Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Mitford & Launditch District, Wendling, Census Returns, 1901

Document Reference: RG13/1873

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies Section of the Central Norwich Libraryand LDS centres. (film No. 838795). In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of addrEss are given after occupation. A plus sign (+) after an occupation indicates that further information is recorded on the original census. N B - Gressenhall Workhouse is recorded separately.

Transcribed by: Cliff of Coventry
Date Added: September 21, 2002

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
BALDRY, Wiliam J,38hd mar farmer
Runhall
41/7--1
BALDRY, Mary L,38wf mar
Walpole St. Peter
41/7--1
BALDRY, Charles H,12s
Docking
41/7--1
BALDRY, Francis G,10s
Harlow, Ess
41/7--1
BALDRY, Winifred M,9d
Harlow, Ess
41/7--1
BALDRY, Elsie M,7d
Wendling
41/7--1
BALDRY, Sydney,5s
Wendling
41/7--1
BALDRY, Harold A,4s
Wendling
41/7--1
BALDRY, Bertram G,2s
Wendling
41/7--1
DRACHETT-CASE, Edith,20mother's help
Norwich
41/7--1
WALKER, William,52hd unm farmer
Walpole St. Peter
41/7--2
WALKER, Caroline,47sis unm housekeeper
Walpole St. Peter
41/7--2
COOK, Eliza,52vis mar living on own means
Wisbech, Cam
41/7--2
TOLIDAY, Bertha,16serv unm gen. servant (domestic)
Wendling
41/7--2
WRIGHT, Samuel,66hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
41/7--3
WRIGHT, Susan,62wf mar
East Bradenham
41/7--3
CLAXTON, John,69hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Scarning
41/7--4
CLAXTON, Harriett,66wf mar
Wendling
41/7--4
PRESS, Leonard,4 mthsgs
Poringland
41/7--4
SEWELL, Jerimiah,63hd mar yardman on farm
Morley
41/7--5
SEWELL, Elizabeth,62wf mar
Deopham
41/7--5
CHAPLIN, William,45hd mar teamman on farm
Lyng
41/7--6
CHAPLIN, Anna,41wf mar
Wendling
41/7--6
CHAPLIN, William,16s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Scarning
41/7--6
CHAPLIN,Timothy,14s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
41/7--6
CHAPLIN, Florence,12d
Wendling
41/7--6
CHAPLIN, Walter,8s
Wendling
41/7--6
JOHNSON, William R,48hd mar farmer
Ashill
41/7--7
JOHNSON, Rhoda A,40wf mar
Downham, Sfk
41/7--7
JOHNSON, Ellen M,21d unm
Watton
41/7--7
YOUELL, Harry T,36hd mar railway stationmaster
Beccles, Sfk
41/8--8
YOUELL, Minnie,39wf mar
Wells
41/8--8
YOUELL, Reginald E,10s
Swaffham
41/8--8
YOUELL, Herbert E,9s
Ketteringham
41/8--8
TUZACK, Charles E,32vis unm railway clerk
Wells
41/8--8
BUTTON, William,48hd mar innkeeper
Wendling
41/8--9
BUTTON, Sarah,48wf mar
Norwich
41/8--9
BEDFORD, John Herbert,35hd mar railway signalman
Nth. Lopham
41/8--10
BEDFORD, Annie,34wf mar
Great Fransham
41/8--10
BEDFORD, John H,5s
Wendling
41/8--10
BEDFORD, Florence G,3d
Wendling
41/8--10
HERLAND, Michael,21brd unm railway porter
Ellingham
41/8--10
SLEGG, Robert,37hd mar corn merchant's manager
Houghton
41/8--11
SLEGG, Annie,29wf mar
Leeds, Yks
41/8--11
CAPPS, Robert W,31hd mar carpenter
Wendling
41/8--12
CAPPS, Ellen,31wf mar
Walsingham
41/8--12
CAPPS, Jack A,2s
Great Fransham
41/8--12
MAINE, Mary A,70hd wid parish relief
Nth. Bradenham
41/8--13
EAGLE, William,57hd mar corn merchant's foreman
Scarning
41/8--14
EAGLE, Susannah,47wf mar
Great Ryburgh
41/8--14
EAGLE, Mary E,18d unm dressmaker's apprentice
Wendling
41/8--14
EAGLE, Bertie,13s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
41/8--14
EAGLE, Arthur J,11s
Wendling
41/8--14
EAGLE, Frederick J,8s
Wendling
41/8--14
EAGLE, Laura,6d
Wendling
41/8--14
EAGLE, Albert,3s
Wendling
41/8--14
CODLING, William,51hd mar grain merchant's carter
Ashill
41/8--15
CODLING, Christiana,50wf mar
West Dereham
41/8--15
CODLING, Christiana,15d unm
Wendling
41/8--15
BARKER, Henry,61hd mar yardman on farm
Wendling
42/9--16
BARKER, Mary A,59wf mar
Necton
42/9--16
BARKER, Susannah,33d unm dressmaker
Wendling
42/9--16
BARKER, Harriett,26d unm dressmaker
Wendling
42/9--16
WALES, Edgar S,30hd mar teamman on farm
Bittering
42/9--17
WALES, Frances,30wf mar
Bawdeswell
42/9--17
WALES, Ethel M,6d
West Bradenham
42/9--17
WALES, Gertrude M,4d
Necton
42/9--17
WALES, Prince C,2s
Great Fransham
42/9--17
WALES, Sydney F,3 mthss
Wendling
42/9--17
WARMER, Charles,67hd mar farmer
Gressenhall
42/9--18
WARMER, Mary,68wf mar
Gressenhall
42/9--18
PARNELL, Alice,33nec unm
Gressenhall
42/9--18
WILSON, Reward,58hd mar farmer
Scarning
42/9--19
WILSON, Sarah,58wf mar
Dereham
42/9--19
WILSON, Ethel,23d unm
Gorleston, SFK
42/9--19
WILSON, Charles,21s unm civil engineer
Cossey (sic)
42/9--19
BURTON, Edith,23serv unm gen. servant (domestic)
Wendling
42/9--19
BURTON, Timothy,63hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
42/9--20
BURTON, Hannah,58wf mar
Wendling
42/9--20
BURTON, Diggins,38s unm teamman on farm
Wendling
42/9--20
CASON, John H,60brd widr farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
42/9--20
GODFREY, John,44hd mar yardman on farm
Wendling
42/9--21
GODFREY, Sarah,42wf mar
Scarning
42/9--21
GODFREY, George,18s unm stockman on farm
Scarning
42/9--21
GODFREY, Ernest,17s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Scarning
42/9--21
GODFREY, John,12s
Scarning
42/9--21
GODFREY, Mabel,10d
Wendling
42/9--21
GODFREY, Flora,8d
Wendling
42/9--21
GODFREY, William,4s
Wendling
42/9--21
GODFREY, Hannah,8 mthsd
Wendling
42/9--21
PARKER, William,41hd mar teamster on farm
Wendling
42/10--22
PARKER, Emma J,wf mar
Lyng
42/10--22
PARKER, Alfred G,11s
Wendling
42/10--22
PARKER, Herbert,7s
Wendling
42/10--22
LAND, Albert,46hd mar farm bailiff
Mattishall
42/10--23
LAND, Amelia,50wf mar
Fransham
42/10--23
LAND, Edith,18d unm
Mattishall
42/10--23
LAND, Albert,14s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Mattishall
42/10--23
LAND, William,11s
Mattishall
42/10--23
LAND, Gordon,7s
Mattishall
42/10--23
LAND, Edward,74brd widr farm labourer (ordinary)
Mattishall
42/10--23
LAND, John,33s unm horse man on farm
Mattishall
42/10--23
PARKER, Martin,32hd mar cattleman on farm
Wendling
42/10--24
PARKER, Edith L,27wf mar
Scarning
42/10--24
BARRETT, James,55hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Gressenhall
42/10--25
BARRETT, Rebecca,49wf mar dressmaker
Gressenhall
42/10--25
BARRETT, Florence E,25d unm dressmaker
Gressenhall
42/10--25
BARRETT, Mabel,14d unm
Wendling
42/10--25
JUDE, Walter,25vis unm blacksmith
Scarning
42/10--25
CASON, George H,58hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
42/10--26
CASON, Mary A,55wf mar
Wendling
42/10--26
CASON, Ellen,11d
Wendling
42/10--26
CASON, Edith,9d
Wendling
42/10--26
CASON, Harry,3gs
Leeds, Yks
42/10--26
ANDERSON, Robert,82FatL widr
Wendling
42/10--26
HUNT, George,44hd mar engine driver (threshing)
Tilney
42/10--27
HUNT, Elizabeth,41wf mar
Walpole
42/10--27
HUNT, H. H.,19s unm railway porter
Terrington St. Johns
42/10--27
HUNT, J. T. ,17s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Terrington St. Johns
42/10--27
HUNT, R. G.,15s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Terrington St. Johns
42/10--27
CLARKE, C. L. (female),19serv unm gen. servant (domestic)
Fincham
42/10--27
GREEN, Sophia,67hd wid parish relief
Whissonsett
43/11--28
SPURN, George,55hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Scarning
43/11--29
SPURN, Thirza,54wf mar
Scarning
43/11--29
PARKER, Sophia,75hd wid
Wendling
43/11--30
PARKER, Annie,13gd
Wendling
43/11--30
CANN, Francis,73hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
43/11--31
CANN, Sarah,73wf mar
Scarning
43/11--31
TAYLOR, John W,44hd mar railway platelayer
Buxton
43/11--32
TAYLOR, Elizabeth,40wf mar
Stody
43/11--32
TAYLOR, Joseph E,3s
Scarning
43/11--32
TAYLOR, Geoffrey W,2s
Scarning
43/11--32
DICKERSON, Frederick,50hd mar
Beeston
43/11--33
DICKERSON, Susan,50wf mar
Beeston
43/11--33
DICKERSON, walter,22s unm yardman on farm
Wendling
43/11--33
DICKERSON, Albert,18s unm yardman on farm
Wendling
43/11--33
DICKERSON, Arthur,16s unm yard boy on farm
Wendling
43/11--33
DICKERSON, Rosaline,14d unm
Wendling
43/11--33
JUDE, Joshua,55hd mar yardman on farm
Scarning
43/11--34
JUDE, Rose,56wf mar dressmaker
Scarning
43/11--34
SYMONDS, Henry,50hd mar teamman on farm
Longham
43/11--35
SYMONDS, Traila,47wf mar
Longham
43/11--35
SYMONDS, Edward,17s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
43/11--35
SYMONDS, Annie,13d
Wendling
43/11--35
SYMONDS, William,10s
Wendling
43/11--35
SYMONDS, Ernest,7s
Wendling
43/11--35
PAYNE, William,34hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Scarning
43/11--36
PAYNE, Anna S,31wf mar
Wendling
43/11--36
GREAVES, May,65MotL wid
Little Fransham
43/11--36
PARNELL, William,44hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
43/12--37
PARNELL, Ellen,54wf mar
Beeston
43/12--37
PARNELL, Lewis,16s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
43/12--37
PARNELL, Arthur,13s unm yard boy on farm
Wendling
43/12--37
PARNELL, Emma,10d
Wendling
43/12--37
PARNELL, Lily,7d
Wendling
43/12--37
WATSON, John,61hd mar teamman on farm
Little Fransham
43/12--38
WATSON, Thirza,63wf mar
Beeston
43/12--38
WATSON, Albert,21s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Little Fransham
43/12--38
WATSON, Edith,13gd
Gressenhall
43/12--38
CLAXTON, Arthur,23hd mar yardman on farm
Longham
43/12--39
CLAXTON, Bessie,22wf mar
Winchester, Ham
43/12--39
CLAXTON, Amia ?,2d
Sth. Lambeth, Ldn
43/12--39
CLAXTON, Arthur,1s
Clapham, Ldn
43/12--39
RIX, Allen,35hd mar cattleman on farm
Wendling
43/12--40
RIX, Ellen,36wf mar
Scarning
43/12--40
RIX, Reginald A,5s
Scarning
43/12--40
RIX, George A,3 mthss
Wendling
43/12--40
HARPER, James,47hd mar groom (domestic)
Thornham
43/12--41
HARPER, Maria,41wf mar
Scarning
43/12--41
HARPER, Frank,13s unm grocer's errand boy
Newton
43/12--41
HARPER, Hilda M,11d
Newton
43/12--41
HARPER, Elsie,8d
Wendling
43/12--41
HARPER, Ida M,5d
Wendling
43/12--41
HARPER, James A,3s
Wendling
43/12--41
RICHES, William T,50hd mar farmer
Watlington
43/12--42
RICHES, Agnes,45wf mar
Alford, Lin
43/12--42
BLOOMFIELD, Henry,62hd mar yardman on farm
Little Fransham
43/12--43
BLOOMFIELD, Fanny,61wf mar
Little Fransham
43/12--43
COLBY, William,37hd mar teamster on farm
Scarning
44/13--44
COLBY, Alice,34wf mar
Garveston
44/13--44
COLBY, Ernest,5s
Wendling
44/13--44
COLBY, Flora,24vis mar
East Dereham
44/13--44
COLBY, Reginald,7 mthsneph
East Dereham
44/13--44
ROBERTSON, Edward,39hd widr teamster on farm
Not Known
44/13--45
ROBERTSON, Frederick,14s unm grocer's errand boy
Not Known
44/13--45
TUNGATE, Eliza,34hskepr unm housekeeper
Acle
44/13--45
ENGLEDOW, William,56hd mar retired grocer
Longham
44/13--46
ENGLEDOW, Frances,50wf mar
Roxham
44/13--46
HAINES, Bernard,60hd unm farmer
Wendling
44/13--47
HAINES, Susanna,62sis unm
Wendling
44/13--47
SPURN, Frederick,45hd mar teamster on farm
Scarning
44/13--48
SPURN, Mary A,42wf mar
Nth. Elmham
44/13--48
RIX, Thomas,72hd mar horse man on farm
Wendling
44/13--49
RIX, Eliza,73wf mar
Wendling
44/13--49
MOORE, Sarah,50d unm
Beeston
44/13--49
HAINES, Robert,65hd widr farmer
Wendling
44/13--50
empty house, occupier absent,


WALKER, Robert,53hd mar blacksmith
Great Fransham
44/13--52
WALKER, Sarah E,48wf mar
Pulham Market
44/13--52
WALKER, Amos,19s unm blacksmith
Great Fransham
44/13--52
WALKER, Allan R,14s unm blacksmith
Wendling
44/13--52
WALKER, Almar,12s
Wendling
44/13--52
WALKER, Alfred,10s
Wendling
44/13--52
WALKER, Alice A,9d
Wendling
44/13--52
WALKER, Amy E,6d
Wendling
44/13--52
WALKER, Austin A,3s
Wendling
44/13--52
HAMILTON, George,46hd mar living on own means
Lynsted, KEN
44/14--53
HAMILTON, Alma,44wf mar
Kempstone
44/14--53
HAMILTON, Eleanor,21d unm
Newton
44/14--53
HUDSON, Rosannah,18serv unm servant (domestic)
East Dereham
44/14--53
TINGAY, Jessie,15serv unm housemaid (domestic)
Wretton
44/14--53
CAWE ?, John,66hd mar stockman ? on farm
Wendling
44/14--54
CAWE ?, Harriett,67wf mar
Wendling
44/14--54
CAWE ?, John A,33s unm timber merchant's carter
Wendling
44/14--54
ENGLEDOW, Henry,45hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
44/14--55
ENGLEDOW, Rose,36wf mar
Fulmodestone
44/14--55
ENGLEDOW, Bessie,14d unm
Wendling
44/14--55
ENGLEDOW, Fanny,12d
Wendling
44/14--55
ENGLEDOW, John,44brd unm grain porter
Wendling
44/14--55
DUNN ?, Charles ,hd mar baker
East Dereham
44/14--56
DUNN ?, Martha,51wf mar
Gresham
44/14--56
DUNN ?, Anna,19d unm
Necton
44/14--56
DUNN ?, Albert,16s unm
Necton
44/14--56
HICKS, Alfred J,30hd mar grocer (shopkeeper)
London, MDX
44/14--57
HICKS, Elizabeth,25wf mar
Necton
44/14--57
WILLIAMS, Elizabeth,83hd wid
Necton
44/14--58
GREEN, William,80hd mar carpenter
Ryburgh
44/14--59
GREEN, Betsy,60wf mar
Ryburgh
44/14--59
GREEN, Alfred,19s unm carpenter
Wendling
44/14--59
GREEN, Bessie,17d unm school teacher
Wendling
44/14--59
E.PSON ?, Matthew,51hd mar innkeeper
Stibbard
44/14--60
E.PSON ?, Mary A,48wf mar
Fulmodestone
44/14--60
ALLCOCK, David,33hd mar shopkeeper & postmaster
Longham
44/14--61
ALLCOCK, Frances M A,32wf mar
East Dereham
44/14--61
ALLCOCK, Francis ,6s
Longham
44/14--61
DUNTHORNE, John,44hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
45/15--62
DUNTHORNE, Ann,43wf mar
Wendling
45/15--62
ARCHER, Frederick,43hd mar butcher
Bagthorpe
45/15--63
ARCHER, Emma,43wf mar
Sculthorpe
45/15--63
ARCHER, Samuel G,17s unm butcher
Wendling
45/15--63
ARCHER, Dora,10d
Wendling
45/15--63
ARCHER, Ernest,8s
Wendling
45/15--63
ARCHER, Percy,3s
Wendling
45/15--63
TOLIDAY, John,60hd widr farm labourer (ordinary)
Burnham
45/15--64
BURRELL, William,59hd mar shepherd (farm)
Beachamwell
45/15--65
BURRELL, Mary,58wf mar
Stoke Ferry
45/15--65
MILES, Ethel,15vis unm
Wendling
45/15--65
SPURN, Thomas,47hd mar teamster on farm
Scarning
45/15--66
SPURN, Emma,45wf mar
Wendling
45/15--66
REEDER, Thomas H,10neph
Dereham
45/15--66
BURRELL, Charles,37hd mar stationary engine driver
Beachamwell
45/15--67
BURRELL, Angelina,34wf mar
Runhall
45/15--67
BURRELL, Beatrice M,6d
Wendling
45/15--67
BURRELL, William B,4s
Wendling
45/15--67
CASON, William,56hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
45/15--68
CASON, Matilda,57wf mar
Wendling
45/15--68
CASON, Frederick,30s unm teamster on farm
Wendling
45/15--68
CASON, Walter,16s unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
45/15--68
CASON, Mable (sic),12d
Wendling
45/15--68
CASON, David,10s
Wendling
45/15--68
CASON, Ethel,7d
Wendling
45/15--68
MILES, Jacob,56hd mar shoemaker
Elsing
45/15--69
MILES, Sarah A,53wf mar
Wendling
45/15--69
PARKER, George,44hd mar farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
45/16--70
PARKER, Hannah,43wf mar
East Dereham
45/16--70
PARKER, Albert R,14s unm carpenter's apprentice
Wendling
45/16--70
PARKER, Leonard J,7s
Wendling
45/16--70
PARKER, Lilley G,5d
Wendling
45/16--70
PARKER, Percy E,6 mthss
Wendling
45/16--70
CAPPS, John S,60hd mar retired innkeeper
Scarning
45/16--71
CAPPS, Emma,59wf mar
Narborough
45/16--71
CAPPS, Kate C,32d unm dressmaker
Wendling
45/16--71
MOORE, John,64hd unm farm labourer (ordinary)
Wendling
45/16--72
JAMES, Robert,62hd mar innkeeper
Cranworth
45/16--73
JAMES, Rebecca,51wf mar
Great Cressingham
45/16--73
JAMES, Robert E,15s unm stockman on farm
Wendling
45/16--73
JAMES, William,13s unm stable boy on farm
Wendling
45/16--73
SCASE, Mary A,62hd wid
Sarsden, Oxf
45/16--74
SCASE, David,30s unm railway engine stoker
Scarning
45/16--74
SCASE, Alice M,20d unm
Scarning
45/16--74
SCASE, Frederick,17s unm blacksmith's apprentice
Scarning
45/16--74
ORTON, William,44hd mar groom/gardener (not dom)
Beeston
45/16--75
ORTON, Sarah A,42wf mar
Little Fransham
45/16--75
ORTON, Ernest J,13s unm house boy (domestic)
Wendling
45/16--75
STANFORD, Philip,65hd unm farmer
Great Fransham
45/16--76
STANFORD, Mary A,80sis unm
Great Fransham
45/16--76
BELSHAW, Sarah A,50hsekepr wid housekeeper
Carbrook
45/16--76
SYMONDS, Horace,21hd mar teamster on farm
Wendling
45/16--77
SYMONDS, Edith R,20wf mar
Wendling
45/16--77
SYMONDS, Horace S,7 mthss
Beeston
45/16--77
BARKER, James,58hd mar yardman on farm
Wendling
45/16--78
BARKER, Susan,57wf mar
Beeston
45/16--78
FREEMAN, Soames,46hd unm farm bailiff
Dunham
46/17--79
MAYARSON, Catherine,25nec unm housekeeper (crossed out)
Dereham
46/17--79
COWLES, William B,72brd unm living on own means
Harleston
46/17--79
GODFREY, Bessie,16serv unm gen. servant (domestic)
Scarning
46/17--79



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe