Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - Transcribers - Links


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Burials (Parish Register), 1781

The original registers are in the care of the NRO, copies may be seen on film at Mormon Church (LDS) centres. Early entries in this year were without ages given. From April ages and other details are given but intermittently.

Transcribed by: Richard Green
Date Added: January 26, 2003
Previous Year: 1780
Next Year: 1782

Surname, ForenameAge No. Notes
PAIN, Mary


CHAMBERLAIN, James


CLARKE, John


RANTHEM, Mary


BAXFILL, Deborah


MAY, Cathgerine


WOODS, William


GOODWINS, Richard


RICHES, George


BREWER, John


HUBBARD, John


GYTON, Philip


SPENCER, John


ORFORD, Mary


BELL, Ann


KIRKMAN, Henry

workhouse
SCOTT, Thomas

workhouse
NORFOR, Dinah


GARWOOD, James


BUTCHER, Moses


CASEMENT, John

workhouse
STOREY, Richd

workhouse
KING, Willm


BREWER, John


ROCKARD, Willm


CRISP, Ruth


PAIN, Peter

workhouse
BAMMENT, Elizabeth

workhouse
DEAN, Daniel

workhouse
POYNTER, Willm

workhouse
NIGHTINGALE, James


MACCAULEY, Daniel

shot by Yawl Presa (?)
PALMER, Ambross


PARSON, Sarah


PEARSON, Sarah


GOODWIN, John


GREEN, Saml


PALMER, Mary


BATTLEMENT, David


CORPE, Joseph


NICHOLLS, Judith


ASHLEY, Benj


ROBERSON, Willm

workhose
TATE, Benj


POPE, Elizth


MINNTER, Willm


WOOD, Susanna


TAYLOR, Anthony

workhouse
GURNEY, Mary

workhouse
a still born


WOOLBY, Sarah


a sailor UNKNOWN


BREWER, Willm


BACON, Philip


MIDDLETON, Jane


GRAY, Anthony Cooper


ARCHER, Ann


a still born


LONDON, Sophia


HUGH, Samuel


ATWOOD, Judith


CUSSONS, John


DARRANT, Willm


SILVER, Susanna


BISHOP, Charles


EMPSON, James

workhouse
COFFING, John


OTTY, Abigailinf

Captain Otty, father
BULFINCH, Richd


PARSON, Lydia


a still born


STEEL, Samuel


SIMPSON, Judith


THOMPSON, Susanna


WARRANT, Susanna


CRABTREE, Mary


TIDMAN, Thomas


DURRANT, Esther


BALDING, Willm


a still born


PALMER, Robt


HARPER, Philip


COCHRAN, Willm


ASHLEY, Ann

workhouse
BETTS, Thos


CAMBELL, George


CHAPLIN, Willm


GARDINER, WillmLEE, Mary


POYNTER, Hannah

workhouse
HOLMES, Elizth


PALMER, Mary


BETTS, Hanah


BEANCY, Ann & Willoughby

twins
BOOTH, HannahHOWE, John


HALL, Ann

workhouse
a man UNKNOWN

workhouse
BLUNDALL, Mary

workhouse
WRIGHT, James


BROOKS, Thos


CROW, Henrietta


MANNERS, Abigail


PARTRIDGE, Sophia


HOPPER, Joseph

a stranger
LAMB, Willm


HOBKINS, Sarah


HIEM, Susanna


NORFOR, Elizth


RICHMAN, Sith


FALHICK, John


MILES, Martha


ROPER, Elizth


THACKER, Mary


CHILD, Philip


TRIPP, Thos

workhouse
HILL, Elizabeth

workhouse
HAW, Elizabeth


BEAR, Elizabeth


CRANE, Sarah


WELLS, Sarajh


BURROWS, Elizabeth


GREENWOOD, Elzabeth


SMITH, Frances


BANNET, Tann


FROST, Thomas


LINDER, John


HOWES, Ann


MIDDLETON, Benjamin


MILNER, Michael


JENKINGS, Elizabeth


a still born


CLARKE, Abigail


FORSTER, William


GRAVE, Margaret


BROWNE, Mary


1 unreadable entry


SEWELL, Charles


COOK, Susanna


HANCOCK, Willm


JOHNSON, Susanna


MARMAN, Mary


STRANGE, James


GRAY, Hannah

workhouse
ENGLAND, Willm

workhouse
MARTINS, Samuel

workhouse
OLIVER, Edmund

workhouse
ROBERTS, Matilda


RIDDLESDELL, John


HARPER, Benjamin


WRIGHT, Saml


CREAKE, Elizth


GIDNEY, John


ELLISON, Leonard


ROYAL, William


COWELL, Mary


HARLEY, Mary


CROCKETT, John


BARNARD, Benjamin


MIDDLETON, William


MITCHELL, Mary


LAWRENCE, Willm


SWINDEN, Sarah


WICKHAM, Ann


FREEMAN, Mary


JOHNSON, Ann

workhouse
JOHNSON, Mary Ann

workhouse
RIVETT, Mary Ann


WOOLSEY, Saml


HAMMOND, Sarah


BURTON, Edna


BARBER, John


GREENWOOD, Willm


1 unreadable entry


DOUGLASS, Mary


BLACK, Saml


TRUE, Henry


COOPER, John


WILLIAMS, Elizth


BARCHARD, Elizth


CAPS, John


JEXON, Sarah


WEAKFIELD, Elizabeth

workhouse
LUCK, Samuel

workhouse
BARCHAM, Mary


BUSSELL, Elizth


FOX, Elizth


DORKINS, Susana


HUNTER, Thos

workhouse
CODEL, James


GEORGE, Thos


JOHNSON, Richd


MASON, Edmund


GARDINER (forename blank)


HARBARD, Henry


RISING, Ann


SHARRAD, Ann


KIPPING, Deborah


PATTY, Robert


TWAITS, Samuel


DANNT, Charles


BARBER, Mary


ELLIS, John


WATTS, Jasper


DOUGLASS, Elizabeth


MOON, John


RANDLE, Elzabeth


MIDDLEMAST, Jane


MIDDLEMAST, Mary Ann


BARRY, Mary


GILLMAN,Harriot


DURRANT, Mary


MOULTON, Mary


SHORTING, Mary

workhouse
SALTER, Hannah

workhouse
DALIZEL, Robert

fly sloop
PAKE, Elizabeth


MOON, Elizabeth


CLARK, Rachel


KITTLE, Mary


HOWLETT, Priscilla


FOREMAN, Mary


BROWN, William


BROWN, Patrick


DAVY, Sarah


BUTCHER, Paul


DYE, Ann


ASHLEY, James


PAGE, Samuel


SIMPSON, Judoth


BOOTH, Ann


GOODWINS, Samuel


STORKER, Thomas

workhouse
BENSLEY, Benjamin

workhouse
BROCKHALL, Joseph

workhouse
GRUDGEFIELD, Ann


NELSON, William


CROSSKILL, William


BARKER, John


SALMON, Joseph


HERRING, John


ELLIS, Sarah


PIKE, Sarah


BULL, Sarah


HOLMES, Thomas


BARWICK, Bridget


NEWMAN, Sarah


COTTINGHAM, Mary


STORY, Mary

workhouse
CORRY, Elizabeth

workhouse
ELDRIDGE, Elizabeth


JAY, Henry


KING, Ann


BARTLY, Pleasants

workhose
JOHNSON, Susanna


BASHAMS, Sarah


THOMPSON, Mary


BROWNE, Sarah


OLIVER, Susanna


FOOTER, Thos

sailor
CLARK, John

workhouse
CROW, Mary


HART, Susanna


FOX, Ann


SWEETON, Sarah


SALTER, Judith


ALLEN, Mary


DYE, Sarah


WILSON, James

workhouse
BOOTY, Sophia


SCOTT, Richd


PEARSON, John


MASTER, Frances


GOLD, Sarah


TRUNDLE, Joseph

workhouse
STOLLING, Robert


SCRITING, James


RANNEY, Fancis

workhouse
YOUNG, Mary

workhouse
GREGORY, Mary


WOODS, John


KING, Mary


RACKETT, John


BENNAFIELD, Joanna


CELEY, Robt Proctor


BURTON, Willm


SACKER, John


a still born


PLUMMER, Wm


CAMPBELL, John


DOUGLASS, Eldridge


SCURRY, Sarah

workhouse
COFFING, Thomas


COOK, John


DYKE, Isaac


TAYLOR, Benjamin


KNAPP, Elizth


ROBSON, Elizth


TAYLOR, Susanna


BAXTER, John

workhouse
PIGEON, Ruth

workhouse
DURRANT, Hannah

workhouse
BARRETT, Francis


DYE, Robt


POSTLE, Boulton


ALLEN, Elizth


LOCKHARD, John


SPELMAN, George


FOUNTAIN, John


MAYS, Henry


BAILEY, William


THOMPSON, Mary


BEEVOR, Saml


BANNISTER, Mary


SOANS, Sarah


PRESTON, Ann


HUNT, John


BAYES, Benj


SMITER, Sarah


MANNING Willm


SCRITING, Susanna


ROYALL, Sarah


GOSLING, Ann


BANYARD, Mary


BRAY, Joseph


a still born


EBBS, Ann


CLASON, Elizth


POLLARD, Elizth


BARMBY, Ruth


CONSTABLE, Thos


GOLDS{PINK, George


BARTLEY, Ann

workhouse
COCK, Rebecca

workhouse
BARBER, John


MARTINS, Ann


NEWSON, Robert


KNIGHTS, Elzth

workhouse
MILES, William

workhouse
JOHNSON, Hannah

workhouse
GYTON, Mary

workhouse
READ, Eliztabeth


TUCK, Ann


FORSTER, Mary


EDMUNDS, Elizabeth


HAMMONDS, Margaret


CRAGGY, Robert


BURRELL, Job Durrant


HOLK, John


TURRELL, Elizth


CHATTLEYS, John


CHURCH, Mary


HANZELL, Paul


WARDELL, Mary


ROBERTSON, Catherine (unreadable)


TAYLOR, Thomas

workhouse
ABAGE, Ann


CUSTANCE, Parson


BETTS, Ths


CLABON, Elizth


JONES, Catherine


SHREEVE, Henry


DIBELL, Wm


LAKE, Thos


SMITER, Thomas


HUBBARD, Wm


LUCK, Ann


PAINS, Robt


BOOTY, Ann





© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe