Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Erpingham District, Sherringham, Census Returns, 1861

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. In this transcript the following abbreviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation. This transcript covers Upper and Lower Sheringham.

Transcribed by: Allan Harmer
Date Added: August 12, 2000

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
Lower Sheringham


SPENCER Nelson G, 35hd, mar 35, Lieut. R. N. (Coast Guard Hse)
Bishops Stortford
1
SPENCER Martha Anne, 23wf, mar
Norwich
1
SPENCER Charles F. B, 3s
Sheringham
1
SPENCER ??, 2s
Sheringham
1
SPENCER Ernest, 0s
Sheringham
1
SPENCER Emma J, 25vis, unm
Bishops Stortford
1
SPENCER Henry, 16vis, unm
Norwich
1
OUGHTON Maria, 23serv, unm, house servant
Nth Creake
1
OUGHTON Ann, 19serv, unm, house servant
Stanhoe
1
ROBERTS William, 40hd, mar, Coast Guard (Coast Guard Hse)
Plymouth, Devon
2
ROBERTS Sarah F, 31wf, mar
Plymouth, Devon
2
ROBERTS James, 4son
Cromer
2
ROBERTS Elizabeth, 2dau
Sheringham
2
ROBERTS William, 1son
Sheringham
2
TOMS Thomas, 48hd, mar, Coast Guard (Coast Guard Hse)
Plymouth, Cornwall
3
TOMS Philippa, 44wf, mar
Polperro, Cornwall
3
TOMS Catherine, 13d
Mundesley
3
TOMS Amelia, 11d
Mundesley
3
TOMS Margaret, 3d
Sheringham
3
GRANFIELD Andrew, 35hd, mar, Coast Guard (Coast Guard Hse)
Ireland
4
GRANFIELD Elizabeth, 25wf, mar
Hampshire
4
GRANFIELD Andrew. D, 3s
Houghton, Hants
4
GRANFIELD Thomas, 0s
Bexhill, Ssx
4
BATTRICK Henry, 51hd, mar,Ch.Coast Guard (Coast Guard Hse)
Kingston, Dorset
5
BATTRICK Sarah, 48wf, mar
Pakefield, Sfk
5
BATTRICK James, 20s, unm, Coach Painter
Lowestoft, Sfk
5
BATTRICK Hannah, 15d, unm, scholar
Weybourne
5
BATTRICK Mary, 13d
Cromer
5
BATTRICK Emily, 10d
Cromer
5
BATTRICK Charles, 9d
Cromer
5
BATTRICK John, 7s, unm, Coach Painter
Cromer
5
LOWN Leonard, 44hd, mar, Master Carpenter (Cliff House)
Sheringham
6
LOWN Pheba, 40wf, mar
Sheringham
6
LOWN Henry A. T, 20s, Carpenter journeyman
Sheringham
6
LOWN Mary M, 12d, scholar
Sheringham
6
LOWN Elizabeth, 8d
Sheringham
6
LOWN Louisa A, 4d
Sheringham
6
HENDRY Sarah, 25hd, mar, Net Braider (..? Yard)
Sheringham
7
HENDRY James T, 5s
Sheringham
7
HENDRY Pheobe, 4d
Sheringham
7
COX James, 27hd, mar, Fisherman
Beeston R.
8
COX Jemina, 25wf, mar
Beeston R.
8
COOPER Abraham, 32hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
9
COOPER Martha, 29wf, mar
Sheringham
9
COOPER Charlotte, 9d, scholar
Sheringham
9
COOPER Hannah, 5d
Sheringham
9
COOPER Abraham, 3s
Sheringham
9
COOPER Augusta, 0d
Sheringham
9
GRICE Henry, 42hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
10
GRICE Amelia, 39wf, mar
Sheringham
10
GRICE Henry, 18s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
10
GRICE James, 16s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
10
GRICE Edmund, 15s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
10
GRICE Ann, 9d, scholar
Sheringham
10
GRICE Amelia, 7d, scholar
Sheringham
10
GRICE George, 6s, scholar
Sheringham
10
GRICE Harriet, 4d
Sheringham
10
BURTON, Tabitha, 60hd, mar, Almswoman (..? Yard)
Sheringham
11
COX, Ellen, 44hd, mar (..? Yard)
Beeston R.
12
COX, Pheobe, 18d, unm, Net braider
Sheringham
12
COX, Susan, 15d, unm, Net braider
Sheringham
12
COX, Ellen, 6d
Sheringham
12
WEST, Robert, 50hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Yard)
Sheringham
13
WEST, Ann, 48wf, mar
Sheringham
13
WEST, Margaret, 21d, unm
Sheringham
13
WEST, Luck, A F, 19d, unm
Sheringham
13
SMITH, William C M, 44hd, mar, Master Fisherman (..? Yard)
Sheringham
14
SMITH, Maria, 34wf, mar
Sheringham
14
SMITH, Elizabeth,d
Sheringham
14
SMITH, Charles F, 9s
Sheringham
14
SMITH, Benjamin, 3s
Sheringham
14
JOHNSON, Maria, 68hd, wid, Almswoman
Sheringham
15
BISHOP, William S, 59hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
16
BISHOP, Elizabeth, 59wf, mar
Happisburgh
16
JOHNSON, Matthew, 48hd, mar, Master Fisherman
Sheringham
17
JOHNSON, Martha, 46wf, mar
Sheringham
17
JOHNSON, James, 23s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
17
JOHNSON, Matthew, 21s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
17
JOHNSON, David, 17s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
17
JOHNSON, Henry, 15s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
17
JOHNSON, Martha, 12d, Fisherman girl
Sheringham
17
JOHNSON, Benjamin, 10s, unm, scholar
Sheringham
17
JOHNSON, Mary, 6d
Sheringham
17
FARROW, John, 48hd, mar, Fisherman
Beeston R.
18
FARROW, Sarah, 42wf, mar
Sheringham
18
FARROW, George, 18s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
18
FARROW, Elijah, 15s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
18
FARROW, Alfred, 11s, scholar
Sheringham
18
FARROW, Mary A, 9d, scholar
Sheringham
18
FARROW, James, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
18
FARROW, Sarah E, 4d, scholar
Sheringham
18
FARROW, Robert B, 1s
Sheringham
18
WEST, Edmund, 44hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Yard)
Sheringham
19
WEST, Elizabeth, 28wf, mar
Sheringham
19
PEGG, Richard, 54lodger, widr, 54, Fisherman
Sheringham
20
PEGG, Richard, 17s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
20
PEGG, John, 10s, Fisherman boy
Sheringham
20
LONG, Robert, 37hd, mar, Fisherman (school house)
Sheringham
21
LONG, Martha, 40wf, mar, Schoolmistress
Sheringham
21
LONG, John, 14s, Fisherman boy
Sheringham
21
LONG, Robert, 11s
Sheringham
21
LONG, Mary, 9d
Sheringham
21
LONG, Edmund, 5s
Sheringham
21
LONG, William, 2s
Sheringham
21
LITTLE, Richard, 30hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
22
LITTLE, Ann, 28wf, mar
Blakeney
22
LITTLE, William, 4s
Blakeney
22
LITTLE, Richard, 2s
Blakeney
22
BARCHAM, Benjamin B, 31hd, mar, Grocer + Draper
Sheringham
23
BARCHAM, Elisa, 26wf, mar
Blakeney
23
BARCHAM, Amelia, 5d
Sheringham
23
BARCHAM, Martin, 3s
Sheringham
23
BARCHAM, Elisa, 0d
Sheringham
23
BARCHAM, Maria, 59brd, wid
Gresham
23
BARCHAM, Sarah, 13vis
Sheringham
23
CLARKE, Thomas, 66hd, mar, Master Shoemaker (East Street)
Keswick, Nfk
24
CLARKE, Margaret, 61wf, mar
Foulsham
24
CLARKE, Matilda, 6brd, scholar
Cromer
24
SADLER?, Harry, 22hd, unm, Shoemaker (J) (East Street)
Wighton, Nfk
25
CLARKE, Charles, 30hd, mar, Master Shoemaker (East Street)
Bodham
26
CLARKE, Mary A, 29wf, mar
Edgfield
26
CLARKE, George, 11s
Edgfield
26
CLARKE, Mary A, 7d
Sheringham
26
CLARKE, Margaret, 4d
Sheringham
26
CLARKE, Charles, 1s
Sheringham
26
HURN, Mary, 41hd, widr, Net braider
Sheringham
27
DUMBLE, William, 9neph, scholar
Sheringham
27
COX, Robert, 33hd, mar, Master Fisherman
Sheringham
28
COX, Ann, 31wf, mar
Sheringham
28
COX, Eliza, 6d, scholar
Sheringham
28
COX, Robert, 2s
Sheringham
28
GRICE, William, 31hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
29
GRICE, Elizabeth, 24wf, mar
Sheringham
29
GRICE, James R, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
29
GRICE, Margaret, 2d
Sheringham
29
WEST, Loads, 31hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
30
WEST, Hannah Bella, 27wf, mar
Beeston R.
30
WEST, George C, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
30
WEST, Martha H, 2d
Sheringham
30
MIDDLETON, Susan, 90brd, wid, Almswoman
Beeston R.
30
WEST, Robert, 23hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
31
WEST, Priscilla, 21wf, mar
Sheringham
31
GRICE, Philip, 54hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
32
GRICE, Martha, 46wf, mar
Sheringham
32
COOPER, Thomas, 33hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
33
COOPER, Mary A, 32wf, mar
Beeston Regis
33
COOPER, John, 11s, scholar
Sheringham
33
COOPER. Charles J J, 4s
Sheringham
33
COOPER, Joseph H G C, 0s
Sheringham
33
JEARY, Ann R, 27hd, unm, Net braider
Sheringham
34
WELLS, John Cox, 25hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
35
WELLS, Charlotte H, 25wf, mar
Sheringham
35
WELLS, John P, 1s
Sheringham
35
COX, Robert, 31hd, mar, Fisherman
Cromer
36
COX, Esther E, 27wf, mar
Beeston R
36
LITTLE, Robert, 35hd, mar, Fisherman
Sheringham
37
LITTLE, Elizabeth, 35wf, mar
Sheringham
37
LITTLE, Mary A, 11d
Sheringham
37
LITTLE, Martha, 9d
Sheringham
37
LITTLE, Henry R, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
37
LITTLE, Margaret, 5d, scholar
Sheringham
37
LITTLE, Rose, 3d, scholar
Sheringham
37
LITTLE, Mary E, 1d
Sheringham
37
SMITH, Charles, J, 33hd, mar, twine spinner
Sheringham
38
SMITH, Mary, 28wf, mar
Bodham
38
SMITH, Robert H, 1s
Sheringham
38
SMITH, Thoma, 60brd, widr, ag.lab
Sheringham
38
HARTT, Walter, 38hd, mar, Farmer (..? House)
Norwich
39
HARTT, Fanny, 32wf, mar, Farmer
Norwich
39
HARTT, Ellen, U, 8d, scholar
Cromer
39
HARTT, Blanche, 6d, scholar
Sheringham
39
HARTT, Alice, 4d
Sheringham
39
HARTT, Walter, J, 2s
Sheringham
39
JACOBS, Mary A, 23serv, unm, Cook
Edgfield
39
WILLIAMS, Emma, 17serv, unm, House maid
Brinton
39
GREENWOOD, John, 17serv, unm, 17, Groom
Burgh
39
JORDAN, Matthew, 60hd, mar, Inn Keeper (..? House)
Gresham
40
JORDAN, Mary, 70wf, mar
Alby
40
WILSON, Sarah, 31serv, unm, House maid
Sheringham
40
WEST, William, 19serv, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
40
PIKE, Henry, 20serv, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
40
REYNOLDS, James, 34hd, mar, Fish merchant (..? Street)
Northrepps
41
REYNOLDS, Clara, 31wf, mar
Mundesley
41
REYNOLDS, Clara, 5d
Overstrand
41
REYNOLDS, James, 3s
Sheringham
41
REYNOLDS, Henry, 2s
Sheringham
41
REYNOLDS, Lawrence, 1s
Sheringham
41
REYNOLDS, Lydia, 18vis, unm
Mundesley
41
REYNOLDS, John, 71hd, mar, ag.lab (..? Street)
Roughton
42
REYNOLDS, Elisabeth, 66wf, mar
Roughton
42
SHEPHARD, William, 51hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
43
SHEPHARD, Hannah, 42wf, mar
Sheringham
43
SHEPHARD, John, 20s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
43
SHEPHARD, William, 18s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
43
SHEPHARD, Hannah, 13d
Sheringham
43
SHEPHARD, James, 12s
Sheringham
43
SHEPHARD, Joseph, 8s
Sheringham
43
GUIDNEY, James, 39lodger, unm, Fish monger (..? Street)
Sheringham
44
NIGHTINGALE, Joseph 36hd, mar, Fish salesman (..? Street)
Sheringham
45
NIGHTINGALE, Ann, 31wf, mar
Norfolk
45
NIGHTINGALE, Joseph J, 8s
Sheringham
45
COOPER, Joseph, 73hd, widr, Master Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
46
BEACH, Mary A, 47vis, mar
Roughton
46
ATWAY, Elizabethvis, mar
Sheringham
46
CAMPBELL, Susannah, 37vis, mar
Sheringham
46
BEACH, John, 2vis
London
46
ATWAY, Susannah, 0vis
Blakeney
46
CAMPBELL, George, 0vis
London
46
GRIMES, William, 68hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Aylmerton
47
GRIMES, Sarah, 62wf, mar
Sheringham
47
EMERY, Ann E, 23wf, mar (..? Street)
Sheringham
48
EMERY, Elizabeth, 2d
Sheringham
48
EMERY, James, 0s
Sheringham
48
WEST, William, 26hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
49
WEST, William, 4s
Sheringham
49
WEST, James, 1s
Sheringham
49
STOREY, Seamans, 24hd, mar, Carrier (J) (..? Street)
Blakeney
50
STOREY, Susan, 23wf, mar
Sheringham
50
STOREY, Henry, 1s
Sheringham
50
WEST, Joshua H, 35hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Beeston R
51
WEST, Mary A, 36wf, mar
Sheringham
51
WEST, Elizabeth, 12d
Sheringham
51
OLLEY, Robert, 50hd, mar, Farmer (Farm House)
Barney
52
OLLEY, Mary A, 54wf, mar
Holt
52
OLLEY, Robert, 27s, unm, Carrier
Sheringham
52
OLLEY, Cicilia, 24d, unm, dressmaker
Sheringham
52
OLLEY, Margaret, 17d, unm
Sheringham
52
OLLEY, William, T, 13s, scholar
Sheringham
52
REYNOLDS, John, 37hd, widr, Twine spinner (..? Street)
Sheringham
53
REYNOLDS, William, 12s
Sheringham
53
REYNOLDS, John, 9s
Sheringham
53
REYNOLDS, Tabitha, 39brd, unm, housekeeper
Sheringham
53
GRIMES, Robert, 26hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Beeston R
54
GRIMES, Susanna, 28wf, mar
Sheringham
54
GRIMES, Robert, 1s
Sheringham
54
WEST, John, 42hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
55
WEST, Ann, 35wf, mar
Beeston R
55
WEST, Hannah F, 16d, unm
Sheringham
55
WEST, William H, 15s
Sheringham
55
WEST, John, 10s
Sheringham
55
WEST, Martha, 10d
Sheringham
55
WISON, Joseph, 49hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
56
WISON, Mary, 44wf, mar
Beeston R
56
COX, Sarah, 16niece, unm
Sheringham
56
JOHNSON, Robert, 37hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
57
JOHNSON, Mary, 39wf, mar
Sheringham
57
JOHNSON, Mary, 16d, unm
Sheringham
57
JOHNSON, Hannah, 14d, unm, dressmaker
Sheringham
57
JOHNSON, William, 12s, Fisherman
Sheringham
57
JOHNSON, Robert, 10s, Fisherman
Sheringham
57
JOHNSON, Sarah, 7d
Sheringham
57
JOHNSON, Martha, 3d
Sheringham
57
JOHNSON, Elizabeth, 0d
Sheringham
57
CRASKE, James, 38hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
58
CRASKE, Hannah, 36wf, mar
Beeston R
58
CRASKE, Ann, 13d
Sheringham
58
CRASKE, Thomas, 10s, scholar
Sheringham
58
CRASKE, George, 9s, scholar
Sheringham
58
CRASKE, Martha, 7d, scholar
Sheringham
58
CRASKE, Mary, 3d
Sheringham
58
CRASKE, Hannah, 1d
Sheringham
58
COOPER, John, 56hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
59
COOPER, Elizabeth, 44wf, mar
Sheringham
59
COOPER, Ann, 20d
Sheringham
59
COOPER, Herbert, 17s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
59
COOPER, Thomas, 11s
Sheringham
59
COOPER, Martha, 7s
Sheringham
59
COOPER, Robert, 4s
Sheringham
59
JOHNSON, John, 31hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
60
JOHNSON, Sarah A, 34wf, mar
Sheringham
60
JOHNSON, Harriet, 3d
Sheringham
60
WELLS, Pheobe, 47hd, wid (..? Street)
Sheringham
61
WELLS, Mary M, 20d, unm
Sheringham
61
WELLS, Richard, R, 18s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
61
WELLS, Abel, 15s, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
61
WELLS, John, 3gs
Happisburgh
61
COX, John, 37hd, mar, Cabinet maker (..? Street)
Sheringham
62
COX, Sophia, 32wf, mar
North Walsham
62
COX, John, 11s, scholar
North Walsham
62
COX, Sophia, 9d, scholar
North Walsham
62
COX, Thomas, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
62
COX, Frederic, 1s
Sheringham
62
LONG, William, 34hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
63
LONG, Maria, 33wf, mar
Sheringham
63
LONG, James, 11s
Sheringham
63
COX, Pheobe, 69hd, wid, House propreitor (..? Street)
Sheringham
64
COOPER, Robert, 56hd, mar, Rope maker (..? Street)
Sheringham
65
COOPER, Frances, 45wf, mar
Sheringham
65
COOPER, Joseph, 10s, scholar
Sheringham
65
COOPER, Mary, 9d, scholar
Sheringham
65
COOPER, James, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
65
COOPER, Charlotte, 4d, scholar
Sheringham
65
WEST, Henry, 71hd, widr, Boat proprietor (..? Street)
Beeston R
66
BISHOP, Charles, 16gs, unm, Fisherman
Sheringham
66
JOHNSON, Mary, 29niece, unm (..? Street)
Sheringham
67
BISHOP, George, 67hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Yarmouth
68
BISHOP, Mary, 66wf, mar
Sheringham
68
LITTLE, Joseph, 27hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
69
LITTLE, Martha, 24wf, mar
Sheringham
69
LITTLE, Sophia, 4d
Sheringham
69
LITTLE, Joseph, 27s
Sheringham
69
LITTLE, Robert, 0s
Sheringham
69
CRASK, George, 30hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
70
CRASK, Susan, 28wf, mar
Sheringham
70
CRASK, Hannah, 9d, scholar
Beeston R
70
MIDDLETON, Robert, 36hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
71
MIDDLETON, Ann, 38wf, mar
Sheringham
71
MIDDLETON, Robert H, 15s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
71
MIDDLETON, Ann E, 10d, scholar
Sheringham
71
MIDDLETON, Henry W, 6s, scholar
Sheringham
71
MIDDLETON, John H, 0s
Sheringham
71
GRICE, Edmund, 40hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
72
GRICE, Charlotte, 41wf, mar
Sheringham
72
GRICE, Charles E, 12s
Sheringham
72
GRICE, Rachel F, 11d
Sheringham
72
GRICE, Mary E, 9d
Sheringham
72
GRICE, Robert H, 8s
Sheringham
72
GRICE, Louisa A, 6d
Sheringham
72
BISHOP, Robert, 29hd, mar, Fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
73
BISHOP, Mary A, 25wf, mar
Sheringham
73
BISHOP, Mary A C, 2d
Sheringham
73
KERRISON, George, 27hd, unm, Master (.....?) (..? Street)
Sheringham
74
KERRISON, Susan, 61Mot, wid, Housekeeper
Sheringham
74
KERRISON, Amelia, 23brd, unm
Sheringham
74
KERRISON, Anne M, 20brd, unm
Sheringham
74
HENDRY, Charles W, 5nephew
Sheringham
74
CUTTING, William A, 27lodger, unm, Curate (..? Street)
Holbeck, Sfk
75
BISHOP, Susan, 74hd, wid, midwife (..? Street)
Sheringham
76
BISHOP, Hannah, 41Ldg, wid, Almswoman
Beeston R
77
BISHOP, Hannah, 13d
Sheringham
77
BISHOP, Ann E, 11d
Sheringham
77
BISHOP, Susan, 8d
Sheringham
77
COOPER, Timothy, 68hd, mar, Fisherman (North Street)
Sheringham
78
COOPER, Elizabeth, 60wf, mar
Weybourne
78
COOPER, Sarah, 81hd, wid, Almswoman (North Street)
Norfolk
79
WEST, William, 37hd, mar, Fisherman (North Street)
Sheringham
80
WEST, Martha, 35wf, mar
Sheringham
80
WEST, William E, 6s, scholar
Sheringham
80
WEST, John, 10s
Sheringham
80
BISHOP, Elizabeth, 13niece, house servant
Sheringham
80
COOPER, Charlotte, 65hd, wid, house keeper (North Street)
Sheringham
81
COOPER, James, 23s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
81
COOPER, Robert, 36brd, widr, Hisherman
Sheringham
81
COOPER, Hillary, 15brd, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
81
COOPER, Frederick, 8brd, fisherman
Sheringham
81
COOPER, Robert, 48hd, mar, fisherman (North Street)
Sheringham
82
COOPER, Elizabeth, 49wf, mar, fisherman
Northrepps
82
COOPER, Charlotte, 15d, num
Sheringham
82
COOPER, Edmund, 13s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
82
COOPER, James, 11s
Sheringham
82
COOPER, Mary A, 9d
Sheringham
82
COOPER, Elizabeth, 6d
Sheringham
82
HAMMOND, Robert, 52hd, mar, farmer (..? Street)
Sheringham
83
HAMMOND, Elizabeth, 52wf, mar
Sheringham
83
HAMMOND, Elizabeth, 14d
Sheringham
83
HAMMOND, Hammond, 12s
Sheringham
83
GREETS, Mary E, 2gd
Sheringham
83
JAMESON, William, 48hd, widr, Chemist (..? Street)
Carlisle, Cumb'land
84
JAMESON, Sarah, 10d, scholar
Blakeney
84
JAMESON, Philip, 8s, scholar
Lynn
84
PEGG, Robert, 27hd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
85
PEGG, Mary A, 21wf, mar
Sheringham
85
PEGG, John, 1s
Sheringham
85
COOPER, William, 24hd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
86
COOPER, Elizabeth, 19wf, mar
Plymouth, Dev
86
HARDY, William, 42hd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
87
HARDY, Sarah, 43wf, mar, fisherman
Cromer
87
HARDY, Daniel, 19s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
87
HARDY, Mary Ann, 11d
Sheringham
87
HARDY, Sarah, 4d
Sheringham
87
WEST, Hannah, 80hd, wid, Almswoman (..? Street)
Sheringham
88
ROOK, Hannah, 75hd, wid, almswoman (..? Street)
Sheringham
89
LOVE, George, 30hd, mar, Master Tailor (..? Street)
Runton
90
LONG, William, 56hd, widr, fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
91
LONG, Robert, 20s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
91
LONG, Sarah, 18d, unm
Sheringham
91
LOND, David, 16s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
91
LONG, Martha, 11d, scholar
Sheringham
91
ABLE, James, 30mhd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Cromer
92
ABLE, Louis, 27wf, mar
Beeston R
92
ABLE, James, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
92
ABLE, Martha, 3d
Sheringham
92
ABLE, William, 0s
Sheringham
92
LITTLE, Robert, 30hd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
93
LITTLE, Sarah, 25wf, mar
Beeston R
93
LITTLE, William, 3s
Sheringham
93
LITTLE, Robert, 1s
Sheringham
93
BISHOP, James, 35hd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Beeston R
94
BISHOP, Mary A, 34wf, mar
North Walsham
94
BISHOP, Maria, 12d, scholar
Sheringham
94
BISHOP, James A, 9s, scholar
Sheringham
94
BISHOP, Mary A, 5d, scholar
Sheringham
94
BISHOP, Elizabeth, 2d
Sheringham
94
BISHOP, Edward H, 2s
Sheringham
94
LONG, John, 28hd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
95
LONG, Mary, 19wf, mar
Runton
95
LONG, George W, 1s
Sheringham
95
WOODHOUSE, Samuel, 44hd, mar, twine spinner (..? Street)
Sheringham
96
WOODHOUSE, Elizabeth, 43wf, mar
Harwich, Essex
96
WOODHOUSE, Sarah A, 21d, unm
Sheringham
96
WOODHOUSE, Martha H, 19d, unm
Sheringham
96
WOODHOUSE, Mary A, 16d, unm
Sheringham
96
WOODHOUSE, Elizabeth, 14d
Sheringham
96
WOODHOUSE, Henry, 12s
Sheringham
96
WOODHOUSE, Ann S, 8d
Sheringham
96
WOODHOUSE, Rachel, 4d
Sheringham
96
WEST, Henry, 23hd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
97
WEST, Martha, 24wf, mar
Sheringham
97
WEST, Augusta, 0d
Sheringham
97
WEST, Joseph, 64hd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
98
WEST, Jemima, 52wf, mar
Boston, Lincs
98
WEST, John, 22s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
98
BREEZE, Elmer, 70hd, mar, Inn Keeper (..? Public House)
Gresham
99
BREEZE, Ann, 73wf, mar
Beeston R
99
WEST, Charles, 49hd, mar, fisherman (Crown Road)
Sheringham
100
WEST, Alice, 45wf, mar
Sheringham
100
WEST, Alice, 21d, unm, net braider
Sheringham
100
WEST, Martha, 16d, unm, net braider
Sheringham
100
WEST, William, 13s
Sheringham
100
WEST, Charles, 8s
Sheringham
100
WEST, John, 5s
Sheringham
100
LITTLE, Joseph, 56hd, mar, fisherman (Crown Road)
Sheringham
101
LITLE, Harriet, 52wf, mar
Sheringham
101
LITTLE, John, 25s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
101
LITTLE, Joseph, 21s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
101
LITTLE, Elizabeth, 14d
Sheringham
101
COOPER, Elizabeth, 5gd
Sheringham
101
BISHOP, William, 37hd, mar, fisherman (Crown Road)
Sheringham
102
BISHOP, Rose, 37wf, mar
Sheringham
102
BISHOP, William, 11s, fisherman
Sheringham
102
BISHOP, Susan, 3d, scholar
Sheringham
102
BISHOP, John R, 0s
Sheringham
102
LITTLE, Robert, 62hd, widr, fisherman (Crown Road)
Brancaster
103
BISHOP, Robert, 26ldg, mar, fisherman
Sheringham
103
BISHOP, Susan, 23wf, mar
Sheringham
103
BISHOP, George, 1s
Sheringham
103
LITTLE, William, 39hd, mar, fisherman (Crown Street)
Sheringham
105
LITTLE, Hannah, 38wf, mar
Sheringham
105
LITTLE, Robert, 15s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
105
LITTLE, Eliza, 9d
Sheringham
105
LITTLE, William, 6s
Sheringham
105
LITTLE, John, 27hd, mar, fisherman (Crown Street)
Sheringham
106
LITTLE, Elizabeth, 26wf, mar
Sheringham
106
LITTLE, Harriet F, 9d, scholar
Sheringham
106
BISHOP, Robert, 61hd, mar, fisherman (Crown Street)
Yarmouth
107
BISHOP, Deborah, 58wf, mar, dressmaker
Hempstead
107
BISHOP, James, 24s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
107
COX, Robert, 63hd, mar, Grocer + Draper (Crown Street)
Beeston R
108
COX, Mary A, 59wf, mar
Runton
108
KINSLEY, Sarah A, 40serv, unm, shop maid
Beeston R
108
HARMER, Hannah, 16serv, unm, house servant
Sheringham
108
BISHOP, George, 34hd, mar, fisherman (..? Road)
Beeston R
109
BISHOP, Caroline, 32wf, mar
Cromer
109
BISHOP, Harriet, 5d, scholar
Sheringham
109
BISHOP, George, 34s
Sheringham
109
BISHOP, Caroline, 1d
Sheringham
109
BISHOP, Robert, 36hd, mar, fisherman (..? Road)
Beeston R
110
BISHOP, Mary A, 31wf, mar
Beeston R
110
BISHOP, Sophia, 16d, unm,
Beeston R
110
BISHOP, Joseph, 0s
Sheringham
110
JOHNSON, William, 50hd, mar, fisherman (..? Road)
Sheringham
111
JOHNSON, Mary, 44wf, mar
Runton
111
JOHNSON, Christopher, 19s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
111
JOHNSON, Charlotte, 17d, unm
Sheringham
111
JOHNSON, Emily, 12d, unm, scholar
Sheringham
111
JOHNSON, Caroline, 10d, scholar
Sheringham
111
JOHNSON, Charles, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
111
COX, Robert, 43hd, mar, Inn keeper (Crown Inn)
Sheringham
112
COX, Ann, 42wf, mar
Sheringham
112
COX, David, 20s, unm
Sheringham
112
LITTLE, Joseph, 85hd, widr, fisherman (..? Road)
Sheringham
113
WARDS, Thomas, 41ldg, mar, fisherman (..?Road)
Sheringham
114
WARDS or BISHOP, Rose, 40wf, mar
Sheringham
114
WARDS?, Sarah, 12d
Sheringham
114
GRIMES, John, 28hd, mar, fisherman (Crown Road)
Beeston R
115
GRIMES, Tabitha, 28wf, mar
Beeston R
115
GRIMES, John B, 1s
Sheringham
115
WOODHOUSE, Robert D, 28hd, mar, fisherman (Crown Road)
Sheringham
116
WOODHOUSE, Elizabeth, 28wf, mar
Cromer
116
BOALDON, Elizabeth, 6vis, scholar
Cromer
116
JOHNSON, Robert, 24hd, mar, fisherman (..? Road)
Sheringham
117
JOHNSON, Mary, 21wf, mar
Sheringham
117
COOPER, John, 36hd, mar, fisherman (..? Road)
Sheringham
118
COOPER, Esther, 38wf, mar
Sheringham
118
COOPER, Hannah, 12niece
Sheringham
118
WEST, Edmund, 43hd, widr, fisherman (..? Road)
Sheringham
119
WEST, John, 18s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
119
COOPER, ?, 66MotL, wid, house keeper
Cley
119
HANNEY, Hannah, 64hd, wid, coal netter (..? Road)
West Beckham
120
COOPER, James, 36hd, mar, fisherman (..? Road)
Sheringham
121
COOPER, Susan, 31wf, mar
Sheringham
121
COOPE, Eliza, 11d, scholar
Sheringham
121
COOPER, Joseph, 9s, scholar
Sheringham
121
COOPER, James, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
121
COOPER, Clara, 5d, scholar
Sheringham
121
COOPER, Charlotte, 1d
Sheringham
121
CRASK, John, 27hd, mar, fisherman
Sheringham
122
CRASK, Mary A, 20wf, mar
Sheringham
122
CRASK, Robert, 18brd, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
122
CRASK, Christopher, 16brd, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
122
BISHOP, Esther, 69hd, wid, almswoman (..? Street)
Beeston R
123
BROWN, Sophia, 44hd, wid, net braider (..? Street)
Sheringham
124
BROWN, Benjamin, 17s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
124
BROWN, Ann, 14d
Sheringham
124
BROWN, Maria, 10d
Sheringham
124
BROWN, Susanna, 7d
Sheringham
124
ALDRIDGE?, James, 58hd, mar, carrier, (..? Street)
Cromer
125
ALDRIDGE?, Sophia, 61wf, mar
Sheringham
125
BISHOP, Ann, 14d, scholar
Sheringham
125
BISHOP, Robert, 11gs, scholar
Sheringham
125
HARRIS, Margaret, E, 69hd, wid, house proprietor (..? Street)
Sheringham
126
HARRIS, Mary A, 38d, unm
Cley
126
BARRETT, Robert, 30hd, mar, master Baker (..? Street)
Whissonsett
127
BARRETT, Amelia, 26wf, mar
Horningtoft
127
BARRETT, Robert, 5s
Whissonsett
127
BARRETT, Teresa J, 0d
Sheringham
127
SHEPHARD, Sophia, 5hd, wid, Grocer (..? Street)
Sheringham
128
KERRISON, Sarah, 40hd, wid, washerwoman (..? Street)
Wickmere
129
KERRISON, William S, 23s, unm, carpenter (J)
Blakeney
129
KERRISON, Martha, 15d, unm
Holt
129
KERRISON, Henry, 5s
Sheringham
129
COX, Abel, 30hd, mar, fisherman (..? Street)
Sheringham
130
COX, Lucy A, 29wf, mar
Sheringham
130
COX, Esther, 10d, scholar
Sheringham
130
COX, John, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
130
COOPER, Elizabeth, 54hd, wid, washerwoman (East Street)
East Beckham
131
WOODHOUSE, William, 61hd, mar, shoemaker (..? Yard)
North Walsham
132
WOODHOUSE, Mary, 57wf, mar
Aylmerton
132
WOODHOUSE, William, 16s, mar, fisherman
Sheringham
132
CRASK, Nathaniel, 28hd, mar, fisherman (..? Yard)
Sheringham
133
CRASK, Elizabeth, 27wf, mar
Sheringham
133
CRASK, William, 7s
Sheringham
133
CRASK, Nathaniel, 5s
Sheringham
133
CRASK, Charles, 3s
Sheringham
133
CRASK, John R, 1s
Sheringham
133
DAVIDSON, Thomas, 38hd, mar, fisherman
Beeston R
134
DAVIDSON, Tabitha, 32wf, mar
Sheringham
134
DAVIDSON, Seaman, 10s
Sheringham
134
DAVIDSON, Susanna, 5d
Sheringham
134
DAVIDSON, William, 3s
Sheringham
134
DAVIDSON, Robert, 1s
Sheringham
134
WEST, Mary, 48hd, wid, net braider (..? Yard)
Sheringham
135
WEST, Henry, 18s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
135
WEST, James, 11s
Sheringham
135
WEST, Abel, 9s
Sheringham
135
COX, John, 29hd, mar, fisherman (..? Yard)
Sheringham
136
COX, Elizabeth, 26wf, mar
Sheringham
136
COX, Martha, 6d
Sheringham
136
COX, Hannah, 4d
Sheringham
136
COX, John, 29s
Sheringham
136
PEGG, David, 24hd, mar, fisherman (Jordan Yard)
London
137
PEGG, Susan, 22wf, mar
Sheringham
137
WOODHOUSE, William, 31hd, mar, fisherman (Jordan Yard)
Aylmerton
138
WOODHOUSE, Hannah, 30wf, mar
Sheringham
138
WOODHOUSE, Harriet, 4d
Sheringham
138
WOODHOUSE, William, 31s
Sheringham
138
REYNOLDS, Joseph, 34hd, mar, fisherman (Jordan Yard)
Sheringham
139
REYNOLDS, Maria, 31wf, mar
Sheringham
139
REYNOLDS, Joseph W, 6s
Sheringham
139
REYNOLDS, Martha, E, 1d
Sheringham
139
GRICE, Philip, 68hd, widr, fisherman (Jordan Yard)
Sheringham
140
BISHOP, Eleanor, 33d, wid, house keeper
Sheringham
140
BISHOP, John R.P, 6gs, scholar
Sheringham
140
EMERY, George, 45hd, mar, inn Keeper (Windham Arms)
Beeston R
141
EMERY, Maria, 40wf, mar
West Beckham
141
EMERY, George, 12s, scholar
West Beckham
141
GRICE, John, 66hd, widr, Master Baker (Windham Arms Yd)
Sheringham
142
CRASK, John, 20ldg, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
143
MIDDLETON, William, 54hd, mar, blacksmith (N.E. Street)
Cromer
144
MIDDLETON, Rebecca, 49wf, mar
Suffield
144
MIDDLETON, William, 10s, scholar
Sheringham
144
BERRY, William, 19brd, unm, blacksmith (J)
Whitstable, Kent
144
POINTER, John, 18nephew, unm, app. Blacksmith
Northrepps
144
LEEDER, Thomas, 42hd, mar, master Baker (N.E. Street)
Sheringham
145
LEEDER, Charlotte, 41wf, mar
Sheringham
145
LEEDER, Robert D, 19s, unm, Baker (J)
Sheringham
145
LEEDER, Harriet, 16d, unm
Sheringham
145
DUSGATE, William, 21nephew, unm, 21, Baker (J)
Holt
145
LEEDER, Robert, 73vis, widr, Gardeder
Needham, Sfk
145
CRASK, George, 45hd, mar, fisherman (N.E. Street)
Runton
146
CRASK, Hannah, 52wf, mar
Sheringham
146
CRASK, William C, 11s
Sheringham
146
BURTON, Edward L, 53hd, mar, fisherman
Runton
147
BURTON, Martha, 45wf, mar
Sheringham
147
BURTON, Henry E, 13s, boy fisherman
Sheringham
147
BISHOP, Paul, 65hd, mar, fisherman (N.E. Street)
Yarmouth
148
BISHOP, Elizabeth, 63wf, mar
Sheringham
148
FARROW, Paul, 22vis, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
148
LONG, William, 26hd, mar, fisherman (N.E. Street)
Sheringham
149
LONG, Emma, E, 24wf, mar
Sheringham
149
LONG, William J, 3s
Sheringham
149
LONG, Mary A, 2d
Sheringham
149
BISHOP, Robert, 48hd, mar, fisherman (N.E. Street)
Sheringham
150
BISHOP, Ann, 40wf, mar
Sheringham
150
BISHOP, James, 21s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
150
BISHOP, Elizabeth, 20d, unm
Sheringham
150
BISHOP, George, 17s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
150
BISHOP, Robert, 12s, bot twine spinner
Sheringham
150
BISHOP, John, 9s, scholar
Sheringham
150
BISHOP, William, 7s
Sheringham
150
BISHOP, Joseph, 3s
Sheringham
150
BISHOP, Sarah, 1d
Sheringham
150
GRICE, Benjamin, 64hd, widr, fisherman (N.E. Street)
Sheringham
151
JOHNSON, William. C, 24ldg, mar, fisherman (N.E. Street)
Sheringham
152
JOHNSON, Hannah, 23wf, mar
Sheringham
152
JOHNSON, Martha, 3d
Sheringham
152
JOHNSON, Henry, 1s
Sheringham
152
JOHNSON, James, 0s
Sheringham
152
WEST, Robert, 29hd, mar, fisherman (N.E. Street)
Beeston R
153
WEST, Christianna, 28wf, mar
Sheringham
153
WEST, Christopher, 4s
Sheringham
153
WEST, Robert, 29s
Sheringham
153
WEST, Christopher, 35hd, mar, fisherman (N.E. Street)
Sheringham
154
WEST, Ann, 30wf, mar
Sheringham
154
WEST, Christopher, 2s
Sheringham
154
WEST, Louisa, 1d
Sheringham
154
BISHOP, John, 27hd, mar, fisherman (N.E. Street)
Sheringham
155
BISHOP, Elizabeth, 27wf, mar
Sheringham
155
BISHOP, William, 7s
Sheringham
155
BISHOP, John H, 5s
Sheringham
155
BISHOP, Robert, 3s
Sheringham
155
BISHOP, Loads, 0s
Sheringham
155
GRICE, Robert, 64hd, mar, fisherman (N.E.Street)
Sheringham
156
GRICE, Rebecca, 57wf, mar, fisherman
Sheringham
156
MIDDLETON, Robert, 57hd, mar, fisherman (N.E.Street)
Sheringham
157
MIDDLETON, Mary Ann, 47wf, mar
Sheringham
157
MIDDLETON, John, 27s, num, fisherman
Sheringham
157
MIDDLETON, James, 23s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
157
MIDDLETON, William, 20s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
157
MIDDLETON, Thomas, 17s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
157
MIDDLETON, Edmund, 12s, scholar
Sheringham
157
WEST, Louisa, 53hd, wid, house proprietor Paper Mill Rd W)
Sheringham
158
WEST, Henry, 17s, unm, fisherman
Beeston R
158
WEST, Ann, 15d, unm
Beeston R
158
WEST, Christopher, 32hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd West)
Beeston R
159
WEST, Elizabeth, 31wf, mar, fisherman
Beeston R
159
WEST, Ann, 8d
Sheringham
159
WEST, Elizabeth, 6d
Sheringham
159
WEST, Susan, 3d
Sheringham
159
WEST, George, 1s
Sheringham
159
CLARKE, Charles, 43hd, mar, Master paper Maker (Mill House)
Taverham
160
CLARKE, Ann, 44wf, mar
Bungay, Sfk
160
CLARKE, William, 23s, unm
Taverham
160
CLARKE, John, 19s, unm
Sheringham
160
CLARKE, Caroline, 15d, unm
Sheringham
160
SKIPPER, Sarah, 69MotL, wid
Halstead, Ess
160
SKIPPER, George, 23brd, unm, papermaker
Taverham
160
PEGG, Henry, 38hd, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
161
PEGG, Mary A, 38wf, mar
Doddinghurst, Ess
161
BISHOP, James H, 23hd, mar, fisherman
Sheringham
162
BISHOP, Susan, 23wf, mar
Beeston R
162
SADLER, Richard, 26hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd)
Yarmouth
163
SADLER, Sophia, 27wf, mar
Sheringham
163
SADLER, Richard W, 3s
Sheringham
163
SADLER, Mary A, 1d
Sheringham
163
WEST, Mary A, 72hd, wid, almswoman (Paper Mill Rd W)
Sheringham
164
SMALLS, Joseph, 34ldg, unm, basket maker
North Creake
165
CRASK, William, 24hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
166
CRASK, Esther, M. A, 22wf, mar
Sheringham
166
CRASK, Mary E, 2d
Sheringham
166
DENNIS, Robert, 30hd, mar, Butcher (Pork) (Paper Mill Rd)
Heigham
167
DENNIS, Harriet, 31wf, mar
North Walsham
167
DENNIS, Charles, 9s
North Walsham
167
DENNIS, Hannah, 7d, scholar
North Walsham
167
DENNIS, John, 0s
Sheringham
167
WEST, James, 46hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd W)
Sheringham
168
WEST, Elizabeth, 44wf, mar
Yarmouth
168
WEST, William, 20s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
168
WEST, Robert, 18s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
168
WEST, Jacob, 16s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
168
WEST, Christopher, 14s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
168
WEST, Edmond, 12s
Sheringham
168
WEST, Susan, 9s
Sheringham
168
WEST, Charlotte, 7d
Sheringham
168
WEST, Elizabeth, 44d
Sheringham
168
WEST, Lewis, E, 2s
Sheringham
168
CRASK, Thomas J, 34hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd)
Runton
169
CRASK, Elizabeth, 34wf, mar
Sheringham
169
CRASK, Amelia, 1d
Sheringham
169
WOODHOUSE, Robert, 40hd, mar, Rope maker (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
170
WOODHOUSE, Ann, 52wf, mar
Runton
170
WOODHOUSE, John, 20s, unm, Rope maker (J)
Sheringham
170
WOODHOUSE, Nathaniel, 16s, unm, Rope maker (boy)
Sheringham
170
WOODHOUSE, Henry, 15s, unm, Rope maker (boy)
Sheringham
170
WOODHOUSE, Rosemond, 11d, scholar
Sheringham
170
DAVIDSON, John, 30hd, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Beeston R
171
DAVIDSON, Ruth, 31wf, mar, dressmaker
Norwich
171
BISHOP, Thomas, 35hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd)
Beeston R
172
BISHOP, Mary, 32wf, mar
Beeston R
172
BISHOP, Elizabeth, 3d, scholar
Beeston R
172
BISHOP, Emma, 1d
Sheringham
172
WILSON, John, 71hd, widr, Coast Guard Ass. (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
173
WILSON, John, 30s, unm, Mariner
Studland, Dor
173
WILSON, Sarah, 19d, unm, housekeeper
Minster, Kent
173
WILSON, Robert, 15s, unm, sailor
Minster, Kent
173
LITTLE, Richard, 56hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
174
LITTLE, Mary, 54wf, mar, dressmaker
Weybourne
174
LITTLE, Martha, 12d, scholar
Sheringham
174
SMITH, William, 36hd, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
175
SMITH, Charlotte, 32wf, mar, dressmaker
Sheringham
175
SMITH, Mary, 10d, scholar
Sheringham
175
SMITH, William, 0s
Sheringham
175
CRASKE, Elizabeth, 76ldg, wid, almswoman (Paper Mill Rd)
Runton
176
PEGG, Maria, 45hd, wid, housekeeper (Paper Mill Rd)
Beeston R
177
PEGG, Thomas, 20s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
177
PEGG, Robert, 18s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
177
PEGG, Eliza, 16d, unm, scholar
Sheringham
177
PEGG, Walter, 9s, scholar
Sheringham
177
WILSON, William, 53hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
178
WILSON, Charlotte, 49wf, mar
Cromer
178
WILSON, Ann, 22d, unm
Sheringham
178
WILSON, John, 20s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
178
WILSON, Henry, 16s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
178
WILSON, Robert, 14s, bricklayer (boy)
Sheringham
178
WILSON, Charlotte, 11d, scholar
Sheringham
178
WILSON, Mary, 6d, scholar
Sheringham
178
JOHNSON, Robert, 34hd, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Shei
179
JOHNSON, Elizabeth, 29wf, mar
Aylsham
179
JOHNSON, Herbert, 8s
Sheringham
179
JOHNSON, Robert, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
179
JOHNSON, Edmund, 3s
Sheringham
179
JOHNSON, William, 0s
Sheringham
179
JOHNSON, Thomas, 60hd, widr, fish monger (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
180
THOMPSON, James, 46ldg, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Norwich
181
THOMPSON, Hannah, 29wf, mar
Sheringham
181
HURN, Robert, 79hd, mar, almsman (Paper Mill Rd)
Beeston R
182
HURN, Maria, 80wf, mar
Edgefield
182
PEGG, Charles, 37hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
183
PEGG, Sarah A, 40wf, mar
Yarmouth
183
SADLER, Simon, 80ldg, widr, master bricklayer (Paper Mill Rd)
Briston
184
PYKE, William, 25hd, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
185
PYKE, Amelia, 21wf, mar
West Beckham
185
PYKE, Daniel, 23brd, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
185
PYKE, Ann, 18brd, unm
Sheringham
185
PYKE, Thomas, 10brd, scholar
Sheringham
185
PYKE, Martha, 8brd, scholar
Sheringham
185
BISHOP, Thomas, 64hd, mar, fisherman (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
186
BISHOP, Sarah,57wf, mar
Alby
186
BISHOP, Emma, 22d, unm
Beeston R
186
BISHOP, Benjamin, 20s, unm, ag.lab
Beeston R
186
BISHOP, Charlotte, 17d, unm
Beeston R
186
BROOKS, Elizabeth, 63hd, mar (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
187
BROOKS, Christiana, 23d, unm
Cromer
187
BROOKS, Sarah, 20d, unm
Cromer
187
RENHAM, Alice, 10gd, scholar
Woolwich, Kent
187
WILSON, Henry, 64hd, mar, Coast Guard (ret) (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
188
WILSON, Sarah, 70wf, mar
Wootton, (..?)
188
WILSON, Sarah, 11gd, scholar
London
188
WOODHOUSE, Samuel, 25hd, mar, twine spinner (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
189
WOODHOUSE, Sarah, 24wf, mar
Sheringham
189
WOODHOUSE, Jugler?, 1s
Sheringham
189
WOODHOUSE, Edmund, 51hd, widr, rope maker (Paper Mill Rd)
Aylsham
190
MALLET, John, 33ldg, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Sustead
191
MALLET, Frances, 27wf, mar
Sheringham
191
ANDREWS, William, 19vis, unm, Methodist minister
Cookley
191
GRAY, John, 2vis
West Beckham
191
CHESTNEY, Mary A, 55hd, mar, washer woman (Paper Mill Rd)
Barney
192
CHESTNEY, John, 27s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
192
CHESTNEY, Thomas, 21s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
192
SMITH, James, 31ldg, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Beeston R
192
SMITH, Margaret, 29wf, mar
Sheringham
192
SMITH, Sarah E, 6d, scholar
Sheringham
192
PEGG, Adam, 46hd, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
194
PEGG, Elizabeth, 45wf, mar
Beeston R
194
PEGG, Emily, 16d, unm
Sheringham
194
PEGG, Augusta W, 10d, scholar
Sheringham
194
MORTIMER, Francis, 37hd, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Beeston R
195
MORTIMER, Mary A, 31wf, mar
Brixham, Dev
195
MORTIMER, Phebe, 9d
Sheringham
195
MORTIMER, Francis E, 7s
Sheringham
195
MORTIMER, Margaret, 4d
Sheringham
195
MORTIMER, Eliza, 1d
Sheringham
195
TAYLOR, Jacharias, 74ldg, mar, almsman
Holkham
196
TAYLOR, Amy, 74wf, mar
Overy
196
SADLER, Robert, 39hd, mar Master Bircklayer (Paper Mill Rd)
Runton
197
SADLER, Mary, 36wf, mar
Sheringham
197
SADLER, Robert, 16s, unm, app.bricklayer
Sheringham
197
SADLER, Sarah, 11d, scholar
Sheringham
197
SADLER, Simon, 8s, scholar
Sheringham
197
SADLER, Mary, 5d, scholar
Sheringham
197
SADLER, William, 3s
Sheringham
197
STEWARD, John, 33hd, mar, ag.lab (Paper Mill Rd)
Sheringham
198
STEWARD, Esther, 28wf, mar
Beeston R
198
STEWARD, James, 5s
Sheringham
198
STEWARD, John, 2s
Sheringham
198
GUIDNEY, Robert, 45hd, mar, ag.lab (Backthorp?)
Sheringham
199
GUIDNEY, Sarah A, 42wf, mar
Aylmerton
199
GUIDNEY, Elizabeth, 21d
Aylmerton
199
GUIDNEY, James, 14s, unm, bricklayer (boy)
Sheringham
199
GUIDNEY, Samuel, 12s, scholar
Sheringham
199
GUIDNEY, Hannah, 7d, scholar
Sheringham
199
GUIDNEY, Robert, 4s, scholar
Sheringham
199
GUIDNEY, Mary A, 1d
Sheringham
199
CROW, Henry, 46hd, mar, ag.lab
Sheringham
200
CROW, Ann, 36wf, mar
Aylmerton
200
CROW, Mary, 15d, unm,
Sheringham
200
CROW, William, 12s, rope maker (boy)
Sheringham
200
CROW, Hannah, 6d, scholar
Sheringham
200
CROW, Robert, 1s
Sheringham
200
CRASKE, Nathaniel, 55hd, mar, fisherman
Sheringham
201
CRASKE, Elizabeth, 54wf, mar
Sheringham
201
CRASKE, Sarah, 20d, unm, net braider
Sheringham
201
CRASKE, Charlotte, 18d, unm, net braider
Sheringham
201
CRASKE, James, 15s, unm, fisherman (boy)
Sheringham
201
CRASKE, Hannah, 13d, unm, scholar
Sheringham
201
CRASKE, Edward, 10s, scholar
Sheringham
201
ABBS, Frances, 74hd, wid, almswoman
Runton
202
EVERITT, Sarah, 77Ldg, wid, almswoman
Runton
203
FIELDS, Robert, 37hd, mar, fisherman
Gresham
204
FIELDS, Anna, 35wf, mar
Sheringham
204
FIELDS, William, 11s, scholar
Sheringham
204
FIELDS, Anna, 8d, scholar
Sheringham
204
FIELDS, Susan, 5d, scholar
Sheringham
204
FIELDS, William, 11s, scholar
Sheringham
204
FIELDS, Margaret, 3d
Sheringham
204
CROW, James, 45hd, mar, fisherman
Sheringham
205
CROW, Mary, 42wf, mar
Runton
205
CROW, James, 16s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
205
CROW, Mary, 14d
Sheringham
205
CROW, William, 12s
Sheringham
205
CROW, Simon, 10s
Sheringham
205
CROW, Henry, 6s
Sheringham
205
CROW, Sarah A, 3d
Sheringham
205
CROW, Robert, 2s
Sheringham
205
CHESTNEY, William, 45hd, mar, ag.lab
Sheringham
206
CHESTNEY, Elizabeth, 40wf, mar
Sheringham
206
CHESTNEY, James, 15s, shepheard's boy
Sheringham
206
COOPER, William, 26hd, mar, rope maker (J)
Sheringham
207
COOPER, Rachel, 30wf, mar
Norwich
207
COOPER, Rachel, 2d
Sheringham
207
WEST, Robert, 27hd, mar, fisherman (Barcham Yard)
Beeston R
208
WEST, Margaret, 2wf, mar
Beeston R
208
WEST, William, 4s
Beeston R
208
WEST, Eliza, 1d
Beeston R
208
GROOM, James, 40hd, mar, twine spinner (Barcham Yard)
Burnham Overy
209
GROOM, Phillis, 30wf, mar
Aylmerton
209
GROOM, William, 6s
Sheringham
209
GROOM, Mary A, 3d
Sheringham
209
GROOM, James, 0s
Sheringham
209
LOADS, Horatio, 37hd, mar, ag.lab (Barcham Yard)
Sheringham
210
LOADS, Martha, 34wf, mar
Sheringham
210
LOADS, Emma, 9d
Sheringham
210
LOADS, Mary, 6d
Sheringham
210
LOADS, James, 4s
Sheringham
210
LOADS, Martha, 0d
Sheringham
210
COOPER, Robert, 40hd, mar, fisherman (Barcham Yard)
Sheringham
211
COOPER, Mary A, 28wf, mar
Sheringham
211
COOPER, Mary, 18d, unm
Sheringham
211
COOPER, Robert, 15s, unm, fisherman
Sheringham
211
COOPER, John, 4s
Sheringham
211
COOPER, Margaret, 2d
Sheringham
211
WEST, Henry, 43hd, mar, fisherman (Barcham Yard)
Sheringham
212
WEST, Sarah, 38wf, mar
Beeston R
212
WEST, Henry, 14s, scholar
Sheringham
212
WEST, Joseph, 12s, scholar
Sheringham
212
COX, Richard, 36hd, mar, fisherman (Barcham Yard)
Sheringham
213
COX, Maria, 30wf, mar
Sheringham
213
COX, Eleanor, 8d, scholar
Sheringham
213
COX, John, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
213
COX, Richard, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
213
COX, Maria, 30d, scholar
Sheringham
213
COX, Susanna, 1d
Sheringham
213
WEST, James, 33hd, mar, fisherman (Barcham Yard)
Sheringham
214
WEST, Martha, 32wf, mar
Beeston R
214
WEST, Martha H, 12d, scholar
Sheringham
214
WEST, Elizabeth, 7d, scholar
Sheringham
214
WEST, William, 3s, scholar
Sheringham
214
PEGG, John D, 27hd, mar, fisherman (Barcham Yard)
Sheringham
215
PEGG, Christiana, 23wf, mar
Sheringham
215
PEGG, John W, 5s
Sheringham
215
PEGG, George, 4s
Sheringham
215
JOHNSON, Benjamin, 40hd, mar, fisherman (Barcham Yard)
Sheringham
216
JOHNSON, Roseanna, 40wf, mar
Sheringham
216
JOHNSON, Roseanna, 6d
Sheringham
216
JOHNSON, Benjamin, 2s
Sheringham
216
CRASK, Robert, 31hd, mar, fisherman (Barcham Yard)
Sheringham
217
CRASK, Rebecca, 27wf, mar
Sheringham
217
CRASK, Henry, 6s
Sheringham
217
CRASK, Mary A, 4d
Sheringham
217
CRASK, Sophia, 2d
Sheringham
217
CRASK, William R, 0s
Sheringham
217
BISHOP, Austin, 35hd, mar, fisherman (Barcham Yard)
Sheringham
218
BISHOP, Mary, 34wf, mar
Aylmerton
218
BISHOP, Susannah, 9d
Sheringham
218
BISHOP, Hannah, 6d
Sheringham
218
HENDRY, William, 36hd, mar, farmer (Farm house)
West Beckham
219
HENDRY, Susan, 32wf, mar
Wells
219
HENDRY, George W R, 3s
Sheringham
219
ALDRIGE, John, 24serv, unm, ag.lab
Matlask
219
WARD, John, 34hd, mar, farmer/miller (Farm house)

220
WARD, Ann, 49serv, wid, housekeeper
Holt
220
HARMER, Thomas, 15sevr, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
220
LOVE, John A, 61hd, mar, bricklayer retired (Cromer Road)
Runton
221
LOVE, Sarah, 62wf, mar
Aylmerton
221
DENNIS, James, 32hd, mar, innkeeper (Dunstable Inn)
Beeston R
222
DENNIS, Mary, 30wf, mar
Beeston R
222
DENNIS, James, 32s
Sheringham
222
DENNIS, Charles, 0s
Sheringham
222
MORTIMER, Richard, 44hd, mar, ag.lab (Cromer Road)
Beeston R
223
MORTIMER, Ann, 42wf, mar
Tungstead
223
CRASK, Harriet, 18dauL, unm
Sheringham
223
MORTIMER, Martha, 10d
Sheringham
223
MORTIMER, Richard, 3s
Sheringham
223
NEWLAND, William, 70hd, mar, carpenter (Cromer Road)
Aylsham
224
NEWLAND, Mary, 72wf, mar
Cromer
224
NEWLAND, Mary, 38d, unm, dressmaker
Cromer
224
NEWLAND, Elizabeth, 26d, unm, dressmaker
Sheringham
224
NEWLAND, John, 35s, mar, carpenter
Sheringham
224
Upper Sheringham


MURRELL, Timothy, 64hd, mar, Registrar of Bth + Dth (High Road)
Norwich
1
MURRELL, Elizabeth, 53wf, mar, parish clerk + gen.agent
Wroxham
1
CUBITT, Hannah, 66hd, wid, farmer 52 acres (Gravel Pit Hill)
Sheringham
2
CRANFIELD, Corha, 75Ldg, wid, retired farmer (Gravel Pit Hill)
Sheringham
3
GIDNEY, Edward, 36hd, mar, ag.lab (Gravel Pit Hill)
Sheringham
4
GIDNEY, Susan, 35wf, mar
West Beckham
4
STERLING, Matilda, 15d, unm, field work
West Beckham
4
HAWES, William, 44hd, mar, merchant seaman (Gravel Pit Hill)
Hanworth
5
HAWES, Mary Ann, 39wf, mar

5
HAWES, James, 8s, scholar
Hartlepool, Yks
5
HAWES, Walter, 6s
Hartlepool, Yks
5
HAWES, Hannah, 4d
Hanworth
5
COOPER, Hannah, 64hd, wid, dairy woman (Gravel Pit Hill)
Sheringham
6
COOPER, Martha, 29d, unm, washerwoman
Sheringham
6
COOPER, Joseph, 21s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
6
COOPER, Henry, 17s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
6
COOPER, James, 26hd, mar, ag.lab (Gravel Pit Hill)
Sheringham
7
COOPER, Ann, 22wf, mar, washerwoman
Sheringham
7
COOPER, James W, 3s
Sheringham
7
COOPER, William, 1s
Sheringham
7
HARMER, Samuel, 30hd, mar, ag.lab (Gravel Pit Hill)
Sheringham
8
HARMER, Sarah, 27wf, mar
Holt

HARMER, William, 3s
Sheringham
8
HARMER, Samuel, 1s
Sheringham
8
SCOTT, Joseph, 62hd, mar, carpenter (Cromer Road)
Sheringham
9
SCOTT, Jasmine, 54wf, mar
Sheringham
9
SCOTT, Robert, 21s, unm, carpenter J
Sheringham
9
CRITOPH, Robert, 48hd, mar, master miller (Mill House)
Cossey
10
CRITOPH, Bele, 49wf, mar
Barney
10
BLEESE, Elizabeth, 8gd, scholar
Bodham
10
SLIPPER, Matthew A, 22serv, unm, 22 Miller J
Itteringham
10
CRITOPH, John Robert, 37hd, mar, farmer 50 acres (High Road Farm House)
Banningham
11
CRITOPH, Mary, 38wf, mar
Gresham
11
CRIITOPH, Samuel J, 15s, ag.lab
Sheringham
11
CRITOPH, William, 12s, scholar
Beckham (E)
11
CRITOPH, John, 5s
Sheringham
11
CRITOPH, Elizabeth, 3d
Sheringham
11
COOPER, Theophilus, 59hd, mar, farmer 40? Acres (Ivy Lodge)
Bessingham
12
COOPER, Susan, 60wf, mar
Bessingham
12
COOPER, Maria, 26d, unm, dressmaker
Sheringham
12
RISEBRO, Martha, 21vis, mar
Sheringham
12
COOPER, Susan, 18d, unm, dressmaker
Sheringham
12
BLOOMFIELD, Mary, 64hd, wid, farmer 40? Acres (Wood Farm)
Sheringham
13
LOWN, Robert, 10serv, unm, carter
Sheringham
13
LAXEN, Samuel, 26Ldg, mar, ag.lab (Wood Farm)
Bodham
14
LAXEN, Lydia, 28wf, mar
Sheringham
14
LAXEN, Joseph, 1s
Sheringham
14
LEEDER, Leonard, 46hd, mar, ag.lab (High Road)
Matlaske
15
LEEDER, Mary, 45wf, mar
Beeston Regis
15
LEEDER, George, 22s, unm
Sheringham
15
LEEDER, Mary A, 22d, unm, nursemaid (family)
Sheringham
15
LEEDER, Sarah, 14d, unm
Sheringham
15
LEEDER, James, 11s, cowboy
Sheringham
15
LEEDER, Samuel, 8s
Sheringham
15
CUBITT, James, 31hd, farm bailiff (High road)
Sheringham
16
CUBITT, Martha a, 25wf, mar, straw bonnet maker
Sheringham
16
UPCHER, Henry Ramsey, 51hd, mar, Magistrate (Park Hall)
Kirby Cane
17
UPCHER, Caroline, 43wf, mar
Baldock, Herts
17
UPCHER, Henry, 21s, unm
London
17
UPCHER, Gerald, 19s, unm
Westminster
17
UPCHER, Russell, 17s, unm, scholar
Sheringham
17
UPCHER, Harry B, 15s, scholar
Sheringham
17
UPCHER, Augusta Louisa, 13d, scholar
Sheringham
17
UPCHER, Charlotte Rita, 6d, scholar
Sheringham
17
UPCHER, Arthur Hamilton, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
17
UPCHER, Edwin Fitz?, 2s
Sheringham
17
DAY, Mary Eliza, 31serv, unm, governess
W.Hackney, Mdx
17
CLARKE, James, 60serv, unm, butler
Sheringham
17
GRAY, Ellan, 33serv, unm, housekeeper
Marlow, Bucks
17
JACKSON, Amelia, 31serv, unm, nurse

17
CHAMBERLAIN, Anne, 23serv, unm, cook
Weybourne
17
ABBS, Mary, 32serv, unm, housemaid
Runton
17
WHALE, Elizabeth, 22serv, unm, housemaid
Runton
17
PEGG, Betsy (Elizabeth), 11serv, kitchenmaid
Sheringham
17
PEGG, Sarah, 21serv, unm, nursemaid
Sheringham
17
COX, John, 27serv, unm, footman
Craiglow, Perth
17
RISBRO, Thomas, 30hd, mar, gamekeeper (West lodge)
Sheringham
18
RISBRO, Maria, 32wf, mar
Sheringham
18
RISBRO, Thomas, 3s
Sheringham
18
RISBRO, Grace, 5 mthd
Sheringham
18
MADDISS, Samuel, 34hd, mar, garden.dom.serv (Garden Cottage)
Pakefield, Sfk
19
MADDISS, Ann, 47wf, mar
Blickling
19
LOADS, Elizabeth, 30hd, unm, laundress (Laundry)
Sheringham
20
LEEDER, Hannah, 18serv, unm, washerwoman
Sheringham
20
WRIGHT, Celia, 16serv, unm, washerwoman
Sheringham
20
STEWARD, James, 66hd, mar, ag.lab (Lodge hill)
Sheringham
21
STEWARD, Melinda, 56wf, mar
Norwich
21
RISEBRO, Thomas, 64hd, mar, gamekeeper (North Lodge)
Sheringham
22
RISEBRO, Mary, 58wf, mar
Weybourne
22
RISEBRO, Harry, 25s, mar, gamekeeper
Sheringham
22
RISEBRO, John, 13s
Sheringham
22
RISEBRO, Charles, 15gs, unm, gardeners assistant
Sheringham
22
SOOBY, Thomas, 26hd, unm, farm bailiff (Park Farm)
Norwich
23
SOOBY, Mary, 21vis, unm
Thurning
23
GRICE, Rachel Ann, 22serv, unm, dairy maid
Weybourne
23
PIGOTT, Emma, 48hd, wid (Old House)

24
PIGOTT, Mary Isabella, 14d, scholar
Yarmouth
24
PIGOTT, Blanche A, 12d, scholar
(....?) Bucks
24
PIGOTT, John, R, 10s, scholar
(....?) Bucks
24
DAY, Jane, 27serv, unm, teacher
Shacklewell, Mdx
24
PAISLEY, Elizabeth, 60serv, wid, cook
Tacolneston
24
LIGHTFOOT, Esther, 72serv, wid, nurse
(....?) Bucks
24
BURTON, Ellen, 22serv, unm, housemaid
Bungay, Sfk
24
LOWN, Sarah A, 16serv, unm, serving maid
Sheringham
24
SHORE, George, 44hd, mar, coachman (High Street)
Runton
25
SHORE, Charlotte, 49wf, mar
Weybourne
25
SHORE, James, 21s, unm, groom
Sheringham
25
SHORE, Harriet, 14d
Sheringham
25
CHAMBERLAIN, Joseph, 58hd, mar, carpenter J
Sheringham
26
CHAMBERLAIN, Sarah, 50wf, mar
Weybourne
26
CHAMBERLAIN, Rebecca, 18d, unm, dressmaker
Weybourne
26
CHAMBERLAIN, 12s, unm, gardener's boy
Sheringham
26
CHAMBERLAIN, Corba G, 8s, scholar
Sheringham
26
LOWN, Richard, 65hd, mar, ag.lab (High Road)
Sheringham
27
LOWN, Phillis, 61wf, mar
Sheringham
27
ATTY, William, 57hd, mar, ag.lab (High Road)
Sheringham
28
ATTY, Mary, 56wf, mar
Rudham
28
ATTY, Thomas, 34s, unm, gardener's assistant
Sheringham
28
SMITH, Hannah, 58hd, wid, farmer (High Road)
Burston?
29
BELL, John, 70hd, widr, gardener (High Road)
Yarmouth
30
HURN, Harriet, 60wid, house servant
Sustead
30
PURDY, John, 49hd, mar, ag.lab (High Road)
Sheringham
31
PURDY, Sarah, 47wf, mar
Beeston Regis
31
PURDY, Stephen, 19s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
31
PURDY, Robert, 10s, scholar
Sheringham
31
PURDY, Mary, 4d, scholar
Sheringham
31
PURDY, Emily, 2gd (illegit)
Sheringham
31
SMITH, Sarah, 69hd, wid, almswoman (High Road)
Sheringham
32
SMITH, Sarah, 38d?, unm, dressmaker
Sheringham
32
SMITH, Henry R, 11gs (illegit), scholar
Sheringham
32
SMITH, William, 29hd, mar, Bricklayer J (High Road)
Sheringham
33
SMITH, Elizabeth, 25wf, mar
Sheringham
33
SMITH, William, 3s
Sheringham
33
SMITH, John, 2s
Sheringham
33
BIRD, Thomas, 42hd, mar, ag.lab (Weybourne Road)
Bombay, India
34
BIRD, Esther, 43wf, mar, washerwoman
Kirby Cane
34
BIRD, Martha, 14d, unm,
Kirby Cane
34
BIRD, Henry, 12s, shoe black
Sheringham
34
BIRD, Robert, 8s, scholar
Sheringham
34
BIRD, Hannah, 9 mthd
Sheringham
34
DAVIES, John, 39hd, mar, Police Officer (Weybourne Road)
Syderstone
35
DAVIES, Margaret, 39wf, mar
Hillhoughton
35
DAVIES, Unah, 14d
Syderstone
35
DAVIES, Thomas, 10s
Richards Castle, Salop
35
DAVIES, Edah, 8d
Richards Castle, Salop
35
DAVIES, Georgeanna, 6d
Richards Castle, Salop
35
DAVIES, Charles, 2s
Sheringham
35
STEWARD, Benjamin, 35hd, mar, ag.lab (Weybourne Road)
Sheringham
36
STEWARD, Mary, 35wf, mar
Weybourne
36
MOY, John, 14s, cow boy
Sheringham
36
STEWARD, Benjamin, 12s, scholar
Sheringham
36
STEWARD, Thomas, 9s, cow boy
Sheringham
36
STEWARD, William, 1s
Sheringham
36
CRASK, Robert, 34hd, mar, ag.lab (Weybourne Road)
Sheringham
37
CRASK, Marsha, 27wf, mar
Sheringham
37
CRASK, William, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
37
CRASK, Diana, 3d
Sheringham
37
MOY, John, 61hd, mar, ag.lab (Weybourne Road)
Sheringham
38
MOY, Ann, 57wf, mar
Runton
38
LAMBERT, William, 51hd, mar, Master shoemaker (Weybourne Road)
Wickmere
39
LAMBERT, Sarah, 50wf, mar
Lammas
39
BIRD, George, 29hd, mar, ag.lab (Weybourne Road)
Sheringham
40
BIRD, Elizabeth, 27wf, mar
Sheringham
40
HOWELL, John, 60hd, mar Master Bricklayer (Weybourne Road)
Sheringham
41
HOWELL, Maria, 67wf, mar
Bodham
41
HOWELL, Elizabeth, 51hd, wid, sempstress (Weybourne Road)
Sheringham
42
WEGG, John, 65hd, mar, farmer 30 acres (Farm House)
Bressingham
43
WEGG, Mary, 77wf, mar
Baconthorpe
43
WEGG, James, 34Ldg, mar, ag.lab (Farm house)
Sheringham
44
WEGG, Rosamund, 21wf, mar
Kelling
44
ADAMS, Mary Ann, 1d (illegit)
Sheringham
44
SKIPPER, George, 60hd, mar, ag.lab (High Road)
Sheringham
45
SKIPPER, Elenor, 55wf, mar
Weybourne
45
SKIPPER, John, 26s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
45
CHAPMAN, Sarah, 73hd, wid, almswoman (High Road)
Stiffkey
46
NUNN, Johnathon, 43hd, mar, grocer (High Road)
Sheringham
47
NUNN, Martha, 42wf, mar
Aylmerton
47
NUNN, Henry, 13s
Sheringham
47
NUNN, Susannah, 11d, scholar
Sheringham
47
NUNN, Hannah, 8d, scholar
Sheringham
47
NUNN, Thomas, 6s, scholar
Sheringham
47
WHALL, William, 75hd, mar, Master Barber (High Road)
Norwich
48
WHALL, Martha, 60wf, mar
Sheringham
48
SCOTT, Emily, 30d, unm, dressmaker
Sheringham
48
WHALL, Thomas, 23s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
48
CHAMBERLAIN, Corba, 55hd, mar, Master Carpenter (High Road)
Sheringham
49
CHAMBERLAIN, Annwf, mar (entry crossed out)


COOPER, Esther, 16serv, unm, house servant
Sheringham
49
LOADS, James, 27hd, mar, groom (High Road)
Sheringham
50
LOADS, Sarah, 22wf, mar
Langham
50
LOADS, Hannah, 3d
Sheringham
50
SHEPHERD, Maria, 45hd, wid, laundress (High Road)
Sheringham
51
PEGG, John, 65hd, mar, ag.lab (Chapel Yard)
Sheringham
52
PEGG, Mary, 66wf, mar
Hempstead
52
PEGG, Philip, 24s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
52
COOPER, John, 38hd, mar, ag.lab (Chapel Yard)
Sheringham
53
COOPER, Ann, 35wf, mar
West Beckham
53
COOPER, William, 9s, cow boy
Sheringham
53
COOPER, Samuel, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
53
COOPER, John H, 1s
Sheringham
53
HURN, Henry, 33hd, mar, Master bricklayer (Chapel Yard)
Sheringham
54
HURN, Mary A, 30wf, mar
Sheringham
54
HURN, William H, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
54
HURN, Elizabeth A, 4s, scholar
Sheringham
54
HURN, Henry, 2s
Sheringham
54
WEST, William, 52hd, mar, publican (High road)
Sheringham
55
WEST, Mary, 53wf, mar
Cromer
55
WEST, Alice, 17d, unm, dressmaker
Sheringham
55
WEST, William J, 3 mthgs (illegit), scholar
Sheringham
55
HOWE, William, 50hd, mar, publican (Jolly Sailor)
Sheringham
56
HOWE, Mary Ann, 48wf, mar
Sheringham
56
HOWE, Martha Ann, 23d, unm
Sheringham
56
HOWE, Ann, 11d, scholar
Ringstead
56
HOWE, William, 8s, scholar
Ringstead
56
HOWE, Mary Ann, 48d
East Beckham
56
HOWE, Emma, 2d
Bayfield
56
ALMOND, Thomas, 44hd, mar, schoolmaster (High Road, school)
Frating, Essex
57
ALMOND, Elizabeth, 47wf, mar, schoolmaster
St.Lukes, Middx
57
ALMOND, Thomas, 14s, unm, shopman
Chigwell, Essex
57
ALMOND, Elizabeth, 8d, scholar
St.Lukes, Middx
57
ALMOND, Arthur, 6s, scholar
Sheringham
57
ALMOND, Frances, 4d
Sheringham
57
LITTLE, John, 64hd, widr, Carpenter J (Workhouse Yard)
Sheringham
58
SKIPPER, Charles, 27Ldg, mar, ag.lab (Workhouse Yard)
Sheringham
59
SKIPPER, Martha P, 23wf, mar, dressmaker
Sheringham
59
SKIPPER, Charles F, 2s
Sheringham
59
HARMER, Thomas, 47hd, mar, ag.lab (Workhouse Yard)
Sheringham
60
HARMER, Mary A, 42wf, mar
Sheringham
60
HARMER, Samuel, 21s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
60
HARMER, Joshua, 13s, ag.lab
Sheringham
60
HARMER, Hannah, 11d, scholar
Sheringham
60
HARMER, Rufus W, 9s, scholar
Sheringham
60
HARMER, Robert, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
60
HARMER, Adam, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
60
HARMER, Thomas, 1s
Sheringham
60
PEGG, Martha, 59hd, wid, Farmer 35 acres (Church Street)
Sheringham
61
PEGG, Robert, 29s, unm
Sheringham
61
HARMER, John, 54hd, mar, ag.lab (Church Street)
Bodham
62
HARMER, Mary A, 58wf, mar, dairywoman
West Beckham
62
HARMER, John H, 5gs (illegit), scholar
Sheringham
62
BIRD, Henry, 54hd, mar, ag.lab (Church Street)
West Beckham
63
BIRD, Ann, 55wf, mar
East Beckham
63
BIRD, John, 27s, unm, dealer
Sheringham
63
STEWARD, Robert, 70hd, mar, ag.lab almsman (Church Street)
West Beckham
64
STEWARD, Joanna, 62wf, mar
Gresham
64
STEWARD, Joanna, 28d, unm, nurse
Sheringham
64
STEWARD, James R, 27s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
64
MASSINGHAM, Susan, 24vis, unm, dressmaker
Aylmerton
64
SKIPPER, George, 30hd, mar, ag.lab (Church Street)
Gresham
65
SKIPPER, Mary, 27wf, mar
Sheringham
65
SKIPPER, James, 4s, scholar
Sheringham
65
SKIPPER, Sarah, 1 mthd
Sheringham
65
PEGG, Thomas, 62hd, widr, Master Butcher (Church Street)
Hempstead
66
PEGG, Elizabeth, 10gd (Illegit), scholar
Sheringham
66
PEGG, Isaac, 47hd, mar, Farmer 130 acres (Church Street)
Sheringham
67
PEGG, Sarah Ann, 48wf, mar
Holt
67
PEGG, Matthew, 18s, unm, farmer's son
Sheringham
67
TOOK, Abbot, 39hd, mar, ag.lab (Church Lane)
Sheringham
68
TOOK, Margaret, 39wf, mar
Sheringham
68
TOOK, Robert A, 17s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
68
TOOK, John J, 14s, stable boy
Sheringham
68
TOOK, Susan, 7d, scholar
Sheringham
68
TOOK, Frances, 5d, scholar
Sheringham
68
SMITH, Mary, 39hd, wid, dressmaker (High Road)
Sheringham
69
SMITH, Thomas, 6s, scholar
Sheringham
69
DYBALL, Jonathon, 26hd, mar, grocer/draper (High Road, shop)
Hesledon, Durham
70
DYBALL, Harriet, 37wf, mar
Sheringham
70
DYBALL, Elizabeth, 12d, scholar
Sheringham
70
DYBALL, Hubert Robert, 9s, scholar
Sheringham
70
DYBALL, William, 8s, scholar
Sheringham
70
DYBALL, Walter Thomas, 5s, scholar
Sheringham
70
DYBALL, Rachel, 3d, scholar
Sheringham
70
DYBALL, Horace, 1s
Sheringham
70
STARLING, Susanna, 15serv, unm, house servant
Sheringham
70
THURSBY, Joseph A, 37hd, mar, farmer 12 acres (High Rd, Farm house)
Sheringham
71
THURSBY, Louisa, 35wf, mar
Scotland
71
THURSBY, Mable B, 15d, 1`5
Sheringham
71
THURSBY, Marianne, 14d
Sheringham
71
THURSBY, Alfred, 12s,
Sheringham
71
THURSBY, John, 7s
Sheringham
71
THURSBY, Henry J, 4s
Sheringham
71
JEARY, James, 70hd, mar, ag.lab (The Green)
Cawston
72
JEARY, Sarah, 64wf, mar
Stiffkey
72
COOPER, William, 36hd, mar, ag.lab (The Green)
Sheringham
73
COOPER, Mary A, 30wf, mar
(....?) Bucks
73
COOPER, Elizabeth, 8d, scholar
Sheringham
73
COOPER, Harriet, 6d, scholar
Sheringham
73
COOPER, William, 4s, scholar
Sheringham
73
THURSBY, John, 88hd, widr Carpenter almsman (The Green)
Sheringham
74
STEWARD, Robert, 80hd, mar, ag.lab almsman (The Green)
Sheringham
75
STEWARD, Mary, 90wf, mar, almswoman
Bessingham
75
BIRD, Mary, 68hd, wid, almswoman (The Green)
Bombay, India
76
HURN, James, 79hd, widr, ag.lab (The Green)
Beeston Regis
77
BLOGG, Thomas, 26hd, mar, farmer 45 acres (The Green)
Sheringham
78
BLOGG, Catherine, 25wf, mar
Sheringham
78
BLOGG, Adam, 3s
Sheringham
78
BLOGG, Mary A, 2d
Sheringham
78
BLOGG, Thomas, 8 mths
Sheringham
78
RISEBRO, James, 22serv, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
78
PURDY, Ann, 15serv, unm, house servant
Sheringham
78
HURRY, William, 58hd, widr, master blacksmith (The Green)
South Repps
79
HURRY, William, 29s, unm, blacksmith J
Sheringham
79
HURRY, James, 24s, unm, blacksmith J
Sheringham
79
HURRY, George, 22s, unm, blacksmith J
Sheringham
79
HURRY, Ann, 20d, unm,
Sheringham
79
HURRY, Susanna, 18d, unm, sempstress
Sheringham
79
HOWELL, William, 49hd, mar, master bricklayer (The Green)
Sheringham
80
HOWELL, Sarah, 47wf, mar
Briston
80
HOWELL, Charles, 15s, unm, bricklayer's labourer
Sheringham
80
HOWELL, Henry, 13s, unm, bricklayer's labourer
Sheringham
80
HOWELL, William, 10s, scholar
Sheringham
80
HOWELL, George, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
80
LOADS, Philip, 77hd, mar, ag.lab (The Green)
Glandford
81
LOADS, Mary, 71wf, mar
Beeston Regis
81
RISEBRO, James, 37hd, mar, shepherd (High Road)
Sheringham
82
RISEBRO, Elizabeth, 30wf, mar
Kelling
82
RISEBRO, Samuel, 11s, boy shepherd
Sheringham
82
RISEBRO, Emma, 9d, scholar
Sheringham
82
RISEBRO, James, 6s, boy shepherd
Sheringham
82
RISEBRO, Henry, 2s
Sheringham
82
LOWN, Edmund, 57hd, mar, ag.lab (High Road)
West Beckham
83
LOWN, Mary Ann, 58wf, mar
West Beckham
83
LOWN, William, 22s, unm, ag.lab
Sheringham
83
LOWN, Elizabeth, 15d
Sheringham
83
HADDON, Samuel, 58hd, mar,master tailor (High Rd, Public Hse)
Lakenham
84
HADDON, Mary, 41wf, mar, inn keeper
Stody
84
WATTS, James, 32brd, unm, Tailor J
Cawston
84
LOADS, Robert, 36hd, mar, ag.lab (High Road)
Sheringham
85
LOADS, Hannah, 28wf, mar
Sheringham
85
LOADS, James, 8s, scholar
Sheringham
85
LOADS, Sophia, 5d, scholar
Sheringham
85
LOADS, Robert, 36s, scholar
Sheringham
85
LOADS, John, 1s
Sheringham
85
CHASTNEY, Stephen W, 29hd, mar, shoemaker J (High Road)
Sheringham
86
CHASTNEY, Maria?, 23wf, mar, dressmaker
Sheringham
86
CHASTNEY, Harriet, 4d
Sheringham
86
CHASTNEY, Laura, 2d
Sheringham
86
CHASTNEY, Isaac, 3mths
Sheringham
86
MADDISS, Esther, 67hd, wid, house proprietor (Rock? Office Yd)
(....?) Nfk
87
LOWN, William, 71hd, mar, master carpenter (Rock? Office Yd)
Sheringham
88
LOWN, Mary Page, 70wf, mar
Yarmouth
88
LOWN, Robert, 16gs, unm, carpenter
Sheringham
88
PIGOTT, Robert, 65hd, mar, farmer 144 acres (High Road)
Sheringham
89
PIGOTT, Harriot, 60wf, mar
Norwich
89
PIGOTT, Susanna, 28d, unm
Sheringham
89
PIGOTT, William, 24s, unm
Sheringham
89
PIGOTT, Margaret, 21d, unm
Sheringham
89
YOUNGMAN, Henry, 38hd, mar, master glazer/painter (High Road)
Ginningham
90
YOUNGMAN, Ann, 40wf, mar
Sheringham
90
YOUNGMAN, Robert, 9s, scholar
Sheringham
90
YOUNGMAN, Henry, 7s, scholar
Sheringham
90
YOUNGMAN, Russell, 3s
Sheringham
90
PEGG, Joseph, 35hd, mar, ag.lab (High Road)
Sheringham
91
PEGG, Elizabeth, 33wf, mar, laundress
Barney
91
PEGG, Joseph, 12s, scholar
Sheringham
91
PEGG, Elizabeth, 10d, scholar
Sheringham
91
PEGG, William, 9s
Sheringham
91
PULLRYNE, Benjamin, 75hd, mar, vicar (High Road)
Scarborough, Yks
92
PULLRYNE, Mary D, 52wf, mar
Banningham
92
GRICE, Elizabeth, 20serv, unm, house servant
Weybourne
92
BARCHAM, Mabel, 62hd, wid, house proprietor (High Road)
Scarborough, Yks
93
ANDERSON, Mabel H, 11gd, scholar
Norwich
93
ANDERSON, John B, 9gs, scholar
Norwich
93
CHASTNEY, Mary, 63hd, wid, almswoman (High Road)
Sheringham
94
CHASTNEY, Samuel, 13gs, cow boy
Sheringham
94
MOUNTAIN, Thomas, 28hd, mar, shoemaker J (High Road)
Wiveton
95
MOUNTAIN, Hannah, 24wf, mar
Beeston Regis
95
MOUNTAIN, Mary A, 2d
Sheringham
95
CHASTNEY, Mary, 60hd, unm, dom.serv/almswoman (High Road)
Sheringham
96
COOPER, Thomas, 33hd, mar, ag.lab (High Road)
Sheringham
97
COOPER, Ann, 39wf, mar
Hunworth
97
COOPER, Maria, 5d
Sheringham
97
COOPER, Hannah, 2d
Sheringham
97



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe