Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - Transcribers - Links


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Burials (Parish Register), 1782

The original registers are in the care of the NRO, copies may be seen on film at Mormon Church (LDS) centres. Early entries in this year were without ages given. From April ages and other details are given but intermittently.

Transcribed by: Richard Green
Date Added: January 26, 2003
Previous Year: 1781
Next Year: 1783

Surname, ForenameAge No. Notes
SWINTING, Ann


PICKERILL, John


DOD, Mary


ELDRIDGE, Thos


GAYFORD, Willm


FLAT, Mary


STACEY, Margt


SANCROFT, Ann


KITSON, Rebecca

workhouse
BROCKHALL, Mary

workhouse
BAKER, Thos


LOVE, James


HEWITT, Thos


EDMUNDS, Robt


PAINE, Hannah


WILLSON, Robt


ASHLEY, James


SEALS, John


TODD, Mary


a still born


GREEN, Saml

workhouse
LAKECA, John

workhouse
KNIGHTS, John

workhouse
SPILMAN, Natl


SHEPARD, Esther


PARSONS, Francis


MASON, Sarah


DITCHAM, John


HOWARD, John


FLOWERS, Elizth


BRADY, Mary


JAY, Saml


MOORE, Mary


ELLIS, John


ELLIS, Elizth

workhouse
BAILY, Willm


KITRBY, Elizth


POTTS, Sarah


HARROW, Jane


STAFF, John


DOWSON, John

workhouse
MARTIN, Ann

workhouse
HUNTER, Mary

workhouse
GARSON, George


JENKINS, Judith


MASON, Benj


BULLY, Edw


BRITTAIN, Minerva


HURST, Henry


WARNES, Thos

workhouse
RIX, William


SCOTT, Elizth


TEAZELL, Robt


BOYCE, Charity


HOLMES, Elizth


SMITH, Robt


LEAST,Elizth


WARNES, Thos

workhouse
NIGHTINGALE, Mary

workhouse
GREENWOOD, Martha


PEARSON, Wm


REYNOLDS, Elizth


BOULT, Hannah


LANCASTER, Robt


MATTHEWS, Wm


DRURY, Isabella


CROW, Wm


LEGGIT, John


BARNBROOK, Susanna


SKATMORE, John


CORFEN or CORSEN, Marriatt


CUSTANCE, Elizth


SPENCE, Rachel


PALMER, Ann

workhouse
HUNTER, Mary

workhouse
MASON, John

workhouse
FLAMMON, James

workhouse
NORTON, James

workhouse
BEAST, Wm

workhouse
SMITH, Joseph


GRIMMER, Mary


MANN, Nicholas


GRIMMER, Equally


READ, Anthony


WINN, Mary

workhouse
AUDMAN, Margaret

workhouse
CONYARD, Margaret


GOOSE, John


SPICER, Thomas


SHICKELLS, John

workhouse
FISHER, William

workhouse
ARMSTRONG, Ann

workhouse
TURNER, Ann


SEWELLS, Thomas


GREENWOOD, William


DADDA, Bridget


FORSTER, Mary


LUSON, Marthe


HARD, William


NIGHTINGALE, Sarah


CAMPBELL, Elizabeth


TAYLOR, George


LAWES, Ann

workhouse
RICHES, Mary


CALLOW, Margaret


GAINFORD, Elizabeth


JAY, Elizabeth


LOCKARD, John


CLIFTON, John


PAGE, John


HOLT, Catherine


ALDRIDGE, Ann


HAW, Samuel

workhouse
SAUNDERS, Joseph

workhouse
CHICKERLY, George


GOWNE, Elizabeth


SLOMAN, Elizabeth


BAMMONT, John


MYHILL, Samuelinf


RUNOUFF, Johninf


COOPER, Charlesinf


GURNEY, Richardinf


READ, Leonardinf


JOHNSONS, Alexander

Mariner stranger
WALKER, Martha


SPANTON, Margaretinf


PHILIPS, Elizabeth


HARLEY, Thomas


SMITH, Elizabeth

workhouse
WESTSTEEL, Sarah

workhouse
a man UNKNOWN

workhouse
ELLARD, Hannahinf


THOMPSON, Williaminf


READ, Elizabethinf


BLACK, Richard


ELLIS, Mary


GIBBS, Elizabeth


BARCHAM, William


HORNING, Phillis


SYMONDS, Joanna


OSBORNE, Mary


HANNANT, Edmund


LEATH, James


ALLEN, Joseph


BOWLES, Thmas


NICHOLSON, Nathaniel


FULLER, Mary


BULLOCK, Susanna


BARKER, James


HURRY, Jane


HODS, Naomi

workhouse
SAVORY, Thomas

workhouse
GRIGGS, Susanna

workhouse
DENNEY, Saml

workhouse
JOHNSON, Mary


a man UNKNOWN


BROWNE, Elizth


PRENTICE, Mary Ann


GOODWINS, Ann


MOLLEY, Wm


DENNY, Ann


READING, John

workhouse
COOPER, Sarah

workhouse
CUSHING, Priscilla


SMITH, Carolina


SMITH, Mary


SIMONS, Mary


HOWLETT, James


SMITH, Mary


MOORE, John


DEAN, Mary

workhouse
WARD, John

workhouse
KING, James

workhouse
AMES, Elizth

workhouse
BROWNE, Thomas

workhouse
HUNT, Elizabeth


SMITH, Robt


CAMPBELL, Alexander


ABSOLON, Willm


COATS, Elizabeth


JESSUP, Saml


RIFFORD, Elizth


WAGG, Edmund


HILLSON, Frances


PAGE, John


COATS, Susanna


READ, Timothy


STEWARD, Willm


BACHLER, John


PHINN, Jane


WOOLARD, Ann

workhouse
RAYNER, Rachel


COOPER, John

workhouse
WRIGHT, Martha


ROBERTS, Mary


GOOSE, John


INGRAM, Elizth


NEAVE, Mary


THOMPSON, Mary


SMITH, Ann


WATSON, Ann


HOLMES, Elizth


HOWARD, Mary


WRIGHT, Ann


BROWNE, Hannah

workhouse
OSBORNE, Sarah

workhouse
ARCHE, Willm

workhouse
PYCRAFT, John


BOYCE, Ann


JAY, Ursula


PRIOR, Martha


a stll born


ANCOCK, Maria


DUESON, Wm


DOWNING, Mary


BEAMISH, Mary


TRIMHAIR, Mary


ABSOLON, David


PILE, Esther


THOMPSON, Mary


BURDETT, Mary


BISHOP, Mary

workhouse
BROWNE, Mary

workhouse
HARPER, John


HARDEN, John


BROOKS, John


HILLSON, John


DRAPER, Mary Ann


GROOM, Mary


ADKINS, Robt


BARCHAM, Robt


SYMONDS, Lydia


ELLIS, Susanna


MADCALF, Lydia


VARLY, Mary


COGMAN, Mary

workhouse
BROWNE, Elizth

workhouse
CROW, Wm

workhouse
BASSAMS, Mary

workhouse
PENNY, Thomas

workhouse
ELLET, John


BARRETT, Susanna


SOUTHGATE, John


a still born


BECKETT, John


CARR, Mary


BUSHEL, Mary


CANDLE, Mary


HICK, Henry


TURRELL, Hannah


GOODWIN, Saml


IVES, Saml


GOLDSPINK, Rose


LILLY, Wm


VARLEY, Mary


AYERS, Mary

workhouse
GILBERT, Mary

workhouse
BROWNE, John

workhouse
BURGESS, Mary


BROWNE, Ann


LAMB, Jeremiah


SAYER, Ann


MOORE, James


DAVIS, Sarah


BRADDICK, Mary


SPINNEY, Ann


HARPER, Edward


BROOKS, Frederick


AMES, Ann

workhouse
ADKIN, Mary


KING, John


MILLER, John


BROWNE, Francis


18 unreadable entries

Pages water damaged
WRIGHT, Mary


TIBBEN, Thos


PIGEON, George


ROBERTS, Mary


OLIVER, Rose


DORKINS, Mary


DAWSON, Mary


BIRD, Martha

workhouse
COLDWASH, James

workhouse
GOODENS, Esther


KIRKMAN, Willm

workhose
TWELFTH, Ann


QUINTON, Sarah


MILLS, Maria


ROSE or RIX, Samuel


1 unreadable entry


STANTON, Mary


NEWTON, John


CROSSKILL, John


LYON, Sarah


SOIMPSON, Ann


LAMB, Sarah


THOMPSON, John

workhouse
BARNES, Ives


BRASS, Pheobe


COCKRAM, John


MASTER, John


CHAMBERLING, Alice


BRAT, Anthony


GREG.., Wood


GRANT, Elizth


MELODY, Sarah


NORFOR, Ruth


LILLY, Clement


SMITH, Alicia


COLING, Elizth


BANES, Maria


WARNES, Wm


NICHOLLS, Edwd


MACK, Maria


GARNER, Sarah


1 ureadable entry


GOWING, Richd


GILLMAN, Elizth


DITCHAM, Edmund


PLAYFORTH, Sarah

workhouse
SOUTHGATE, Mary

workhouse
MARANER, James

workhouse
DYE, Sarah


BALLS, Elizth


STANARD, Saml


JACKSON, Hannah


a still born


ROBERTS, Mary


DOWNING, Mary


NORFOR, John


BROWNE, Mary


GILLINGS, Mary


BAYLEY, Elizth


DOUGLAS, Rachel

workhouse
MASON John

workhouse
GATHERGOOD, Phillis

workhouse, drowned in barge
GATHERGOOD, Martha

workhouse, drowned in barge
GATHERGOOD, Saml

workhouse, drowned in barge
JAY, Ann

workhouse, drowned in barge
SELF, Hannah

workhouse, drowned in barge
HUNT, Andrew

workhouse, drowned in barge
STOLWORTHY, James


POTTINGER, Rachel


REYNOLDS, Elizth


HAMMOND, John


TINKS, John


FARY, Elizth


WEBSTER, Thos


WRIGHT, Gabriel

workhouse
BULLY, Richd

workhouse
LOCK, Peter

workhouse
SKOYLES, John


HAGON, John


FROST, Meadows


NOLBROW, Saml


DITCHAM, Jonathan


BOWLES, John


QUINTON, Henry


PAGET, Ann


SMITH, Mary


MORRISON, Mary


BURGESS, Elizth


WRIGHT, John


WRIGHT, Honor


HARMAN, Sarah


SACKER, Sarah


ALLISTONE, Sarah


BRITTAIN, John


WALE, Simon


MORSE, George


WETHERELL, Wm


ROBERTS, Sarah


BEDFORD, Thomas


MARRISON, John


PAGE, Elizth


GIBSON, Robt


WILSON, Susanna


MARTINS, Robt


JAMESTON, Thos


GARRETT, Elizth


HARMAN, Sarah


SMITH, Robt


CLARK, John


GREGORY, Sarah


BETTS, Tobias


DAWSON, Robt


CUSHING, Thos


DIBOLL, Robt


FORSTER, Wm


MASON, Sarah


HURRY, Mary


PITT, Wm


PYKE, Mary


WATKIN, Saml


PYKELING, John


BROWNE, Mary


ASHLEY, John


HOLLAND, Wm


COOKE, John


ROBINSON, John

workhouse
LANDALE, Sarah


PIGG, Mary


MARTINS, Mary


VACEY, Jonathan


NEALE, Mary


FROSDICK, John


HALL, John

workhouse
1 unreadable entry


HARVEY, Mary


MOSS, Wm


HOWARD, Robt


SMITH, Wm


MILES, Anthony


CROW, Henry


TOWNLEY, Mary


a man UNKNOWN





© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe