Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - Transcribers - Links


Norfolk, Aylsham District, Belaugh, Census Returns, 1861

Document Reference: RG9 1206 91/1 - 94/7

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. The following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, wfs or wfd=wife's son or daughter, sptd=stepdaughter, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, sis=sister, br=brother, nec=neice, sonl=son in law, sisl=sister in law, ldg=lodger, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Rose French
Date Added: May 06, 2001
Next Year: 1871

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
SMITH John, 47hd, mar, ag lab
Horning
1206/91/1.
SMITH Violetta, 45wf, mar
Reading ? (1851 Reedham)
1206/91/1.
SMITH James, 14s, unm, ag lab
Hoveton
1206/91/1.
SMITH Elizabeth, 12d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/91/1.
SMITH Thomas, 10s, scholar
Belaugh
1206/91/1.
SMITH Hannah, 7d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/91/1.
SEXTON Robert, 62hd, mar, ag lab
Coltishall
1206/91/1.
SEXTON Hannah, 61wf, mar
Westwick
1206/91/1.
SEXTON Ann, 40d, unm,
Sloley
1206/91/1.
SEXTON James, 37s, unm, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/91/1.
HANNANT John, 38hd, mar, ag Carter
Sco Ruston
1206/91/1.
HANNANT Ann, 42wf, mar,
Wroxham
1206/91/1.
HANNANT Sophia, 9d, scholar
Sco Ruston
1206/91/1.
HANNANT (Harriet ?) 5d
Belaugh
1206/91/1.
BARBER Samuel, 19ldgr, unm, ag carter
Tunstead
1206/91/1.
HOOD Charles, 66hd, mar, ag bailiff
Loddon
1206/91/1.
HOOD Sarah, 60wf, mar
Ashmanhaugh
1206/91/1.
HOOD Sarah Ann, 30d, unm,
Belaugh
1206/91/1.
HOOD Charles, 21s, unm, ag carter
Belaugh
1206/91/1.
WILLARD Stephen, 66hd, mar, ag lab
Tunstead
1206/91/1.
WILLARD Maria, 60wf, mar, washwoman
Yarmouth
1206/91/1.
DADY James, 40hd, mar, ag carter
Shotesham
1206/91/1.
DADY Caroline, 36wf, mar, dressmaker
Lonwade
1206/91/1.
BURTON Henry, 2nephew,
Ling
1206/91/1.
HAGON William, 68hd, mar, ag lab
Aylsham
1206/91/2.
HAGON Elizabeth, 63wf, mar, deaf
Raynham
1206/91/2.
HAGON Sarah, 31d, unm, dressmaker
Belaugh
1206/91/2.
HAGON Agnes, 25d, unm,
Belaugh
1206/91/2.
HAGON George, 23s, unm, gardener
Belaugh
1206/91/2.
HAGON Maria, 11gd, scholar
Belaugh
1206/91/2.
HAGON Julia, 7gd, scholar
Belaugh
1206/91/2.
HAGON Alice, 2gd,
Belaugh
1206/91/2.
COBEN John, 53hd, mar, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/91/2.
COBEN Ann, 48wf, mar
Sprowston
1206/91/2.
COBEN John, 7s,
Belaugh
1206/91/2.
RICHES Robert, 64hd, mar, ag lab
Northrepps
1206/91/2.
RICHES Elizabeth, 65wf, mar
Sloley
1206/91/2.
HAINTON John, 77hd, wdr, farmer 30 acres +
Brodisford ? Sfk
1206/91/2.
CULLING Charles, 23gs, unm, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/91/2.
TOOKE Ann M, 55hskpr, wd,
Horning
1206/91/2.
HAINS George H, 34hd, unm, curate of Belaugh
Grand--? Cambs
1206/91/2.
CROWE Mary Ann, 49hskpr, wd,
Blofield
1206/91/2.
CROWE Mary E, 16serv, unm, dressmaker
Plumstead
1206/91/2.
CROWE Sarah A, 12serv, unm, dressmaker
Plumstead
1206/91/2.
HAYHOE Stephen, 61hd, wdr, formerly (tailor?)
Chipenham Cambs
1206/91/2.
HANNANT Joshua, (91?)hd, mar, formerly ag lab, deaf
Sloley
1206/91/2.
HANNANT Ann, 88wf, mar, deaf
Thorpe Market
1206/91/2.
HANNANT Mary, 48d, unm
Sloley
1206/91/2.
TOOLEY Jeremiah, 28hd, unm, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/92/3.
BUSSEY George, 58stpfat, tailor
Salhouse
1206/92/3.
BUSSEY Mary, 67mot, mar
Woodbastwick
1206/92/3.
COLK Charles, 76hd, mar, ag lab
Trimingham
1206/92/3.
COLK Eleanor, 57wf, mar
Tunstead
1206/92/3.
COLK William, 18s, unm, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/92/3.
COLK Samuel, 14s, unm, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/92/3.
COLK Anna, 3gd
Belaugh
1206/92/3.
RISEBOROUGH Elizabeth, 81hd, wd, almswoman
Knapton
1206/92/3.
HAWKES John, (60 ?)hd, ag lab
Shottesham
1206/92/3.
HAWKES Maryann, 20d,
Poringland
1206/92/3.
SMART James, 43hd, mar, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/92/3.
SMART Frances, 44wf, mar
Coltishall
1206/92/3.
HAYHOE Ann, 2gd
Belaugh
1206/92/3.
BLYTHE Joshua, 61hd, wdr, parish Clerke
Marsham
1206/92/3.
BLYTHE Alice, 28d, unm, deaf
Belaugh
1206/92/3.
BLYTHE Joshua C, 3gs,
Belaugh
1206/92/3.
CHAPLIN Sarah, 66hd, wd, former school mistress
Marsham
1206/92/3.
HANNANT James, 45hd, mar, farmer +
Sloley
1206/92/3.
HANNANT Elizabeth, 42wf, mar
Wroxham
1206/92/3.
AYHMES Sarah R, 19bdr, unm, school mistress
Poringland
1206/92/3.
RICE John, 43hd, mar, ag lab
Ludham
1206/92/3.
RICE Mary, 40wf, mar
Intwood
1206/92/3.
RICE Jethro J, 19s, unm, ag lab
Ludham
1206/92/3.
RICE Mary A, 16d, unm, serv
Ludham
1206/92/4.
RICE George R, 15s, unm, ag lab
Ludham
1206/92/4.
RICE John H, 11s, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
RICE Charlotte, 8d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
RICE Sarah, 5d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
HOLMES Thomas F, 64(ldgr ?), mar, ag lab, deaf
Surligham
1206/92/4.
TOOLEY Robert, 46hd, mar, ag Carter
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
TOOLEY Elizabeth, 54wf, mar
Blofield
1206/92/4.
TOOLEY Robert, 15s, unm, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
TOOLEY John, 13s, unm, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
TOOLEY Sarah, 10d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
TOOLEY Isaac, 4s, scholar
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
TOOLEY William, 1s
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
NEAVE James, 60hd, mar, ag lab
Sutton
1206/92/4.
NEAVE Mary, 49wf, mar,
Tunstead
1206/92/4.
NEAVE Aaron, 9s, scholar
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
CHAPLIN William, 42hd, mar, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
CHAPLIN Ann, 35wf, mar, dressmaker
Foulsham
1206/92/4.
CHAPLIN Walter, 9s, scholar
Foulsham
1206/92/4.
CHAPLIN Martha, 6d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
CHAPLIN Edward, 4s, scholar
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
CHAPLIN Mary, 3d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
CHAPLIN William, 1s
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
CHAPLIN Joseph, (1 ? Month)s
Belaugh
1206/92/4.
LARGE Osborne, 54hd, mar, millers carter
Neatishead
1206/93/5.
LARGE Mary, 54wf, mar
Hoveton
1206/93/5.
LARGE Julia, 15d, unm, housemaid
Hoveton
1206/93/5.
LARGE Benjamin W, 9s, scholar
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
WORSTEAD Robert, 25hd, mar, ag lab
Wroxham
1206/93/5.
WORSTEAD Mary, 18wf, mar
Hoveton
1206/93/5.
WORSTEAD William A, (4?) monthss
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
HAGON William, 37hd, mar, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
HAGON Mary, 36wf, mar
Hoveton
1206/93/5.
HAGON Frances, 8d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
HAGON Anna, 4d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
HAGON (Harriet ?), 1d,
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
RISEBOROUGH (Harriet ?), 47hd, wd, ag lab
Westwick
1206/93/5.
RISEBOROUGH Christopher, 21s, unm, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
RISEBOROUGH Charles, 7s, scholar
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
BEANE Susan, 33hd, wd, ag lab, deaf
Sco Ruston
1206/93/5.
BEANE Robert, 7s, scholar
Sco Ruston
1206/93/5.
BEANE Samuel, 5s, scholar
Sco Ruston
1206/93/5.
BEANE William, 1s
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
GALEY Samuel, 24hd, mar, shepherd
Coltishall
1206/93/5.
GALEY Maryann, 22wf, mar
Horstead
1206/93/5.
GALEY Ann, 1d
Belaugh
1206/93/5.
NEAVE Robert, 24hd, mar, ag carter
Hoveton
1206/93/5.
NEAVE Betsy, 22wf, mar
Hainford
1206/93/5.
LAMBERT Charles, 28hd, mar, ag bailiff
Lammas
1206/93/6.
LAMBERT Charlotte, 28wf, mar
Felmingham
1206/93/6.
LAMBERT Mark, 8s, scholar
Sloley
1206/93/6.
LAMBERT Henry C, 4s, scholar
Sloley
1206/93/6.
LAMBERT Ezra (A?), 1s
Sloley
1206/93/6.
LAMBERT Walter, (1 ?) months
Belaugh
1206/93/6.
RISEBOROUGH christopher, 75hd, mar, ag lab
Frettenham
1206/93/6.
RISEBOROUGH Anne, 74wf, mar
Frettenham
1206/93/6.
LAMBERT Alfred, 22ldgr, unm, ag lab
Lammas
1206/93/6.
SENDALL William, 26hd, mar, ag carter
Hautbois
1206/93/6.
SENDALL Mary, 27wf, mar
Sco Ruston
1206/93/6.
SENDALL Mary A, 4d
Cotishall
1206/93/6.
(MORLEY ?) Robert, 27hd, mar, ag lab
Little Melton
1206/93/6.
(MORLEY ?) Betsy C, 29wf, mar
Long Stratton
1206/93/6.
(MORLEY ?) William, (1 ?)s
Long Stratton
1206/93/6.
CLEMENTS George, 35hd, mar, carpenter
Coltishall
1206/93/6.
CLEMENTS Elizabeth, 38wf, mar
Hockering
1206/93/6.
CLEMENTS Robert, 14s, unm, ag lab
Hockering
1206/93/6.
CLEMENTS William, 10s, scholar
Coltishall
1206/93/6.
CLEMENTS Harriet, 5d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/93/6.
CHAPLIN John, 35hd, mar, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/93/6.
CHAPLIN Harriet, 34wf, mar
Hainford
1206/93/6.
CHAPLIN Daniel, 10s, ag lab
Belaugh
1206/93/6.
CHAPLIN William, 8s, scholar
Belaugh
1206/93/6.
CHAPLIN Sarah, 66d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/93/6.
CHAPLIN Isaac, 4,s, scholar
Belaugh
1206/94/7.
CHAPLIN Mary, 2d, scholar
Belaugh
1206/94/7.
WEBB Edward, 72hd, mar, farmer 347 acres +
Swaffham (Cambs?)
1206/94/7.
WEBB Tabitha, 57wf, mar
Marlingford
1206/94/7.
WEBB Anna, 27d, unm,
Welbourne
1206/94/7.
WEBB charles, 20s, unm, farmer
Welbourne
1206/94/7.
RISEBOROUGH James, 18serv, unm, carter
Belaugh
1206/94/7.
MATTHEWS Eliza, 18serv, unm, dairymaid
Rackheath
1206/94/7.
SAPEY Rachel, 17serv, unm, housemaid
Hockering
1206/94/7.



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe