Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Census Returns, 1871 Nth District 1

Document Reference: RG10/1784

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Local Studies section of Norwich Central Library. In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Jim Bilham Boult
Date Added: September 21, 2002
Previous Year: 1871 Nth District 09
Next Year: 1871 Nth District 10

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
BARNES, Jeremiah, 50hd, unm, Solicitor, (Hall Plain)
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Mary Mileham, 34sister, unm,
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Henrietta Helen, 27nec, unm,
Yearmouth
pg1
WORSHIP, Mary, 57hd, unm, unemp., (Sth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg1
DAVEY, Sarah Wright, 44companion, unm, Companion,
Upton Norf.
pg1
LEACH, Charlotte, 50servt, mar, Servant,
Mendham Suff.
pg1
ALDRED, Samuel, 38hd, mar, Auctioneer, (Sth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg1
ALDRED, Henrietta J, 28wf,
Yearmouth
pg1
ALDRED, Edward R, 5s,
Yearmouth
pg1
ALDRED, Blanche A, 3d,
Yearmouth
pg1
ALDRED, Henrietta M, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg1
ALDRED, Mary G, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg1
ALDRED, Kate V, 1md,
Yearmouth
pg1
WILLIS, Charity, 21servt, unm, Servant,
Horning Norf.
pg1
LAMBERT, Rebecca, 24servt, unm, Servant,
Witton Norf.
pg1
CROW, Sarah A, 19servt, unm, Servant,
Filby Norf.
pg1
LAUD, Albina, 37servt, unm, Housemaid, (Sth Quay)
Corton Suff.
pg1
WETHERELL, Charlotte, 42servt, unm, Cook,
Yearmouth
pg1
NEWARK, Isaac, 57hd, mar, Whitesmith, (Sth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg1
NEWARK, Susan, 55wf, mar,
Mattishall Norf.
pg1
SEAGO, Hillary, 81mother, wid, Annuitant,
Mattishall Norf.
pg1
NEWARK, Isaac, 35s, mar, Cabinet Maker,
Yearmouth
pg1
NEWARK, Eliza, 34wf, mar, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg1
GREEN, Louisa, 23nec, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg1
SAVAGE, Harriet, 16d, unm, Servant,
Brandestone Norf.
pg1
MARTINS, Richard, 44hd, mar, Tailor, (Sth Quay)
Roughton norf.
pg2
MARTINS, Mary, 48wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg2
MARTINS, Jane, 20d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg2
MARTINS, Alice, 8nec, sch,
South Repps Norf.
pg2
BARKER, Mary, 71MotL, wid,
Yearmouth
pg2
NORTON, Keziah, 20servt, unm, Servant,
Lingwood Norf.
pg2
GOOCH, Thomas S, 63hd, wid, Retired Rear Admiral, (Sth Quay)
Holbecks Suff.
pg2
GOOCH, Thomas W, 21s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg2
KELLY, Mary, 22servt, unm, Servant,
Devonport Devonshire
pg2
KELLY, Caroline, 18servt, unm, Servant,
Devonport Devonshire
pg2
BROOKS, Herbert F, 27hd, mar, Clerk to Mortgage and Commision Agent, (Sth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg2
BROOKS, Mary A, 27wf, mar,
Swaffham Norf.
pg2
BROOKS, Herbert C, 2ms,
Yearmouth
pg2
BROOKS, Maria, 60mother, wid,
Yearmouth
pg2
BROOKS, Isobell M, 25sister, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg2
WRIGHT, Maria, 51hd, unm, (Sth Quay)
Norwich
pg2
WRIGHT, Sarah, 50sister, unm,
Norwich
pg2
WRIGHT, Ellen, 48sister, unm,
Norwich
pg2
WRIGHT, Emily, 45sister, unm,
Norwich
pg2
BLAND, Amelia, 19servt, unm, Servant,
Acle Norf.
pg2
HODSKIN, Frederick, 79hd, unm, Solicitor Retired, (Sth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg2
BURGESS, Mary, 60servt, unm, Servant,
Lambeth Surrey
pg2
AYERS, Hannah, 6visitor, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
BROWN, William H, 51hd, mar, Iron Merchant, (Sth Quay)
Thetford Norf.
pg2
BROWN, Amelia E, 42wf, mar,
Norwich
pg2
BROWN, Ellen G, 13d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
SCARLAND, Mary, 19servt, unm, Servant,
Irstead Norf.
pg3
BOARDMAN, Ann, 79hd, unm, (Sth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg3
DYEON, Elizabeth, 57servt, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg3
PUMFREY, James, 45hd, mar, Grand Master Publican, (Sth Quay, Bush Tavern)
Horstead Norf.
pg3
PUMFREY, Emily, 45wf, mar,
Burgh Norf.
pg3
PUMFREY, James, 12s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
PUMFREY, Emily A, 9d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
JACKSON, Ann, 16servt, unm, Servant,
Caistor Norf.
pg3
BRYANT, Richard, 64hd, mar, Cornmerchant and Land Owner, (Sth Quay)
New Buckingham Norf.
pg3
BRYANT, Selina, 38wf, mar,
Frome Somerset
pg3
BRYANT, Caroline S, 8d, unm,
Kenninghall Norf.
pg3
HOUGHTON, Maria, 33servt, unm, Cook,
Somerleyton Suff.
pg3
SAUNDERS, Mary A, 23servt, unm, Housemaid,
Ranworth Norf.
pg3
1 unocc. hse.,, (Sth Quay)

pg3
SIMMS, Elizabeth, 43hd, wid, Inn Keeper, (Sth Quay, Sons of Commerce)
Limehouse Middx.
pg3
SIMMS, James, 18s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg3
SIMMS, Elizabeth K, 4d,
Yearmouth
pg3
RODWELL, Damaris, 36sister, wid, Dressmaker,
Limehouse Middx.
pg3
LEE, Gustaff, 16s, unm, Blacksmith,
Yearmouth
pg3
DEARN, James, 42ldg, wid, Mariner,
Yearmouth
pg3
AYERS, Henry, 40ldg, wid,
NK
pg3
JONES, Sarah, 28visitor, mar,
Yearmouth
pg3
WILKERALL, Rebecca, 24ldg, unm,
Norwich
pg3
JONES, Sarah, 7md,
Yearmouth
pg3
FULCHER, Samuel, 41hd, mar, Mariner, (Sth Quay Royal Exchange)
Caistor Norf.
pg4
FULCHER, Mary A, 41wf, mar,
Holtayley Spring Durham
pg4
BROWN, Elizabeth, 21servt, unm, Servant,
Burgh St. Peter Suff.
pg4
MEDE, Samuel, 45hd, mar, Officer (H M Customs), (Sth Quay Canton Hse)
Yearmouth
pg4
MEDE, Martha, 49wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg4
GREEN, Elizabeth, 39mother, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg4
BLACK, William, 77hd, mar, Land Owner, (Sth Quay)
St. Peter's Mancroft Norf.
pg4
BLACK, Elizabeth, 79wf, mar,
Little Melton Norf.
pg4
FLOWERS, Martha, 69servt, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg4
LEE, Mary A, 41servt, unm, Servant,
Wymondham Norf.
pg4
HALL, John P, 48hd, mar, Silk Crape Manufacturer, (Sth Quay)
Marlyebone London
pg4
HALL, Sarah S, 44wf, mar,
Nering Essex
pg4
HALL, Caroline, 19d, unm,
Coggeshill Essex
pg4
HALL, William T, 17s, unm, Apprentice,
Coggeshill Essex
pg4
HALL, John , 13s, unm, sch,
Coggeshill Essex
pg4
GALLANT, Sarah, 22servt, unm, Cook,
Oulton Norf.
pg4
HAMMONS, Harriet, 25servt, unm, Housemaid,
Harleston Suff.
pg4
BUNN, James W, 42hd, mar, Alderman, Corn merchant, (Sth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg4
BUNN, Ellen E, 41wf, mar,
West Basham Norf.
pg4
BUNN, Ellen E, 15d, unm, sch,
Southtown Suff.
pg4
BUNN, James T, 13s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
BUNN, Annie S, 12d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
BUNN, Edith M, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
BUNN, Horace G, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
BUNN, Mary A, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
BAMBRIDGE, Sarah E, 21servt, unm, Governess,
East Dereham Norf.
pg5
NEVE, Ann S, 22servt, unm, Servant,
NK
pg5
NEVE, Elizabeth, 20servt, unm, Servant,
Yorkshire
pg5
CLARKE, Phoebe, 16servt, unm, Servant,
Thurston Norf.
pg5
PORON, Emma, 29servt, mar, Cook, (Sth Quay)
Repps Norf.
pg5
BROWN, Amelia E, 27servt, mar, Housemaid,
Repps Norf.
pg5
PORON, George, 45servt, mar, Bricklayer,
Sawley Derbyshire
pg5
1 unocc. hse.,, (Sth Quay)

pg5
TOMKINS, 44hd, mar, Schoolmaster, (Sth Quay, Yearmouth College)
Bedminster Somerset
pg5
TOMKINS, 27wf, mar,
Gorleston Suff.
pg5
TOMKINS, 13s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg5
TOMKINS, 10s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg5
TOMKINS, 9ms, unm,
Yearmouth
pg5
MILLER, John, 33asst., unm, French, German and Music Master,
Berne Switzerland
pg5
O'CONNER, Daniel H, 21asst., unm, Asst. Master,
Clyden Galway Ireland
pg5
JONES, Reginald, 24asst., unm, Asst. Master, Undergrad London,
Leyton Lancs.
pg5
COWLEY, John S, 17asst., unm, Asst. Master, Undergrad London,
Ruperts Land Fairford
pg5
WILSON, Charlotte, 28servt, unm, Housemaid,
Somerleyton Suff.
pg5
CROWTHER, Harriet, 28servt, unm, Housemaid,
Thorpe Norf.
pg5
TIBBERTON, Jane H S, 23servt, unm, Cook,
Bungay Suff.
pg5
JERMYN, John, 18servt, unm, Footman,
Ludham Norf.
pg5
WATSON, Charles J, 16pupil, unm, sch,
Norwich
pg5
HAYLOCK, Henry, 16pupil, unm, sch,
Ashdon Essex
pg5
NOTCUTH, Edward A, 16pupil, unm, sch,
Hastings Sussex
pg5
DOBELL, Cleaton O, 15pupil, unm, sch,
Hastings Sussex
pg5
CULLEY, Frances, 16pupil, unm, sch,
Hastings Sussex
pg6
CHASTON, Ernest R D, 15pupil, unm, sch,
Hastings Sussex
pg6
SHAW, William L, 13pupil, unm, sch,
Costessy Norf.
pg6
DOBELL, Edmond J, 15pupil, unm, sch,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg6
FISHER, James, 14pupil, unm, sch,
Norwich
pg6
MAYHEW, Richard C, 14pupil, unm, sch,
Hastings Sussex
pg6
WHITE, Henry F, 14pupil, unm, sch,
West Wretham Norf.
pg6
PALMER, Ernest E, 14pupil, unm, sch,
Saxmundham Suff.
pg6
CLARK, Herbert, 13pupil, unm, sch,
Norwich
pg6
ELLIS, George E, 14pupil, unm, sch,
Banham Norf.
pg6
ELLIS, Thomas, 14pupil, unm, sch,
Norwich
pg6
TAYLOR, Harry E, 15pupil, unm, sch,
Oxnead Norf.
pg6
GIBBS, Alfred G, 15pupil, unm, sch,
Oxnead Norf.
pg6
CUBITT, Leonard, 13pupil, unm, sch,
Huckford Norf.
pg6
COOKE, Herbert M, 12pupil, unm, sch,
Little Downham Cambs.
pg6
CULLEY, Lewis B, 12pupil, unm, sch,
Costessy Norf.
pg6
CULLEY, Edward H, 10pupil, unm, sch,
Costessy Norf.
pg6
HUMPHRIES, Charles, 12pupil, unm, sch,
Halesworth Suff.
pg6
WELLS, Thomas W, 13pupil, unm, sch,
South Ruston Norf.
pg6
GOWING, James F, 12pupil, unm, sch,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg6
CLARK, Arthur, 12pupil, unm, sch,
Norwich
pg6
PALMER, John H, 12pupil, unm, sch,
Banham Norf.
pg6
RANDALL, Onesiphorus, 9pupil, unm, sch,
Poplar London
pg6
WILLIAMSON, William, 13pupil, unm, sch,
Sherbourne Norf.
pg6
PETTINGILL, Edward, 31hd, mar, Butcher, (Middlegate St)
Hemsby Norf.
pg6
PETTINGILL, Eliza, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
PETTINGILL, Sarah, 5d, sch,
Somerton Norf.
pg7
PETTINGILL, Edward, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg7
PETTINGILL, Walter, 8ms,
Yearmouth
pg7
PROK, Hannah, 17servt, unm, Servant,
Hemsby Norf.
pg7
COLE, Samuel, 28hd, mar, Shipwright, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg7
COLE, Elizabeth, 31wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
COLE, Benjamin, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg7
COLE, Ernest, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg7
COLE, John, 3ms,
Yearmouth
pg7
BASTER, Ellen, 15servt, unm, Servant,
Raydon Norf.
pg7
BALLS, Rebecca, 66hd, wid, Broker, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg7
PORTER, Anne, 22ldg, unm, Charwoman,
Ludham Norf.
pg7
HOLT, Thomas, 22ldg, unm, Fisherman,
Yearmouth
pg7
HOLT, Harriet, 21ldg, unm,
Yearmouth
pg7
WATSON, George C, 54hd, mar, Master, Merchant Service, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg7
WATSON, Eliza, 54wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
DAWSON, George J, 39hd, mar, Sailmaker, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg7
DAWSON, Susannah E, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
DAWSON, Robert C, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
BOATWRIGHT, Mary A, 68MotL, wid, Late Inn Keeper,
Yearmouth
pg7
TAYLOR, William H, 56hd, mar, House Carpenter, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg7
TAYLOR, Jane E, 49wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
TAYLOR, Jane F, 21d, unm, Music Teacher,
Yearmouth
pg7
TAYLOR, William L, 20s, unm, House Carpenter,
Yearmouth
pg7
LARTER, Emily R, 47sister, unm, Independent, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg8
LARTER, Charlotte, 41sister, unm,
Yearmouth
pg8
LARTER, Jessie A, 29sister, unm,
Yearmouth
pg8
LEA, Jane E E B, 7nec, unm, sch,
Ipswich Suff.
pg8
OSBORNE, William, 26hd, mar, Captain (Foreign Trade), (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg8
OSBORNE, Mary A, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg8
OSBORNE, William T, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg8
FRENCH, Alfred, 31hd, mar, Corn Factors Clerk,
Yearmouth
pg8
FRENCH, Mary A, 24wf, mar, Fancy Draper,
Upton Norf.
pg8
BECK, Anne, 13servt, Servant,
Martham Norf.
pg8
MARTINS, William, 74hd, mar, Late Coachman,
Cossey Norf.
pg8
MARTINS, Sarah, 65wf, mar,
Hedenham Suff.
pg8
MARTINS, Hannah, 30d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg8
MARTINS, Frederick, 12Gs, sch,
Shipdam Norf.
pg8
ALLIES, Solomon, 46hd, mar, Governer of the Prison, (Middlegate St, Gaol)
Andover Hants.
pg8
ALLIES, Emma, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg8
ALLIES, Ellen, 12d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
ALLIES, William F, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
BREEZE, William E, 20prisoner, unm, Plasterer,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg8
LIST, George, 21prisoner, unm, Fisherman,
Yearmouth
pg8
BUDDS, William J, 56prisoner, mar, Marine Shore Dealer,
Yearmouth
pg8
EASTER, James, 23prisoner, unm, Rope maker,
Yearmouth
pg8
DAVY, George, 57prisoner, mar, Grocer and General Dealer,
Mendham Norf.
pg8
MILLS, David, 37prisoner, mar, Insurance Agent,
Frostenden Suff.
pg8
CROWE, George, 42prisoner, mar, Licenced Victualler,
Salthurst Norf.
pg8
BROOKS, Charles, 36prisoner, mar, Labourer, Corn merchant,

pg9
RANSOM, George, 49prisoner, mar, Gas Fitter,

pg9
STOREY, John, 46prisoner, mar, Carpenter,

pg9
HAUAGAW, Elizabeth, 30prisoner, mar,

pg9
DAVIS, Elizabeth, 32prisoner, mar,

pg9
SHEPPARD, John, 26prisoner, unm, Fisherman,

pg9
PURCELL, James, 17prisoner, unm,

pg9
MILLS, Thomas, 17prisoner, unm, Shoemaker,

pg9
BENSTEAD, Benjamin, 16prisoner, unm, Shoemaker,

pg9
WALL, James, 65prisoner, unm, Labourer, Iron Works,

pg9
SMOUGHTON, Ellen, 16prisoner, unm, Fishing Net Maker,

pg9
CUSHING, John, 28prisoner, mar, Fish Hawker,

pg9
KELLY, Samuel, 23prisoner, unm, Hawker of Specacles,

pg9
HANDCOCK, William, 33prisoner, unm, Seaman (Merchant Service),

pg9
SMITH, John, 40prisoner, unm, Tarpaulin Maker,

pg9
STANTON, John, 26prisoner, unm, Fruiterers Porter,

pg9
CHILD, John, 25prisoner, unm, Fisherman,

pg9
GRINEVITY, Charles, 50prisoner, mar, Clerk (Wine Bas),

pg9
LAYTON, Eliza, 44prisoner, mar,

pg9
HOLLIDAY, Daniel H, 28prisoner, mar, Hairdresser,

pg9
DURRANT, William, 21prisoner, unm, Fisherman,

pg9
HAYES, Emma J M, 19prisoner, unm, Dressmaker,

pg9
BOWEN, Emma, 25prisoner, unm,

pg9
PHOMACK, John, 30prisoner, unm, Butcher,

pg9
FINCH, John, 42prisoner, mar, Rag and Bone Collector,

pg9
DENMARK, Julia,prisoner, , Charwoman,

pg10
YOUNG, Caroline,prisoner,

pg10
RIDES, Isaac,prisoner, Labourer, Malt factory,

pg10
BAKER, Matthew, 58hd, mar, Turnkey at Gaol, (Middlegate Gaol)
Great Melton Norf.
pg10
BAKER, Martha, 60wf, mar,
Trunch Norf.
pg10
WATSON, James, 70hd, mar, Bootmaker, (Middlegate St)
Acle Norf.
pg10
WATSON, Charlotte, 70wf, mar,
Horsham Suff.
pg10
JACKSON, James, 2Gs, (Middlegate St)
Norfolk
pg10
TODD, Mary, 55wf, mar,
Norfolk
pg10
TODD, Philip, 28s, unm, Baker, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg10
TODD, Sarah, 17d, unm, Nursemaid,
Yearmouth
pg10
LOSKE, James, 39hd, mar, Labourer,
Ashwell Thorpe Norf.
pg10
LOSKE, Charlotte, 45wf, mar,
Ashwell Thorpe Norf.
pg10
LOSKE, John, 18s, unm, Labourer,
Ashwell Thorpe Norf.
pg10
LOSKE, James, 14s,
Ashwell Thorpe Norf.
pg10
LOSKE, Elizabeth, 11d,
Ashwell Thorpe Norf.
pg10
PITCHER, Robert, 21ldg, unm, Bricklayer,
Carlton Colville Suff.
pg10
COZENS, Cooper, 69hd, wid, Cabinetmaker, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg10
LACEY, Elizabeth, 57sister, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg10
LACEY, Mary A, 44sister, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg10
LACEY, Mary A, 21d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg10
LACEY, Arthur, 13s, Errand Boy,
Yearmouth
pg10
WOODS, William, 79hd, unm, Coal Heaver, (Middlegate St)
Brockdish Norf.
pg10
MRS. GREEN, 64,hd, wid, Charwoman, (Middlegate St)
Falmouth Devon
pg10
SPENSOR, Benjamin, 67hd, unm, Ostler,
Yearmouth
pg10
BONFELLOW, Edward J, 33hd, mar, Brewer and Maltster, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg11
BONFELLOW, Sarah A R, 33wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg11
BONFELLOW, Edward W, 11s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg11
BONFELLOW, Flora S, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg11
BONFELLOW, Herbert E, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg11
BONFELLOW, Arthur F, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg11
BONFELLOW, Edith M, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg11
KNIGHT, Sarah V, 14servt, Servant,
Ludham Norf.
pg11
CHASE, Robert, 58hd, wid, Cordwainer, (Middlegate St)
Eccles Norf.
pg11
CHASE, Edward, 24s, unm, Grocers Asst.,
Fleggburgh Norf.
pg11
CHASE, George, 21s, unm, Cordwainer,
Fleggburgh Norf.
pg11
CHASE, Mary A, 13d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg11
SMITH, William, 35sLaw, mar, Drummer E N Militia,
Norwich
pg11
SMITH, Elizabeth, 27d, mar,
Fleggburgh Norf.
pg11
SMITH, William, 4Gs,
Yearmouth
pg11
SMITH, James, 2Gs,
Yearmouth
pg11
SMITH, George, 1Gs,
Yearmouth
pg11
HUMPHREY, George, 52hd, mar, Publican, (Middlegate St, Larks Head)
Clippesby Norf.
pg11
HUMPHREY, Mary A B, 54wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg11
BAMBRIDGE, Henry, 36hd, mar, Watchmaker and Jeweler, (Middlegate St)
Norwich
pg11
BAMBRIDGE, Maria, 31wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg11
BAMBRIDGE, Henry, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg11
BAMBRIDGE, Maria, 6d,
Yearmouth
pg11
BAMBRIDGE, Mary Ann, 5d,
Yearmouth
pg11
SEWELL, Harriet, 57hd, wid, Shopkeeper, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg11
SEWELL, Thomas, 21Gs, unm, Ropemaker,
Yearmouth
pg12
SEWELL, John, 16Gs, unm, Bakers Asst.,
Yearmouth
pg12
GARDNER, James, 70ldg, wid, Annuitant,
Hartest Suff.
pg12
KING, Walter, 26ldg, unm, Annuitant,
Yearmouth
pg12
BULLTIS, Maria, 57hd, unm, Grocer , (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg12
CROME, Sarah A, 15servt, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg12
LANN, Elizabeth, 71hd, wid, Cook Unemp., (Middlegate St)
Chadpast Norf.
pg12
BURGELL, John, 42hd, mar, Licenced Vitualler, (Middlegate St, Prince Regent)
Yearmouth
pg12
BURGELL, Mary A, 34wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg12
BURGELL, Mary A, 18d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
BURGELL, Susannah, 15d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg12
BURGELL, John, 12s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg12
BURGELL, George, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg12
BURGELL, Edith M, 2md,
Yearmouth
pg12
WOOLSEY, Mary A, 17nec, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
SWAMPTON, William, 62hd, mar, Bootmaker, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg12
SWAMPTON, Elizabeth, 64wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg12
RUMBOLD, James, 53hd, mar, Sailor,
Yearmouth
pg12
RUMBOLD, Susannah, 54wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg12
HERBERT, Elizabeth, 59hd, wid, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg12
HERBERT, Frederick, 34s, unm, Rate Collector,
Yearmouth
pg12
HERBERT, Jacob, 27s, unm, Shoemaker,
Yearmouth
pg12
HERBERT, Walter, 25s, unm, Brichlayer,
Yearmouth
pg12
HERBERT, Elizabeth, 23d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
HERBERT, Joseph, 22s, unm, Painter,
Yearmouth
pg12
HERBERT, Clara, 20d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg13
HERBERT, Elvina, 15d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg13
SARGESON, Thomas, 57hd, mar, Plumber and Glazier, (Middlegate St)
Hull Yorks.
pg13
SARGESON, Thomas, 19s, unm, Plumber and Glazier,
Holbeach Lincs.
pg13
SARGESON, Georgina, 18d, unm,
Holbeach Lincs.
pg13
SARGESON, Lauretta, 11d, unm,
Holbeach Lincs.
pg13
BOND, Valentino, 67hd, mar, Bonnet Presser and Furrier, (Middlegate St)
Syleham Suff.
pg13
BOND, Hannah, 60wf, mar, Straw Bonnet Maker,
Yearmouth
pg13
BOND, Mathilda M, 36d, unm, House Keeper,
Yearmouth
pg13
BOND, William V, 32s, unm, Paper Hanger,
Yearmouth
pg13
BLOOMFIELD, Robert, 56hd, mar, Miller, (Middlegate St, Cambridge Tavern)
Halesworth Suff.
pg13
BLOOMFIELD, Harriet, 55wf, mar,
Halesworth Suff.
pg13
BLOOMFIELD, Robert J, 15s, unm, Tailor,
St. Lawrence Suff.
pg13
BLOOMFIELD, Jane, 12d, unm, sch,
St. Lawrence Suff.
pg13
ROSSINGLAW, Charles, 39hd, mar, Labourer, (Middlegate St)
Oulton Norf.
pg13
ROSSINGLAW, Maria, 48wf, mar,
Wickhampton
pg13
NURSE, John, 54hd, mar, Labourer, (Middlegate St)
Happesburgh Norf.
pg13
NURSE, Emily, 50wf, mar,
Happesburgh Norf.
pg13
WARNE, Benjamin, 20ldg, unm, Tailor, (Middlegate St)
Bullockby Cripple Norf.
pg13
DEBRIDGE, Robert, 57ldg, unm, Painter,
Martham Norf.
pg13
THORNE, Harry, 32ldg, unm, Tailor,
Norwich
pg13
JOHNSON, Robert, 32hd, mar, Builder, (Hall Plain)
Yearmouth
pg13
JOHNSON, Eleanor, 35wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg13
JOHNSON, Eleanor M, 10d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg13
JOHNSON, Mary Ann, 18sister, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg13
SMITH, Charlotte, 20servt, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg14
FOREMAN, William J, 46hd, mar, Ship Owner and Merchant, (Hall Plain)
Yearmouth
pg14
FOREMAN, Eliza, 46wf, mar,
Norwich
pg14
HUGH, Hannah, 21servt, unm, Cook,
Reedham Norf.
pg14
LAYTON, Amelia, 21servt, unm, Housemaid,
Yearmouth
pg14
HALL, James, 49hd, mar, Baker, (Hall Plain)
Whitacre Suff.
pg14
HALL, Jane, 47wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg14
HARGREAVES, John, 48hd, mar, Publican, (Hall Plain)
Over Darwin Lancs.
pg14
HARGREAVES, Alice, 44wf, mar,
Over Darwin Lancs.
pg14
HARGREAVES, George, 18s, unm, Asst. to Publican,
Over Darwin Lancs.
pg14
HARGREAVES, Alice, 13d, unm, sch,
Finningham Suff.
pg14
WILKS, William, 23visitor, unm,
Stoke Ferry Norf.
pg14
BOWMAN, Thomas, 62hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 76)
Runham Norf.
pg14
BOWMAN, Mary, 65wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg14
BOWMAN, Ann, 23d, unm, Milliner,
Yearmouth
pg14
BOWMAN, Samuel, 22s, unm, Ships Carpenter,
Yearmouth
pg14
HORTH, George F, 9Gs, unm, sch,
Deptford Kent
pg14
TRENT, Edward, 51hd, mar, Sawyer, (Row 76)
Starston Norf.
pg14
TRENT, Eliza, 45wf, mar,
Autingham Norf.
pg14
TRENT, William, 10s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
TRENT, George, 6s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
SMITH, Emma, 19wf, mar, Smacksman's Wife, (Row 76)
Yearmouth
pg14
SMITH, Clara, 11md,
Yearmouth
pg14
HUME, Frances, 68hd, wid, (Row 83)
Acle Norf.
pg14
HOLMES, William, 42hd, mar, Fish Merchant, (Row 83)
Lowestoft Suff.
pg14
HOLMES, Elizabeth M, 40wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg15
HOLMES, Emma, 21d, unm, Beatster,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg15
HOLMES, Mary Ann, 19d, unm, Housemaid,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg15
HOLMES, William, 17s, unm, Fisherman,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg15
HOLMES, Simon, 16s, unm, Fisherman,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg15
HOLMES, Eliza, 10d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
HOLMES, Frederick, 9s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
HOLMES, Henry, 4s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
HOLMES, Alice, 7d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
HOLMES, Minnie, 2d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg15
HOLMES, Clara, 9md, unm,
Yearmouth
pg15
GILLING, William, 34hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 83)
Southwold Suff.
pg15
GILLING, Caroline, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg15
GILLING, Caroline, 8d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
GILLING, Mary Ann, 6d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
GILLING, Benjamin, 4s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
BAILEY, Robert, 35hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 83)
Blofield Norf.
pg15
BAILEY, Charlotte, 32wf, mar, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg15
SAUNDERS, Charlotte, 5niece, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
1 unocc. hse.,, (Row 83)

pg15
FULCHER, John, 58hd, mar, Publican, (Queen St)
Heydon Norf.
pg15
FULCHER, Rebecca, 60wf, mar,
Gorleston Suff.
pg15
FULCHER, Priscilla N, 20d, unm, Milliner, Black Sea'
Yearmouth
pg15
GYTON, Philip, 60ldg, unm, servant,
Belton Suff.
pg15
BAILEY, James, 39hd, mar, Plumber and Glazier, (Queen St)
Trouse Norf.
pg15
BAILEY, Louisa, 32wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg16
BAILEY, james, 7s,
Yearmouth
pg16
BAILEY, Alice, 6d,
Yearmouth
pg16
BAILEY, Frederick, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg16
BAKER, Thomas M, 31hd, unm, Solicitor, (Queen St)
Chitcomb Hants.
pg16
WALLER, Hannah, 62servt, wid, servant,
Bungay Suff.
pg16
FRENCH, Diane, 35hd, unm, School Mistress, (Queen St)
Yearmouth
pg16
FRENCH, Jane, 26sister, unm, Music Teacher,
Yearmouth
pg16
SHORTT, Agnes, 20Asst., unm, French Teacher,
London Middx.
pg16
JACKSON, Patience, 19pupil, unm, sch,
Oakley Suff.
pg16
JACKSON, Ellen, 17pupil, unm, sch,
Bromo Suff.
pg16
SIMPSON, Claressa, 16pupil, unm, sch,
Ipswich Suff.
pg16
THOMPSON, Marion, 16pupil, unm, sch,
Kessingland Suff.
pg16
MORTER, Lucy, 15pupil, unm, sch,
Hatishead Norf.
pg16
BENNETT, Louisa, 13pupil, unm, sch,
Ipswich Suff.
pg16
ROBERTS, Mary A, 21servt, unm, servant,
Somerleyton Suff.
pg16
HAINES, John, 65hd, mar, (Queen St)
East Ruston Norf.
pg16
HAINES, Elizabeth, 60wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg16
HAINES, James D, 40hd, mar, Coal Weigher, (Queen St)
Yearmouth
pg16
HAINES, Maria S, 38wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg16
HAINES, Harriet H W, 19d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg16
WHITE, Martha, 18servt, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg16
WRIGHT, Thomas W, 59hd, mar, Bricklayer, (Queen St)
Yearmouth
pg16
WRIGHT, Elizabeth, 59wf, mar,
Stalham Norf.
pg16
WRIGHT, Deborah, 23d, unm, Boot and Shoe Fitter,
Yearmouth
pg16
WRIGHT, Eleanor, 17d, unm, Boot Machinist,
Yearmouth
pg17
ABSOTON` MARY, 77,hd, wid, (Queen St)
Yearmouth
pg17
ABSOTON, George S, 11Gs, unm, sch,
At sea
pg17
ABSOTON, Thomas Chalmers, 10Gs, unm, sch,
Liverpool Lancs.
pg17
HUBBARD, Elizabeth, 16servt, unm, servant,
Bradwell Suff.
pg17
WALKER, William, 58hd, unm, Upholsterer, (Queen St)
Norwich
pg17
WALKER, Elizabeth, 45sister, unm, Housekeeper,
Yearmouth
pg17
TYDESMAN, Lucy, 52hd, unm, Partner(Boarding School), (Queen St)
Yearmouth
pg17
TYDESMAN, Anne, 50sister, unm, Partner(Boarding School),
Yearmouth
pg17
DENEW, Emma, 27niece, unm, Private governess,
Yearmouth
pg17
SICOCK, Emma, 75ldg, unm, pupil,
Ingham Norf.
pg17
PAGE , Emily, 14ldg, unm, pupil,
Broatham Essex
pg17
COSTERTON, Flora, 13ldg, unm, pupil,
Southtown Suff.
pg17
COOPER, Alice, 12ldg, unm, pupil,
Fleggburgh Norf.
pg17
COOPER, Harriet, 9ldg, unm, pupil,
Stratford Essex
pg17
BARTER, Emily, 18servt, unm, Housemaid,
Reydon Suff.
pg17
GOWN, Mary, 18servt, unm, Cook,
Stokesby Norf.
pg17
MORRESS , Robert, 50hd, mar, Publican, (Queen St, Golden Arches)
Bloomfield Norf.
pg17
MORRESS , Elizabeth, 47wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg17
MORRESS , Elizabeth, 33d, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg17
MORRESS , Eliza , 16d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg17
BROOKS, Elizabeth, 48hd, wid, Lodginghouse keeper, (Row 92)
Gorleston Suff.
pg17
BROOKS, Susannah, 8d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg17
STAFF, Georgeana, 24ldg, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg17
BACON, Rachael, 47ldg, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg17
ROPE, Sarah A, 60hd, wid, Annuitant, (Row 92)
Yearmouth
pg18
SCOTT, James A, 70brother, wid, Tailor,
Yearmouth
pg18
BUSKER, Emily, 38wf, wid, Lodginghouse keeper, (Row 92)
Yearmouth
pg18
BUTTERFIELD, Susan, 31ldg, unm,
Corton Suff.
pg18
1 unocc. hse.,, (Row 92)

pg18
BUCKLE, Hannah, 53mother, mar, Dressmaker, (Row 92)
Yearmouth
pg18
BUCKLE, mary, 44sister, unm, Staymaker,
Yearmouth
pg18
BUCKLE, Elizabeth, 20d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg18
OAG, William, 35ldg, unm, Coppersmith,
Scotland
pg18
COLLINS, James, 19ldg, unm, Carpenter,
London Middx.
pg18
TAYLOR, Ann, 44hd, wid, Laundress, (Row 92)
Belton Suff.
pg18
TAYLOR, Emeline, 16d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg18
GAZE, J, 53hd, wid, Painter,
Yearmouth
pg18
DAVIDSON, Richard, 81hd, mar, Labourer, coal heaver,
Stokesby Norf.
pg18
DAVIDSON, Emma, 57wf, mar, Nurse,
Saxmundham Suff.
pg18
PALMER, Elizabeth, 75ldg, wid, Pauper,
Hanerland Norf.
pg18
FITZGERALD, William, 36hd, mar, Musician and Cabinet maker,
Norwich
pg18
FITZGERALD, Ellen, 36wf, mar,
Keswick Norf.
pg18
FITZGERALD, William, 10s, unm, sch,
Norwich
pg18
FITZGERALD, Emma, 6d, unm, sch,
Norwich
pg18
FITZGERALD, Maud, 3d, unm,
Colchester Essex
pg18
BUTLER, William J, 50hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 92)
Dublin Ireland
pg18
BUTLER, Caroline, 39wf, mar,
Repps Norf.
pg18
BUTLER, Caroline, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
BARBER, George, 67hd, mar, Baker, (Row 91 1/2)
Bury St. Edmonds Suff.
pg18
BARBER, Mary A, 66wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg19
BARBER, Louisa E, 18d, unm, Machinist,
Yearmouth
pg19
TAYLOR, James, 35hd, mar, Boot Rivetter, (Row 96)
Norwich
pg19
TAYLOR, Anne, 35wf, mar, Boot Machinist,
Norwich
pg19
CARR, Hannah, 42mistress, wid, (Row 96)
Yearmouth
pg19
BALDWIN, John, 24ldg, unm, Wheelwright,
Bedingham Norf.
pg19
BALDWIN, Passener, 22ldg, unm, Milliner,
Ulver Suff.
pg19
WATSON, Rosina, 24ldg, unm, Milliner,
Norwich
pg19
POWLES, Walter, 34hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 96)
Winterton Norf.
pg19
POWLES, Elizabeth, 31wf, mar,
Ormsby Norf.
pg19
SHALES, William, 38hd, mar, Master Mariner, (Row 96)
Bacton Norf.
pg19
SHALES, Eliza, 23wf, mar,
Ludham Norf.
pg19
SHALES, George W, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg19
SHALES, Alice R, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg19
SHALES, Selina E, 8md,
Yearmouth
pg19
WRIGHT, William, 16ldg, unm, Shotman,
Ludham Norf.
pg19
VINCOMBE, Elizabeth, 30hd, wid, Charwoman, (Row 96)
Yearmouth
pg19
SEAMAN, George, 33ldg, mar, Fireman( Steam Lugger),
Yearmouth
pg19
MOORE, Marian, 55wf, mar, Charwoman, (Row 96)
Yearmouth
pg19
LAWS, James, 59hd, wid, Sailmaker, (Row 96)
Yearmouth
pg19
LAWS, Walter, 18s, unm, Sailmaker,
Yearmouth
pg19
BRESLEY, Mary, 62servt, wid, Housekeeper,
Hickling Norf.
pg19
WITHERS, Joseph, 65hd, mar, Whitesmith, (Row 96)
Yearmouth
pg19
WITHERS, Mary, 66wf, mar,
Norwich
pg19
FISHER, Thomas G, 40hd, mar, Coal Heaver, (Row 96)
Reepham norf.
pg19
FISHER, Jemima E, 33wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg20
CABLE, Robert, 24ldg, unm, sailor,
Thurlton Norf.
pg20
CABLE, William, 21ldg, sailor,
Thurlton Norf.
pg20
ROWE, James, 23ldg, sailor,
Lynn Norf.
pg20
BETTS, Mary Ann, 72hd, wid, (Row 96)
Yearmouth
pg20
BUTTERFIELD, Maria, 23ldg, unm, Silk Weaver, unemp.,
Brotherton Yorks.
pg20
MUNS, William, 24ldg, unm, Plumber, Glazier and Builder,
Yearmouth
pg20
BECKETT, Judith E, 74hd, wid, Independent, (Row 96)
Beccles Suff.
pg20
AMIS, George, 40hd, mar, Wherryman, (Row 96)
Burton Turf Norf.
pg20
AMIS, Pamela, 39wf, mar,
Burton Turf Norf.
pg20
AMIS, Pamela, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg20
AMIS, George W, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg20
HARRISON, William, 24ldg, unm, Smacksman,
Yearmouth
pg20
SMYTHE, William, 71hd, mar, Customs Officer, retired, (Row 96)
Dublin Ireland
pg20
SMYTHE, Mary R, 71wf, mar,
Dublin Ireland
pg20
HOCKEY, Christianna, 43d, wid,
Liverpool Lancs.
pg20
HOCKEY, Mary, 16Gd, unm, Dressmaker,
Liverpool Lancs.
pg20
SMITH, Almira, 84wf, wid, (Row 96)
Yearmouth
pg20
STONE, George, 22hd, mar, Ships Carpenter, (Row 96)
Gorleston Suff.
pg20
STONE, Mary A E, 22wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg20
STONE, Clara J, 6md,
Yearmouth
pg20
BUNN, Eliza, 28wf, mar, (Row 96)
Filby Norf.
pg20
BUNN, William, 5s,
Yearmouth
pg20
BUNN, Alice E, 3d,
Yearmouth
pg20
BUNN, Arthur E, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg20
DOWSING, Agnes, 20wf, mar, Seamans Wife, (Row 100)
Yearmouth
pg21
BRISTOW, Mary A, 28hd, unm, Beatster, (Row 100)
Yearmouth
pg21
BRISTOW, Elizabeth, 8d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
BLYTH, Joseph, 29hd, mar, Bricklayer, (Row 100)
Yearmouth
pg21
BLYTH, Jane, 24wf, mar,
Birkenhead Cheshire
pg21
SIMMS, Abigal, 75hd, wid, (Row 100)
Yearmouth
pg21
FISHER, James, 78hd, wid, (Row 100)
Yearmouth
pg21
FISHER, Susannah, 39d, unm, Silk Weaver, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg21
RACKENHAM, Martha, 28wf, mar, Fishermans Wife, (Row 100)
Yearmouth
pg21
RACKENHAM, Martha, 4d,
Yearmouth
pg21
RACKENHAM, William, 12s, Trinity Service,
Yearmouth
pg21
RACKENHAM, Caroline, 5md,
Yearmouth
pg21
CHURCH, William, 69hd, mar, Bricklayer,
Yearmouth
pg21
CHURCH, Martha, 69wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg21
KEMP, George, 45hd, mar, Master Mariner, (Row 100)
Margate Kent
pg21
KEMP, Susannah, 45wf, mar,
Limpenhoe Norf.
pg21
JONES, John R, 30hd, mar, Brazier and bellhanger, (Row 100)
Yearmouth
pg21
JONES, Laura, 29wf, mar,
Stradbroke Suff.
pg21
JONES, Arthur J, 4s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
NURSE, Henry, 28hd, mar, servant, (Row 100)
Northwold Norf.
pg21
NURSE, Maria, 25wf, mar,
Palling Norf.
pg21
NURSE, Harriet, 6d, unm,
Palling Norf.
pg21
NURSE, Robert, 2s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg21
TENNANT, Francis, 31hd, mar, Blacksmith, (Row 100)
Yearmouth
pg21
TENNANT, Mary A, 33wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg21
TENNANT, Maru Ann, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
TENNANT, Ellen Amelia, 6d, sch,
Rotherhithe London
pg22
TENNANT, Frances Nathaniel, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
TENNANT, William Alfred, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg22
BATTERFIELD, Edward, 32hd, mar, Fireman, Steamship, (Row 100)
Great Harley Essex
pg22
BATTERFIELD, Maria, 29wf, mar,
East Dereham Norf.
pg22
BATTERFIELD, Edward, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg22
BATTERFIELD, William, 3ms,
Yearmouth
pg22
GREEN, John, 54hd, mar, Beachman, (Row 100)
Yearmouth
pg22
GREEN, Phoebe, 44wf, mar,
Pakefield Suff.
pg22
GREEN, Jemima, 24d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg22
GREEN, John, 12s,
Yearmouth
pg22
GREEN, Henry, 8s,
Yearmouth
pg22
DYER, George, 38hd, mar, Master Mariner, (Row 100)
London Middx.
pg22
DYER, Martha, 48wf, mar,
Walton Essex
pg22
MACK, Sarah, 44sLaw, wid, servant,
Walton Essex
pg22
BARKER, Arthur, 37hd, mar, Iron Founder, (Row 100)
Stowmarket Suff.
pg22
BARKER, Caroline, 24wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg22
BARKER, Emma, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
HERIOT, Robert M, 57hd, mar, Ship Agent, (Row 103)
Goarsend Kent
pg22
HERIOT, Sarah, 55wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg22
HERIOT, Robert, 23s, unm, Clerk,
Yearmouth
pg22
HERIOT, James, 21s, unm, Clerk,
Yearmouth
pg22
HOLMES, Frances, 76hd, wid, Widower, Master Mariner, (Row 103)
Yearmouth
pg22
HOLMES, Lydia, 43d, unm, School Mistress,
Yearmouth
pg22
KEMP, William, 70hd, mar, Baker, (Row 103)
Southwold Suff.
pg23
KEMP, Mary, 75wf, mar,
Kessingland Suff.
pg23
KEMP, Kerenhappach, 41d, unm, Silk weaver ,
Yearmouth
pg23
SMITH, John H, 78hd, wid, (Row 103)
Norwich
pg23
1 unocc. hse.,, (Row 104)

pg23
BRISTOW, Mary Ann, 50hd, wid, Beaster, (Row 104)
Winterton Norf.
pg23
BRISTOW, John, 28s, wid, sailor,
Yearmouth
pg23
BRISTOW, James, 22s, unm, sailor,
Yearmouth
pg23
BRISTOW, Eliza, 19d, unm, Beatster,
Yearmouth
pg23
INGRAM, William, 49hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 104)
London Middx.
pg23
INGRAM, Mary A, 49wf, mar, Shoe Binder,
Yearmouth
pg23
INGRAM, Elizabeth, 20d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg23
INGRAM, Martha, 16d, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg23
INGRAM, Mary A, 14d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
INGRAM, William, 13s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
INGRAM, George, 12s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
INGRAM, Frederick, 9s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
ASPLAND, Isaac, 86hd, mar, Attendant R N Hospital, (Row 104)
Downham Cambs.
pg23
ASPLAND, Alice W, 31wf, mar,
Wisbeach Cambs.
pg23
ASPLAND, Agnes E, 12d, sch,
Barkam Hunts
pg23
CRISP, Edmond, 63hd, mar, Cab Proprietor, (Row 104)
Yearmouth
pg23
CRISP, Mary, 63wf, mar,
Hastings Sussex
pg23
LEE, Joseph, 62hd, mar, Coal Labourer,
N K
pg23
LEE, Maria, 66wf, mar,
Catfield Norf.
pg23
BRISTOW, Charles, 51hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 104)
Yearmouth
pg23
BRISTOW, Mary Ann, 48wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg24
BRISTOW, Henry, 17s, unm, Sail Maker,
Yearmouth
pg24
BRISTOW, Thomas, 15s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg24
BRISTOW, Susannah, 13d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg24
BRISTOW, Hannah, 9d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
BRISTOW, George, 7s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
BRISTOW, Arthur, 4s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
BRISTOW, Frederick, 1s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg24
SUTTON, Robert, 52ldg, unm, Fisherman ,
Norwich
pg24
GEDGE, William, 44hd, mar, Cab Driver, (Row 104)
Stokesby Norf.
pg24
GEDGE, Maria, 44wf, mar,
Ormsby Norf.
pg24
GEDGE, Mary a, 18d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Ormsby Norf.
pg24
GEDGE, Susannah, 12d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
GEDGE, Mark, 10s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
WEBB, James, 26hd, mar, Fisherman, (Row 104)
Newmarket Cambs.
pg24
WEBB, Harriet, 23wf, mar,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg24
WEBB, Harriet, 1md,
Yearmouth
pg24
WEBB, James, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg24
STAFF, Bailey, 36hd, mar, Fisherman, (Row 104)
Yearmouth
pg24
STAFF, Harriet, 40wf, mar,
Wartwell
pg24
STAFF, Claudine, 14s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
STAFF, Colombus, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
KENT, Edwin, 25hd, mar, Fisherman, (Row 104)
Metfield Norf.
pg24
KENT, Maria, 20wf, mar,
Corton Suff.
pg24
KENT, Rosina, 3d,
Yearmouth
pg24
KENT, Harriet, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg25
KENT, Edwin, 11ms,
Yearmouth
pg25
LAMB, Daniel, 66hd, mar, Greenwich Pensioner, (Row 106)
Norton Norf.
pg25
LAMB, Catherine, 60wf, mar,
Queenstown Ireland
pg25
LAMB, Frank, 20s, unm, Ship Carpenter,
Thorpe Suff.
pg25
LAMB, William, 19s, unm, Ship Carpenter,
Thorpe Suff.
pg25
LAMB, Susannah, 16d, unm,
Dunwich Suff.
pg25
WOOLSEY, Thomas, 72hd, mar, Straw Bonnet Presser, (Row 106)
Yearmouth
pg25
WOOLSEY, Mary, 67wf, mar, Straw Bonnet Maker,
Yearmouth
pg25
DAVY, Arthur O, 22ldg, unm, Watch and Clock Maker, (Row 106)
Yearmouth
pg25
CROWE, William, 67hd, mar, Shoemaker, (Row 106)
Bedingham Norf.
pg25
CROWE, Elizabeth, 67wf, mar,
Ellingham Norf.
pg25
CROWE, George, 37s, mar, Rope maker,
Bedingham Norf.
pg25
CROWE, Eliza , 37dLaw, mar, Beatster,
Yearmouth
pg25
CROWE, Henry, 13Gs, Errand Boy,
Yearmouth
pg25
HIGH, Robert, 80hd, mar, Retired mariner, (Row 106)
Yearmouth
pg25
HIGH, Ann, 74wf, mar,
Strumpshaw Norf.
pg25
HIGH, Ann E, 58d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg25
HIGH, Agnes, 32d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg25
FITNESS, Benjamin, 37hd, mar, Fisherman, (Row 106)
Barking Essex
pg25
FITNESS, Elizabeth, 20wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg25
CROSSWELL, William, 16s, Fisherman,
Yearmouth
pg25
FITNESS, Emma, 10d,
Yearmouth
pg25
WRIGHT, Henry, 21hd, mar, Fisherman, (Row 106)
Gorleston Suff.
pg25
WRIGHT, Annie, 20wf, mar,
Barking Essex
pg25
PECK, Alice Maud M S, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg26
SMITH, John, 38hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 106)
Trouse Newton Norf.
pg26
SMITH, Mary, 37wf, mar,
Burgh St. Peter Norf.
pg26
SMITH, George C, 16s, unm, Bricklayer,
Trouse Newton Norf.
pg26
HAMBLING, Eliza, 22wf, mar, Seamans Wife, (Row 106)
Witchingham Norf.
pg26
HAMBLING, George, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg26
HAMBLING, Eliza, 3d,
Yearmouth
pg26
GAFF, Eliza, 42mother, mar,
Witchingham Norf.
pg26
GAFF, Jane, 12d, sch,
Witchingham Norf.
pg26
ROLLONS, Honour, 11servt, servant,
Norwich
pg26
MAYSTONE, Robert, 73hd, unm, Coal Merchant, (Row 106)
Aylsham Norf.
pg26
DRISDELL, Mathilda, 45servt, mar, House Keeper,
Yearmouth
pg26
TRAYNIER, Henry, 5Gs,
Yearmouth
pg26
JOHNSON, Mary A D, 39wf, mar, Seamans Wife, (Row 106)
Yearmouth
pg26
JOHNSON, Kathy A H, 11d,
Yearmouth
pg26
JOHNSON, John W H, 9s,
Yearmouth
pg26
JOHNSON, Charles J H, 7s,
Yearmouth
pg26
JOHNSON, Kate M H, 5d,
Yearmouth
pg26
JOHNSON, Ernest W D, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg26
JOHNSON, Herbert S H, 2ms,
Yearmouth
pg26
BINFIELD, John, 51hd, mar, Warehouseman, (Row 108)
Yearmouth
pg26
BINFIELD, Charlotte M, 46wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg26
BINFIELD, William C, 16s, unm, Painter,
Yearmouth
pg26
BINFIELD, Charlotte M, 14d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
NOUGHTON, Elizabeth, 12nec, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
CUMMINGS, John J, 24hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 108)
Harwich Essex
pg27
CUMMINGS, Mary A, 22wf, mar, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg27
NORTON, Thomas W, 44hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 108)
Yearmouth
pg27
NORTON, Sarah, 47wf, mar,
Limpenhoe Norf.
pg27
NORTON, George K, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
NORTON, Edward G, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
NORTON, Sarah H, 14d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, Benjamin, 46hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 108)
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, Sarah, 36wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, Mary A, 13d, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, Georgianna, 11d,
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, Ellen, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, Emily, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, Benjamin, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, George E, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, Laura, 4md,
Yearmouth
pg27
CHAMBERS, Frederick W, 24hd, mar, Sailmaker, (Row 108)
Liverpool Lancs.
pg27
CHAMBERS, Catherine, 24wf, mar,
Hull Yorks.
pg27
CHAMBERS, George, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg27
NOLAN, Fanny, 68MotL, wid,
Ireland
pg27
SHORTMAN, Ann, 16servt, unm, servant,
Limpenhoe Norf.
pg27
ANDERSON, Thomas H, 65hd, mar, Sailmaker and Fishing Owner, (Row 108)
Yearmouth
pg27
ANDERSON, Mary, 67wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg27
ANDERSON, Maria, 28d, unm,
Norwich
pg27
ANDERSON, Thomas H, 27s, unm,
Norwich
pg27
ANDERSON, Augusta, 23d, unm,
Norwich
pg28
ANDERSON, George, 20s, unm, Sailmaker,
Norwich
pg28
WRIGHT, William, 28hd, mar, Bricklayer and Plasterer, (Row 108)
Yearmouth
pg28
WRIGHT, Elizabeth, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg28
WRIGHT, Edith, 4d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
WRIGHT, Bertha, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg28
WRIGHT, William, 4ms,
Yearmouth
pg28
SALT, Mary Ann, 41wf, wid, (Row 108)
Barking Essex
pg28
SALT, George, 17s, unm, Sailmaker,
Barking Essex
pg28
SALT, Mary E, 7d, sch,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg28
SALT, Charlotte, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
SALT, Millicent, 4d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
CATTERMOLE, Edwrad, 40hd, mar, Librarian, (Row 108)
Pakefield Suff.
pg28
CATTERMOLE, Elizabeth, 41wf, mar, Widow Cap Manufacturer,
Yearmouth
pg28
CATTERMOLE, Clara M, 18d, unm, Milliner,
Yearmouth
pg28
CATTERMOLE, Adelaide K, 17d, unm, Milliner,
Yearmouth
pg28
CATTERMOLE, Eva M, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
CATTERMOLE, Arthur M, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
CATTERMOLE, Charlotte M M, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg28
DOVE, Charles, 50hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 111)
Smallburgh Norf.
pg28
DOVE, Elizabeth, 52wf, mar,
Hemsby Norf.
pg28
DOVE, Harriet, 15d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
DOVE, George, 12s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
GOWING, Martha, 47ldg, unm, servant, (Row 111)
Bacton Norf.
pg28
SMITH, Isaac, 48hd, mar, Ship Smith, (Row 111)
Hull Yorks.
pg28
SMITH, Susan, 52wf, mar,
Wells Norf.
pg29
SMITH, Susan, 20d, unm, Crape Winder,
Wells Norf.
pg29
1 unocc. hse.,, (Row 111)

pg29
SEWELL, Susan, 51hd, wid, Tailoress, (Row 111)
Yearmouth
pg29
CROSBY, Amelia, 16servt, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg29
CROSBY, Edward, 9ldg,
Yearmouth
pg29
HANSELL, Benjamin, 61hd, mar, Invalid Mariner, (Row 111)
Yearmouth
pg29
HANSELL, Martha, 59wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg29
WIGG, Arthur, 26hd, mar, Carpenter and Joiner, (Row 111)
Baraby Suff.
pg29
WIGG, Emily, 23wf, mar,
Norwich
pg29
WIGG, Alice, 3d,
Baraby Suff.
pg29
WIGG, Edward, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg29
LOURIE, Catherine, 68hd, wid, Retired Milliner, (Middlegate St)
Yearmouth
pg29
DODD, James, 55ldg, unm, Ship Owner, (Row 104)
N K
pg29
RICHMOND, Robert, 20ldg, unm, House Carpenter,
Yearmouth
pg29
CLARK, John, 62hd, mar, Sailor, (Row 91)1/2
Yearmouth
pg29
CLARK, Bertha, 21d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg29
COTTON, James, 57ldg, unm, Ongan Builder, (Row 108)
Yearmouth
pg29
WELL, James, 20ldg, unm, N K, (Row 104)
N K
pg29



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe