Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Mitford & Launditch District, Hoe or Hoo, Census Returns, 1901

Document Reference: RG13/1873

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies Section of the Central Norwich Libraryand LDS centres. (film No. 838795). In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of addrEss are given after occupation. A plus sign (+) after an occupation indicates that further information is recorded on the original census. N B - Gressenhall Workhouse is recorded separately.

Transcribed by: Cliff of Coventry
Date Added: September 21, 2002
Previous Year: 1841

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
HOLMES, George S,34hd mar flour miller's clerk
Norwich
5/1--1
HOLMES, Eleanor C,39wf mar
Hampstead, Ldn
5/1--1
HOLMES, Albert,6s
Gressenhall
5/1--1
HOLMES, Ada C,3d
Hoe
5/1--1
LAND, Robert J,41hd mar groom (domestic)
Docking
5/1--2
LAND, Elizabeth,48wf mar
Norwich
5/1--2
HUDSON, George,36hd mar gardener (domestic)
Sco Ruston
5/1--3
HUDSON, Clara R,39wf mar
Swanton Abbots
5/1--3
HUDSON, Lillin A,16d unm works at home
Westwick
5/1--3
HUDSON, Mary E,13d unm
Westwick
5/1--3
HUDSON, George A,11s
Westwick
5/1--3
NELSON, William,26hd mar farm bailiff
Mattishall
5/1--4
NELSON, Vina,25wf mar
East Dereham
5/1--4
NELSON, Vina,9 mthsd
Nth. Tuddenham
5/1--4
BARRETT, Samuel,27brd unm horse man on farm
Reymerston
5/1--4
BUNNING, Thomas,50hd mar stockman on farm
Elmham
5/1--5
BUNNING, Agnes,58wf mar
Castleacre
5/1--5
BUNNING, Robert,18s unm blacksmith (improver)
Hoe
5/1--5
DUNTON, Charles,23ldg unm platelayer on railway
Stoley
5/1--5
BARKER, John,77hd mar ag. lab.
Hoe
5/1--6
BARKER, Ann,78wf mar
Hoe
5/1--6
FARROW, George,59hd mar farmer
Hoe
5/1--7
FARROW, Elizabeth,52wf mar
Hoe
5/1--7
FARROW, Christmas,20s unm farmer's s
Hoe
5/1--7
FARROW, Jabez,18s unm grocer's apprentice
Hoe
5/1--7
FARROW, Agnes,13d
Hoe
5/1--7
FARROW, Muriel,11d
Hoe
5/1--7
FRITH, Henry,76hd mar ag. lab.
Litcham
5/2--8
FRITH, Ann,67wf mar
Hoe
5/2--8
FRITH, Herbert,24s unm ag. lab.
Hoe
5/2--8
FRITH, Ernest,20s unm ag. lab.
Hoe
5/2--8
WARD, Lydia,33hd wid charwoman
Rockland All Saints.
5/2--9
WARD, May,10d
Hoe
5/2--9
WARD, George,6s
Hoe
5/2--9
WARD, Emma,4d
Hoe
5/2--9
BUTTERS, William,52hd mar teamman on farm
Hoe
5/2--10
BUTTERS, Maryann,53wf mar
Hoe
5/2--10
BUTTERS, Maryann,23d unm gen. serv. (domestic)
Hoe
5/2--10
BUTTERS, Ethel,3gd
Hoe
5/2--10
SPINKS, Edward,41hd mar teamster on farm
Kirby Cane
5/2--11
SPINKS, Emily,39wf mar
Yearmouth
5/2--11
SPINKS, Gertrude,10d
Kirby Cane
5/2--11
SPINKS, Albert E,11 mthss
Aldeby
5/2--11
RIX, John,45hd mar teamster on farm
Bawdeswell
5/2--12
RIX, Eliza,44wf mar
Norwich
5/2--12
RIX, Albert H,12s
Foulsham
5/2--12
RIX, Lillian A,7d
Foulsham
5/2--12
RIX, Ella N,2d
Hoe
5/2--12
CLAXTON, James,58hd mar platelayer on railway
Docking
5/2--13
CLAXTON, Martha,54wf mar
Snetterton
5/2--13
JARRETT, William,39hd mar bricklayer's labourer
Hoe
5/2--14
JARRETT, Ellen,33wf mar
Potter Heigham
5/2--14
JARRETT, Nellie,12d
Beetley
5/2--14
JARRETT, Edmund,9s
Beetley
5/2--14
JARRETT, Flossie,6d
Beetley
5/2--14
JARRETT, Rosa,1d
Hoe
5/2--14
ANDERSON, Clement J,39hd mar platelayer on railway
Beetley
6/3--15
ANDERSON, Minnie L,40wf mar
East Dereham
6/3--15
ANDERSON, George A,18s unm bricklayer's labourer
Hoe
6/3--15
ANDERSON, Robert J,16s unm shepherd's page
Hoe
6/3--15
ANDERSON, William B,11s
Hoe
6/3--15
ANDERSON, Eliza S,8d
Hoe
6/3--15
ANDERSON, Albert E,7s
Hoe
6/3--15
ANDERSON, Minnie L,5d
Hoe
6/3--15
ANDERSON, Clement J,3s
Hoe
6/3--15
ANDERSON, Mabel R,6 mthsd
Hoe
6/3--15
ANDERSON, Maria,81Mot wid
East Dereham
6/3--15
AYRES, Walter,51hd mar farmer
Swanton Morley
6/3--16
AYRES, Amelia,45wf mar
Marham
6/3--16
AYRES, Edith,23d unm works at home
Stourbridge
6/3--16
AYRES, Florence,18d unm dressmaker
Stourbridge
6/3--16
AYRES, Lily,11d
Hoe
6/3--16
BUTTERS, John,62hd mar labourer on farm
Swanton Morley
6/3--17
BUTTERS, Mary ,62wf mar
Hoe
6/3--17
BUTTERS, William G,38s unm stonemas's labourer
Swanton Morley
6/3--17
BUTTERS, Walter,32s unm Sgt. Ryl. Fld. Artillery
Hoe
6/3--17
BUTTERS, Arthur,11neph unm
Hoe
6/3--17
MOORE, Elizabeth,29vis unm
Wreningham
6/3--17
ADCOCK, Benjamin,30hd mar shepherd on farm
Fakenham
6/3--18
ADCOCK, Agatha,28wf mar
Hempton
6/3--18
ADCOCK, Hannah,56Mot wid
Morston
6/3--18
BARKER, Robert,66hd mar ag. lab.
Hoe
6/3--19
BARKER, Pricilla,58wf mar
Ashill
6/3--19
BARKER, Theophilis,25s unm timber mchnt's foreman
Hoe
6/3--19
BARKER, Edward,18s unm railway porter
Hoe
6/3--19
ANDERSON, Susan,56hd wid living on own means
Hoe
6/4--20
ANDERSON, Daisy M,7gd
Hoe
6/4--20
JARRETT, Sophia,79hd wid
Longham
6/4--21
BUTTERS, James,34hd mar ag. lab.
Hoe
6/4--22
BUTTERS, Ellen,37wf mar
Foulsham
6/4--22
BUTTERS, Mabel,7d
Beetley
6/4--22
BUTTERS, Ethel,5d
Hoe
6/4--22
BUTTERS, Marjory,2d
Hoe
6/4--22
BUTTERS, Edward,10 mthss
Hoe
6/4--22
GUYMER, John,67FatL Widr ag. lab.
Foulsham
6/4--22
NORTON, Samuel J,69hd mar farmer
East Dereham
6/4--23
NORTON, Emily,65wf mar
West Newton
6/4--23
NORTON, William T,30s unm ag. lab
Hoe
6/4--23
NORTON, Archie J,25s widr ag. lab.
Hoe
6/4--23
NORTON, Dossie M,9gd
Ewell, SRY
6/4--23
AYRES, Starling,60hd mar journeyman blacksmith
Swanton Morley
6/4--24
AYRES, Eliza,58wf mar
Nth. Tuddenham
6/4--24
AYRES, Arthur,26s unm ag. lab.
Hoe
6/4--24
AYRES, George,23s unm gardener (domestic)
Hoe
6/4--24
PARKER, James,59hd mar farm labourer
Hoe
6/4--25
PARKER, Susan,58wf mar
Burnham Overy
6/4--25
DOY, Amy,79MotL wid
Burnham Thorpe
6/4--25
AYRES, William,65brd unm army pensioner
Hoe
6/4--25
LANE, Leopold,24brd unm gamekeeper
Bawdeswell
6/4--25
JARRETT, Arthur,52hd mar farm labourer
Swanton Morley
6/4--26
JARRETT, Margaret,52wf mar
Longham
6/4--26
JARRET, John H,23s mar teamman on farm
Longham
6/4--26
JARRET, Emma,23dL mar
Swanton Morley
6/4--26
JARRETT, Ella E,12gd
Gt Dunham
6/4--26
MAYES, James,40hd mar yardman on farm
East Dereham
7/5--27
MAYES, Sarah,41wf mar
Beetley
7/5--27
MAYES, Flora,12d
Gressenhall
7/5--27
MAYES, Ernest,10s
Hoe
7/5--27
MAYES, Ethel,9d
Hoe
7/5--27
MAYES, Elsie,8d
Hoe
7/5--27
MAYES, Percy,6s
Hoe
7/5--27
MAYES, Herbert,3s
Hoe
7/5--27
MAYES, Fredie,1s
Hoe
7/5--27
GRUMMETT, William,32hd mar teamster on farm
Gressenhall
7/5--28
GRUMMETT, Anna M,25wf mar
Beetley
7/5--28
BAGNALL, George,38hd mar farmer
Kingsbury, War
7/5--29
BAGNALL, Elizabeth,39wf mar
Birmingham, War
7/5--29
BAGNALL, Kathleen M,12d
Hoe
7/5--29
BACON, Dulcie,13vis
Attleborough
7/5--29
WISEMAN, Amy,29serv wid cook (domestic)
Little Melton
7/5--29
BUNNING, Maggie,21serv unm housemaid
Hoe
7/5--29
JARRETT, Allice M,14serv unm housemaid
Gt. Dunham
7/5--29
COUSINS, William H,28hd mar groom (domestic)
Gt Melton
7/5--30
COUSINS, Eleanor,26wf mar
Wymondham
7/5--30
COUSINS, Gertrude M,3d
Hoe
7/5--30
COUSINS, Ernest W,1s
Hoe
7/5--30
COUSINS, Reginald C,4 mthss
Hoe
7/5--30
CLARKE, William,36hd mar carter on farm
Holt
7/5--31
CLARKE, Georgina,34wf mar
Brinton
7/5--31
CLARKE, Helen,10d
Barney
7/5--31
CLARKE, Annie,9d
Barney
7/5--31
CLARKE, George,7s
Barney
7/5--31
WELLS, John,61hd mar farmer
Worthing
7/5--32
WELLS, Harriet,62wf mar
Tydd St Mary, Lin
7/5--32
WELLS, Dorothy,35d unm teacher elementary schl.
Swanton Morley
7/5--32
WELLS, Emily,26d unm dressmaker
Swanton Morley
7/5--32
WELLS, John,3gs
Swanton Morley
7/5--32
THELWALL, Emily L,27hd unm
India (B.S.)
7/5--33
VINCENT, Hugh,17serv unm
Dereham
7/5--33
HARTLEY, Edith M,19serv unm gen. servant (domestic)
Mayfair, Ldn
7/5--33
MOULTON, John,53hd mar teamman on farm
Gressenhall
7/5--34
MOULTON, Ann,52wf mar
Swanton Morley
7/5--34
MOULTON, Lilly,19d unm nurse (domestic)
Beetley
7/5--34
BEALES, William,23hd mar shepherd on farm
Deepham
7/5--35
BEALES, Eva,23wf mar
London
7/5--35
HOLWORTHY, Arthur,28hd mar brickmaker
Stalham
7/5--36
HOLWORTHY, Emma,27wf mar
Little Plumstead
7/5--36
HOLWORTHY, Arthur W,2s
Salhouse
7/5--36
HOLWORTHY, Susanna,1d
Hoe
7/5--36
HOLWORTHY, Ethel A,6 mthsd
Hoe
7/5--36
CHAPMAN, George,20brd unm bricklayer
Weasenham St Peter
7/5--36



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe