Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Burials (Parish Register), 1778

The original registers are in the care of the NRO, copies may be seen on film at Mormon Church (LDS) centres.

Transcribed by: Richard Green
Date Added: July 20, 2003
Previous Year: 1777
Next Year: 1779

Surname, ForenameAge No. Notes
HALL, John


HOLMES, Hilda

workhouse
BECKETT, Mary

workhouse
BRUCE, William


MARTIN, John

workhouse
MAC DOUGLE, Mary

workhouse
FROST, Richard


GRRENWOOD, Anne


WINSON, Thomas


HAMMOND, Margaret


MIDDLETON, Benjamin


WATSON, Hannah


LAMB, Thomas


MANNING, Elizabeth


HASTINGS, Mary


SHICKLE, William


SHELLY, Anne


REEVE, Elizabeth


REEVE, Richard


a still born


HUNT, Grace


MEADOWS, James

workhouse
WALKER, Priscilla

workhouse
TURNER, William

workhouse
BARNBY, Joseph


MILLER, Thomas


GURNEY, Richard


GOODRHAM, William


MEEK, Mary


WITCH, James


MALLETT, Anne


a still born


WHITE, Anne


THORNTON, Mary


SAVORY, George


DYBOLL, Susanna


PALMER, Frances


MANN, Samuel

workhouse
DAINES, Elzabeth


BATLEY, John


SYMONDS, Henry


LINDER, Job


POPE, Martha


FULLER, Elizabeth


WALLER, June


PALMER, Sarah


WETGATE, Elizabeth


PIKE, Elizabeth


OSBORN, John


PLAYFORD, John


COCKLE, John


FISK, Sarah


a still born


HARVEY, Sarah

workhouse
DALE, John


CHURCH, William


THURLOW, Martha


KERRIDGE, Elizabeth


CORP, Charles


SPILMAN, Nathaniel

workhouse
NORFOR, Abigail

workhouse
FISHER, Sarah


MEEK, Sarah


SHARMAN, Dinah


TILLINGS, Joseph


SPANTON, John


a still born


RICHMAN, William


WHITESIDE, Samuel


THURST, Jemima


BACON, Richard

workhouse
HAYAM, Martha

workhouse
EMPSON, Mary

workhouse
HURRY, Bockford


WOOLSTONE, Mary


BUXTON, Mary


SEAMAN, Alice


SCALES, Sarah


a still born


WILLIS, Joshua


BANYARD, Edmund

workhouse
BAILEY, Ruth

workhouse
LANGLEY, Susanna

workhouse
a still born


PALMER, William Danby


SHREEVE, William


DRAKE, Susanna


NEALE, James


BARNES, Benjamin

workhouse
SILK, John

workhouse
GARWOOD, Hepzibah


BELL, Maria


GALYARD, John

workhouse
THOMPSON, Dinah

workhouse
DAWSON, Daniel


ELLER, Hannah


FRARY, Sarah


PALLO, Robert

workhouse
CROSSKILL, Joseph

workhouse
HUROT, Wilkin

workhouse
CLARKE, Hannah


BALL, Esther


OSTLER, Susanna


JAY, Edward


MEEK, Sarah


WARD, Samuel


DYE, George


GEORGE, William


BUTLER, Henry

workhouse
a man unknown

workhouse
DAVY, Abigail


SPILMAN, Sarah


CHURCH, Martha

workhouse
ENSLY, Joanna


ARMSTRONG, Thomas


BARBER, Elizabeth

workhouse
LOCKARD, Mary Anne

workhouse
ROBERSON, Isabella

workhouse
WRIGHT, John

workhouse
WELLDEN, Edmund

workhouse
BECKETT, Mary

workhouse
WATSON, Rosamund


CRAGGA, Mary


(surname not given) Elizabeth


POYNTER, Elizabeth

workhouse
ALLISON, Francis


BOWLES, Sarah


BURTON, James


RACE, James


BALLS, William


HARRIDANCE, Richard


FISHER, Elizabeth

workhouse
DYE, John


THOMAS, Joseph


BEANS, William


PALMER, William Danby

workhouse
CRAGGA, Elizabeth

workhouse
STUBENS, Elizabeth

workhouse
DOUGLASS, Judith


WALE, Francis


PAGE, Mary


WOOLSEY, Harriott


GRAY, Adrew


COBB, Mary Anne


BAKER, Sarah


HARCOURT, Mary

workhouse
MANN, Mary

workhouse
MILLER, James

workhouse
HOWES, Mary


SWANBROW, Joseph


HUNTER, Mary

workhouse
RANDLE, Margaret


FISHER, Mary


BREEZE, Robert


PAGE, Joseph


TURNER, Elizabeth


HARCOURT, Mary


BURGESS, James


HINDREY, John

workhouse
MIDDLEMAS, Jane

drowned
a still born


OLILEAF, James


COTTON, Mary


CLARKE, Anne


a still born


HAGON, Mary


AMBROSE, Elizabeth


WHITTLETON, John


COBB, Elizabeth


SOLESBY, Margaret


WOODROWS, Anne


CRITTEN, James


HARVEY, Thomas

workhouse
SUTTON, Elizabeth

workhouse
WHITEMAN, William


WHITESIDES, Charlotte


COOK, Thomas


COCK, Samuel

drowned
TRIPP, Susanna


CHRISTIAN, John


BRADBROOK, Benjamin


MILLER, James


HOLLAND, Rose

workhouse
GODWINS, Sarah

workhouse
STOCKING, William


NORTON, Samuel


LYON, Sarah


TRUEMAN, Mary


GODBOLD, Judith


MARSHAM, Mary


SMILER, John


HUNT, Thomas


FLIGHT, Thomas


WILLKINS, Charles


DANIEL, Samuel

workhouse
OLIVER, Frances

workhouse
HIGH, Mary


ADAMS, Elizabeth


TEASDELL, Elizabeth


COOK, Charles


BROWN, William


WILLSON, Job


CUSHING, John Dale


CRISP, John


FORSTER, Judith


LEMMON, Henry


HARLEY, Naomi

workhouse
BRUSTER, Gregory


ROYAL, Susanna


SPILMAN, Mary Anne


CHURCH, Mary


GRANT, Elizabeth

workhouse
ELLIOTT, Thomas


CUTLER, John


WRIGHT, Mary


HILL, Hanah


BALLS, Edmund


BROWNE, Mary


CLARKE, Henry


HOLMES, Mary


BRIDGEWELL, Joseph


WHITESIDES, Anne


CARVER, Constance


MARRIMAN, John


CLARKE, Samuel


WATSON, Anne


TAYLOR, Anne


FORSTER, Sarah


STACEY, James


HODSKINSON, Mary


ALEXANDER, Mary


BISHOP, Edward


BARBER, James

workhouse
COOK, Thomas


HARRISON, Mary


CHICKELEY, John William


GISLEHAM, John


LITTLEBOY, Richard

workhouse
POPEY, John


SLOMAN, Mary


MACKINZIE, George Draper


MOORE, William


MOULTON, Maria


KNIGHTS,William


HOLMES, Frances


KING, Priscilla


THEOBALD, Anne


PITT, Dorcas


HUBBARD, Elizabeth


CHURCH, Robert


SMITH, John


STAFF, Mary


BELL, Mary

workhouse
ABBOT, Susanna


a still born


BEAN, Thomas


HEALEY, Amelia


WOODCOCK, James


FLIGHT, Susanna


BLAKE, Mary


RUTLEDGE, Susanna

workhouse
BATTLEDORE, Samuel


HILL, Sarah


RICHES, James


QUINTON, John

wprkhouse
PROTHEROE, Simon


ELDRIDGE, Elizabeth


SUTTON, William


STANNARD, Sarah


WRIGHT, Mary


WILLSON, Robert


BROWN, William


CROW, Robert


WOOLVERTON, Nicholas


PIDGEON, Edward


DONOVAN, Stephen


PAGETT, William


a still born


SAUNDERS, Samuel


NIGHTINGALE, Sarah


WICHINGHAM, Sarah


WALLER, Anne


MORRIS, John


SMITH, Samuel


MARTIN, John


WALKER, Sarah


LAVITT, James


BAILY, Sarah

workhouse
GIDNEY, Elizabeth


NICHOLSON, Abigail


BURGESS, Robert


HARBORD, Samuel


JOHNSON, Jonathan


BROWNE, Michael


BURTON, Robert Barber


DANT, Amy


WRIGHT, William


a still born


SOLOMON, Leonard

workhouse
TROUGATE, John

workhouse
NORTON, James

workhouse
BRACEY, William


KITTRIDGE, Anne


WILCOCK, Anne


LOCK, Hannah

workhouse
BAILY, Adam


GROOM, Elizabeth


AMES, James


JOHNSON, James


MILLIKIN, William


TOLHURST, John Husband


CLARKE, George


WALKER, Mary


DANT, Mary


LANE, Elizabeth


BIRD, Rebecca


CALEY, Mary


CROMBIE, Rose


DRAPER, Joseph

workhouse
HODDS, James


KIRKMAN, Peter


ELLIS, Thomas


WARRANT, Sarah


DEVEREUX, Moses


OSBORN, Thomas


NICHOLS, Mary


MIDDLETON, Thomas


HOLLAND, Sarah


CUTLER, Susanna


TINKLE, Mary


KEMP, Sarah


BROWN, John


HOOPER, Mary


BIRT, Robert


SMITH, Mary


ASHLEY, John


NIGHTINGALE, Robert


NIGHTINGALE, Samuel


DIBOLL, John


FRANKLIN, John


BROWNE, Charles





© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe