Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Tunstead & Happing District, Smallburgh, Census Returns, 1861

Document Reference: RG9 1198 73/1 - 84/24

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. The following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, wfs or wfd=wife's son or daughter, sptd=stepdaughter, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, sis=sister, br=brother, nec=neice, sonl=son in law, sisl=sister in law, ldg=lodger, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Rose French
Date Added: March 08, 2001
Next Year: 1871

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
ABIGALL John S, 57hd, mar, Innkeeper
Yarmouth
1198/73/1.
ABIGALL Elizabeth, 60wf, mar
Sutton
1198/73/1.
ABIGALL Mary Ann, 28d, unm, barmaid
Worstead
1198/73/1.
ABIGALL Charles, 23s, unm
Worstead
1198/73/1.
ABIGALL Thomas, 10gs, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/73/1.
ABIGALL Henry, 1 mnthgs, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/73/1.
SENDALL Sarah, 53sisL, wd, cook
Sutton
1198/73/1.
DENHAM James, 33hd, mar, grocer & draper
Sloley
1198/73/1.
DENHAM Sarah, 29wf, mar
Hethersett
1198/73/1.
DENHAM Charles J, 3s
Smallburgh
1198/73/1.
DAVY John, 57fatL, mar, farmer 11 acres +
Hethersett
1198/73/1.
DAVY Maria, 59motL,mar
Hethersett
1198/73/1.
QUARRY Maria, 11bdr, scholar
Illington
1198/73/1.
PRATT Julia, 16serv, unm
Neatishead
1198/73/1.
STEARMAN John, 31hd, mar, merchants clerk
Stalham
1198/73/1.
STEARMAN Sophia, 25wf, mar
Beckley, Sry
1198/73/1.
WATTS Rebecca, 32hd, wd, sub postmistress
Smallburgh
1198/73/1.
IVES Catherine, 21bdr, unm, school mistress
Burlingham
1198/73/1.
ORMSBY William A, 48hd, mar, rector of Smallburgh
Isle of Man
1198/73/1.
ORMSBY Helen A, 44wf, mar
Ireland
1198/73/1.
ORMSBY Helen A, 9d, scholar
Norwich
1198/73/1.
ORMSBY William K, 7s, scholar
Norwich
1198/73/1.
MORRISON Ellen, 59serv, wd, house servant
Isle of Man
1198/73/1.
(CRAUSTON ?) Grizella, 49serv, unm, house servant
Ireland
1198/73/1.
COBB Mary A, 26serv, unm, house servant
Sloley
1198/73/1.
GIBSON Jane, 18serv, unm, house servant
Lynn
1198/73/2.
LONG James, 26serv, unm, house servant
Smallburgh
1198/73/2.
EMPSON George, 36hd, mar, blacksmith
Palling
1198/73/2.
EMPSON Mary A, 38wf, mar
Honing
1198/73/2.
EMPSON Walter, 10s, scholar
Honing
1198/73/2.
EMPSON Alice, 9d, scholar
Honing
1198/73/2.
EMPSON Ellen, 8d, scholar
Honing
1198/73/2.
EMPSON George, 1 mnths
Smallburgh
1198/73/2.
BALDWIN James, 60hd, mar, bricklayer
Smallburgh
1198/73/2.
BALDWIN Mary, 53wf, mar wash woman
Barton Turf
1198/73/2.
BALDWIN Robert, 30s, mar, bricklayer
Smallburgh
1198/73/2.
DYBALL Robert, 30hd, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/73/2.
DYBALL Mary A, 27sis, unm, housekeeper
Smallburgh
1198/73/2.
DYBALL Elizabeth, 5niece, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/73/2.
WELLS Mary, 56hd, mar, labr
Neatishead
1198/73/2.
NOBBS Robert, 12gs, labr
Smallburgh
1198/73/2.
KNIGHTS Henry, 24hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/73/2.
KNIGHTS Ann, 24wf, mar,
Barnham Broom
1198/73/2.
BULLARD Laura Ann, 5d
Barnham Broom
1198/73/2.
KNIGHTS John, 11 mnthss
Dilham
1198/73/2.
WHINES William, 23hd, mar, gardiner
Heckingham
1198/73/2.
WHINES Elizabeth, 26wf, mar, dressmaker
Norwich
1198/73/2.
HOWES John, 76hd, unm,wheelwright
Smallburgh
1198/74/3.
TUCK Mary, 42niece, unm, dressmaker
Tunstead
1198/74/3.
ATLEE Richard G, 58hd, mar, ship agent
Wick Hill Brks
1198/74/3.
ATLEE Mary A, 48wf, mar
London, Sry
1198/74/3.
ATLEE Mary J A, 12d, scholar at home
Smallburgh
1198/74/3.
POINTER Elizabeth, 19serv, unm, house servant
Sloley
1198/74/3.
DIX John, 68hd, mar, surgeon
Smallburgh
1198/74/3.
DIX Ann, 64wf, mar
Beeston St Lawrence
1198/74/3.
DIX William F, 28s, unm, MRCSE & LAC
Smallburgh
1198/74/3.
DIX Emma, 24d, unm, barmaid
Smallburgh
1198/74/3.
WRIGHT Bertha E, 17vis, unm, clergymans dau
Heacham
1198/74/3.
CURTIS Elizabeth, 24serv, unm, dairy maid
Dilham
1198/74/3.
LACK Ann Elizabeth, 18serv, unm, house servant
Ingham
1198/74/3.
(STOTELY ?) Isaac, 20serv, unm, groom
Bisley
1198/74/3.
CHAPMAN James, 51hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/74/3.
CHAPMAN Mary, 48wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/74/3.
HAYNE William, 71hd, mar, ag lab
Sco Ruston
1198/74/3.
HAYN Sarah, 74wf, mar
Beeston St Lawrence
1198/74/3.
HAYNE George, 49s, unm, ag lab
Stalham
1198/74/3.
KNIGHTS John, 8gd, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/74/3.
POSTLE Mary, 65hd, farmers wd
Sloley
1198/74/3.
WEBSTER Elizabeth, 19serv, unm, house servant
Norfolk NK
1198/74/3.
POSTLE William, 54hd, mar, Land owner +
Smallburgh
1198/74/4.
POSTLE Elizabeth P, 46wf, mar
Felmingham
1198/74/4.
POSTLE Elizabeth S, 22d, unm
Smallburgh
1198/74/4.
POSTLE Sarah E, 19d, unm
Smallburgh
1198/74/4.
POSTLE John S, 18s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/74/4.
POSTLE William S, 10s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/74/4.
BROWN William 36footman, unm,
Tivetshall
1198/74/4.
MORTEN Mary, 40housemaid, unm
North Walsham
1198/74/4.
DACK Elizabeth, 86cook, unm
Reepham
1198/74/4.
OAKES Eleena, 30ladys maid, unm
Beccles Sfk
1198/74/4.
COBB Sarah A, 23ladys maid, unm
Marham
1198/74/4.
SHEPHERD Robert, 47hd, mar, steward
Easton
1198/74/4.
SHEPHERD Sarah, 44wf, mar, dairy woman
Irstead
1198/74/4.
SHEPHERD Mary A, 20d, unm, ladys maid
Neatishead
1198/74/4.
WYMER Edward, 56hd, mar, Rector of Westwick
Reepham
1198/74/4.
WYMER Elizabeth, 48wf, mar
Keswick
1198/74/4.
WYMER Elizabeth M, 22d, unm
Stalham
1198/74/4.
WYMER Fanny O, 20d, unm
Ingham
1198/74/4.
WYMER Edward, 15s, unm
Ingham
1198/74/4.
DAINS Isaac, 67vis, wdr, retired farmer
Hoveton
1198/74/4.
TAYLOR Emily, 18house servant, unm
Neatishead
1198/74/4.
BIRD Dunham, 18serv, unm, groom
Ingham
1198/74/4.
SAUL Sarah, 84hd, wd, ag lab wd
Smallburgh
1198/74/4.
SAUL William, 48s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/74/4.
SAUL Ann, 42d, unm, seamstress
Smallburgh
1198/74/4.
ABIGALL Thomas, 33hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
ABIGALL Hannah, 33wf, mar
Tunstead
1198/75/5.
ABIGALL Thomas, 5s,
Stalham
1198/75/5.
NOBBS James, 47hd, mar, ag lab
Scottow
1198/75/5.
NOBBS Naomi, 30wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
NOBBS Walter George, 7 mnthss
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
WALPOLE Ricahrd, 41hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
WALPOLE Elizabeth, 50wf, mar
Scottow
1198/75/5.
(KOREY Mary, 8bdr, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
WATERS Elizabeth, 56hd, wd, wash woman
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
WATERS Emma L, 12d, unm, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
WHITAKER Samuel, 58hd, mar, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/75/5.
WHITAKER Sarah, 48wf, mar
Dilham
1198/75/5.
NOBBS Sarah, 11gd, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
APPLETON Mary, 68mot, wd
Crostwright
1198/75/5.
HAYNE richard, 32hd, mar, ag lab
Stalham
1198/75/5.
HAYNE Eleann, 35wf, mar
Dilham
1198/75/5.
HAYNE George, 6s, scholar
Dilham
1198/75/5.
HAYNE Emma, 3d
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
HAYNE William 9 mnths
Smallburgh
1198/75/5.
COVIL John, 35hd, mar, gamekeeper
Worstead
1198/75/5.
COVIL Hannah, 35wf, mar, dressmaker
Catton
1198/75/5.
LAMBERT Charles, 10s, scholar
Happisburgh
1198/75/5.
MOYES William, 37hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
MOYES Sarah, 35wf, mar
Stalham
1198/75/6.
MOYES William, 7s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
MOYES Elizabeth, 4d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
MOYES Walter, 1s
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
PRATT Richard, 34hd, mar, carpenter jnymn
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
PRATT Sarah, 33wf, mar
Tunstead
1198/75/6.
PRATT Francis J, 10s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
PRATT Thomas G, 10 mnthss
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
NOBBS Elizabeth, 72hd, wd,
Scottow
1198/75/6.
NOBBS Ann, 35d, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
PRATT Thomas, 65hd, mar, carpenter
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
PRATT Elizabeth, 65wf, mar
Stalham
1198/75/6.
ULPH John, 61hd, mar, ag lab
Sall
1198/75/6.
ULPH Sarah, 55wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
SHACKILE John, 70hd, mar, gardener
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
SHACKILE, Elizabeth, 69wf, mar
Norwich
1198/75/6.
GIBSON John, 45hd, mar, coachman
Barton Turf
1198/75/6.
GIBSON Ann, 37wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
GIBSON Elizabeth, 12d, unm, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
1198/75/6.
CHAPMAN William, 40hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
CHAPMAN Lydia, 42wf, mar
Crostwright
1198/75/6.
WHITTLETON Jacob, 28hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/75/6.
WHITTLETON Hannah, 25wf, mar
? St Micheal
1198/75/6.
WHITTLETON Sarah, 2d
? St Micheal
1198/75/6.
WHITTLETON Emily, 3 mnthsd
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
HEWITT Henry, 66hd, mar, ag lab
Crostwight
1198/76/7.
HEWITT Phoebe, 70wf, mar
Southrepps
1198/76/7.
CHAPMAN Mathew, 44hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
CHAPMAN Martha, 40wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
CHAPMAN Susan, 18d, gen serv
Sloley
1198/76/7.
CHAPMAN Sarah A, 13d, unm, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
CHAPMAN William, 7s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
CHAPMAN Ann, 10 mnthsd
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
JAY James, 23hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
JAY Jemima, 20wf, mar
Walcot
1198/76/7.
JAY Lydia, 84grandmother, wd (Blind ?)
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
MITCHAM Hannah, 11serv, un
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
HARMER Benjamin, 36hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
HARMER Elizabeth, 35wf, mar
Barton Turf
1198/76/7.
HARMER Chjarlotte, 4d
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
HARMER George, 3s
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
PRATT Henry, 55hd, mar, thatcher
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
PRATT Sarah, 52wf, mar
Happisburgh
1198/76/7.
PRATT Alfred, 16s, gardener
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
PRATT Harriet, 11d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
PRATT John, 7s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/76/7.
PRATT Martha, 22dauL, mar, dealers wfe
Sloley
1198/76/8.
PRATT James L, 2gs, dealers son
Westwick
1198/76/8.
PRATT James F, 6 mnthsgd, dealers daughter
Horning
1198/76/8.
WHITTLETON John, 56hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
WHITTLETON Sarah, 60wf, staymaker
Neatishead
1198/76/8.
SHEPHERD James, 18nphw, unm, bricklayer
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
PRATT William, 21hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
PRATT Pamela, 30wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
(FRAREY ?) Hannah, 97grandmother, wd
Barton Turf
1198/76/8.
PRATT (Helen ?), 2d
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
NEAVE Ann, 83wd, land owner
Beeston
1198/76/8.
HARMER George, 68hd, mar, ? Dealer
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
HARMER Hannah, 60wf, mar
Happisburgh
1198/76/8.
COLMAN William, 42hd, mar, ag lab
Norfolk (sic)
1198/76/8.
COLMAN Sarah, 33wf, mar
Worstead
1198/76/8.
COLMAN Emma, 11d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
COLMAN Adeline A, 3d
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
FOX William, 62hd, wdr, ag lab
Ingham
1198/76/8.
FOX Mary, 28d, unm, home Keeper
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
FOX Charles, 23s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
WALPOLE Judith, 67bdr, wd
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
COLMAN Amy, 38d, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
COLMAN Alice, 8gd, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/76/8.
NEAVE Edward, 76hd, mar, farmer 12 acres +
Smallburgh
1198/77/9.
NEAVE Elizabeth, 74wf, mar
Hoveton St John
1198/77/9.
KNIGHTS Elijah, 48serv, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/9.
BEANE John, 66hd, mar, ag lab
Tunstead
1198/77/9.
BEANE Frances, 67wf, mar
Irstead
1198/77/9.
STEWARD Sarah, 62hd, wd, land owner
Dilham
1198/77/9.
STEWARD Sarah, 40d, unm, home keeper
Smallburgh
1198/77/9.
BATES Ann, 66ldgr, unm, landowner
Dilham
1198/77/9.
BATES George, 45ldgr, unm, tailor
Dilham
1198/77/9.
HARMER Thomas, 59hd, mar, rat catcher
East Ruston
1198/77/9.
HARMER Lydia, 60wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/77/9.
COX Samuel, 47hd, mar, ag lab
Barton Turf
1198/77/9.
COX Sarah, 36wf, mar
Barton Turf
1198/77/9.
LOWN Martha, 11d
Barton Turf
1198/77/9.
COX Samuel, 6s
Barton Turf
1198/77/9.
COX (Louise ?), 5d, scholar
Barton Turf
1198/77/9.
PLUMMER Charlie, 52hd, mar, ag lab
Dilham
1198/77/9.
PLUMMER Elizabeth, 55wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/77/9.
PLUMMER john, 33s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/9.
PLUMMER Lewis, 18s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/9.
PLUMMER Albert, 14s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/9.
PLUMMER Hellena, 12d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/77/9.
JONES William, 51hd, mar, shopkeeper
Neatishead
1198/77/10.
NOCKOLDS Elizabeth, 41hskp, unm
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
PRATT Robert, 46hd, mar, jnymn tailor
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
PRATT Mary A, 36wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
PRATT Lydia, 12d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
PRATT Emily, 8d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
PRATT Edwin, 5s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
PRATT John, 3s
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
PRATT Harry, 1s
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
KNIGHTS Martha, 45hd, wd, washwoman
Ingham
1198/77/10.
KNIGHTS Mary A, 17d, un, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
KNIGHTS George, 15s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
KNIGHTS Robert, 13s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
KNIGHTS Anne, 11d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
KNIGHTS Eliza, 9d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
MILEHAM John, 57hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
MILEHAM Mary, 59wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
MILEHAM Mary A, 26d, unm,
Catfield
1198/77/10.
MILEHAM John, 9gs, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
JAY Thomas, 12nphw, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
GISON Richard, 29hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
GIBSON Mary, 28wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
GIBSON Richard, 1s
Smallburgh
1198/77/10.
YAXLEY James, 61hd, mar, ? Steward
Barton Turf
1198/77/10.
YAXLEY Mary A, 34wf, mar
Edingthorpe
1198/77/10.
YAXLEY Thomas, 10s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
YAXLEY May J, 7d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
YAXLEY Eliza, 5d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
NORMAN John, 53hd, mar, farmer 20 acres
Walcot
1198/78/11.
NORMAN Sarah, 51wf, mar
Ashmanhaugh
1198/78/11.
NORMAN John, 26s, unm, ag lab
Happisburgh
1198/78/11.
LONG Charles, 28wdr, 28 ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
LACY William (W?), 56hd, mar, leather glue-maker
St Margarets Mdx
1198/78/11.
LACY Mary, 48wf, mar,
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
PIKE Joseph, 28hd, mar, postman
Norwich
1198/78/11.
PIKE Elizabeth, 29wf, mar, tailoress
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
PIKE Emma, 3d
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
PIKE Maria, 3d
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
PIKE William, 1SSmall
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
PIKE Elizabeth, 10d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
LONG George, 58hd, mar, shoemakeer
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
LONG Mary, 58wf, mar
Hardingham
1198/78/11.
LONG Jacob, 34s, unm, shoemaker
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
LONG Mary, 12d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
GEORGE Martin, 50hd, mar, boatman
East Ruston
1198/78/11.
GEORGE Elizabeth, 46wf, mar
Ingham
1198/78/11.
GEORGE Anna, 19d, unm, dressmaker
Smallburgh
1198/78/11.
SALMON John, 47hd, mar, (sedge ?) collar maker
Ingham
1198/78/11.
SALMAON Hannah, 54wf, mar
Forncet St Mary
1198/78/11.
SLMON Henry, 25s, unm, ag lab
Stalham
1198/78/11.
SALMON Richard, 22s, unm, ag lab
Stalham
1198/78/12.
SALMON Hannah, 16d, unm, dom serv
Stalham
1198/78/12.
SALMON Sarah, 13d, scholar
Stalham
1198/78/12.
SALMON Aaron, 10s, scholar
Stalham
1198/78/12.
GEORGE Geroge, 30hd, mar, boatman
East Ruston
1198/78/12.
GEORGE Pamela, 30wf, mar
Thurgarton
1198/78/12.
GEORGE Emaline, 7d,
Smallburgh
1198/78/12.
GEORGE Selina, 4d
Smallburgh
1198/78/12.
GEORGE Anna, 2d
Smallburgh
1198/78/12.
SAUL Robert, 65hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/78/12.
SAUL Sarah, 44wf, mar
Clerkenwell, London
1198/78/12.
SAUL Georgiana E, 9d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/78/12.
HARMER Hannah, 67hd, ag lab wd
Edingthorpe
1198/78/12.
HARMER William 27s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/78/12.
PIKE Mary, 58h, wd, washwoman
Norwich
1198/78/12.
PIKE Samuel, 17s, unm, ag lab
St Lukes (M ?)
1198/78/12.
PIKE Jane, 15d, scholar
Southwark, Surrey
1198/78/12.
YAXLEY Edward, 49hd, mar, ag lab
Barton Turf
1198/78/12.
YAXLEY Charlotte, 36wf, mar
Barton Turf
1198/78/12.
YAXLEY William, 15s, ag lab
Barton Turf
1198/78/12.
YAXLEY Joseph, 8s, scholar
Barton Turf
1198/78/12.
YAXLEY Maria, 6d, scholar
Barton Turf
1198/78/12.
YAXLEY Hariet, 4d
Barton Turf
1198/79/13.
PRATT Robert, 54hd, mar, jnymn carpenter
Norwich
1198/79/13.
PRATT Sarah, 46wf, mar
Neatishead
1198/79/13.
PRATT Sarah, 13d, scholar
Neatishead
1198/79/13.
PRAT William, 11s, scholar
Barton Turf
1198/79/13.
PRATT Mary A, 7d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
PRATT Anna, 4d
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
NEAVE Mary, 48hd, unm, washwoman
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
JAY William, 53hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
JAY Elizabeth, 56wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
JAY William, 23s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
JAY James, 22s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
JAY John, 20s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
JAY Robert, 18s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
WENN Elizabeth, 51hd, ag lab wd
Stalham
1198/79/13.
WENN George, 19s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
WENN Jacob, 15s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
WENN Samuel, 10s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
COLMAN Joseph, 67hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
COLMAN Ann, 62wf, mar
Stalham
1198/79/13.
COLMAN Mary A, 36d, unm, dressmaker
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
COLMAN James, 24s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
COLMAN Joseph W, 8gs, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
PRATT Thomas, 37hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
PRATT Elizabeth, 34wf, mar,
Smallburgh
1198/79/13.
PRATT Joseph, 9s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
PRATT William, 8s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
PRATT Elizabeth, 4d
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
PRATT Sarah, 13d
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
LAMBERT Benjamin, 61hd, mar, gardener
Blofield
1198/79/14.
LAMBERT Mary A, 62wf, mar
Frettenham
1198/79/14.
LAMBERT Benjamin, 13gs, scholar
Happisburgh
1198/79/14.
COLMAN John, 44hd, mar, ag lab
Stalham
1198/79/14.
COLMAN Mary, 45wf, mar
Worstead
1198/79/14.
COLMAN John, 16s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
COLMAN George V, 10s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
COLMAN Elizabeth, 6d,
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
COLMAN Anna A, 3gd
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
MILEHAM John, 39hd, mar, ag lab
Dilham
1198/79/14.
MILEHAM Hannah, 44wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
MILEHAM John, 18s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
MILEHAM Elizabeth, 9d
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
MILEHAM William, 4s
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
WHITTLETON Leonard, 48hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
WHITTLETON Sarah, 46wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
WHITLETON Leonard, 22s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
WHITTLETON Sarah, 11d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
WHITTLETON William, 2s
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
WHITTLETON Thomas, 58hd, wdr, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
WHITTLETON Matilda, 24d, unm, housekeeper
Smallburgh
1198/79/14.
WHITTLETON Thomas, 3gs
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
LONG William, 35hd, mar, shoemaker & Parish Clerk
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
LONG Hannah, 28wf, mar
Tunstead
1198/80/15.
LONG Walter, 3s
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
LONG Mary A, 7 mnthsd
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
LONG John, 26brother, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
TAYLOR William , 21bdr, unm, shoemaker
Neatishead
1198/80/15.
WHITTLETON Leonard, 35hd, ma, pork butcher
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
WHITTLETON Elizabeth, 38wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
WHITTLETON Robert, 5s
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
WHITTLETON Joseph, 2s
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
HARMER James, 56hd, mar, ag ab
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
HARMER Mary, 56wf, mar
Stalham
1198/80/15.
HARMER James A, 25s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
HARMER Robert (A or H ?), 19s, unm, ag lab
not listed
1198/80/15.
LONG Benjamin, 34hd, mar, waterman
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
LONG Mary, 34wf, mar
North Walsham
1198/80/15.
LONG Benjamin, 34s,
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
DIGBY Charlotte, 56hd, boatmans wd
Irstead
1198/80/15.
DIGBY Charlotte, 22d, unm
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
LONG Jacob, 20s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
GIBSON Edward, 62hd, mar, ag lab
Barton Turf
1198/80/15.
GIBSON Hannah, 60wf, mar
Hethersett
1198/80/15.
GIBSON Elizabeth, 26d, unm
Smallburgh
1198/80/15.
GIBSON Christmas, 23s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
GIBSON William, 18s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
BROOKS William, 35hd, mar, boot & shoemaker
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
BRROKS Mary, 30wf, mar, shoebinder
Norwich
1198/80/16.
BRROKS William, 9s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
BROOKS Robert G, 7s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
BROOKS Mary An, 4d
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
BROOKS (no name ?) 2 mnthsd
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
MILEHAM Thomas, 41hd, mar, ag lab
Dilham
1198/80/16.
MILEHAM Mary A, 39wf, mar
North Walsham
1198/80/16.
MILHAM William, 11s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
MILEHAM Robert, 9s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
MILEHAM George, 6s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
MILEHAM Thomas, 41s
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
MILEHAM Ruth, 1d
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
DAYNES William 38hd, unm, farmer 178 acres +
North Walsham
1198/80/16.
DYBELL Mary, 37wd, house servant
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
DYBELL Elizabeth, 14gen serv, unm,
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
DYBELL Robert, 18serv, unm, carter
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
CURTIS John, 53hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
CURTIS Frances, 52wf, mar
Barton Turf
1198/80/16.
CURTIS Benjamin, 18s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/80/16.
CURTIS Robert, 16s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
CURTIS Frances, 10d
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
CURTIS William P, 14s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
CURTIS Nathaniel, 8s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
PRATT William, 46hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
PRATT Hannah, 43wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
PRATT Elizabeth, 17d, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
PRATT Robert, 15s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
PRATT Thomas, 13s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
PRATT Mary, 11d
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
PRATT Charles, 8s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
PRATT Sarah A, 6d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
PRATT Louisa, 2d
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
TROREY Robert, 50hd, mar, malster
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
TROREY Susan, 44wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
TROREY Maria, (23?)d, unm, dressmaker
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
BROOKS Martha, 65hd, shoemakers wd
Horning
1198/81/17.
BROOKS Robert, 32s, un, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
BROOKS Christopher, 20s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
BROOKS Elizabeth, 15gd, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
KNIGHTS John, 50hd, mar, ag
Tunstead
1198/81/17.
KNIGHTS Elizabeth, 46wf, mar
East Ruston
1198/81/17.
KNIGHTS John, 26s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
KNIGHTS Robert, 18s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
KNIGHTS Maria, 16d, unm
Smallburgh
1198/81/17.
KNIGHTS Samuel, 14s, unm, bricklayers boy
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
KNIGHTS James, 12s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
KNIGHTS Elizabeth, 10d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
KNIGHTS Mary A, 5d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
KNIGHTS William, 2s,
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
KNIGHTS Eli, 6s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
(RUSSEL ?) Ann, 25hd, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
(RUSSEL ?) Arthur, 5s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
DYBALL Charles, 39hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
HOWES Wiliam, 53hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
HOWES Hannah, (36 ?)wf, mar
Dilham
1198/81/18.
COOPER William, 70fatL, wdr, retired ag lab
Barton Turf
1198/81/18.
HOWES George, 13s, ag lab
Dilham
1198/81/18.
HOWES William, 11s, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
COOPER John, 9s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
HOWES Stephen, 3s,
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
COLE Joseph, 42hd, mar, farmer 25 acres
Walcot
1198/81/18.
COLE Elizabeth, 33wf, mar
Coltishall
1198/81/18.
COLE Louisa, 9d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
COLE Walter, 8s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
COLE Joseph, 6s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
COLE Catherine, 5d
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
COLE Elizabeth, 1d
Smallburgh
1198/81/18.
TOOLEY Mary A, 14house servant, unm,
Coleby
1198/81/18.
PRATT John, 39hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
PRATT Sarah, 29wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
PRATT Harriet E, 3d
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
PRATT Sarah A, 1d
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
COMAN James John, 20bdr, unm, painter & glazier
Coltishall
1198/82/19.
PARFITT William, 40hd, mar, gardener
Burlingham
1198/82/19.
PARFITT Elizabeth, 41wf, mar
Carbrook
1198/82/19.
PARFITT Ellen M, 12d, scholar
Thorpe Hamlet
1198/82/19.
COMAN James, 31hd, mar, plumber +
Horstead
1198/82/19.
COMAN Mary A, 37wf, mar
(Shelday ?) Lincolnshire
1198/82/19.
ULPH Elizabeth, 83hd, ag labs wd
Tunstead
1198/82/19.
ULPH William, 53s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
ULPH charles, 47s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
YLPH Thomas, 60hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
ULPH Hannah, 37wf, mar
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
DYBELL Frederic, 6s, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS Henry, 42hd, mar, Inn Keeper & coal merchant
Tunstead
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS Mary, 40wf, mar
sloley
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS James, 21s, unm, miller
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS Charlotte, 18d, unm, barmaid
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS Samuel, 15s, unm, carter
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS Mary A, 12d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS Hannah, 9d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS Harriet, 6d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS Thomas, 3s
Smallburgh
1198/82/19.
KNIGHTS Sarah A, 11 mnthsd
Smallburgh
1198/82/20.
BARBER John, 48hd, wdr, shoemaker
Worstead
1198/82/20.
BARBER James, 12nephew, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/82/20.
NOCKOLDS Maria, 60serv, wd, housekeeper
Smallburgh
1198/82/20.
APPLETON Mary, 32hd, unm, seamstress
Tunstead
1198/82/20.
APPLETON Harriet E, 6d, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/82/20.
APPLETON Robert B, 4s
Smallburgh
1198/82/20.
SPANTON Richard, 48hd, mar, carpenter
Dilham
1198/82/20.
SPANTON Sarah, 41wf, mar
Tunstead
1198/82/20.
SPANTON Sarah A, 15d,
Dilham
1198/82/20.
COX John, 46hd, mar, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/82/20.
COX Margaret, 46wf, mar
Horsey
1198/82/20.
COX Robert, 19s, unm, ag lab
Smallburgh
1198/82/20.
COX Elizabeth, 15d, unm, servant
Smallburgh
1198/82/20.
BARTON Mathew, 79hd, wdr, retired ag lab
Walcot
1198/82/20.
SMITH Washington, 62hd, mar, master (Union Workhouse)
Norwich
1198/82/20.
SMITH Emily, 61wf, mar, matron
Honingham
1198/82/20.
ADCOCK Charlotte, 27schoolmistress, unm, Dereham

1198/82/20.
KING Francis, 48porter, mar
Newton St Faiths
1198/82/20.
KING Elizabeth, 48porters wife,
Horsford
1198/82/20.
GRIFFIN Benjamin, 48inmate, unm, ag lab
Blofield
1198/82/20.
BEALS Leonard, 73inmate, wdr, ag lab
Ashmanhaugh
1198/82/20.
GIBBS George, 66inmate, wdr, ag lab
Hickling
1198/82/20.
NEAVE Mathew, 66inmate, wdr, ag lab
Ashmanhaugh
1198/83/21.
FISHER John, 69inmate, unm, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/83/21.
PALMER John, 73inmate, wdr, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/83/21.
HOWARD Thomas, 85inmate, wdr, ag lab
Hoveton St Peter
1198/83/21.
SHIPLEY James, 72inmate, mar, schoolmaster
Hempnall
1198/83/21.
GROUT George, 67inmate, mar, mariner
Bosham, Chichester
1198/83/21.
WILLIS Richard, 74inmate mar, ag lab
Dilham
1198/83/21.
HOWES James, 93inmate, wdr, ag lab
Catfield
1198/83/21.
GOWEN Samuel, 80inmate, wdr, ag lab
Horning
1198/83/21.
HANNANT John, 64inmate, mar, ag lab
Scottow
1198/83/21.
HAYNE John, 79inmate, wdr, ag lab
Sco Ruston
1198/83/21.
GEDGE Martin, 80Inmate, wdr, waterman
Horning
1198/83/21.
HALL William, 79inmate, wdr, shoemaker
Happisburgh
1198/83/21.
REYNOLDS John, 72inmate, unm, ag lab
Ingahm
1198/83/21.
RICHES William, 70inmate, wdr, ag lab
Worstead
1198/83/21.
WILKINS James, 55inmate, wdr, ag lab
Stalham
1198/83/21.
HIPPER Samuel, 16inmate, unm, ag lab
Sloley
1198/83/21.
ANDREWS John, 54inmate, unm, ag lab
Witton
1198/83/21.
BARTON John, 44inmate, unm, ag lab
Tunstead
1198/83/21.
GRIMES Benjamin, 44inmate, unm, shoemaker
Neatishead
1198/83/21.
CLAYTON Newton, 63inmate, mar, gardener
Sloley
1198/83/21.
RUMP John, 83inmate, wdr, ag lab
Worstead
1198/83/21.
FINCH John, 38inmate, unm, ag lab
Neatishead
1198/83/21.
BUGG Benjamin, 37inmate, mar, ag lab
Catfield
1198/83/21.
ALGAR James, 68inmate, mar, gardener
Honingham
1198/83/21.
STARLING Nathaniel, 70inmate, mar, ag lab
Hickling
1198/83/22.
TAYLOR George, 60inmate, wdr, ag lab
Ingham
1198/83/22.
BANYRD (BANYARD ?) 71inmate, unm, ag lab, dumb
Walcot
1198/83/22.
LOWN Elizabeth, 76inmate, wd
Norwich
1198/83/22.
STARLING Elizabeth, 78inmate, mar
Smallburgh
1198/83/22.
NEAVE Mary A, 35inmate, unm,
Tunstead
1198/83/22.
BAYES Elizabeth, 42inmate, wd
North Walsham
1198/83/22.
COE Susan, 24inmate, unm
Tunstead
1198/83/22.
PLATTEN Mary, 28inmate, unm,
Hickling
1198/83/22.
DYBELL Charlotte, 18inmate, unm
Smallburgh
1198/83/22.
HARMER Hannah, 24inmate, unm
sloley
1198/83/22.
ALLEN Charlotte, (20 ?)inmate, unm,
Norwich
1198/83/22.
GOOSE Mary A, 25inmate, unm
Horning
1198/83/22.
CUBITT Sophia, 20inmate, unm
Norwich
1198/83/22.
BARNARD Sarah A, 24inmate, unm
Palling
1198/83/22.
WATSON Louisa, 27inmate, unm
Witton
1198/83/22.
JARVACE Ann (32 ??)inmate, unm
Crostwight
1198/83/22.
YOUELL Ann, 12unmate, unm, scholar
Worstead
1198/83/22.
PAYNE Mary A, 12inmate, unm, scholar
Walcot
1198/83/22.
TUCK Georgiana, 7inmate, scholar
Hasbro
1198/83/22.
SAYER Elizabeth, 7inmate, scholar
Ludham
1198/83/22.
RUSHMORE Hannah, 4inmate, scholar
Attleboro
1198/83/22.
CORK Caroline, 13inmate,scholar
Norwich
1198/83/22.
ARNOLD Margaret, 13inmate, scholar
Sutton
1198/83/22.
BAILEY Sarah, 19inmate, unm, Kitchen maid
Tunstead
1198/83/22.
WHITTLETON Maria, 16inmate, unm, Kitchen maid
Smallburgh
1198/84/23.
GAZE Susan, 50inmate, unm
Stalham
1198/84/23.
COE John, 4 mnthsinmate
Tunstead
1198/84/23.
PLATTEN Mary A, 3inmate,
Hickling
1198/84/23.
HARMER Ann, 8 mnthsinmate
workhouse Smallburgh
1198/84/23.
ALLEN Elizabeth, 9 mnthsinmate
Norwich
1198/84/23.
GOOSE Robert, 2inmate
Smallburgh
1198/84/23.
CUBITT John, 3inmate
workhouse Smallburgh
1198/84/23.
WATSON Louisa, 27inmate
Witton
1198/84/23.
BARNARD Sarah A, 24inmate
Palling
1198/84/23.
BARNARD Walter, 11 mnthsinmate
Palling
1198/84/23.
FURNACE George, 4inmate
Crostwight
1198/84/23.
FURNACE James, 4inmate
Crostwight
1198/84/23.
WILKINS Thomas, 18inmate
East Ruston
1198/84/23.
CLEATON Sophia, 3inmate
Walcot
1198/84/23.
CLEATON Emma, 1inmate
Smallburgh
1198/84/23.
BAILEY John, 45inmate, ag lab
Chedgrave, Sfk
1198/84/23.
(HARDLEY ??) William, 15inmate
Tunstead
1198/84/23.
PARDEN John, 14inmate, scholar
Felmingham
1198/84/23.
COVILL Alfred, 13inmate, scholar
Felmingham
1198/84/23.
MASON John, 12inmate, scholar
Tunstead
1198/84/23.
MASOn robert, 9inmate, scholar
Tunstead
1198/84/23.
SIZER George, 10inmate, scholar
Ludham
1198/84/23.
SIZER William, 9inmate, scholar
Ludham
1198/84/23.
RUSSEL John, 10inmate, scholar
Smallburgh
1198/84/23.
YOUELL William, 7inmate, scholar
Worstead
1198/84/24.
SLAUGHTER Henry,6inmate, scholar
Ludham
1198/84/24.
RUSHMORE charles, 6inmate, scholar
Attleburgh
1198/84/24.
VOUT Mary, 58inmate, mar
Ingham
1198/84/24.
(WONT ??) Mary, 76inmate
?
1198/84/24.
CLEATON Esther, 28inmate, wd
Smallburgh
1198/84/24.
?? Elizabeth, 41inmate, wd
Upton
1198/84/24.
SMITH Anne, 19inmate, unm,
Irstead
1198/84/24.
LOADS Elizabeth, 73inmate, wd
Felmingham
1198/84/24.
HELSDON Mary, 38inmate, mar
Walcot
1198/84/24.



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe