Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Census Returns, 1871 Sth District 6

Document Reference: RG10/1788

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Local Studies section of Norwich Central Library. In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Jim Bilham Boult
Date Added: July 20, 2003
Previous Year: 1871 Sth District 5a
Next Year: 1871 Sth District 7

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
BELL, Robert, 36hd, mar, Flour Dealer, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg1
BELL, Eliza, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg1
BELL, Robert, 12s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg1
BELL, Edith, 6md, unm,
Yearmouth
pg1
WALTON, Richard, 40hd, mar, Clothier, (shop)
Warwick Warks.
pg1
WALTON, Ann Harriet, 46wf, mar,
Warwick Warks.
pg1
WALTON, Richard R J, 22s, unm, Grocers Asst.,
Warwick Warks.
pg1
WALTON, George, 18s, unm, Upholsterer,
Warwick Warks.
pg1
WALTON, Mary, 14d, sch,
Warwick Warks.
pg1
WALTON, Hannah Maria, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg1
WALTON, Fanny, 9d, sch,
Warwick Warks.
pg1
THOMPSON, William, 25hd, mar, Green Grocer, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg1
THOMPSON, Mary Jane, 20wf, mar,
British China
pg1
BATES, John, 42hd, mar, Shoemaker, (George St)
Hasbro'
pg1
BATES, Charlotte, 40wf, mar,
Hasbro'
pg1
BLAKE, James, 70hd, wid, Shoemaker, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Charles, 27hd, mar, Beatster, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Mary Ann, 26wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, William Charles, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Charles, 50hd, mar, Hairdresser, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Martha, 54wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Mary Ann, 24sis, mar, Silk weaver,
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Robert, 3s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Bertha, 19d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, R , 17d, unm, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg1
BARNES, Herbert, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
1 empty property(George St)

pg2
PAGE, Elizabeth, 71hd, wid, (George St)
Caistor
pg2
PAGE, Francis, 36s, unm, Bunk Maker,
Yearmouth
pg2
PAGE, Sarah, 33d, unm, Millman,
Yearmouth
pg2
1 empty property(George St)

pg2
1 empty property(George St)

pg2
BARNWELL, Richard, 41hd, mar, Mariner, (Nth side Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg2
BARNWELL, Maria, 37wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg2
BARNWELL, Hannah, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
BARNWELL, Richard, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
BARNWELL, Sarah, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
BARNWELL, Mary Ann, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
BARNWELL, William, 3s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
BARNWELL, Benjamin, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg2
HARMAN, Caroline, 50hd, wid, Charwoman, (Nth side Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg2
HARMAN, Caroline, 18d, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg2
HARMAN, William, 16s, unm, Shop Boy,
Yearmouth
pg2
SMART, John William, 22hd, mar, Blacksmith, (Nth side Row 34)
Lowestoft Suff.
pg2
SMART, Emma, 22wf, mar, Silk winder,
Yearmouth
pg2
SMART, Alice, 6md,
Yearmouth
pg2
BALL, James, 37hd, mar, Cordwainer, (Nth side Row 34)
Norwich
pg2
BALL, Emma , 23wf, mar,

pg2
BALL, David, 3s, sch,
Newcastle on Tyne
pg2
PETTYMAN, George William, 40hd, mar, Labourer at Chemical Works, (Row 34)
Oulton Suff.
pg3
PETTYMAN, Mary Ann, 42wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg3
PETTYMAN, Mary Ann, 12d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
PETTYMAN, Martha Margaret, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
PETTYMAN, Maria susannah, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
PETTYMAN, Ellen Elizabeth, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg3
PETTYMAN, George C, 81father, wid, Shoemaker,
Oulton Suff.
pg3
PETTYMAN, Agnes Caroline, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
SMITH, Edward, 34hd, mar, Bricklayers Labourer, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg3
SMITH, Sophia Ruth, 24wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg3
BAXFIELD, Richard, 21hd, mar, sch, (Row 34)
Norfolk
pg3
REDMOND, Mary Ann, 22servt, unm, Housekeeper,
Yearmouth
pg3
NICHOLS, Henry, 26hd, mar, Cooper, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg3
NICHOLS, H , 23wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg3
NICHOLS, Robert, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg3
NICHOLS, Mary, 59mother, mar, Charwoman,
Carlton Colville Suff.
pg3
NICHOLS, Henry, 1ms, unm,
Yearmouth
pg3
CAROW, Henry, 62ldg, wid, Mariner, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg3
CAROW, George, 14ldg, unm, Bricklayers Labourer,
Yearmouth
pg3
NICHOLS, Samuel, 31hd, wid, Baker, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg3
NICHOLS, Samuel, 11s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
NICHOLS, Martha, 9d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
GOODSON, George, 38hd, mar, Labourer , (Row 34)
Norfolk
pg3
GOODSON, Elizabeth, 24wf, mar,
Hopton Suff.
pg3
GOODSON, Emily S, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg3
GOODSON, Emma E, 3d, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg4
RICHES, Ruben, 22hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 34)
Norwich
pg4
RICHES, Jane, 21wf, mar,
Norwich
pg4
RICHES, Arthur, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg4
HICKLING, Mary Ann, 73hd, wid, Dressmaker, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg4
HICKLING, Elizabeth, 17d, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg4
HICKLING, John, 14s, Errand boy,
Yearmouth
pg4
HICKLING, Samuel, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
AUDLEY, Sarah, 50hd, wid, Charwoman, (Row 34)
Lound Suff.
pg4
AUDLEY, Edward, 16s, unm, Labourer,
Yearmouth
pg4
AUDLEY, Harriet, 23d, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg4
AUDLEY, James F, 1Gs,
Yearmouth
pg4
KIRKMAN, Sarah, 43wf, mar, Silk Weaver, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg4
KIRKMAN, William, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
KIRKMAN, James, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
BURIDED, Elizabeth, 68Mother, wid, Invalid,
Yearmouth
pg4
BURIDED, Louisa, 26d, unm, Silk weaver,
Yearmouth
pg4
REYNOLDS, Joseph, 28hd, wid, pauper,
Yearmouth
pg4
AYERS, Harriet, 19cousin, mar, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg4
ROLAND, William, 49hd, mar, Drayman, (Row 34)
Strumpshaw
pg4
ROLAND, Sarah, 49wf, mar, Drayman,
Hessingham
pg4
ROLAND, Sarah, 21d, unm, Dressmaker, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg4
ROLAND, Margaret, 16d, unm, Staymaker,
Yearmouth
pg4
ROLAND, Emma, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
ROLAND, Agnes, 4Gd, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
DUFFIELD, Isaac R, 21hd, mar, Carman, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg5
DUFFIELD, Emma, 22wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg5
DUFFIELD, Emma C, 3d,
Yearmouth
pg5
DUFFIELD, Edward Isaac, 7ms,
Yearmouth
pg5
WITHERS, Robert, 46hd, mar, Carpenter, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg5
WITHERS, Maria, 50wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg5
HAMMOND, John George, 40hd, mar, Carpenter at Silk Crape Works, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg5
HAMMOND, Phillis, 40wf, mar,
Ashby
pg5
HAMMOND, John G , 16s, unm, Appr. Carpenter,
Yearmouth
pg5
GALLANT, Thompson , 25ldg, unm, Blacksmith, (Row 34)
Oulton Suff.
pg5
MILLIGAN, William, 30hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg5
MILLIGAN, Maria, 30wf, mar, Crape Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg5
MILLIGAN, William, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg5
GOODWIN, George, 32hd, mar, Caulker, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg5
GOODWIN, Sarah, 31wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg5
GOODWIN, Emma, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg5
GOODWIN, George, 4s, sch,
Rotherhithe
pg5
GOODWIN, William, 6s, sch,
Rotherhithe
pg5
GOODWIN, Alice, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg5
GOODWIN, Hannah, 60mother, wid, Invalid,
Yearmouth
pg5
1 empty property(Row 34)

pg5
HARDING, James, 62hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg5
HARDING, Sarah, 60wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg5
SOROM, William, 47hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg6
SOROM, Sarah, 47wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg6
SOROM, George, 19s, unm, Appr. Carpenter,
Yearmouth
pg6
SOROM, Samuel, 17s, unm, servt,
Yearmouth
pg6
SOROM, Maria, 14d, unm, servt,
Yearmouth
pg6
SOROM, Ann, 12d, servt,
Yearmouth
pg6
SOROM, Arthur, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg6
SOROM, Joseph, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg6
SOROM, Benjamin, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg6
1 empty property, (Row 34)

pg6
BALL, John, 47hd, mar, Carter,
Catfield
pg6
BALL, Bethshela, 45wf, mar,
Hulver Suff.
pg6
BLACKWOOD, Edmond, 47hd, mar, Waterman, (Row 34)
Yearmouth
pg6
BALCKWOOD, Hannah, 49wf, mar, (Railway Tavern)
Yearmouth
pg6
WARRINGTON, Richard, 32ldg, unm, Printer,
Islington London
pg6
GIBBS, Valentine, 34hd, mar, Waterman,
Norwich
pg6
GIBBS, Margaret, 25wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg6
TAYLOR, John, 40hd, mar, Joiner, (Quay Mill Rd)
Melton Leics.
pg6
TAYLOR, Mary, 34wf, mar,
Narborough
pg6
TAYLOR, Thomas, 15s, unm, Appr. Carpenter,
Grantham Lincs.
pg6
TAYLOR, Eleanor, 13d, sch,
Grantham Lincs.
pg6
TAYLOR, William, 10s, sch,
Grantham Lincs.
pg6
TAYLOR, Christopher E, 11ms,
Southwold Suff.
pg6
TOPPS, William, 53hd, mar, Fish Curer, (Quay Mill Rd)
Hilingham Lincs.
pg6
TOPPS, Harriet, 53wf, mar,
Caistor
pg6
TOPPS, Georgianna, 25d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg7
TOPPS, William M Buxton, 26s, unm, Fish Curer,
Yearmouth
pg7
TOPPS, Arthur Thomas B, 18s, unm, Carter,
Yearmouth
pg7
1 empty property

pg7
BUSH, Frederick C, 36hd, mar, Carpenter and Joiner, (Houghton Yd)
Yearmouth
pg7
BUSH, Emma, 37wf, mar,
Westminster London
pg7
HOUGHTON, Mary A, 54hd, wid, unemp., (Houghton Yd)
Yearmouth
pg7
HOUGHTON, William, 29hd, mar, Boat Builder,
Yearmouth
pg7
HOUGHTON, Elizabeth, 28wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
HOUGHTON, Margaret, 2d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg7
HORN, Eliza, 42wf, mar, Fishermans Wife, (Houghton Yd)
Yearmouth
pg7
THACKEE, John, 57hd, wid, House Carpenter, (Houghton Yd)
Blofield
pg7
NEWLAND, Sarah, 43servt, wid, Housekeeper,
South Walsham
pg7
HOUGHTON, Philip, 26hd, mar, Boat Builder, (Houghton Yd)
Yearmouth
pg7
HOUGHTON, Charlotte, 25wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
SMITH, Maria, 22wf, mar, Dressmaker, (Houghton Yd)
Yearmouth
pg7
SMITH, Samuel, 9ms,
Yearmouth
pg7
DEAN, Benjamin, 11visitor, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
LAYTON, Charles, 60hd, mar, Carpenter, (Houghton Yd)
Thwaite
pg7
LAYTON, Mary Ann, 61wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
LAYTON, Charles, 21s, unm, Cab Driver,
Yearmouth
pg7
SHORTEN, George, 19ldg, unm, Carter,
Rockland
pg7
LODGE, William, 41hd, mar, Coachman, (Houghton Yd)
Beccles Suff.
pg7
LODGE, Amelia, 29wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
LODGE, Elizabeth S, 8d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
LODGE, Edmond J, 5s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
HARRISON, Arthur, 11visitor, sch,
London
pg8
CULLY, Benjamin, 40hd, mar, Surveyor of Works, (Houghton Yd)
Aylesham
pg8
CULLY, Hannah, 30wf, mar,
Antringham
pg8
CULLY, Ernest M, 16s, unm, Railway Clerk,
Aylesham
pg8
CULLY, Alice, 13d, unm, sch,
Aylesham
pg8
CULLY, Charles G, 7s, sch,
Aylesham
pg8
CULLY, Arnold D, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
CLARKE, Samuel Tennant, 42hd, mar, Boat Builder, (Houghton Yd)
Yearmouth
pg8
CLARKE, Sarah, 43wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg8
CLARKE, Frederick William, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
CLARKE, Leonard F, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
BALLS, Catherine, 37wf, mar, Fishermans Wife, (West Side Nth Quay Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
BALLS, John, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
BALLS, Emma, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
BALLS, Susannah, 4d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
BALLS, George, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg8
BINNCAD, William, 50hd, mar, Carter, (West Side Nth Quay Rd)
Hopton Suff.
pg8
BINNCAD, Harriet, 30wf, mar,
Ruham
pg8
AMES, Frederick, 28hd, mar, Railway Porter, (West Side Nth Quay Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
AMES, Mary Ann, 29wf, mar,
Lambeth Surrey
pg8
AMES, Geirge, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg8
AMES, Eleanor, 7md,
Yearmouth
pg8
DEIKINS, Thomas, 30visitor, unm, Gas Fitter,
Yearmouth
pg8
1 empty property(West Side Nth Quay Rd)

pg8
PATMAN, Charles, 70hd, unm, Furnace Man, Iron, (West Side Nth Quay Rd)
Yearmouth
pg9
ALDES, Mary, 56servt, wid, Housekeeper,
Hampton
pg9
KING, Eva, 13ldg, unm, sch, (Turner Shop)
Yearmouth
pg9
ALDES, Arthur, 16ldg, unm, Library Clerk,
Yearmouth
pg9
TANDALL, Edward, 42hd, unm, Plumber, (Painter Shop)
Yearmouth
pg9
TANDALL, Elizabeth, 70mother, wid, Housekeeper,
Yearmouth
pg9
TANDALL, Joseph, 33bro, unm, Painter,
Yearmouth
pg9
READ, Trevett, 35hd, mar, Carpenter and Joiner,
Yearmouth
pg9
READ, Ellen M, 34wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg9
READ, Trevett, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
READ, Ellen M, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
READ, Alice M, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
READ, Katherine, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
READ, William, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
READ, Arthur, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg9
READ, Ethel, 5md,
Yearmouth
pg9
BLY, James Francis, 30hd, unm, Iron Foundry,
Yearmouth
pg9
BLY, Mary Ann, 70mother, wid, House Owner,
Yearmouth
pg9
BLY, Ellen Mary, 24sis, unm,
Yearmouth
pg9
BLY, Edward, 34bro, wid, Iron Foundry,
Yearmouth
pg9
JERMY, Eliza, 16servt, unm, servt,
Limpenhoe
pg9
MICHELL, Michael, 69hd, mar, Retired Oil Clothing Manufacturer, (Holand Hse)
Wymondham
pg9
MICHELL, Elizabeth, 69wf, mar,
Lynn
pg9
MICHELL, Abraham, 35s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg9
MICHELL, Julia, 50d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg9
THORPE, Sarah, 15servt, unm, servt, (Nth Quay)
Ludham
pg10
VINCENT, Nathan, 39hd, mar, Clerk,
Oulton Suff.
pg10
GARRETT, Mary A, 33wf, mar,
Woodbridge Suff.
pg10
GARRETT, Regina, 11d, sch,
Woodbridge Suff.
pg10
GARRETT, Herbert, 8s, sch,
Woodbridge Suff.
pg10
GARRETT, Israel, 6s,
Dereham
pg10
GEORGE, John, 60FatL, mar, Retired Farmer,
Ludham
pg10
GEORGE, Hannah, 69MotL, mar,
Dereham
pg10
SPRINGALL, John, 37hd, mar, Blacksmith, (Nth Quay)
Martham
pg10
SPRINGALL, Maria, 37wf, mar,
Rollesby
pg10
SPRINGALL, James, 16s, unm, Blacksmith,
Martham
pg10
SPRINGALL, Mary Ann, 9d, sch,
Martham
pg10
SPRINGALL, George, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
SPRINGALL, Eleanor, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
SPRINGALL, Alice A, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg10
SPRINGALL, John, 17s, Blacksmith,
Martham
pg10
FISK, George, 68hd, wid, Hairdresser, (Nth Quay)
Catfield
pg10
CROWTHER, Walter, 31hd, mar, Staff Sergeant in E Norf. Artillery, (Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg10
CROWTHER, Mary Ann, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg10
CROWTHER, William E, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
CROWTHER, Amelia M, 3d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
CROWTHER, Florence May, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg10
EDWARDS, John, 60hd, mar, Mariner and Publican, (Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg10
EDWARDS, Elizabeth, 58wf, mar,
Dover Kent
pg10
EDWARDS, Robert, 21s, unm, Waterman,
Yearmouth
pg10
MASON, James, 21hd, mar, Boat Maker, (Nth Quay)
Norwich
pg11
MASON, Agnes, 23wf, mar, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg11
MASON, Emily, 19sis, unm, Ladies Bust Fitter,
Norwich
pg11
PINE, James, 69hd, mar, Boat Builder, (Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg11
PINE, Susannah, 55wf, mar, Dressmaker,
Gillingham Suff.
pg11
PINE, Esther, 21nec, unm, Milliner,
Bradwell Suff.
pg11
1 empty property

pg11
PIKE, George, 26hd, mar, House Carpenter and Joiner, (Foundry Walk)
Yearmouth
pg11
PIKE, Rebecca, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg11
PIKE, Rebecca, 8md,
Yearmouth
pg11
DIXON, Joseph W, 31hd, mar, Draper, (Foundry Walk)
Runham
pg11
DIXON, Elizabeth, 36wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg11
DIXON, Arthur W, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg11
DIXON, Thomas Frank, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg11
DIXON, Ellen Mary, 6md,
Yearmouth
pg11
PARKER, Robert, 69hd, wid, Ships Carpenter, (Foundry Walk)
Yearmouth
pg11
PARKER, Emma, 41d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg11
BITTONS, Ann, 18nec, unm, Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg11
PARMENTER, William G, 49hd, mar, Shipwright and Publican, (Bowling Green)
Yearmouth
pg11
PARMENTER, Mary Ann, 44wf, mar,
Deptford Kent
pg11
PARMENTER, Mary Ann, 19d, unm, unemp.,
Deptford Kent
pg11
BALLS, Benjamin, 57hd, mar, Fish Merchant, (Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg11
BALLS, Amelia, 45wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg11
BALLS, Elizabeth, 26d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg11
BALLS, William, 20s, unm, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg11
BALLS, Caroline, 13d, unm, (Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg12
BALLS, Laura, 11d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
BALLS, Benjamin, 9s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
GATES, Samuel, 36hd, mar, Mariner , (Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg12
GATES, Ann, 33wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg12
PAGE, Haut Small, 45hd, unm, Butcher, (Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg12
PAGE, Mary Ann, 20nec, unm, Silk Crape Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg12
JAMES, Thomas, 31hd, mar, Boat Maker, (Foundry Walk)
Yearmouth
pg12
JAMES, Lavina, 32wf, mar,
Sea Palling
pg12
JAMES, Elizabeth, 8d, unm, sch,
Islington Middx.
pg12
JAMES, Thomas, 7s, unm, sch,
Islington Middx.
pg12
FLAXMAN, Robert, 26hd, mar, Blacksmith, (Foundry Walk)
Yearmouth
pg12
FLAXMAN, Mary Ann, 26wf, mar,
Reedham
pg12
FLAXMAN, Louisa, 10d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
FLAXMAN, Alice, 9visitor, unm, Weaver,
Beccles Suff.
pg12
BALLS, Charles B, 26hd, mar, servt, (Foundry Walk)
Yearmouth
pg12
BALLS, Martha, 26wf, mar, Beatster,
Yearmouth
pg12
BALLS, Martha Rebecca, 5d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg12
BALLS, Charles W, 4s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg12
BALLS, Benjamin Arthur, 3s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
BALLS, Henry Richard, 8ms, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
FLAXMAN, Robert, 56hd, mar, Coach Smith, (Foundry Walk)
Yearmouth
pg12
FLAXMAN, Louisa, 52wf, mar,
Middx.
pg12
FLAXMAN, Walter LL, 28s, unm, Moulder,
Yearmouth
pg12
FLAXMAN, George, 20s, unm, Bricklayer,
Yearmouth
pg12
FLAXMAN, Louisa, 22d, unm, Silk Crape Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg13
FLAXMAN, Thomas, 16s, unm, Blacksmith,
Yearmouth
pg13
TODD, Mary Ann, 19ldg, unm, Crape Weaver, (Foundry Walk)
Yearmouth
pg13
KIELER, Richard, 60hd, mar, Corn Poretr, (Foundry Walk)
Yearmouth
pg13
KIELER, Harriet, 55wf, mar, Silk Crape Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg13
KIELER, Richard, 20s, unm, Gas Fitter,
Yearmouth
pg13
HOLMES, E, 32hd, mar, Carter, (Foundry Walk)
Norfolk
pg13
HOLMES, Sarah, 35wf, mar, Charwoman,
Witton
pg13
WEBSTER, Hannah, 11d, unm, sch,
Witton
pg13
LAUTEC, John, 20bro, unm, Fisherman,
Witton
pg13
LONG, Charles, 27hd, mar, Shoemaker, (Lime Kiln Walk)
Norwich
pg13
LONG, Sarah, 27wf, mar, Shoe Closer,
Norwich
pg13
LONG, Charles, 8s, sch,
Norwich
pg13
LONG, William, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg13
LONG, Samuel, 4s,
Yearmouth
pg13
LONG, Charlotte, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg13
1 empty property(Lime Kiln Walk)

pg13
BALLS, Elizabeth, 30wf, mar, Fishermans Wife, (Lime Kiln Walk)
Yearmouth
pg13
BALLS, Martha, 13d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg13
BALLS, Kate, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg13
BALLS, George, 4s,
Yearmouth
pg13
SOUTHGATE, Jacob, 34hd, mar, Mariner, (Lime Kiln Walk)
Catfield
pg13
SOUTHGATE, Mary Ann, 29wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg13
SOUTHGATE, Amelia, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg13
PESTELL, Charles, 33hd, mar, Sergeant E. Norf. Artillery, (Goffin Bldgs)
Yearmouth
pg14
PESTELL, Augusta, 32wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg14
PESTELL, Charles, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
DYE, Robert W, 36hd, mar, Foundry Man, (Goffin Bldgs)
Yearmouth
pg14
DYE, Caroline, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg14
DYE, Caroline M, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
DYE, Alice Mary, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
DYE, Robert E, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg14
DYE, Elizabeth M, 9md,
Yearmouth
pg14
BALLS, Christianna, 32wf, mar, (Goffin Bldgs)
Yearmouth
pg14
BALLS, Christianna, 10md,
Yearmouth
pg14
LOADES, Edward, 28hd, mar, labourer, (Goffin Bldgs)
Hessingham
pg14
LOADES, Charlotte, 35wf, mar,
Hadiscoe
pg14
LOADES, Edward, 4s,
Yearmouth
pg14
LOADES, Bertha, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg14
LOADES, Amelia, 2md,
Yearmouth
pg14
SHARMAN, Henry, 27hd, mar, Carter, (Goffin Bldgs)
Freethorpe
pg14
SHARMAN, Eliza, 31wf, mar,
Sahby Suff.
pg14
SHARMAN, Ellen, 8d, sch,
Ashby Suff.
pg14
SHARMAN, Sarah, 7d, sch,
Lound Suff.
pg14
SHARMAN, Elizabeth, 5d,
Yearmouth
pg14
SHARMAN, Mary Ann, 3d,
Yearmouth
pg14
SHARMAN, Henry George, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg14
PRATT, Hannah, 53hd, wid, Lime Baron, (Lime Kiln Yd)
Acle
pg15
PRATT, Alfred, 24SonL, unm, Superintendant at Lime Kiln,
Yearmouth
pg15
HARMAN, Elizabeth, 15servt, unm, servt,
Herringfleet
pg15
CARVER, James, 42hd, mar, Fisherman, (Lime Kiln Yd)
Yearmouth
pg15
CARVER, Jane E, 42wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg15
CARVER, Mark J, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
CARVER, Alfred J, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
CARVER, Aaron J, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
CARVER, James E, 3s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
CARVER, Albert D, 11ms,
Yearmouth
pg15
DYE, Martha, 55hd, wid, Eating House Keeper, (East Side Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg15
DYE, William, 25s, unm, Shipwright,
Yearmouth
pg15
ELIZABETH, 23,d, unm, Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg15
DYE, Samuel, 21s, unm, Shipwright,
Yearmouth
pg15
DYE, Esther, 18d, unm, Asst. in House,
Yearmouth
pg15
DYE, Margaret, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
COBLY, Henry, 48visitor, mar, Blacksmith,
Lowestoft Suff.
pg15
BENCHAM, William, 49hd, mar, Owner of Houses, (East Side Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg15
BENCHAM, Colassa Elizabeth, 42wf, mar,
Norwich
pg15
BARFIELD, Mary Ann B, 4cousin, unm, sch, (East Side Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg15
BROWN, Elizabeth, 69hd, wid, Shop Keeper,
Norwich
pg15
BEDE, Sarah, 67visitor, mar, unemp., (East Side Nth Quay)
Norwich
pg15
CATCHPOLE, George, 28hd, mar, labourer,
Ormsby
pg15
CATCHPOLE, Jane, 27wf, mar,
Hempstaed
pg15
CATCHPOLE, George J, 7s, unm,
Ormsby
pg15
CATCHPOLE, Jane Elizabeth, 2d,
Ormsby
pg16
DINGLE, Thomas, 40hd, mar, labourer, (East Side Nth Quay)
Strumpshaw
pg16
DINGLE, Charlotte, 37wf, mar,
Freethorpe
pg16
THOMAS, Louisa, 41hd, wid, unemp., (East Side Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg16
THOMAS, Samuel, 22s, mar, Fisherman,
Gorleston Suff.
pg16
THOMAS, Louisa, 16d, unm, Beatster,
Yearmouth
pg16
THOMAS, Charles, 14s, unm, fisherman,
Yearmouth
pg16
GRIEF, Charles, 45hd, mar, Fish Dealer, (East Side Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg16
GREIF, Hannah, 44wf, mar, Knitter,
Yearmouth
pg16
JACKMAN, Susan, 73hd, wid, unemp., (East Side Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg16
JACKMAN. Matilda, 17,Gd, unm, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg16
PIKE, Robert, 51hd, mar, Sailmaker, (East Side Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg16
PIKE, Harriet, 49wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg16
PIKE, Samuel, 19s, unm, Sailmaker,
Yearmouth
pg16
PIKE, Harriet, 15d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg16
PIKE, Robert, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg16
MORNISLUP, Ruth, 47hd, mar, Innkeeper, (Public House)
Norwich
pg16
MARSHAM, John, 47ldg, unm, labourer, (Excursion Terr)
Caistor
pg16
RIBBONS, David, 46hd, mar, Saw Mills Sawyer,
Drayton
pg16
RIBBONS, Elizabeth, 40wf, mar, ,
Drayton
pg16
RIBBONS, Thomas, 15s, unm, Sawyer,
Norton on the Hill
pg16
RIBBONS, Louisa, 12d, sch,
Sprowston
pg16
RIBBONS, Eleanor, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg16
RIBBONS, Caroline, 6d, sch,
Norwich
pg16
SMALLPAGE, Richard G, 56hd, mar, Ship Caulker, (East Side Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg17
SMALLPAGE, Martha, 52wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg17
SMALLPAGE, Elizabeth, 21d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg17
SMALLPAGE, Charlotte, 15d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg17
MEADOWS, William, 36hd, mar, Grocer, (East Side Nth Quay)
Yearmouth
pg17
MEADOWS, Harriet, 34wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg17
MEADOWS, Harriet, 11d,
Yearmouth
pg17
MEADOWS, Rosa, 5d,
Yearmouth
pg17
MEADOWS, Martha, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg17
MEADOWS, Henry, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg17
FROST, Jermin, 43hd, mar, Coal Agent, (Sth side of Conge)
Chelsea Middx.
pg17
FROST, Elizabeth, 38wf, mar,
Colchester Essex
pg17
FROST, Henry P, 11s, sch,
Bath Somerset
pg17
FROST, Harriet J, 8d, sch,
Colchester Essex
pg17
FROST, William T, 6s, sch,
Colchester Essex
pg17
FROST, Stephen W, 4s, sch,
Colchester Essex
pg17
FROST, Charles P, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg17
PARMENTER, William, 27hd, mar, labourer, (Sth side of Conge)
Yearmouth
pg17
PARMENTER, Louisa, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg17
PARMENTER, Ellen, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg17
PARMENTER, Emma, 4d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg17
PARMENTER, Anna, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg17
ANGUS, Amy, 77hd, wid, Pauper, (Sth side of Conge)
Aldermaston Berks.
pg17
ANGUS, Edwin M, 1Gs,
Yearmouth
pg17
PIKE, John, 35hd, mar, Railway Inspector, (Sth side of Conge)
Neatishead
pg18
PIKE, Elizabeth, 32wf, mar,
Attleboro
pg18
PIKE, George, 12s, sch,
Attleboro
pg18
PIKE, Thomas, 11d, sch,
Attleboro
pg18
PIKE, Emma, 8d, sch,
Wymondham
pg18
WATSON, Samuel, 49hd, mar, labourer, (Sth side of Conge)
Martham
pg18
WATSON, Sarah, 47wf, mar,
South Walsham
pg18
WATSON, Susannah E, 22d, mar, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg18
WATSON, William, 19s, unm, Drapers Porter,
Yearmouth
pg18
WATSON, Robert, 15s, unm, Errand Boy,
Yearmouth
pg18
WATSON, Harriet, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
WATSON, Eliza, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
ALLEN, John, 35hd, mar, Mariner, (Sth side of Conge)
Yearmouth
pg18
ALLEN, Sarah, 40wf, mar, Beatster,
Yearmouth
pg18
LARM, Maria, 76mother, wid, Invalid,
Yearmouth
pg18
LOREY, Thomas, 37hd, mar, Inn keeper, (Sth side of Conge)
Kings Lynn
pg18
LOREY, Margaret, 40wf, mar,
Thurlton
pg18
LARSON, Harrison, 49ldg, unm, Salt Merchant,
Bacton
pg18
MULLET, Eliza, 16servt, unm, servt,
Caistor
pg18
CARR, Sarah, 42hd, wid, Housekeeper, (Sth side of Conge)
Yearmouth
pg18
CARR, Thomasine, 17d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg18
CARR, James, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
CARR, Alice, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
CARR, William, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
CARR, Charles, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
LAYTON, William, 24hd, mar, Painter, (Sth side of Conge)
Reedhan
pg19
LAYTON, Emily, 24wf, mar,
Moulton
pg19
SANDIFORD, Edward, 41hd, mar, White Smith, (Sth side of Conge)
Yearmouth
pg19
SANDIFORD, Priscilla, 39wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg19
JELLINGS, Priscilla, 17nec, unm, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg19
JELLINGS, William, 44bro, unm, Railway Porter,
Yearmouth
pg19
MORRISS, James, 46hd, mar, Mariner, (Sth side of Conge)
Blofield
pg19
MORRISS, Elizabeth, 48wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg19
MORRISS, James, 17s, unm, Appr. Tailor,
Yearmouth
pg19
MORRISS, William, 16s, unm, Appr. Blacksmith,
Yearmouth
pg19
MORRISS, Charles, 13s, , Appr. Shoemaker,
Yearmouth
pg19
MORRISS, Harry, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg19
MORRISS, Frederick, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg19
MORRISS, Albert, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg19
GREEN, Robert, 42hd, mar, Painter, (Sth side of Conge)
Filby
pg19
GREEN, Rosabella, 45wf, mar, Schoolmistress,
Yearmouth
pg19
GREEN, Alfred B, 18s, unm, Grocer,
Yearmouth
pg19
GREEN, Robert John, 13s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg19
GREEN, Jessie W R, 8d, sch,
Norwich
pg19
1 empty property(Sth side of Conge)

pg19
RAMIEU, George Ashby, 60hd, mar, Collector of Poor Rate, (Sth side of Conge)
Norwich
pg19
RAMIEU, Amy, 59wf, mar,
Ingham
pg19
RAMIEU, George E, 30hd, mar, Plumber, Glazier and Painter,
Yearmouth
pg19
RAMIEU, Elizabeth H, 32wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg19
RAMIEU, Edith May, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg19
ARCHER, Hannah, 56hd, mar, Merchants Wife, (Sth side of Conge)
Ormsby
pg20
ARCHER, Sarah, 67aunt, wid, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg20
TAYLOR, James, 63hd, wid, Railway Clerk, (Sth side of Conge)
Liverpool Lancs.
pg20
TAYLOR, Emma J, 22d, unm, Housekeeper,
Bethnall Green London
pg20
TAYLOR, Jane, 18d, unm, dressmaker,
Bethnall Green London
pg20
TAYLOR, Sarah J, 15d, unm, sch,
Bethnall Green London
pg20
SALT, Mary E, 37servt, wid, servt,
Liverpool Lancs.
pg20
FOLKES, Illiah, 36hd, mar, Basket Maker, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg20
FOLKES, Elizabeth, 36wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg20
FOLKES, William, 8s,
Yearmouth
pg20
FOLKES, Samuel, 5s,
Yearmouth
pg20
FOLKES, Walter, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARWOOD, Robert, 43hd, mar, Hawker, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARWOOD, Caroline, 39wf, mar, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARWOOD, Caroline, 15d, unm, Hawker,
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARWOOD, Amelia, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg20
SHARWOOD, Elizabeth, 3d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg20
ANDERSON, Amelia, 48hd, mar, Charwoman, (Row 28)
Runcorn Cheshire
pg20
ANDERSON, Thomas, 17s, unm, Currier,
Dublin Ireland
pg20
ANDERSON, Margaret, 21d, unm, Silk Winder,
Isle of Man
pg20
BISHOP, William, 40hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg20
BISHOP, Mary Ann, 41wf, mar, Tailoress,
Middx.
pg20
BISHOP, Emma M A, 16d, unm, Tailoress,
Yearmouth
pg20
BISHOP, Caroline, 15d, unm, Tailoress,
Yearmouth
pg20
BISHOP, William, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg20
BISHOP, Mary Ann, 4md, unm,
Yearmouth
pg21
PESTELL, Jane, 55hd, wid, Charwoman, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg21
PESTELL, Joseph, 15s, unm, Bricklayers Labourer,
Yearmouth
pg21
PESTELL, Sarah Ann, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
GREEN, Sarah, 25sis, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg21
SMITH, Martha, 25ldg, mar, Boat Fitter, (Row 28)
Norwich
pg21
BEST, John, 52hd, mar, Rope Maker, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg21
BEST, Elizabeth, 49wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg21
OFFORD, Jenner, 67hd, unm, (Row 28)
Stowmarket Suff.
pg21
OFFORD, Charlotte, 72sis, unm, unemp.,
Stowmarket Suff.
pg21
FALKES, Daniel, 68hd, mar, Shoe Maker, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg21
FALKES, Sarah, 49wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg21
FALKES, Sarah, 19d, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg21
BENSLEY, Elizabeth, 65hd, wid, Invalid, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg21
TODD, Elizabeth, 38d, wid, Silk Crape Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg21
BENSLEY, Issiah, 36s, unm, Sail Maker,
Yearmouth
pg21
BENSLEY, William, 28s, unm, Mariner,
Yearmouth
pg21
BENSLEY, Anna, 12Gd, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg21
HATCH, Horatio, 37hd, mar, Sawyer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg21
HATCH, Sophia, 33wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg21
HATCH, Colasa, 15d, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg21
HATCH, Robert, 12s, Errand Boy,
Yearmouth
pg21
HATCH, Sophia, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
HATCH, Isaac, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
HATCH, Sarah, 3d,
Yearmouth
pg21
HATCH, Emma, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg22
BARSHAM, William, 32hd, mar, Raiway Employee, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg22
BARSHAM, Charlotte, 32wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg22
BARSHAM, Charlotte, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
BARSHAM, william H, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
BARSHAM, Lavinia E, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
BARSHAM, Edward E, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg22
BARSHAM, Walter C, 4ms,
Yearmouth
pg22
EADE, James, 30hd, mar, labourer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg22
EADE, Charlotte, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg22
EADE, Ellen, 14d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
EADE, Caroline, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
EADE, Matilda, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
EADE, George, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
EADE, james, 4s,
Yearmouth
pg22
EADE, Charlotte, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg22
EADE, Louise, 6md,
Yearmouth
pg22
AUSTIN, Henry, 71hd, mar, labourer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg22
AUSTIN, Mary, 66wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg22
COOPER, William, 47hd, mar, Fish Hawker, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg22
COOPER, Eleanor, 45wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg22
COOPER, Harriet, 18d, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg22
COOPER, Elizabeth, 14d, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg22
COOPER, Alice, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
HALL, George, 27ldg, unm, Boot Closer, (Row 28)
Norwich
pg23
KALF, Charles, 43hd, mar, French polisher, (Row 28)
Norwich
pg23
KALF, Mary Ann, 47wf, mar, Silk Worker,
Norwich
pg23
KALF, Anney, 19d, unm, Silk Worker,
Norwich
pg23
KALF, Mary Ann, 17d, unm, Silk Worker,
Norwich
pg23
KALF, Elizabeth, 14d, unm, Silk Worker,
Norwich
pg23
MONSON, Elizabeth, 28wf, mar, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg23
MONSON, Amelia, 2d, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg23
MONSON, Charles, 4ms,
Yearmouth
pg23
BROWN, George, 40hd, mar, Cordwainer, (Row 28)
Shelton
pg23
BROWN, Charlotte, 38wf, mar, dressmaker,
Flegg Burgh
pg23
BROWN, Frederick, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BROWN, George, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BROWN, Edith, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BROWN, Agnes, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BROWN, Alice, 4d,
Yearmouth
pg23
BROWN, Roseanna, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg23
BROWN, Arthur, 9ms,
Yearmouth
pg23
HORNER, Ann, 46visitor, unm, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg23
CHALSFORD, Thomas, 22hd, mar, Bricklayers, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg23
CHALSFORD, Mary Ann, 25wf, mar,
Thurlton Suff.
pg23
CHALSFORD, Thomas, 2d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg23
GOOCH, Thomas, 23hd, mar, Carpenter, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg23
GOOCH, Elizabeth, 20wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg23
GOOCH, Elizabeth, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg23
HASPIN, Robert, 31hd, mar, Bricklayer, (Row 28)
Walsingham
pg24
HASPIN, Martha, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg24
HASPIN, Laura, 6d,
Yearmouth
pg24
HASPIN, Arthur, 4s,
Yearmouth
pg24
HASPIN, Martha, 3d,
Yearmouth
pg24
HASPIN, John, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg24
SMITH, Robert, 23hd, mar, Waterman, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg24
SMITH, Fanny, 24wf, mar,
Suffolk
pg24
SMITH, Unah, 61mother, mar, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg24
SMITH, Robert, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg24
WELCH, Harry, 31hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg24
WELCH, Mary Ann, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg24
WELCH, Beatrice, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
WELCH, Edith, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg24
WELCH, Henry, 8ms,
Yearmouth
pg24
CHALSFORD, Susan, 54hd, wid, Annuitant, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg24
CHALSFORD, Walter, 19s, unm, Shoeing Smith,
Yearmouth
pg24
CHALSFORD, Mary Ann, 18d, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg24
EASTER, Ann, 51hd, unm, dressmaker, (Row 28)
Gillingham
pg24
SIMMS, Susannah, 21d, mar, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg24
SIMMS, William N, 1Gs,
Yearmouth
pg24
BOTSON, John, 40hd, mar, Drover, (Row 28)
Lowestoft Suff.
pg24
BOTSON, Susannah, 40wf, mar, Charwoman,
Suffolk
pg24
BOTSON, Elizabeth, 17d, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg24
BOTSON, Henry, 13s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
BOTSON, Harriet, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg25
HARRIS, John, 44hd, mar, Bricklayer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg25
HARRIS, Charlotte, 40wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg25
HARRIS, John, 23s, unm, Bricklayer,
Yearmouth
pg25
HARRIS, James N, 21s, unm, Bricklayer,
Yearmouth
pg25
HARRIS, Nathaniel, 18s, unm, labourer,
Yearmouth
pg25
HARRIS, George, 15s, unm, labourer,
Yearmouth
pg25
HARRIS, Charlotte, 14d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg25
FLEGG, Mary Ann, 63wid, Fish Dealer,
Yearmouth
pg25
GODFREY, William, 27hd, mar, Boat Builder, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg25
GODFREY, Sarah, 26wf, mar, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg25
COLBY, Thomas, 31hd, mar, labourer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg25
COLBY, Rebecca, 28wf, mar,
Ludham
pg25
PASTON, Mary, 62hd, mar, (Row 28)
Bradwell Suff.
pg25
CLARK, Caroline, 25ldg, unm, Machinist,
Southtown Suff.
pg25
WENTON, William, 29hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 28)
Cornwall
pg25
WENTON, Jane, 35wf, mar,
Colchester Essex
pg25
SMITH, George, 13neph, Errand Boy,
Scarborough Yorks.
pg25
WOOLMER, Edmund, 40hd, mar, Basket Maker, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg25
WOOLMER, Sarah, 45wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg25
HEMPLEMAN, Elizabeth, 49hd, wid, Silk Weaver, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg25
HEMPLEMAN, Sarah, 12d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg25
HEMPLEMAN, Harriet, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg25
HEMPLEMAN, George, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg25
LONG, James, 37hd, mar, Brickleyers Labourer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg26
LONG, Mary Ann, 31wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg26
LONG, Henry, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
LONG, Albert, 3s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
GOWER, Philip, 39hd, mar, labourer, (Row 28)
Nettingham
pg26
GOWER, Keziah, 31wf, mar,
Bungay Suff.
pg26
GOWER, Clara, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
GOWER, George, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg26
FLICK, John, 50ldg, unm, labourer, (Row 28)
Rockland
pg26
BRIGHTMAN, Charlotte, 43hd, unm, Silk Winder,
Rockland
pg26
BRIGHTMAN, Louise, 11d, servt, (Row 28)
Rockland
pg26
LAWRENCE, Elizabeth, 70ldg, wid, unemp., (Row 28)
Devonport Devonshire
pg26
FULLER, William C P, 42hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg26
FULLER, Elizabeth, 41wf, mar,
Corton Suff.
pg26
FULLER, William C P, 19s, unm, Tailor,
Yearmouth
pg26
FULLER, Albert G, 18s, unm, Iron Founder,
Yearmouth
pg26
FULLER, Sarah M, 16d, unm, servt,
Yearmouth
pg26
FULLER, Edward Walter, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
FULLER, Elizabeth Martha, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
FULLER, Arthur Philip, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
BLOGG, Thomas, 37hd, wid, Basket Maker, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg26
BLOGG, Thomas, 5s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
NELGUS, Elizabeth, 72mother, wid, House Keeper,
Yearmouth
pg26
MOLL, John, 57hd, mar, labourer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg27
MOLL, Elizabeth, 52wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg27
MOLL, John, 28s, unm, labourer,
Yearmouth
pg27
MOLL, Charlotte, 25d, unm, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg27
MOLL, Harriet, 17d, unm, Seamstress,
Yearmouth
pg27
HOLMES, James, 43hd, mar, labourer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg27
HOLMES, Caroline, 46wf, mar,
Norwich
pg27
JESSOP, Benjamin, 16neph, unm, labourer,
Yearmouth
pg27
FOREMAN, Martha, 28wf, mar, (Row 28)
Dereham
pg27
NOUGHTON, Charles, 36hd, mar, labourer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg27
NOUGHTON, Harriet, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg27
NOUGHTON, Harriet, 12d,
Yearmouth
pg27
NOUGHTON, Eliza, 6d,
Yearmouth
pg27
NOUGHTON, Elena, 5d,
Yearmouth
pg27
NOUGHTON, Charles, 4s,
Yearmouth
pg27
NOUGHTON, Emma, 3md,
Yearmouth
pg27
BACON, William, 41ldg, unm, labourer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg27
THOMPSON, Thomas, 42hd, mar, Waterman, (Row 28)
Martham
pg27
THOMPSON, Charlotte, 28wf, mar,
Caistor
pg27
THOMPSON, Thomas, 19s, unm, Waterman,
Repps
pg27
THOMPSON, Susannah, 16d, unm, Silk Winder,
Repps
pg27
THOMPSON, Laura, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
THOMPSON, David, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
THOMPSON, Caroline, 3d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
THOMPSON, Eliza, 11md,
Yearmouth
pg27
CATCHPOLE, John, 25bro, unm, Engine Driver, (Row 28)
Caistor
pg28
CATCHPOLE, Robert, 19bro, unm, Twinespinner,
Yearmouth
pg28
CATCHPOLE, Frederick, 11bro, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
HARBORD, Thomas, 50hd, mar, Fisherman, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg28
HARBORD, Mary Ann, 51wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg28
HARBORD, John Thomas, 24s, unm, Fisherman,
Yearmouth
pg28
SHARPEN, Henry, 28hd, mar, bricklayer, (Row 28)
Walsingham
pg28
SHARPEN, Hannah, 28wf, mar, dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg28
SHARPEN, Henry, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg28
SHARPEN, Walter, 9ws,
Yearmouth
pg28
SADLER, Louisa, 48hd, wid, Butcher, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg28
SADLER, Maria, 22d, unm, Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg28
SADLER, Joseph, 20s, unm, Bricklayer,
Yearmouth
pg28
SADLER, James, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
SADLER, Louisa, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
SADLER, Florence, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg28
LAM, Frederick, 22neph, unm, Fish curer,
Yearmouth
pg28
MANFORD, Thomas M, 56hd, mar, Carpenter at Crape Works, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg28
MANFORD, Judith, 54wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg28
MANFORD, William Robert, 17s, unm, Printer and Compositor,
Yearmouth
pg28
REYNALD, Mary Ann, 22wf, mar, Butcher, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg28
REYNALD, Samuel, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg28
CLAXTON, Lucy, 20wf, mar, unemp., (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg28
CLAXTON, Caroline, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg28
MINTER, George, 32hd, mar, Corn Dealer, (Row 28)
Yearmouth
pg29
MINTER, Mary Ann, 40wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg29
THURTLE, Sarah, 71hd, wid, Parish Relief, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
TUCK, Edward, 57hd, mar, Twinespinner, (Row 31)
Blofield
pg29
TUCK, Harriet, 51wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg29
THACHER, William, 33hd, mar, Waterman, (Row 31)
Noughton
pg29
THACHER, Elizabeth, 32wf, mar,
Noughton
pg29
THACHER, William T, 10s,
Noughton
pg29
THACHER, Anna, 6d,
Noughton
pg29
THACHER, Elizabeth, 4d,
Noughton
pg29
CLARKE, Sarah, 87mother, wid,
Norfolk
pg29
SUTTON, Robert, 49ldg, unm, Maltster, (Row 31)
Freethorpe
pg29
MORE, James, 23hd, mar, labourer, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
MORE, Ann, 28wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg29
MORE, Ann E, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg29
BARKER, Robert, 26hd, mar, labourer, (Row 31)
Brighton
pg29
BARKER, Eliza, 26wf, mar,
Ranworth
pg29
BARKER, Elice, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg29
BARKER, Sarah E, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg29
SHERWOOD, Maria, 42hd, wid, Silk weaver, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
SHERWOOD, Benjamin, 16s, unm, Cork Cutter,
Yearmouth
pg29
SHERWOOD, James W, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg29
SHERWOOD, Maria, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg29
ANDERSON, Elizabeth, 64hd, unm, Silk weaver, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
STEVENS, Susannah, 38ldg, unm, Silk Rewinder, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
SPARKHAM, Charles, 27hd, mar, Shipwright, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
SPARKHAM, Hannah, 25wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg29
SPARKHAM, Amelia, 4d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg29
SPARKHAM, Alice C, 2d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg29
BAKER, George, 73hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 31)
Dorset
pg29
BAKER, Charlotte, 64wf, mar, Laundress,
Yearmouth
pg29
BAKER, Sarah E, 23d, unm, Governess,
Yearmouth
pg29
TODD, Joseph, 35hd, mar, House Carpenter, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
TODD, Sarah, 35wf, mar,
Caistor
pg29
TODD, Walter, 9s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg29
TODD, Ellen, 7d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg29
TODD, Joseph, 4s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg29
BOZEMAN, James, 48hd, mar, Costermonger, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
BOZEMAN, Eleanor, 57wf, mar,
Ormsby
pg29
BERRY, James, 22s, unm, Boot and Shoe Maker,
Yearmouth
pg29
BERRY, Eleanor, 20d, unm, dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg29
DERRY, William Guy, 68hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
DERRY, Mary A, 70wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg29
TODD, William, 44hd, unm, Ships Carpenter, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg29
TODD, George, 38bro, unm,
Yearmouth
pg29
TEASDELL, Louisa, 71servt, wid, Retired Laundress,
Burgh Suff.
pg29
GREEN, John, 74hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 31)
Happisburgh
pg29
GREEN, Elizabeth, 64wf, mar,
Suffolk
pg29
BAKER, William, 32hd, mar, Shipwright, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg30
BAKER, Thomas, 35wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg30
BAKER, William, 9s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
BAKER, Emma, 5d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg30
BAKER, Sarah E, 2d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg30
BAKER, Gertrude, 1d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg30
TODD, Elizabeth, 33wf, mar, Fishermans Wife, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg30
TODD, Elizabeth, 10d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
TODD, William C, 5s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
TODD, Samuel, 3s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
BECKET, Clarina E, 45hd, wid, unemp., (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg30
BECKET, Albert W, 21s, unm, Cabinet Maker,
Yearmouth
pg30
BECKET, Horabella, 11d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
BUSH, Edward R, 46bro, unm, Gardener,
Yearmouth
pg30
SMITH, Sarah, 60hd, wid, unemp., (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg30
HALL, Isabella, 43hd, wid, Charwoman, (Row 31)
Norfolk
pg30
HALL, William, 19s, unm, Fisherman,
Flegg Burgh
pg30
HALL, Sarah, 11d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg30
HALL, Isaac, 17s, unm, Fisherman,
Filby
pg30
HALL, Eliza, 9d,
Southtown Suff.
pg30
HALL, Alfred, 5s,
Yearmouth
pg30
WRIGHT, Mary Ann, 52hd, wid, Washerwoman, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg30
BECKET, Henry, 52hd, mar, labourer, (Row 31)
Lound Suff.
pg30
BECKET, Mary Ann, 46wf, mar,
Wrontingham Suff.
pg30
HOLSWORTH, William, 41hd, mar, Cordwainer, (Row 31)
Surlingham
pg31
PAGE, Ann, 21servt, unm, Silk winder,
Yearmouth
pg31
MARSHAL, Ann, 19ldg, unm, Silk winder,
Yearmouth
pg31
SAMDEN, Maria, 35hd, mar, unemp., (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg31
SAMDEN, James, 11s, unm, Asst. Twinespinner,
Yearmouth
pg31
SAMDEN, Margaret, 15d, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Corton Suff.
pg31
SAMDEN, Alice, 13d, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg31
SAMDEN, Emma, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg31
SAMDEN, George, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg31
SAMDEN, Laura, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg31
WRIGHTON, Leslie GG, 20hd, mar, Bricklayers Labourer, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg31
WRIGHTON, Maria, 24wf, mar, Mill Hand at Silk Factory,
Yearmouth
pg31
SCOTT, Jnae, 65hd, wid, Pauper, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg31
SCOTT, Nancy, 34d, unm, Silk winder,
Yearmouth
pg31
SCOTT, Matilda, 24d, unm, Silk winder,
Yearmouth
pg31
SCOTT, Emma Jane, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg31
THOMPSON, Isaac, 51hd, mar, Fisherman, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg31
THOMPSON, Caroline, 41wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg31
THOMPSON, Benjamin, 13s, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg31
THOMPSON, Isaac, 10s,
Yearmouth
pg31
THOMPSON, Charles, 2s,
Yearmouth
pg31
1 empty property

pg31
KING, John, 48hd, unm, Fish Dealer, (Row 31)
Southwold Suff.
pg31
PUNCH, Robert, 39hd, unm, labourer, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg32
PUNCH, Sarah, 26sis, unm, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg32
MYLARE, Benjamin, 10neph, unm, unemp.,
Yearmouth
pg32
ROBERTS, Sarah, 32hd, unm, Vendor of Shrimp, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg32
ROBERTS, Vincent, 75father, wid, Shoemaker,
Yearmouth
pg32
ROBERTS, Vincent, 28s, unm, Fish Dealer,
Yearmouth
pg32
THAMONS, Henry, 35hd, mar, Fisherman, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg32
THAMONS, Charlotte, 35wf, mar,
Potter Heigham
pg32
THAMONS, Charlotte, 12d, Silk winder,
Yearmouth
pg32
THAMONS, Eleanor, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
THAMONS, Frederick, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
THAMONS, Harriet, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
THAMONS, Laura, 6d,
Yearmouth
pg32
THAMONS, Henry, 3s,
Yearmouth
pg32
THAMONS, Louisa, 6md,
Yearmouth
pg32
FOLKES, Daniel, 45hd, mar, Coal carter, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg32
FOLKES, Mary Ann, 45wf, mar,
Bungay Suff.
pg32
FOLKES, Mary Ann, 20d, unm, Silk winder,
Yearmouth
pg32
FOLKES, Elizabeth, 17d, unm, Silk winder,
Yearmouth
pg32
FOLKES, Daniel, 15s, unm, Errand Boy,
Yearmouth
pg32
FOLKES, Charles, 13s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
FOLKES, William, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
FOLKES, Walter, 4s,
Yearmouth
pg32
GUYNES, James, 60hd, mar, Boot Maker, (Row 31)
Norfolk
pg33
GUYNES, Beliac, 30d, unm, Housekeeper,
Flegg Burgh
pg33
GUYNES, James, 20s, unm, Boot Maker,
Flegg Burgh
pg33
GUYNES, Mary Jane, 15d, unm, Milliner,
Flegg Burgh
pg33
NEWMAN, May J, 15servt, unm, servt,
Flegg Burgh
pg33
SMITH, Robert, 44hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg33
SMITH, Amelia, 43wf, mar,
London
pg33
SMITH, Mary Ann, 13d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg33
SMITH, Eliza, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg33
SMITH, Robert, 5s,
Yearmouth
pg33
SMITH, Rose, 3d,
Yearmouth
pg33
SMITH, Florence, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg33
COOPERMAN, Henry J, 44hd, mar, Railway labourer, (Row 31)
Norwich
pg33
COOPERMAN, Rachael Rosina, 42wf, mar,
Norwich
pg33
COOPERMAN, May Ann, 20d, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Norwich
pg33
COOPERMAN, Rosina M, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg33
COOPERMAN, Elizabeth, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg33
COOPERMAN, samuel, 4s,
Yearmouth
pg33
COOPERMAN, Alice, 1d,
Yearmouth
pg33
BECKETT, Frederick, 22hd, mar, Baker, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg33
BECKETT, Annette, 28wf, mar, Machinist,
Norwich
pg33
BECKETT, Anna Maria, 2d,
Yearmouth
pg33
BECKETT, Frederick George, 1s,
Yearmouth
pg33
VINES, Richard A, 38hd, mar, Cordwainer, (Row 31)
Norwich
pg34
VINES, Susan, 39wf, mar,
Norwich
pg34
VINES, Richard , 16s, unm, Cordwainer,
Norwich
pg34
VINES, William, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
VINES, Jane, 6d, sch,
Hackney London
pg34
VINES, Robert, 3s, sch,
Norwich
pg34
VINES, James, 1s,
Norwich
pg34
REEVE, Joseph, 76hd, wid, Carpenter, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg34
GOSLING, Edward, 38hd, mar, Brewers Labourer, (Row 31)
Moulton
pg34
BETTS, Jane, 36servt, unm, Housekeeper,
Moulton
pg34
BETTS, Edward T, 6s,
Yearmouth
pg34
BETTS, Arthur Henry, 3ms,
Yearmouth
pg34
SPALDING, Ellen, 44visitor, mar, unemp.,
Suffolk
pg34
THAME, Robert, 28hd, mar, Blacksmith, (Row 31)
Repps
pg34
THAME, Emma, 28wf, mar, Dressmaker,
Bears Grove Salthouse
pg34
HOLMAN, Rachael, 21visitor, unm, servt, (Row 31)
Bears Grove Salthouse
pg34
SHREEVE, Robert, 45hd, mar, Bricklayer ,
Tunstead
pg34
SHREEVE, Effiah, 45wf, mar,
South Repps
pg34
SHREEVE, Daniel, 23s, unm, Bricklayer,
South Repps
pg34
SHREEVE, William, 14s, labourer,
Worstead
pg34
SHREEVE, Walter, 12s, sch,
Dilham
pg34
SHREEVE, Elizabeth, 10d, sch,
Dilham
pg34
SHREEVE, Emily, 8d, sch,
Dilham
pg34
PLATTON, Evered, 23SonL, mar, Fisherman,
Thurncaster
pg34
PLATTON, Mary Ann, 21d, mar,
South Repps
pg34
PLATTON, Ann E, 3Gd,
Yearmouth
pg35
PLATTON, Daniel, 2Gs,
Yearmouth
pg35
FLEET, Simon, 66hd, wid, Twinespinner, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg35
FULLER, Susan R, 54sis, wid, Housekeeper,
Yearmouth
pg35
THOMAS, Elizabeth, 60SisL, wid, Beaster,
Yearmouth
pg35
MOULE, Maria, 54hd, unm, Infant school mistress, (Row 31)
Yearmouth
pg35
SMITH, George, 52hd, mar, labourer, (Row 31)
kent
pg35
SMITH, Mary , 34wf, mar, ,
Northam Sussex
pg35
SMITH, George, 13s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
SMITH, Isaac, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
SMITH, Caroline, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
SMITH, Mary Ann, 4d,
Yearmouth
pg35
SMITH, James, 40bro, unm,
Sheerness Kent
pg35



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe