdeen Scotland
pg35
DUNCAN Elizabeth 44wf mar
Devonshire
pg35
DUNCAN Elizabeth 14d
Sizewell Sfk
pg35
DUNCAN John 12s
Alderton Sfk
pg35
DUNCAN Emma 11d
Alderton Sfk
pg35
DUNCAN Mary K 10d
Bowdsey Sfk
pg35
DUNCAN Alice M 7d
Bowdsey Sfk
pg35
DUNCAN William 5s
Bowdsey Sfk
pg35
DUNCAN Frank 2s
Bowdsey Sfk
pg35
HISLOP William 31hd mar Coast Guardsman (Coast Guard Bldgs)
Fareham Hants.
pg35
HISLOP Emma 30wf mar
Cosham Hants.
pg35
HISLOP Emma 10d
Landport Hants.
pg35
HISLOP Amelia J 4d
Winterton
pg35
HISLOP William 6s
Winterton
pg35
HISLOP Walter 3s
Winterton
pg35
HISLOP George 10ms
Yearmouth
pg35
DAWSON James S 72hd wid Superitendant Officer Coastguard (Coast Guard Bldgs)
Shearness Kent
pg35
DAWSON James S 43s unm Chief Officer Coastguard
Waterford Ireland
pg35
DAWSON Catherine 33d unm
Waterford Ireland
pg35
DAWSON Catherine 14niece unm
Harwich Ess
pg35
CADMAN Mary A 18servt unm servt
East Mersey Ess
pg35
FOX Thomas 53hd mar Builder and Publican (Marine Pde Royal Alfred)
Hevingham
pg36
FOX Eliza 44wf mar
Marsham
pg36
FOX William 19s unm House Carpenter
Yearmouth
pg36
FOX Eliza A 17d unm Barmaid
Yearmouth
pg36
FOX George J 14s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg36
FOX Alfred C 13s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg36
FOX Walter T 11s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg36
FOX Arthur 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg36
FOX Gent E 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg36
FOX Herbert 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg36
HUDSON Alice A 21servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg36
FOX Ann Sophia 64hd unm Lodginghouse keeper (Marine Pde)
Hevingham
pg36
FOX Elizabeth 60sis unm Lodginghouse keeper
Hevingham
pg36
GAY Frederick 17ldg unm Appr. Carpenter
Albry
pg36
1 unoccupied property. (Foxes Terr)

pg36
WATSON George T 36hd mar Supt of Sailors Home (Marine Pde Sailors Home)
Yearmouth
pg36
WATSON Caroline F 34wf mar
Yearmouth
pg36
SHARMAN Elizabeth 17servt unm servt
Carlton Coville Sfk
pg36
BURGILL James 55servt mar servt
Weybridge Sfk
pg36
SAWYER george 23ldg unm Sailor
Woodbridge Sfk
pg36
MOUNT John 23ldg unm Sailor
Whitstable Kent
pg36
BIRGA George 21ldg unm Sailor
Plymouth Devon
pg36
IRELAND John 29ldg mar Sailor
Newson Devon
pg36
BONING Robert 39hd mar Hotel keeper (Marine Pde Norfolk Hotel)
St. Marrpless Cam
pg37
WEATHERILL James 27servt unm Porter
Yearmouth
pg37
WOOLTON Ada 31servt unm Cook
Swaffham
pg37
MORRIS Sarah 24servt unm Waitress
Blofield
pg37
FARROW Ann 21servt unm Waitress
Thurlton
pg37
BURWOOD Benjamin 41hd mar Working Lapidary (York Terr)
Southwold Sfk
pg37
BURWOOD Harriett 38wf mar
Westleton Sfk
pg37
BURWOOD Edward 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg37
BURWOOD Ellen 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg37
BURWOOD William 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg37
BURWOOD Annie 1md
Yearmouth
pg37
GULLY Emma 16servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg37
RUSHMERE William 57hd mar Lodginghouse keeper (York Terr)
Woodson
pg37
RUSHMERE Hannah 71wf mar
Gorleston Sfk
pg37
SAYERS Laura P 35d mar Chemists Wife
Epsom Sry
pg37
SAYERS Laura B 9Gd sch
Leiston Sfk
pg37
SAYERS Edith E 7Gd sch
Lee Kent
pg37
SAYERS Clara C 5Gd sch
Lee Kent
pg37
SAYERS Ada F M 1Gd
Lee Kent
pg37
SAYERS Mary 62vis wid Seamstress
Yearmouth
pg37
CLARKE Ellen 24servt unm Nursery Governess
Rushmere Sfk
pg37
WILLSON Harriett 20servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg37
1 unoccupied property. (York Terr)

pg37
BRIGHT Sarah 45hd wid Lodginghouse keeper (York Terr)
Ely Cam
pg38
BRIGHT Emma 18d unm Asst. Lodginghouse Keeper
Cambridge Cam
pg38
BURGELL Lydia 55wf mar Lodginghouse keeper (Alfred Terr)
Yearmouth
pg38
BURGELL Edward 11s unm
Yearmouth
pg38
BURGELL Alexandrera 8d unm
Yearmouth
pg38
JULIER John G 63hd mar Master Mariner (Alfred Terr)
Yearmouth
pg38
JULIER Elizabeth 63wf mar
Winterton
pg38
RUNNIFF Jane 63ldg mar Annuitant
Yearmouth
pg38
SAUNDERS Charles 50ldg mar Beachman
Yearmouth
pg38
SAUNDERS Eleanor 14servt unm servt
Yearmouth
pg38
SHRIVER James 35hd mar labr (Alfred Terr)
Yearmouth
pg38
SHRIVER Elizabeth 34wf mar
Yearmouth
pg38
SHRIVER Eleanor 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg38
SHRIVER Alice M 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg38
SHRIVER James J 2s
Yearmouth
pg38
MAUSTIN Mary 23vis unm
Torquay Devon
pg38
SNIFT Milly 19ldg mar Dressmaker
Norwich
pg38
CLARKE Ellen 34ldg unm Dressmaker
Norwich
pg38
WEBB Sophia 55hd wid Lodginghouse keeper (Alfred Terr)
Yearmouth
pg38
BARTON Elizabeth 42ldg unm Annuitant (Alfred Terr)
Great St. Mary's Cam
pg38
BETTS Ann 38hd wid Interest from money (Alfred Terr)
Thurston
pg38
BETTS George 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg38
BETTS Charles 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg38
BETTS John 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg38
BETTS William 2s sch
Yearmouth
pg38
PARKER Harriett 39hd wid Lodginghouse keeper (Alfred Terr)
Winterton
pg39
PARKER George 6s
Yearmouth
pg39
YOUNGMAN Cornelius 43ldg mar Retired Farmer
Wymondham
pg39
MATHER Elizabeth 25ldg mar
Geldestone Sfk
pg39
PAPWORTH Charles 27hd mar Miller (St.Georges Rd)
Elsworth Cam
pg39
PAPWORTH Phoebe 29wf mar
Willingham Cam
pg39
PAPWORTH Lizzie A 2d
Willingham Cam
pg39
PAPWORTH George 4ms
Yearmouth
pg39
GIBBS Emily 18servt unm servt
Hickling
pg39
1 unoccupied property. (St.Georges Rd)

pg39



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe