Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - Transcribers - Links


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Census Returns, 1871 Nth District 12

Document Reference: RG10/1786

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Local Studies section of Norwich Central Library. In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Jim Bilham Boult
Date Added: September 22, 2001
Previous Year: 1871 Nth District 11
Next Year: 1871 Nth District 13

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
STAFF William H 36head mar Blockmaker (Jetty Rd)
Yarmouth
pg1
STAFF Eliza 38wife mar (General Shop)
Yarmouth
pg1
STAFF Eliza B 11daur sch
Yarmouth
pg1
STAFF Margaret L 9daur sch
Yarmouth
pg1
STAFF William B 7son sch
Yarmouth
pg1
STAFF Henry J 5son sch
Yarmouth
pg1
STAFF George F 4son sch
Yarmouth
pg1
STAFF Mary A 2daur
Yarmouth
pg1
STAFF Arthur H 10mson
Yarmouth
pg1
DAY John B H 47head mar Licenced Victualler (Jetty Rd)
Yarmouth
pg1
DAY Sophia 36wife mar (The Barking Smack)
Yarmouth
pg1
DAY James R 11son
Yarmouth
pg1
DAY John B 8son
Yarmouth
pg1
DAY Robert H 6son
Yarmouth
pg1
DAY Charles 1son
Yarmouth
pg1
DAY Anna 5daur
Yarmouth
pg1
DAY Sophia 3daur
Yarmouth
pg1
ANINIS Mary A 24servant unmar Servant
London Middx.
pg1
GREVENILL Elizabeth 25servant unmar Servant
Loddon Norf.
pg1
CHAPMAN Elizabeth 54head wid (Portland Pl)
Yarmouth
pg1
CHAPMAN Edwin 24son mar Waterman
Yarmouth
pg1
CHAPMAN Elizabeth 24wife mar
Yarmouth
pg1
CHAPMAN Elizabeth 3daur
Yarmouth
pg1
CHAPMAN Harriet 11Gdaur
Yarmouth
pg1
CHAPMAN John 22son unmar Cabinet Maker
Yarmouth
pg1
unoccupied (Portland Pl)

pg2
SHARMAN Sarah 48wife mar (Portland Pl)
Yarmouth
pg2
SHARMAN Alfred G 20son unmar Shipwright
Yarmouth
pg2
SHARMAN Sarah E 13daur unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg2
GOULDER Rebecca E 48head wid Licenced Victualler (South Beach Marine Hotel)
Yarmouth
pg2
SHREEVE Francis 19servant unmar Servant
Thurlton Suff.
pg2
STARKINGS William 38head mar Beachman (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg2
STARKINGS Nartha 38wife mar
Yarmouth
pg2
STARKINGS Reynalds 2son unmar
Yarmouth
pg2
unoccupied

pg2
READ Esther 25wife mar (South Beach)
Chrildret Berks.
pg2
READ Agnes M 5daur sch
Gadely Leics.
pg2
BROWN Edward A 39head mar Beachman (South Beach)
Winterton Norf.
pg2
BROWN Sarah 34wife mar
Shottisham Norf.
pg2
BROWN Harry 6son
Yarmouth
pg2
BROWN Alice 3daur
Yarmouth
pg2
BROWN Edward 1mson
Yarmouth
pg2
SHERWOOD John 34head mar Beachman (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg2
SHERWOOD Susannah 36wife mar
Yarmouth
pg2
SHERWOOD John 13son sch
Yarmouth
pg2
SHERWOOD James 11son sch
Yarmouth
pg2
SHERWOOD Charles 9son
Yarmouth
pg2
SHERWOOD William 5son
Yarmouth
pg2
SHERWOOD Robert 5son sch
Yarmouth
pg3
SHERWOOD Samuel 8mson
Yarmouth
pg3
BOTWRIGHT Charles 49head mar Cabinet Maker (South Beach)
Stradbrook Suff.
pg3
BOTWRIGHT Hannah 40wife mar Dressmaker
Yarmouth
pg3
BOTWRIGHT Jessie 18daur unmar Millener
Yarmouth
pg3
BALDWIN Hannah 9neice sch
Gorleston Suff.
pg3
GREEN John 40head mar Fisherman (South Beach)
Loestoft Suff.
pg3
GREEN Fjessie 41wife mar
Yarmouth
pg3
GREEN John 19son unmar Mariner
Yarmouth
pg3
GREEN Charlotte 13daur
Yarmouth
pg3
GREEN Frederick W 11son sch
Yarmouth
pg3
GREEN Arthur 9son sch
Yarmouth
pg3
GREEN Emily 6daur sch
Yarmouth
pg3
GREEN Edward 4son sch
Yarmouth
pg3
GREEN Richard 2son

pg3
BROCK Samuel James 32head mar Shipwright unemp. (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg3
BROCK Harriet Maria 30wife mar
Yarmouth
pg3
BROCK Harriet Maria 4daur sch
Yarmouth
pg3
BROCK Elizabeth C 3daur sch
Yarmouth
pg3
BROCK Maryanna 19mdaur
Yarmouth
pg3
BROCK Agnes 4mdaur
Yarmouth
pg3
LYONS Sarah 16servant unmar Servant
Yarmouth
pg3
BROCK Samuel 65father wid Fishowner retired
Yarmouth
pg3
ROBERTS Robert 55head mar Beachman (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg4
ROBERTS Maria 55wife mar
Yarmouth
pg4
HARBERT William 38head mar Carpenter (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg4
GOLDSPRING Ann 40servant wid Housekeeper
Burgh Suff.
pg4
HARBERT William 14son sch
Yarmouth
pg4
THEOBALD Hannah 47head wid Lodginghouse Keeper (South Beach)
London Middx.
pg4
THEOBALD Robert 19son unmar Cabinet Maker Appr.
Yarmouth
pg4
THEOBALD Eva 15daur unmar Drapers Appr.
Yarmouth
pg4
THEOBALD William 9son sch
Yarmouth
pg4
TAYLOR Sarah Thompson 80mother wid
Lodden Norf.
pg4
BLAXELL Charles 49head mar Innkeeper (South Beach)
Potter Heigham Norf.
pg4
BLAXELL Eliza S 37wife mar (Steam Packet Tavern)
Norwich
pg4
BLAXELL Charles T 18son unmar Attorneys Clerk
Yarmouth
pg4
BLAXELL Arthur C 10son sch
Yarmouth
pg4
BLAXELL Ernest B 8son sch
Yarmouth
pg4
BLAXELL Harry C 3son sch
Yarmouth
pg4
BLAXELL Randall R 1son
Yarmouth
pg4
PANCHEN Catherine S 73mLaw mar
Yarmouth
pg4
TAYLOR Catherine 19servant unmar Servant
Dilham Norf.
pg4
RYCRAFT Alfred 57head mar Porter (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg4
RYCRAFT Harriet 54wife mar
Yarmouth
pg4
LEWIS Thomas 79lodger wid Silk Weaver
Yarmouth
pg4
LANE William 59head mar Greengrocer (South Beach)
Chelsea Middx.
pg4
LANE Sarah 57wife mar
Yarmouth
pg4
LANE Anne E 17daur unmar Servant
Yarmouth
pg4
HORRLEY Thomas Henry 25head mar Mariner (South Beach)
Norwich
pg5
HORRLEY Louisa 23wife mar
Orford Suff.
pg5
HORRLEY Mary J 5daur
Orford Suff.
pg5
HORRLEY Frederick W 8mson
Yarmouth
pg5
SHARMAN William 20visitor unmar Farm Labourer
Orford Suff.
pg5
BRIDAM Augusta 44wife mar Fishermans Wife (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg5
BRIDAM Henry G 21son unmar Carpenter
Yarmouth
pg5
GOSS Henry 46head mar Beachman (South Beach)
Winterton Norf.
pg5
GOSS Sarah 44wife mar
Sea Palling Norf.
pg5
GOSS Priscilla 17daur unmar Pupil Teacher
Sea Palling Norf.
pg5
CURTIS James 52head mar Dairyman (South Beach)
Cromer Norf.
pg5
CURTIS Mary 58wife mar
London Middx.
pg5
unoccupied ((Wellington Rd))

pg5
ARBON James N 43head mar Fish merchant (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg5
ARBON Amelia 43wife mar
Wrentham Suff.
pg5
DAIWELL Anne 20neice unmar
Yarmouth
pg5
PIGNEY Georgina 16servant unmar Servant
Toft Monks Suff.
pg5
BIRKETT Marian 70head unmar Lodginghouse Keeper (South Beach)
Beccles Suff.
pg5
FLOWERDAY Sarah 20son unmar Servant
Ingham Norf.
pg5
STEIN Alto 20lodger unmar Shipbrokers Clerk
Sweden
pg5
LUBKE Christopher 30head mar Interpreter (Devonshire Pl)
Wieek Prussia
pg5
LUBKE Mary A 32wife mar
Southwold Suff.
pg5
HOWARD Sarah A 17servant unmar Servant
Yarmouth
pg5
unoccupied (Devonshire Pl)

pg5
FOX Mary Ann 46head wid Lodginghouse Keeper (South Beach)
Coltishall Norf.
pg6
MOSS Sarah 37head unmar Lodginghouse Keeper (Devonshire Pl)
Saxingham Norf.
pg6
unoccupied (Devonshire Pl)

pg6
MARGATE William 65head mar Labourer (Devonshire Pl)
Neatishead Norf.
pg6
MARGATE Sarah 66wife mar Lodginghouse Keeper
Hindolveston Norf.
pg6
unoccupied (Devonshire Pl)

pg6
PALMER Frederick 40head mar Landowner (South Beach Lodge)
Norfolk
pg6
PALMER barbara 34wife mar
Norfolk
pg6
PALMER Walter 15son
Southtown Suff.
pg6
PALMER Frederick 12daur
Southtown Suff.
pg6
PALMER Alice 10daur
Southtown Suff.
pg6
PALMER Gary K 8son
Southtown Suff.
pg6
PALMER Hubert 6son
Southtown Suff.
pg6
BAILEY Jane 24servant unmar Cook
Alderby Suff.
pg6
SMITH Laura 22servant unmar Nursemaid
Essex
pg6
ABREY Harriet 22servant unmar Housemaid
Kentford Suff.
pg6
TEASDEL Amelia 39head wid (South Beach) Place
Yarmouth
pg6
TEASDEL John B 19son unmar Commercial traveller
Yarmouth
pg6
TEASDEL Arthur G C 12son sch
Yarmouth
pg6
TEASDEL Amelia L 9daur sch
Yarmouth
pg6
ROBINSON John 44head mar Pensioner Trinity Service (South Beach)
Wells Norf.
pg6
ROBINSON Charlotte 47wife mar (Wellington Lodge)
Lound Suff.
pg6
ROBINSON Edward 17son unmar Pupil Teacher
Yarmouth
pg6
BALLS Julia 17servant unmar Servant
Kirby Cane Norf.
pg6
PATTERSON Henry L 54lodger mar Brewer (Wellington Lodge)
Norwich
pg7
PATTERSON Isobella K 41wife mar
Cranwich Norf.
pg7
PATTERSON Henry I S 19son unmar Ensign in 1st. N R V C
Thorpe Norf.
pg7
PATTERSON Katherine J 18daur unmar
Thorpe Norf.
pg7
PATTERSON Marion F 17daur unmar
Thorpe Norf.
pg7
PATTERSON Margaret L 14daur unmar sch
Thorpe Norf.
pg7
PATTERSON Alice j 15neice unmar sch
Hampstead Middx.
pg7
WEBB Fanny 39servant wid Lady's maid
Amersham Bucks.
pg7
VEALE Henry F 56head mar Retired Innkeeper (South Beach) Place
Gunton Norf.
pg7
VEALE Elizabeth T 42wife mar
Lowestoft Suff.
pg7
SHUCKFORD Isaac 55head mar Fish merchant (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg7
SHUCKFORD Eliza 47wife mar
London Middx.
pg7
SHUCKFORD Mary Louise 18daur unmar
Yarmouth
pg7
CRESSWELL Margaret 18servant unmar Servant
Stanway
pg7
HEWITT Samuel 72head mar (South Beach)
Barking Essex
pg7
HEWITT Clara H 55wife mar
Shadwell Middx.
pg7
HEWITT Emma 30daur unmar
Barking Essex
pg7
SLAUGHTER Elizabeth 25servant unmar Servant
Ludham Norf.
pg7
ISAACS Lydia 20servant unmar Servant
Yarmouth
pg7
NARTON Eliza 54wife mar Housekeeper (South Beach)
Yarmouth
pg7
PORTER Jane 59head wid Hotel manager (South Beach)
Bcambridge Cambs.
pg7
PORTER Annie M 16daur unmar sch (Royal Hotel)
Norwich
pg7
TUCK Charles E 62visitor mar Solicitor
Norwich
pg7
TUCK Emily M 50wife mar
Norwich
pg7
DUGDALE Rachel 37servant unmar Servant
Norwich
pg7
BENSLEY Mary Ann 20servant unmar Cook
Somerleyton Suff.
pg8
LOWDER Arthur 20servant unmar Boots
fakenham Norf.
pg8


pg8
SHARPE Charles S 75head mar House Proprietor (South Beach)
Melton Suff.
pg8
SHARPE Mary G 46wife mar
Woodbridge Suff.
pg8
GISSING Eleanor H 32visitor unmar
Woodbridge Suff.
pg8
GISSING Alice g 32visitor unmar
Woodbridge Suff.
pg8
GISSING Geanette 17visitor unmar
Bedford Beds.
pg8
THOMPSON Maria 37servant unmar Housemaid
Yarmouth
pg8
IYER Elizabeth 38servant unmar Cook
Bungay Suff.
pg8
unoccupied (Marine Terr)

pg8
HUTCHINS William 63head mar Retired Lodginghouse Keeper (Marine Terr)
Basingstoke Hants.
pg8
HUTCHINS Susan 61wife mar
Caistor Norf.
pg8
FISHER Sarah 50head unmar Lodginghouse Keeper (Marine Terr)
Scotter Norf.
pg8
unoccupied (Marine Terr)

pg8
BOUGHTON Samuel 33head mar Toll Contractor (Marine Terr)
Norfolk
pg8
BOUGHTON Jane 24wife mar
Lincolnshire
pg8
BOUGHTON Sarah 68mother wid Annuitant
Norfolk
pg8
GRINSTON Emma 21servant unmar Servant
Norfolk
pg8
THOMAS Ann 45head mar Lodginghouse Keeper (South Beach)
Heydon Norf.
pg8
THOMAS Kate 23daur unmar
Guestwick Norf.
pg8
THOMAS Mary 22daur unmar
Guestwick Norf.
pg8
PITT Ellen 19servant unmar Servant
Trunch Norf.
pg8
HOLWORTH Elizabeth 47head unmar Housekeeper (South Beach)
Surlingham Norf.
pg9
NEWSTEAD Louisa 18servant unmar Servant
Lingwood Norf.
pg9
unoccupied (Brandon Terr)

pg9
CALVER Sarah 20servant unmar Servant (Brandon Terr)
Wangford Suff.
pg9
WIGG Sarah 44head unmar Lodginghouse Keeper
Lowestoft Suff.
pg9
BOND Harriet 45head mar Housekeeper (Brandon Terr)
Hockering Norf.
pg9
WATLING Robert S 60head mar Corn and Coal Merchant (Brandon Terr)
Sotterby Suff.
pg9
WATLING Martha 57wife mar
Yarmouth
pg9
WATLING Catherine 28daur unmar
Southtown Suff.
pg9
CHAMBERLAIN Elizabeth 43servant unmar Servant
Hales Norf.
pg9
STEWARD Elizabeth 29servant unmar Cook
Ryburgh Norf.
pg9
BURREL Mary A 23servant unmar Servant
Sloby Norf.
pg9
FAIRHEAD Sarah 62head wid Housekeeper (Brandon Terr)
Stowmarket Suff.
pg9
BROOK Henry 52lodger mar Miller
Combs Suff.
pg9
GLOVER George G 63lodger mar Major P Norfolk militia
South Repps Norf.
pg9
GLOVER Rebecca 49wife mar
Thorpe norf.
pg9
unoccupied (Brandon Terr)

pg9
BARUASCHUIA Louisa 73head wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Kimberley Terr)
London Middx.
pg9
BARUASCHUIA Louisa 38daur unmar
London Middx.
pg9
LEE John 50head mar Chemist (Kimberley Terr)
Hommerton Middx.
pg9
LEE Emma 48wife mar
Westerham Kent
pg9
LEE Harry 18son unmar
Yarmouth
pg9
LEE Emma 16daur unmar
Yarmouth
pg9
LEE Herbert S 14son sch
Yarmouth
pg9
LEE Ernest S 13son sch
Yarmouth
pg9
LEE Walter 11son sch
Yarmouth
pg10
ADCOCK Lydia 29servant unmar Servant
Yarmouth
pg10
CARTWRIGHT Robert N 31head mar Land Agent (Kimberley Terr)
Ditchinham Norf.
pg10
CARTWRIGHT Flora 32wife mar
Bangalore East India
pg10
CARTWRIGHT Ethel F 3daur
Dover Kent
pg10
CARTWRIGHT Garnier N 2son
Newbiggin Northumberland
pg10
CARTWRIGHT Hhenry R 1son
Howersfield Suff.
pg10
CARTWRIGHT Mildred K 5mdaur
Howersfield Suff.
pg10
BROWN Charlotte 38servant unmar Cook
Lyttset Dorset.
pg10
DOLMAN Charlotte L 16servant unmar Parlour Maid
Lyttset Dorset.
pg10
DRAKE Susannah 60servant unmar Nurse
London Middx.
pg10
HOWLETT Harriet P 24servant unmar Undermaid
St. Peters Suff.
pg10
GOODA Jemima 18servant unmar Undermaid
Ellingham Norf.
pg10
ARTHUR Judith S 63head wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Kimberley Terr)
Ellingham Norf.
pg10
WALLACE Frances M 15neice unmar
Yorkshire
pg10
DANIEL Mary A 65head wid (Kimberley Terr)
South Repps Norf.
pg10
HARLING Caroline 45sis wid
South Repps Norf.
pg10
HARLING Caroline A 16neice unmar sch
Stowmarket Suff.
pg10
HAINES Helena A 66visitor wid
London Middx.
pg10
KENT Mary A 53visitor unmar
Instock Suff.
pg10
SMITH Frances 21servant unmar Housemaid
Ormsby Norf.
pg10
SPURNE Sarah 19servant unmar Kitchenmaid
Scainsby Norf.
pg10
KAISEBOROUGH Sarah 38servant wid Cook
Leicester Liecs.
pg10
FRERE George P 64head mar Landowner (Kimberley Terr)
Llanelly Brecknock.
pg11
FRERE Isobella 59wife mar
Walcot Somerset
pg11
FRERE Isobella T 18daur unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg11
COBB Susannah 30lodger unmar Governess
Yarmouth
pg11
RAYNER William 44servant mar Coachman
Wramplingham Norf.
pg11
WRIGHT Deborah 41servant mar Cook
Alburgh Norf.
pg11
BROWNE Anna M 48servant wid Ladys Maid
Wells Norf.
pg11
MORRIS Phoebe 28servant unmar Palour Maid
Blofield Norf.
pg11
ALDRIDGE Elizabeth 20servant unmar Under Housenaid
Finningham Suff.
pg11
HOWLETT Eliza 15servant unmar Under Housenaid
Oakley Suff.
pg11
JONES Emma 42head wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Kimberley Terr)
Herefordshire
pg11
DIXON Emily 21daur unmar
Warwickshire
pg11
SUARD Frederick 13nephew unmar sch
Cumberland
pg11
MANTHORP Eliza 19servant unmar Servant
Suffolk
pg11
LANE Elizabeth M 39wife mar (Kimberley Terr)
Srepney Middx.
pg11
LANE Cecil T E D 14son unmar sch
Brighton Sussex
pg11
LANE Blanche T E D 10daur sch
Debden Essex
pg11
LANE Charles M R D 7son sch
Debden Essex
pg11
PYE Emily E 40servant unmar Nurse
Stratton Strawless Norf.
pg11
TRORY Sarah A 28servant unmar Ladys Maid
Diham Norf.
pg11
AVIS Elizabeth 18servant unmar Under Housenaid
Minehead Somerset
pg11
CLARKE Elizabeth 26servant unmar Cook
Norwich
pg11
SMITH Samuel 28servant unmar Butler
Kilsby Northants.
pg11
BALLS James P 32head unmar Hotel Keeper (South Beach)
Norwich
pg12
HEATH Annie 44servant unmar Housekeeper (Kimberley Terr)
Lalham Hants.
pg12
BAKER Eleanor 18servant unmar Barmaid (Victoria Hotel)
Yarmouth
pg12
DYER Maria 41servant unmar Cook
Plymouth Devon
pg12
TRAYNIER Ellen J 38servant wid Kitchenmaid
Yarmouth
pg12
KING Elizabeth 42servant unmar Barmaid
Whittingham Norf.
pg12
KING John 23servant mar Porter
Yarmouth
pg12
LYNES William R 44servant unmar Waiter
Swaffham Norf.
pg12
ARKRIGHT Arthur C 28visitor mar Late 2nd. Life Guards
Hampton Court Herefordshire
pg12
ARKRIGHT Jane M 27visitor mar
Chelmsford Essex
pg12
WILLIAMS Margaret 27servant unmar Ladys Maid
Stralt Herefordshire
pg12
HARCHING Sarah 54head wid (Albert Sq)
Colchester Essex
pg12
HARCHING William 24son unmar Servant
Colchester Essex
pg12
HARCHING Henry 23son unmar Ropemaker
Colchester Essex
pg12
HARCHING Albert 18son unmar Ropemaker Appr.
Yarmouth
pg12
HARCHING Emma 17daur unmar
Yarmouth
pg12
WILLIS Thomas 67lodger wid (Albert Sq)
South Walsham Norf.
pg12
FLOWERDAY Joshue D 48head mar Cab Proprietor (Victoria Hotel)
South Walsham Norf.
pg12
FLOWERDAY Sarah 52wife mar
Elsing Norf.
pg12
FLOWERDAY Elizabeth E 23daur unmar
Attleburgh Norf.
pg12
FLOWERDAY Rosa G 21daur unmar Dressmaker
Attleburgh Norf.
pg12
FLOWERDAY George L 18son unmar Cab Driver
Attleburgh Norf.
pg12
NOVIS Henry 42head mar Proprietor of the Assembly Rooms (Albert Sq)
Tunbridge Wells Kent
pg13
NOVIS Elizabeth 30wife mar
South End Essex
pg13
NOVIS Henry 11son sch
Halesworth Suff.
pg13
NOVIS William 10son sch
Halesworth Suff.
pg13
NOVIS Alice 8daur sch
Norwich
pg13
LING Elizabeth C 19visitor unmar
Lowestoft Suff.
pg13
JONES Ann 23servant unmar Servant
South Creek Norf.
pg13
unoccupied (Albert Sq)

pg13
unoccupied

pg13
unoccupied (Kimberley Terr)

pg13
PENNEY Arthur H 52head mar Landowner (South Marine Pde)
Beckerham Kent
pg13
PENNEY Georgina F 12daur sch
Aldeburgh Suff.
pg13
PENNEY Lucy A 9daur sch
Darston Beauchamp Bucks.
pg13
PENNEY Archibald O 6son sch
Darston Beauchamp Bucks.
pg13
PENNEY Geradine M 5daur sch
Darston Beauchamp Bucks.
pg13
PENNEY Lionel H 10mson
Yarmouth
pg13
RICHES James 28servant unmar Butler
North Walsham Norf.
pg13
GRUNSTON Elizabeth 33servant unmar Cook
North Walsham Norf.
pg13
BILDOCK Hannah 32servant unmar Nurse
Newington Kent
pg13
BULLOCK Harriet 23servant unmar Housemaid
Hopton Suff.
pg13
PEBSTON Selina 18servant unmar Kitchenmaid
Burgh Castle Suff.
pg13
NEWMAN Anna M 14servant unmar Nursemaid
Belton Suff.
pg13
unoccupied (South Marine Dr)

pg13
SPELMAN Samuel W 46head mar Auctioneer and Estate Agent (Kings Rd)
Norwich
pg14
SPELMAN Mary P 40wife mar
Southtown Suff.
pg14
SPELMAN William W 13son unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg14
SPELMAN Agnes M 11daur sch
Yarmouth
pg14
LANG Elizabeth R 25servant unmar Governess
Scotland
pg14
SKANTON Mary A 47servant unmar Cook
East Ruston Norf.
pg14
BLOWERS Ellen E 23servant unmar Housemaid
Yarmouth
pg14
PRICE Emily F 19servant unmar Nursemaid
Yarmouth
pg14
HOLT William 44head mar Solicitor
Yarmouth
pg14
HOLT Elizabeth 33wife mar (Kings Rd)
Stoke on trent Staffs.
pg14
HOLT Cathherine 11daur sch
Yarmouth
pg14
HOLT William E 5son sch
Yarmouth
pg14
HOLT Mabel M 4daur
Yarmouth
pg14
HOLT George F 2son
Yarmouth
pg14
HOLT Albert E 11mson
Yarmouth
pg14
LORD Mary 25servant unmar Cook
Burghapton Norf.
pg14
PLAYFORD Frances 26servant unmar Housemaid
Stokenewington Surrey
pg14
BULLEN Maria 27servant unmar Nurse
Denton Norf.
pg14
STONE Louisa 17servant unmar Under Nurse
Mantby Norf.
pg14
WORSHIP Frances B 72head wid (Albert Sq)
Norwich
pg14
WORSHIP Annette C 48daur unmar
Mendlesham Suff.
pg14
GOULDER Mary A 22servant unmar Servant
Stokesby Norf.
pg14
ROBINSON Sarah A 23servant unmar Servant
Neatishead Norf.
pg14
BOON Walter 18servant unmar Servant
Oulton Suff.
pg14
PALMER Charles P 66head mar Solicitor (Albert Sq)
Yarmouth
pg15
PALMER Amelia G 61wife mar
Scotland
pg15
LAYTON Jane 32servant unmar Cook
Yarmouth
pg15
BLOOMFIELD Sarah 25servant unmar Ladys Maid
Aldby Norf.
pg15
SHORTING Emily 22servant unmar Housemaid
Moulton Norf.
pg15
HOWES E J 21head mar Landowner (Albert Sq)
Holt Norf.
pg15
HOWES M 27wife mar
Cambridge Cambs.
pg15
SMYTHE Lucy E 20visitor unmar
Kings Lynn Norf.
pg15
PENNEY Mary W 46servant mar Cook
Catton Norf.
pg15
CLAMP William 39servant mar Coachman
Trumpham Norf.
pg15
POLL Elizabeth 19servant unmar Ladys Maid
Strachett Norf.
pg15
unoccupied (Albert Sq)

pg15
LACON Harriet 54head wid Landowner (Albert Sq)
Somerleyton Suff.
pg15
LACON Alice G 16daur unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg15
LACON Edith J 14daur sch
East Indies
pg15
BARDNA Mirlfildu 24servant unmar Governess
Germany
pg15
NORTON Jane 19servant unmar Housemaid
Somerleyton Suff.
pg15
DENNY Hannah 18servant unmar Cook
Yarmouth
pg15
MICKERSON Elizabeth 14servant Underhousemaid
Ormsby Norf.
pg15
TYDEMAN William C 56head mar Master Mariner unemp. (Albert Sq)
Yarmouth
pg15
TYDEMAN Sarah P 46wife mar
Yarmouth
pg15
TYDEMAN William P 9son sch
Yarmouth
pg15
TYDEMAN Ellen J 11daur sch
Yarmouth
pg15
GREEN Mary E 20servant unmar Servant
Yarmouth
pg15
GRAHAM Helen 56lodger wid Dividends
Postwick Norf.
pg15
GRAHAM Anna C 33lodger unmar Dividends
Colchester Essex
pg16
GILBERT Maria 40lodger unmar Dividends
Postwick Norf.
pg16
WHAITES Hannah 42head wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Albert Sq)
Rougham Norf.
pg16
WHAITES Hannah B 22daur unmar
Norwich
pg16
WHAITES Henrieta 16daur unmar
Melbourne Australia
pg16
HEMSBY John 85father wid
Mildenhall Suff.
pg16
ROBERTS Ruth 18servant unmar Servant
Somerleyton Suff.
pg16
GILBERT Harriet 57lodger unmar Funded prop.
Chedgrave norf.
pg16
unoccupied (Albert Sq)

pg16
HADDON Thomas P 69head mar Vicar of Tunstall Schoolmaster (Albert Sq)
Olney Bucks.
pg16
HADDON Emma M 56wife mar
Egdbaston Warks.
pg16
HADDON Mary B 30daur unmar Governess
Freethorpe Norf.
pg16
HADDON Emma M 24daur unmar Governess
Freethorpe Norf.
pg16
HADDON Frances R 18daur unmar Governess
Freethorpe Norf.
pg16
HARRIS Eliza 63sis wid House Keeper
Olney Bucks.
pg16
HARRIS Emily 31neice unmar House Keeper
Northampton
pg16
SEARL Albert Henry 15pupil sch
Melrose Australia
pg16
BIDWELL Harry S 12pupil sch
Getminster Dorset
pg16
FRERE Ernest F 12pupil sch
Yarmouth
pg16
HOUCHEN Frederick V 12pupil sch
Thetford Norf.
pg16
HILL Samuel G 11pupil sch
Norwich
pg16
LUSOW Lewis R 11pupil sch
Ferozepore India
pg16
GOULD Reginald F 10pupil sch
Oxford
pg16
BARKER Thomas F 10pupil sch
Hobland Norf.
pg16
FOSTER Herbert F 10pupil sch (Albert Sq)
Norwich
pg16
FOSTER Charles B 9pupil sch
Norwich
pg17
LARKINAN James P 8pupil sch
Flixton Norf.
pg17
FLOWER Frederick G 8pupil sch
Croydon Surrey
pg17
NEWSON Mary 25servant unmar Housemaid
Benacre Suff.
pg17
LAMBERT Hannah 29servant unmar Cook
Witton Suff.
pg17
PUCLEDOW Mary A 18servant unmar Housemaid
Hilgay Suff.
pg17
unoccupied (Sth Nelson Rd)

pg17
SUFFLING Norford 38head mar Auctioneer and Fish Salesman (Dagmar Terr)
Yarmouth
pg17
SUFFLING Elizabeth 36wife mar
Yarmouth
pg17
SUFFLING Louisa P 6daur sch
Yarmouth
pg17
SUFFLING Norford R 4son sch
Yarmouth
pg17
SUFFLING Ada M 1daur
Yarmouth
pg17
SHARMAN Julia 19servant unmar Servant
Freethorpe Norf.
pg17
BARNES Susannah 17servant unmar Nursemaid
North Walsham Norf.
pg17
CLARK William B 23head mar Landowner (Dagmar Terr)
Southacre Norf.
pg17
CLARK E 22wife mar
St. Mary Magdelen Norf.
pg17
CLARK William 1son
Nottinghill Middx.
pg17
SYGGS Elizabeth 60servant wid Cook
Dublin Ireland
pg17
BACON Mirium 15servant unmar Housemaid
Acle Norf.
pg17
HUDSPITH Joseph 41head mar Solicitors Managing Clerk (Dagmar Terr)
Billendon Leics.
pg17
HUDSPITH Anne 40wife mar
London Middx.
pg17
HUDSPITH Elizabeth A 12daur sch
Yarmouth
pg17
HUDSPITH Mary L 11daur sch
Yarmouth
pg17
HUDSPITH George J 9son sch
Yarmouth
pg17
HUDSPITH Walter J 7son sch
Yarmouth
pg17
HUDSPETH Ellen M 4daur
Yarmouth
pg18
HUDSPETH Emily J 4daur
Yarmouth
pg18
HUDSPETH Edith A 8mdaur
Yarmouth
pg18
HUDSPETH Mary 66mother wid Annuitant
Billesdon Leics.
pg18
SHARMAN Emma 15servant unmar Servant
Burgh St. Peter Norf.
pg18
BUTCHER William B 59head mar Pensioner Coast Guard (Sth Nelson Rd)
Yarmouth
pg18
BUTCHER Harriet 58wife mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Dagmar Terr)
Yarmouth
pg18
NEWSON Mary 25stepD unmar Dressmaker
Yarmouth
pg18
NEWSON Mary 23stepD unmar Dressmaker
Yarmouth
pg18
PEARSON George s 32head mar Bankers Clerk (Dagmar Terr)
Melton Magna Norf.
pg18
PEARSON Mercie 27wife mar
Poplar Middx.
pg18
GOOLE Rachael 20servant unmar Servant
Wicklewood Norf.
pg18
BELL Mary A 57head unmar Lodginghouse Keeper (Dagmar Terr)
Norwich
pg18
BELL George 5nephew
Ruckam Norf.
pg18
STARLAND Emma L 23lodger unmar National School Mistress
Norwich
pg18
PAUL Thomas 77head mar Stationers Account Book Keeper (Camperdown Terr)
Yarmouth
pg18
PAUL Charlotte 48wife mar
Dunwick Suff.
pg18
THORNTON Sophia 33head wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Camperdown Terr)
Brockdish Norf.
pg18
THORNTON Alice M 7daur sch
Sutton Norf.
pg18
THORNTON George r 6son
Sutton Norf.
pg18
THORNTON Edwin r 5son
Sutton Norf.
pg18
REEVE Susannah 69mother wid
Starston Norf.
pg18
CLAIR Maria 18servant unmar Servant
Beccles Suff.
pg18
HILL Isaac 57head mar House proprietor (Camperdown Terr)
Brentford Middx.
pg19
HILL Julia 60wife mar
Leiston Suff.
pg19
GOOCH Emma 65sisL wid House Keeper
Leiston Suff.
pg19
CROSS John 12nephew sch
Coltishall Norf.
pg19
LEEWARNER Charles H 54lodger unmar Barister
Botwell Glos.
pg19
WOODCOCK Ann 20servant unmar Servant
Belton Suff.
pg19
THIRTELE William 76head wid Funded prop. (Camperdown Terr)
Bradwell Suff.
pg19
THIRTELE Henrietta A 49daur unmar
Yarmouth
pg19
CORABYN Mary A 60sisL unmar Dressmaker
Krunesburg Suff.
pg19
ROBINSON Frances 21servant unmar Cook
Fundashall Norf.
pg19
DUNT Martha 20servant unmar Housemaid
Yarmouth
pg19
DENNY Sarah 48servant unmar House Keeper (Camperdown Terr)
Westen Norf.
pg19
HYLTON Mary A 40head wid (Camperdown Terr)
Tunstead Norf.
pg19
HYLTON Mary E 16stepD unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg19
HYLTON Harriet A 9stepD sch
Yarmouth
pg19
HYLTON Elizabeth S 7stepD sch
Yarmouth
pg19
HYLTON Frances J 4son
Yarmouth
pg19
SHREEVE Mahala E 19servant unmar Servant
Thurne Norf.
pg19
GOOCH Jacoba 83lodger wid Dividends (Camperdown Terr)
Yarmouth
pg19
ELLIS Sarah O 23servant unmar Servant
Hevingham Norf.
pg19
CATERMOLE Sarah O 63head mar Retired Builder (Camperdown Terr)
Holme norf.
pg19
CATTERMOLE Emily 61wife mar
Gotford Suff.
pg19
CATTERMOLE Charlotte 17daur unmar
Norwich
pg19
LOWLES Mary A 20servant unmar Servant
Winterton Norf.
pg19
BATTYE Wymgard 36head mar Captain Bengal Staff Corps(active) (Camperdown Terr)
East India
pg20
BATTYE Margaret G 31wife mar
Baylaham Suff.
pg20
BATTYE Louisa M 9daur
East India
pg20
BATTYE George W C 8son
East India
pg20
BATTYE Alexandria G 5daur
East India
pg20
BATTYE Alfred P 4son
Harringer Suff.
pg20
BATTYE Ida A 3daur
Harringer Suff.
pg20
WADE Esther 31servant unmar House Keeper
Aitley Cambs.
pg20
DAY Martha 18servant unmar Servant
Yarmouth
pg20
MOORE Arthur V 38son unmar Iron Founder (Camperdown Terr)
Yarmouth
pg20
LORIMER Harry 15nephew unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg20
WILSON Sarah 28servant unmar Servant
Wortwell Norf.
pg20
CHRISTMAS Mary A 70head unmar Lodginghouse Keeper (Camperdown Terr)
Roughton Norf.
pg20
GARDENER Thomas 29head mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Camperdown Terr)
Marcham Berks.
pg20
GARDENER Clara 28wife mar
Smallborough Norf.
pg20
GARDENER Thomas G 2son
Yarmouth
pg20
GARDENER Thirza 15neice unmar sch
Paddington Middx.
pg20
WELCH Alfred 59head mar Stationer (Camperdown Terr)
Englefield Berks.
pg20
WELCH Louisa 57wife mar
Norwich
pg20
WELCH Eliza 24daur unmar Governess
Yarmouth
pg20
WELCH Alice 21daur unmar Governess
Yarmouth
pg20
WELCH Alfred 19son unmar Chemist Appr.
Yarmouth
pg20
WELCH Charles S 16son unmar Woolen Drapers Appr.
Yarmouth
pg20
WELCH Arthur 13son sch
Yarmouth
pg20
HILYARD Catherine Jane 14lodger unmar Pupil
London Middx.
pg21
WARREN Emma 42head wid Merchants widow (Camperdown Terr)
Finsbury Middx.
pg21
WARREN Harry 5son sch
Dereham Norf.
pg21
WARREN Samuel T 3son
Dereham Norf.
pg21
GOODWIN Frank 22lodger unmar Bankers Clerk
Framlingham Suff.
pg21
PACK Birch 26servant unmar Servant
Dereham Norf.
pg21
PACK Alley 30visitor unmar Dressmaker
Dereham Norf.
pg21
unoccupied (Camperdown Terr)

pg21
COLLINSON William T 40head mar Landowner (Camperdown Terr)
London Middx.
pg21
COLLINSON Caroline T 34wife mar
Wroxham Norf.
pg21
COLLINSON Alice J 8daur sch
London Middx.
pg21
COLLINSON Walter H 7son sch
Thorpe Hamlet Norf.
pg21
COLLINSON Arthur E 6son sch
Part Bilney Norf.
pg21
COLLINSON Steven P 5son sch
Part Bilney Norf.
pg21
COLLINSON Jessie M 3daur
Part Bilney Norf.
pg21
COLLINSON Frederick C 2son
Part Bilney Norf.
pg21
COLLINSON Clara M 1daur
Part Bilney Norf.
pg21
DANIELS Sarah 22servant unmar Nurse
Hautbois Norf.
pg21
GOATE Emily 28servant unmar Undernurse
Ditchingham Norf.
pg21
BREEZE Elizabeth 38servant unmar Cook
Wood Palling Norf.
pg21
DUNHAM Maria 22servant unmar Housemaid
Little Ormsby Norf.
pg21
NORFAR Henry I 54head mar Builder (Camperdown Terr)
Yarmouth
pg22
NORFAR Jane 52wife mar
Parsham Norf.
pg22
BRAY James F W 20nephew unmar Builders Clerk
Norwich
pg22
BRAY Rebecca L 18neice unmar Drapers Asst.
Norwich
pg22
LITTLEWOOD Elizabeth 65head wid Annuitant (Camperdown Terr)
Yarmouth
pg22
LITTLEWOOD Edward 35son unmar Artist
Lowestoft Suff.
pg22
LITTLEWOOD Horatio 27son unmar Shipping Agent
Lowestoft Suff.
pg22
LITTLEWOOD Malvina 20daur unmar
Lowestoft Suff.
pg22
HOWARD Sarah 20servant unmar Servant
Wisset Suff.
pg22
MACLEANE William C 63head mar Collector of Customs (civil service) (Camperdown Terr)
Clapham Surrey
pg22
MACLEANE Isabella 64wife mar
Southampton Hants.
pg22
ISAACS Lydia 45servant unmar Servant
Yarmouth
pg22
DUCROZ Elizabeth 55head mar Retired Merchant (Camperdown Terr)
London Middx.
pg22
DUCROZ Harriet 55wife mar
Norwich
pg22
DUCROZ Harriet A 32daur unmar
London Middx.
pg22
DUCROZ Jane C 27daur unmar
London Middx.
pg22
DUCROZ I C M 19son unmar
London Middx.
pg22
READ Sarah 28servant unmar Servant
Ketteringham Norf.
pg22
WILTSHIRE Charles H 37head mar Solicitor (Camperdown Terr)
Thatcham Berks
pg22
WILTSHIRE Clara 34wife mar
Gravesend Kent
pg22
WILTSHIRE Sophia C 11daur unmar sch
Gravesend Kent
pg22
WILTSHIRE Clara M 10daur unmar sch
Gravesend Kent
pg22
WILTSHIRE Charles I 8son unmar sch
Gravesend Kent
pg22
WILTSHIRE Florence M 5daur
Yarmouth
pg22
WILTSHIRE Edith A 2daur
Yarmouth
pg22
WILTSHIRE Agnes M 10mdaur
Yarmouth
pg23
SMITH Jane E 21servant unmar Nursemaid
Yarmouth
pg23
NEAL Hannah E 22servant unmar Servant
Hickling Norf.
pg23
PLOUGHWRIGHT Susannah S 32head unmar Schoolmistress (Camperdown Terr)
Lynn Norf.
pg23
HEYHOE Caroline A 35sis mar Governess
Lynn Norf.
pg23
HEYHOE Susannah M 12neice
Swaffham Norf.
pg23
PLOUGHWRIGHT Jessie 13neice
Lynn Norf.
pg23
CHAMBERLIN Mary Ann 19lodger unmar Music Teacher
London Middx.
pg23
SKINNER Laura 11lodger sch
Tunstall Norf.
pg23
MYHILL Ellen 15pupil sch
Rollesby Norf.
pg23
PECK Maria 15pupil sch
Hull Yorks.
pg23
PLOWRIGHT Sarah J 14pupil sch
Magdalane
pg23
KEICWIN Ellen P 17pupil sch
Dover Kent
pg23
CHAMBERLIN Clara P 15pupil sch
London Middx.
pg23
SHEARING Florence 10pupil sch
Reedham Norf.
pg23
GREEN Sophia 14pupil sch
Lynn Norf.
pg23
LEECH Grace 19servant unmar Servant
Palling Norf.
pg23
FRANCIS Emily 18servant unmar Servant
Lowestoft Suff.
pg23
BALLS Hellen F 13pupil sch (Camperdown Terr)
Norwich
pg23
BALLS Ruth E 15pupil sch
Norwich
pg23
BISHOP John Le M 32lodger unmar Accountant and Estate Agent
Poplar Middx.
pg23
LAWSON James 55head mar Retired Captain and Shipowner (Camperdown Terr)
South Shields Durham
pg23
LAWSON Elizabeth 55wife mar
Whitley Yorks.
pg23
READ Elizabeth 18servant unmar Servant
Ormsby Norf.
pg23
WORTH George 54head mar Railway Inspector (Camperdown Terr)
Sherlock Leics.
pg24
WORTH Maria 53wife mar
Yarmouth
pg24
HESLOP James 19son unmar Engine Fitter appr.
Yarmouth
pg24
COMBS Ellen 22servant unmar Servant
Yarmouth
pg24
unoccupied (Camperdown Terr)

pg24
HOOD Margaret 50head unmar Lodginghouse keeper (Camperdown Terr)
Upton Norf.
pg24
FISH Hannah 48partner unmar Lodginghouse keeper
Bungay Suff.
pg24
HOOD James 84father wid Landed Proprietor
Upton Norf.
pg24
PAGE Marianne 50head wid Lodginghouse keeper (Camperdown Terr)
Yarmouth
pg24
PAGE Harry J 8son sch
Yarmouth
pg24
PAGE Annie E 12daur sch
Yarmouth
pg24
FORENSAW Thomas C 49head mar Editor of Freelance (Camperdown Terr)
Thetford Norf.
pg24
FORENSAW Elizabeth 54wife mar
Catfield Norf.
pg24
FORENSAW Charles E 17son unmar
Catfield Norf.
pg24
HOWARD Emily 22servant unmar Servant
Pankworth Norf.
pg24
BROWNE Francis R 62head mar Civil Service Outdoor Officer (Florence Cott)
Yarmouth
pg24
BROWNE Mary A 63wife mar
Yarmouth
pg24
JOSEPH Julia 60head wid Annuitant (Florence Pl)
Lynn Norf.
pg24
DAVIS David 64brother unmar Box Maker
Lynn Norf.
pg24
MITCHELL Marian 18servant unmar Servant
Bristol Glos.
pg24
FOWLER Eleanor 48head wid Annuitant (Florence Pl)
Yarmouth
pg24
STOLIDAY Hannah M 21servant unmar Servant
Salhouse Norf.
pg24
KNOWLES Frederick 26head mar Boat Builder (Florence Pl)
Yarmouth
pg24
KNOWLES Lucan 27wife mar Dressmaker
Freiston Lincs.
pg24
LEGGETT James 22head mar Bricklayer and Plasterer (Florence Pl)
Yarmouth
pg25
LEGGETT Martha 21wife mar
Yarmouth
pg25
LEGGETT Edith A 7mdaur
Yarmouth
pg25
GULL Edith A 60head wid Lodginghouse keeper (Florence Pl)
Redenhall Norf.
pg25
WOODROW Sarah E 26daur wid Seamstress
Yarmouth
pg25
WOODROW William G 5Gson
Yarmouth
pg25
DRIVER William 30head mar Hotel Waiter (Florence Pl)
Yarmouth
pg25
DRIVER Caroline 27wife mar
Mitcham Surrey
pg25
DRIVER Caroline 3daur
Yarmouth
pg25
DRIVER Mary A 1daur
Yarmouth
pg25
TURNER Henry 33head mar Waitor (Florence Pl)
Bungay Suff.
pg25
TURNER Henry 5son
Norwich
pg25
TURNER Louise 1daur
Yarmouth
pg25
TURNER Sarah 64mother wid
London Middx.
pg25
DANN Louisa 11servant Nursemaid
Yarmouth
pg25
HOWARD James 74head mar Retired Publican (Florence Pl)
Sparham Norf.
pg25
HOWARD Mary A 73wife mar
East Russen Norf.
pg25
DAY Sarah A 21Gdaur unmar
Yarmouth
pg25
WEBB William 31lodger unmar Managing Lawyers Clerk (articled)
Retford Notts.
pg25
unoccupied (Florence Pl)

pg25
KEMP Robert 40head mar Beachman (Florence Pl)
Winterton Norf.
pg25
KEMP Mary A 44wife mar Dressmaker
Yarmouth
pg25
KEMP Josephine 12daur sch
Yarmouth
pg25
KEMP Thomas 10son sch
Yarmouth
pg25
KEMP Arthur 1son
Yarmouth
pg25
WILSON Johanna 26lodger unmar
Somerleyton Suff.
pg26
BOWLES Thomas 35lodger mar Hotel Waitor (Florence Pl)
Yarmouth
pg26
MOTTS Benjamin 50head mar Baker (Alma Rd)
Langley Norf.
pg26
MOTTS Elizabeth 48wife mar
Yarmouth
pg26
MOTTS Benjamin 17son unmar Bakers Asst.
Yarmouth
pg26
MOTTS Elizabeth 14daur unmar Dressmaker Appr.
Yarmouth
pg26
SMITH George 50lodger unmar Labourere (Alma Rd)
Yarmouth
pg26
unoccupied (Duncan Pl)

pg26
PETTINGILL Edwin 38head mar Carpenter Master (Duncan Pl)
Toft Monks Norf.
pg26
PETTINGILL Sarah A 39wife mar
Hethersett Norf.
pg26
PETTINGILL Alice 13daur sch
London Middx.
pg26
PETTINGILL Annie L 11daur sch
London Middx.
pg26
PETTINGILL Ameilia B 9daur sch
Lowestoft Suff.
pg26
PETTINGILL Agnes S 2daur
Yarmouth
pg26
HAYLOCK Henry B 55head mar Cab Driver (Duncan Pl)
West Wratting Cambs.
pg26
HAYLOCK Emily 40wife mar
Ware Herts.
pg26
HAYLOCK Frederick H 7son sch
London Middx.
pg26
HAYLOCK Emily 4daur sch
London Middx.
pg26
HAYLOCK Kate 3daur
Ludham Norf.
pg26
HAYLOCK Edward G 3mson
Yarmouth
pg26
BANFIELD John 33head mar Iron and Brass Moulder (Duncan Pl)
Yarmouth
pg26
BANFIELD Elizabeth 31wife mar
Yarmouth
pg26
BANFIELD James 9son sch
Yarmouth
pg26
BANFIELD Clara 5daur sch
Yarmouth
pg26
BANFIELD Robert 3son
Yarmouth
pg26
BANFIELD John 1son
Yarmouth
pg27
WITHERS John W 40head mar Painter (Duncan Pl)
Yarmouth
pg27
WITHERS Diana 43wife mar
Yarmouth
pg27
WITHERS Louisa S A 16daur unmar Dressmaker
Yarmouth
pg27
WITHERS Harriet S 13daur unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg27
WITHERS Arthur J 10son unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg27
WITHERS Rosa D 3daur sch
Yarmouth
pg27
PHILLIPPOO Ann 61head wid Lodginghouse keeper (Duncan Pl)
Thelverton Norf.
pg27
HUTCHIN Mary A 32visi unmar Cook
Thelverton Norf.
pg27
WATSON Lucy 27lodger unmar Schoolmistress
Chedgrove Norf.
pg27
RICHES Martha R 5lodger sch
Mutford Suff.
pg27
FARMAN Frederick 35head mar Mariner (Duncan Pl)
Yarmouth
pg27
FARMAN Ellen 30wife mar
Yarmouth
pg27
FARMAN Frederick 6son sch
Yarmouth
pg27
FARMAN William 5son sch
Yarmouth
pg27
FARMAN Henry 3son
Yarmouth
pg27
FARMAN Herbert 9mson
Yarmouth
pg27
FARMAN William 71lodger wid Mariner
Yarmouth
pg27
HAYLET Harriet 25lodger unmar Dressmaker
Yarmouth
pg27
BECKETT Eliza 46head wid Lodginghouse keeper (Duncan Pl)
Norwich
pg27
BECKETT Arthur 15son sch
Yarmouth
pg27
BECKETT Eliza 18daur sch
Yarmouth
pg27
TAYLOR Henry 33head mar Bookseller (Duncan Pl)
London Middx.
pg28
TAYLOR Susannah 30wife mar
Tasborough Norf.
pg28
DURRANT Selina 37head wid Lodginghouse keeper (Duncan Pl)
Maidstone Kent
pg28
NICKELS Elizabeth 82mother wid
Larkfield Kent
pg28
WITHERS John W 67head mar Cottage Owner (Duncan Pl)
Yarmouth
pg28
WITHERS Mary 68wife mar
Yarmouth
pg28
BOYCE Daniel 29head mar Shipcaulker (Duncan Pl)
Yarmouth
pg28
BOYCE Harriet 27wife mar
Yarmouth
pg28
CONYERS James 66head mar Retired Mariner (Duncan Pl)
Yarmouth
pg28
CONYERS Sophia 49wife mar
Yarmouth
pg28
CONYERS Edward 60brother unmar Annuitant
Yarmouth
pg28
ARCHBOLD William M 11neice sch
Yarmouth
pg28
ARCHBOLD Edith S 8neice sch
Yarmouth
pg28
WELLS Mary A 54head unmar Lodginghouse keeper (Duncan Pl)
Yarmouth
pg28
WELLS Sarah A 50sis unmar Dressmaker
Yarmouth
pg28
MOORE James S 24head unmar Upholsterer and Paperhanger (Osborne Cotts)
Yarmouth
pg28
MOORE Elizabeth 71aunt unmar
Covehith Suff.
pg28
ARCHBOLD Charlotte 40wife mar Mariners Wife (Osborne Cotts)
Yarmouth
pg28
ARCHBOLD Sophia E 4daur
Yarmouth
pg28
ARCHBOLD Alice E 2daur
Yarmouth
pg28
SMITH Elizabeth 36wife mar Fishermans Wife (Osborne Cotts)
Winterton Norf.
pg28
SMITH John S 9son sch
Yarmouth
pg28
SMITH Benjamin A 7son sch
Yarmouth
pg28
SMITH Elizabeth E 5daur sch
Yarmouth
pg28
SMITH Henrietta 3daur
Yarmouth
pg28
AYERS Benjamin 36head mar Fisherman (Osborne Cotts)
Lowestoft Suff.
pg29
AYERS Harriet 36wife mar
Lowestoft Suff.
pg29
AYERS Benjamin J 11son sch
Lowestoft Suff.
pg29
AYERS Harriet M 9daur sch
Lowestoft Suff.
pg29
AYERS William A 7son sch
Yarmouth
pg29
AYERS Hannah M 3daur
Yarmouth
pg29
AYERS Elizabeth E 11mdaur
Yarmouth
pg29
STIMPSON Samuel 50head mar Labourer (Coles Cotts)
Chedgrove Norf.
pg29
STIMPSON Frances 59wife mar
Sherness Kent
pg29
BOWLES James 49lodger unmar Twinespinner (Coles Cotts)
Yarmouth
pg29
CLARKE John 38head mar Coachman (Coles Cotts)
Seething Norf.
pg29
CLARKE Mary 33wife mar
Burgh Apton Norf.
pg29
BALLS Char+D755les 19lodger unmar Footman (Coles Cotts)
Burgh Castle Norf.
pg29
unoccupied (Coles Cotts)

pg29
JESSUP William G 37head mar Painter jouneyman (Alma Rd)
Kenninghall Norf.
pg29
JESSUP Charlotte 37wife mar
Kenninghall Norf.
pg29
JESSUP Albert G 8son sch
Yarmouth
pg29
LARK Mary 67head wid Cottage Owner (Alma Rd)
Mundham Norf.
pg29
JEREMY Sarah 31head wid Dressmaker (Alma Rd)
Norwich
pg29
JEREMY George 5son sch
Yarmouth
pg29
BOARDLEY Daniel 67head mar Labourer (Alma Rd)
Pakefield Suff.
pg29
BOARDLEY Charlotte 62wife mar
Lowestoft Suff.
pg29
unoccupied (Alma Rd)

pg29
KING William 41head mar Brickmaker (Johnsons Cotts)
Norwich
pg30
KING Hannah M 35wife mar Laundress
Yarmouth
pg30
KING William 9son sch
Yarmouth
pg30
KING Sarah 4daur sch
Yarmouth
pg30
KING Hannah M 1daur
Yarmouth
pg30
REEVE James 36head mar Shoemaker (Johnsons Cotts)
Bungay Suff.
pg30
REEVE Charlotte 32wife mar sch
Wooton Suff.
pg30
REEVE James W 9son sch
Yarmouth
pg30
REEVE Charlotte E 5daur
Yarmouth
pg30
REEVE Agnes E 4mdaur
Yarmouth
pg30
GOOSE Luke 78father wid Retired Carter
Hemmel Suff.
pg30
WATSON Ann 81head wid House Proprietor (Victoria Rd)
Yarmouth
pg30
BENSLEY Alice 16se unmar servant
Yarmouth
pg30
ELSDON William J 28head mar Seaman Trinity Service (Victoria Rd)
Wella Norf.
pg30
ELSDON Maria 33wife mar
Dereham Norf.
pg30
ELSDON Jessie A M 5mdaur
Yarmouth
pg30
DICKIE Arthur 23head mar Printer Compostitor (Victoria Rd)
Yarmouth
pg30
DICKIE Mary H 20wife mar Dressmaker
Yarmouth
pg30
DICKIE Florence M 2daur
Yarmouth
pg30
DICKIE Anna E 7mdaur
Yarmouth
pg30
BERRY Laura E 18sisL unmar Milliner and Dressmaker
Yarmouth
pg30
BRINKS Elizabeth 27wife mar Seamans Wife (Victoria Rd)
Yarmouth
pg30
BRINKS Elizabeth 4daur

pg30
MASON Elizabeth 54head wid Laundress (Victoria Rd)
Yarmouth
pg31
MASON Mary A 20daur unmar
Yarmouth
pg31
MASON Thomas J 18son unmar Ropemaker
Yarmouth
pg31
MASON Emeline 15daur unmar servant
Yarmouth
pg31
MASON Frederick J 13son sch
Yarmouth
pg31
CRISP Mary 39wife mar Fishermans Wife (Victoria Rd)
Corton Suff.
pg31
CRISP Elizabeth 12daur sch
Yarmouth
pg31
CRISP Alfred G 10son sch
Yarmouth
pg31
CRISP Clara 8daur sch
Yarmouth
pg31
CRISP Martha A 6daur sch
Yarmouth
pg31
CRISP Louisa 5daur sch
Yarmouth
pg31
HOLLIS Robert 32head mar Cutler (Victoria Rd)
Yarmouth
pg31
HOLLIS Mary 32wife mar
Yarmouth
pg31
HOLLIS Emma 9daur sch
Yarmouth
pg31
HOLLIS Mary A 6daur sch
Yarmouth
pg31
HOLLIS Charles 3son
Yarmouth
pg31
HOLLIS Joseph 1son
Yarmouth
pg31
WADE Haipula 66head mar Tailor (Victoria Rd)
Wivenhoe Essex
pg31
WADE Hannah 59wife mar
Yarmouth
pg31
STEWARD John 35head mar Plumber Glazier and Painter (Victoria Rd)
Beccles Suff.
pg32
STEWARD Harriet 37wife mar
Freethorpe Norf.
pg32
EACHER John 70uncle mar Shopkeeper
Felmington Norf.
pg32
BLAND Edward 25lodger unmar Bricklayer (Victoria Rd)
Stokesley Norf.
pg32
ROGERS Alfred 21lodger unmar Labourer
Kenninghall Suff.
pg32
RAYNER Mary A 42wife mar Coachmans Wife (Victoria Rd)
Yarmouth
pg32
SMITH Robert 40head mar Grocer (Victoria Rd)
Earlshaw Norf.
pg32
SMITH Elizabeth 38wife mar
Yarmouth
pg32
SMITH Jemima E 6daur sch
Corton Suff.
pg32
BALLS William 50head mar Publican (Victoria Rd)
Corton Suff.
pg32
BALLS Susannah 50wife mar
Yarmouth
pg32
BERRY Walter j 34head mar Master Mariner Unemp. (Victoria Rd)
Woodbridge Suff.
pg32
BERRY Ann S 38wife mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Osborne Terr)
Yarmouth
pg32
BERRY Annie M 5daur
Yarmouth
pg32
BERRY Mary S 58mother mar
Stedmain Yorks.
pg32
COLLIER Thomas W 58head mar Auctioneer (Victoria Rd)
Leeds yorks.
pg32
COLLIER Mary 58wife mar
Leeds yorks.
pg32
COLLIER Thomas 28son unmar Fish Salesman
Leeds yorks.
pg32
COLLIER Fanny M 25daur unmar
Leeds yorks.
pg32
COLLIER Jane 22daur unmar
Yarmouth
pg32
WRIGHT William G 52head mar Painter and Glazier (Victoria Rd)
Yarmouth
pg32
WRIGHT Ann 53wife mar
Yarmouth
pg32
WRIGHT William F 22son unmar Railway Clerk
Yarmouth
pg32
WRIGHT Daniel N 20son unmar Carpenter and Joiner
Yarmouth
pg32
WRIGHT Alice R R 17daur unmar

pg32
BUNN Sarah 48head wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Victoria Rd)
Hickling Norf.
pg33
BUNN Charles 21son unmar Mercantile Clerk (Osborne Terr)
Yarmouth
pg33
BUNN Alice 13daur unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg33
BUNN Walter 11son sch
Yarmouth
pg33
STOCKTON William 37lodger unmar Teacher of Mathmatics
Little Budworth Cheshire
pg33
BARBER George 57lodger mar Annuitant
Eye Suff.
pg33
BURTON Godfrey P 25lodger unmar Asstant Teacher
Stepney Middx.
pg33
BERETON Elizabeth 50head mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Osborne Terr)
Clapham Rise Surrey
pg33
unoccupied (Osborne Terr)

pg33
TYLER James 54head mar House Proprietor (Osborne Terr)
Poplar Middx.
pg33
TYLER Elizabeth 50wife mar
Margate Kent
pg33
TYLER Jane 16neice unmar
Poplar Middx.
pg33
unoccupied (Osborne Terr)

pg33
FLAXMAN Samuel B 33head mar Carpenter (Osborne Terr)
Yarmouth
pg33
FLAXMAN Martha 30wife mar
Rotherhithe Surrey
pg33
FLAXMAN Samuel B 2son
Yarmouth
pg33
FLAXMAN Harry B 3mson
Yarmouth
pg33
COLMAN James 44head mar Brewers Labourer (Osborne Terr)
Burgh St. Peter Norf.
pg33
COLMAN Johannah 38wife mar
Swantonmarley norf.
pg33
MOSS Thomas 39head mar Ship Carpenter (Victoria Rd)
Yarmouth
pg33
MOSS Jane 39wife mar
Yarmouth
pg33
MERRISON Louisa 29head wid Grocer (Wellington Rd)
Acle Norf.
pg33
BIRT Emily 31sis unmar (Royal Terr)
Acle Norf.
pg33
MERRISON Edith 3daur
Fleggburgh Norf.
pg33
HICKSON Henry 62lodger mar House and Laundry Proprietor (Royal Terr)
Melton Mowbray Leics.
pg33
HICKSON Elizabeth R 50lodger mar
Manchester Lancs.
pg34
JOHNSON Cassandra M 25visitor unmar House and Laundry Proprietor (Wellington Rd)
Norwich
pg34
WRIGHT Richard 66head mar Shoemaker and Coal merchant (Royal Terr)
Little Dunham Norf.
pg34
WRIGHT Emma 64wife mar
London Middx.
pg34
WRIGHT Emma 55daur unmar
Yarmouth
pg34
BURGESS Louisa M 25daur mar Wife of Solicitors Clerk
Yarmouth
pg34
BURGESS Alfred L 27sonL mar Solicitors Clerk (articled)
Leicester Leics.
pg34
MALDEN John 48head mar Auctioneer and Fish merchant (Royal Terr)
Sohan Cambs.
pg34
MALDEN Marion 46wife mar
Fordham Cambs.
pg34
MALDEN Alice M 14daur unmar sch
Yarmouth
pg34
MALDEN Susannah 73mother wid
Sohan Cambs.
pg34
SCOTT Phoebe 22servant unmar servant
Gresenhall Norf.
pg34
BEECROFT Mary E 29head mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Royal Terr)
London Middx.
pg34
BEECROFT John H J 5son
Yarmouth
pg34
BEECROFT Mary E 4daur
Yarmouth
pg34
BARRETT Caroline 22servant unmar servant
Caistor Norf.
pg34
CLARKE John T 25lodger unmar Attorney
Gorleston Suff.
pg34
ROBERTS Charles E 60lodger mar Funded Proprietor
Norwich
pg34
ROBERTS Harriette 56lodger mar
Yarmouth
pg34
BATCHELOR H F 64head mar Dental Surgeon (Royal Terr)
Aylsham Norf.
pg34
BATCHELOR Matilda 56wife mar
Hull Yorks.
pg34
BATCHELOR E M 25daur unmar Teacher of Music
Eye Suff.
pg34
BATCHELOR Amy C 23daur unmar Teacher of Music
Eye Suff.
pg34
SLOMAN Elizabeth 55head wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Royal Terr)
Yarmouth
pg35
SLOMAN Emily 31daur unmar (Wellington Rd)
Yarmouth
pg35
PALMER George C 24head mar Cab Driver (Duncan Pl)
Remham Norf.
pg35
PALMER Kate 24wife mar
Norwich
pg35



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe