Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Census Returns, 1871 Sth District 12

Document Reference: RG10/1790

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Local Studies section of Norwich Central Library. In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Jim Bilham Boult
Date Added: July 20, 2003
Previous Year: 1871 Sth District 1
Next Year: 1871 Sth District 2

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
BURWELL, James, 77hd, mar, Marine Store Dealer, (George St)
Belton Sfk
pg1
BURWELL, Ann, 76wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg1
BURWELL, Ann Elizabeth, 23gd, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg1
CLASCON, James, 54hd, mar, Baker, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg1
CLASCON, Elizabeth, 28wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg1
CLASCON, Sidney, 14s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg1
CLASCON, Elizabeth, 5d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg1
CLASCON, Emma, 3d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg1
CLASCON, Helenor, 1d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg1
GISLOW, William, 67hd, mar, Cooper, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg1
GISLOW, Emma, 67wf, mar,
Hadleigh Sfk
pg1
CORNISH, Mary, 68ldg, wid,
Little Ormsby
pg1
SMOUTON, John Alfred, 31hd, mar, Rope Spinner, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg1
SMOUTON, Caroline Elizabeth, 37wf, mar,
Gorleston Sfk
pg1
HOLLEY, Caroline Elizabeth, 72aunt, wid, Annuitant,
Gorleston Sfk
pg1
HAYES, John Dunn, 38hd, mar, Relieving Officer, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg1
HAYES, Mary Ann, 41wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg1
HAYES, John Arthur, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg1
HAYES, Walter Charles, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg1
HAYES, William Dawson, 7ms
Yearmouth
pg1
RUMBOLD, Charles, 61hd, mar, Fishing Boat Owner, (George St)
Halversgate
pg1
RUMBOLD, Hannah, 63wf, mar,
Runham
pg1
RUMBOLD, Sarah, 19d, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg1
RUMBOLD, George, 19s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg1
NEWARK, John, 84hd, mar, Broker, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg2
NEWARK, Elizabeth, 85wf, mar, Broker,
Yearmouth
pg2
BARNES, Sarah, 35gd, unm, Asst.,
Yearmouth
pg2
WRIGHT, George, 48hd, mar, Tailor, (George St)
Hull Yorks.
pg2
WRIGHT, Charlotte, 42wf, mar,
Potter Heigham
pg2
WRIGHT, William Ewles, 14s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
WRIGHT, Clarissa Ewles, 12d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
WRIGHT, George Stevenson, 5s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
MORSE, Mary Ann, 46sis, mar, Dressmaker, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg2
MORSE, James, 24s, unm, Coach Builder,
Yearmouth
pg2
BALDWIN, Jane, 50sis, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg2
REESS, James, 32hd, mar, Carpenter, (George St)
Wales
pg2
REESS, Lucy Ann, 34wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg2
REESS, Clara, 2d
Yearmouth
pg2
GARROD, Edgar, 7SonL, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
RUDD, Thomas, 53hd, mar, Basket Maker, (George St)
North Walsham
pg2
RUDD, Alice, 74wf, mar,
Banningham
pg2
STARLING, Frederick, 13gs, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
BLAND, Thomas, 46ldg, mar, Labourer,
Hemsby
pg2
CASEY, William, 30hd, mar, Mariner, (George St)
Reedham
pg2
CASEY, Harriet, 32wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg2
CASEY, Elisa, 13d, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg2
CASEY, William, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg2
CASEY, Thomas, 1s
Yearmouth
pg2
PROUDFOOT, Edmund, 33hd, mar, Shoemaker, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg3
PROUDFOOT, Elizabeth, 33wf, mar,
Acle
pg3
JESUP, John, 50hd, mar, Labourer,
New Buckingham
pg3
JESUP, Emma, 52wf, mar,
Ipswich Sfk
pg3
WOODS, Ann, 71hd, wid, Pauper,
Cirencester Glo
pg3
ASHBY, Robert, 57hd, mar, Labourer, (George St)
Runham
pg3
ASHBY, Ann, 54wf, mar, Dressmaker,
Somerton
pg3
ASHBY, Letetia Waters, 16d, unm, Dressmaker,
Runham
pg3
ASHBY, Ernest Alfred, 2gs
Yearmouth
pg3
COE, Elizabeth, 45hd, wid, Tailoress, (George St)
Burlingham
pg3
HALL, Richard Harridence, 41hd, mar, Cabinet Maker, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg3
HALL, Adelaide, 36wf, mar,
Ormsby
pg3
HALL, Elizabeth, 15d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg3
HALL, Harridence, 12s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
HALL, Cassidy, 9d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
HALL, Robert John, 7s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
HALL, George, 5s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
HALL, Walter, 2s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg3
BAILEY, Elizabeth, 73MotL, wid,
Norwich
pg3
SALTER, George, 56hd, mar, Labourer, (Gooch Bldgs)
Yearmouth
pg3
SALTER, Susannah, 57wf, mar, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg3
WESTGATE, Elizabeth, 24wf, mar, (Gooch Bldgs)
Yearmouth
pg3
WESTGATE, Caroline Elizabeth, 2d(George St)
Yearmouth
pg3
WESTGATE, Sophia Flora, 6md
Yearmouth
pg3
CALVER, James, 47hd, mar, sawyer, (Coxs Psge, George St)
Uggershall Sfk
pg4
CALVER, Amelia, 42wf, mar,
West Bagford Sfk
pg4
CALVER, James, 13s, unm, Errand Boy,
Wangford Sfk
pg4
CALVER, Cora, 11d, sch,
Wangford Sfk
pg4
CALVER, Emma, 8d, sch,
Wangford Sfk
pg4
CALVER, William, 6s, sch,
Wangford Sfk
pg4
CALVER, Henry, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
CALVER, Gerty, 2gd
Yearmouth
pg4
BUNN, James, 31hd, mar, Mariner, (Coxs Psge, George St)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg4
BUNN, Hester, 29wf, mar,
Holme Hale
pg4
HARPER, Rebecca, 12std, sch,
Feltwell
pg4
HARPER, Catherine, 4std, sch,
Martham
pg4
RICE, George, 43hd, mar, Mariner, (Coxs Psge, George St)
Yearmouth
pg4
RICE, Sarah, 41wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg4
RICE, George, 18s, Appr. Cabinet Maker,
Yearmouth
pg4
RICE, Isabel, 15d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
RICE, Walter, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
MAYS, George, 42hd, mar, Waterman, (Coxs Psge, George St)
Mutford Sfk
pg4
MAYS, Mary Ann, 47wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg4
MAYS, George, 14s, Errand Boy,
Yearmouth
pg4
MAYS, Louisa, 12d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
STONE, Thomas Samuel, 25hd, mar, Fisherman, (Coxs Psge, George St)
Yearmouth
pg4
STONE, Elazabeth, 25wf, mar,
Hasboro'
pg4
BREEZE, Mary, 23wf, mar, (Freeman Bldgs)
East Ruston
pg5
BREEZE, George Arthur, 5s, sch, (George St)
East Ruston
pg5
BREEZE, James herbert W, 6ms
Yearmouth
pg5
HIGH, Joseph, 44hd, mar, Waterman, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg5
HIGH, Harriet, 42wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg5
HIGH, Louisa, 19d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg5
HIGH, Harriet, 17d, unm, Machine Binder,
Yearmouth
pg5
HIGH, Henry, 5ms
Yearmouth
pg5
CUTTS, Walter Stephen, 22hd, mar, Cooper, (George St)
Halesworth
pg5
CUTTS, Louisa Caroline, 17wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg5
DICKERSON, James, 28hd, mar, Shopkeeper, (George St)
Haddiscoe
pg5
DICKERSON, Charlotte, 27wf, mar, Shopkeeper,
Fritton
pg5
DICKERSON, William George, 3s
Fritton
pg5
ANDERSON, Joseph, 68hd, mar, Smith, not able to work, (Morleys Alley)
Yearmouth
pg5
ANDERSON, Ann, 67wf, mar, Charwoman, (George St)
Chelmsford Ess
pg5
CHURCH, Robert, 32hd, mar, Labourer, (Morleys Alley)
Freethorpe
pg5
CHURCH, Susanna, 30wf, mar, (George St)
Reedham
pg5
CHURCH, Robert, 16s, unm, Sand Carter,
Reedham
pg5
CHURCH, Mary Elizabeth, 14d, Factory hand,
Reedham
pg5
CHURCH, William, 2s
Yearmouth
pg5
FOX, Robert, 30hd, mar, Labourer, (Morleys Alley)
Yearmouth
pg5
FOX, Hannah, 28wf, mar, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg5
FOX, Amelia, 14d, unm, Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg5
MONE, Charles, 66hd, wid, Butcher, (Morleys Alley)
Lound Sfk
pg6
MONE, Charles, 28s, unm, Labourer, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg6
MONE, Alfred, 18s, unm, Labourer,
Yearmouth
pg6
THOMPSON, Harriet, 21ldg, unm, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg6
TOWNSEND, Robert, 68hd, wid, Carpenter, (Morleys Alley)
Yearmouth
pg6
TOWNSEND, Robert, 39s, mar, Porter, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg6
TOWNSEND, Maria, 34DauL, mar,
Yearmouth
pg6
VINCE, Walter, 22hd, mar, Carter, (Morleys Alley)
Yearmouth
pg6
VINCE, Maria, 26wf, mar, (George St)
Hetherset
pg6
VINCE, Robert Moore, 5s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg6
VINCE, Walter, 2s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg6
VINCE, Anna Maria, 9wd, unm,
Yearmouth
pg6
DAY, William, 82hd, wid, Cordwainer, (Morleys Alley)
Yearmouth
pg6
DAY, Ellen, 30d, unm, Housekeeper, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg6
KENSALL, Phoebe, 3d, sch,
London Mdx
pg6
KENSALL, Susan, 6d, sch,
London Mdx
pg6
SPINKS, Frederick, 19hd, mar, Bricklayer, (Morleys Alley)
Yearmouth
pg6
SPINKS, Susanna, 19wf, mar, (George St)
Halvergate
pg6
SPINKS, Frederick, 7ms
Yearmouth
pg6
CRABTREE, Edwin, 46hd, mar, Travelling Draper, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg7
CRABTREE, Mary Ann, 42wf, mar,
Corton Sfk
pg7
CRABTREE, Edwin R, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
CRABTREE, Edith M, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
CRABTREE, Ernest E, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
CRABTREE, Elizabeth, 3d
Yearmouth
pg7
CRABTREE, Emmerline, 1md
Yearmouth
pg7
HOWES, Eliza, 15servt, unm, servant,
Bluderston Sfk
pg7
BARTLETT, Francis, 55hd, wid, Silk Crape Weaver, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg7
BARTLETT, Thomas, 22s, unm, Cabinet maker,
Yearmouth
pg7
BARTLETT, Francis, 20d, unm, Silk Crape Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg7
BARTLETT, Mary Ann E, 17d, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg7
SACRET, Robert, 53hd, mar, Shoemaker, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg7
SACRET, Mary Ann, 53wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
SACRET, Mary Harriet, 14d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
SACRET, William Ernest, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
LIBBAS, Susan, 26servt, unm, servant,
Neatishead
pg7
BLYTH, Robert John, 54hd, mar, (Broad Row)
Norwich
pg7
BLYTH, Lydia, 54wf, mar, Shop Asst.,
Assington Sfk
pg7
BLYTH, Catherine S, 26d, unm, Shop Asst.,
Yearmouth
pg7
BLYTH, Thomas C, 20d, unm, Engineer,
Yearmouth
pg7
DAWSON, Catherine, 26servt, unm, servant,
Upton
pg7
SPRINGALL, Isabella, 35d, unm, Shop Asst., (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg7
SPRINGALL, Susan, 61sis, unm, Housekeeper,
Yearmouth
pg7
HUNT, Henry, 76hd, mar, Watchmaker and Jeweller, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg8
HUNT, Susanna, 63wf, mar,
Cawston
pg8
HUNT, Ann Howes, 36d, unm, Governess,
Yearmouth
pg8
HUNT, Jane West, 23d, unm, Governess,
Yearmouth
pg8
PETTERSON, Ellen Jane, 20servt, unm, servant,
Oulton Sfk
pg8
LAY, John Henry, 42hd, mar, Tailor, (Broad Row)
Bermondsey Sry
pg8
LAY, Susanna, 34wf, mar, Haberdasher,
Yearmouth
pg8
LAY, Amelia Maria, 14d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
LAY, Matilda Susanna, 8d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
LAY, Alice maud, 7d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
LAY, John Hastings, 5s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
LAY, Ada Florence, 4d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg8
LAY, Harry Hastings, 1s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg8
HARVEY, Emma, 14servt, unm, servant,
Gorleston Sfk
pg8
COTTON, W B, 50hd, mar, Armourer, East Norfolk Militia, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg8
COTTON, Ellen, 40wf, mar, Milliner,
Dover Kent
pg8
COTTON, A J, 18s, unm, Appr. Jeweller,
Yearmouth
pg8
COTTON, M A E E , 11d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
EDWARDS, James, 30BroL, unm, Hotpresser,
Dover Kent
pg8
MILES, Sarah, 19servt, unm, servant,
Ingham
pg8
SIMPSON, William Morfrey, 76hd, wid, Watchmaker, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg8
HONCHEW, Mary, 65servt, unm, Housekeeper,
Helverton
pg8
SOUTH, Josiah, 31hd, mar, Grocer, (Broad Row)
Spalding Lin
pg8
SOUTH, Harriet Vigina, 36wf, mar,
Maryland U S A
pg8
PORTER, William, 25ldg, unm, Grocers Asst.,
Grantham Lin
pg8
NEWARK, James, 45hd, mar, Whitesmith, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, Louisa, 37wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, Louisa, 19d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, James, 13s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, Amelia, 11d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, Samuel, 9s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, William, 7s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, Thomas, 5s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, Phoebe, 3d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, Margaret, 17md, unm,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, Elizabeth, 15d, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg9
NEWARK, Elizabeth, 83mthr, wid, (Broad Row)
Edingthorpe
pg9
MALSTER, Elizabeth, 17vistr, unm, servant,
Norwich
pg9
1 unoccupied property, ,(Broad Row)

pg9
WELLS, Henry, 47hd, mar, Tailor, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg9
WELLS, Elizabeth, 47wf, mar,
Gorleston Sfk
pg9
REEDER, Richard edmund, 39hd, mar, Shoemaker, (Broad Row)
Norwich
pg9
REEDER, Magdalen, 39wf, mar,
Norwich
pg9
REEDER, Arthur, 10s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
REEDER, Jane, 9d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
REEDER, Susan, 8d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
REEDER, Alice, 17md, unm,
Yearmouth
pg9
DOYLE, Mary Ann, 16servt, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg9
(blank)

pg10
(blank)

pg 11
COLE, Richard, 59hd, mar, Tailor, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg12
COLE, Sarah, 60wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg12
COLE, Elizabeth, 70sis, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
COLE, Elizabeth, 23nec, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
YOVELL, Eliza, 49hd, wid, Ironmonger, (Broad Row)
Halstead Ess
pg12
YOVELL, Margaret, 24d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
YOVELL, Edith, 23d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
YOVELL, Annie, 21d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
FERMI, Arcacia, 10ldg, unm, Pupil,
London Mdx
pg12
DAY, Harriet, 22servt, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg12
STAGG, Elisa Ann, 55hd, unm, Ironmonger, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg12
STAGG, Priscilla Howlett, 49sis, unm, Ironmonger,
Yearmouth
pg12
TEASDELL, John C, 64BroL, mar, Retired Mariner,
London Mdx
pg12
TEASDELL, Phillis Frances, 57sis, mar,
London Mdx
pg12
SMITH, Elizabeth, 27servt, unm, servant,
Tunstall
pg12
STAGG, James Henry, 40bro, unm, Chemist,
Yearmouth
pg12
ECCLESTON, Richard, 74hd, wid, Linen Draper, (Broad Row)
Wickhamstead
pg12
ECCLESTON, Harriett ball, 40d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
ECCLESTON, Louisa C, 32d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg12
OLDMAN, Emily, 18servt, unm, servant,
Blunderston Sfk
pg12
RIVETT, James, 45hd, mar, Confectioner, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg13
RIVETT, Rachael, 45wf, mar,
Norwich
pg13
RIVETT, James A, 20s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg13
RIVETT, Arthur J, 16s, unm, Appr. Chemist,
Yearmouth
pg13
RIVETT, Anna Maria, 17d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg13
RIVETT, Florence, 14d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg13
RANSOM, Amelia, 19servt, unm, Housemaid,
Wells
pg13
LEVILL, Lucy, 16servt, unm, under housemaid,
Gorleston Sfk
pg13
PERFECT, Horace, 16ldg, unm, Errand Boy,
Yearmouth
pg13
GARROD, David, 50hd, mar, Gasfitter, (Broad Row)
Ringsfield Sfk
pg13
GARROD, Ann, 50wf, mar,
Loddon
pg13
MIDDLETON, Phoebe, 47sis, wid, Housekeeper,
Loddon
pg13
BOULTON, Mary, 37vistr, unm, Lodginghouse keeper,
Buxton
pg13
DANE, George William, 35hd, mar, Draper, (Broad Row)
Dover Kent
pg13
DANE, Emily, 32wf, mar,
Dover Kent
pg13
DANE, Emily Stroud, 5d
Yearmouth
pg13
DANE, George William, 3s
Yearmouth
pg13
DANE, Ada, 1d
Yearmouth
pg13
SHOUD, Joseph, 64FatL, mar, Retired Teacher,
Dover Kent
pg13
SHOUD, Susanna, 69MotL, mar,
Ware Herts.
pg13
SHOUD, Alice Hall, 28SonL, unm, Drapers Asst.,
Dover Kent
pg13
HOLLAND, Sarah, 11servt, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg13
HAWKINS, George Drew, 36hd, mar, Ironmonger, (Broad Row)
Boulogne France
pg14
HAWKINS, Mary Ann, 20wf, mar, Asst.,
Itteringham
pg14
HAWKINS, George James, 14s, unm, Asst.,
Yearmouth
pg14
HAWKINS, James Allen, 12s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
HAWKINS, Amelia, 9d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
HAWKINS, Jane, 5d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
HAWKINS, Margaret, 4md, unm,
Yearmouth
pg14
DYE, Amelia, 17servt, unm, servant,
Gorleston Sfk
pg14
LAWN, Alfred James, 32hd, mar, Outfitter, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg14
LAWN, Sarah, 32wf, mar,
Beccles Sfk
pg14
LAWN, Alfred Edward, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
LAWN, William James, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg14
LAWN, Maud Mary, 1md
Yearmouth
pg14
GUNTON, Lucy Jane, 17servt, unm, servant,
Beighton
pg14
HARRISON, James william, 30hd, mar, Dyer, (Broad Row)
Islington Mdx
pg14
HARRISON, Charlotte, 40wf, mar,
Shoreditch Mdx
pg14
LOANE, Harriett, 32ldg, unm, Feather Cleaner,
Hopton Sfk
pg14
LOANE, William, 19ldg, mar, Journeyman Dyer,
Hopton Sfk
pg14
LOANE, Kate Alice, 18wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg14
LOANE, Alica Matilda, 3md
Yearmouth
pg14
SOUTH, Thomas, 75hd, mar, Retired Cooper, (Broad Row)
Spalding Lin
pg15
SOUTH, Mabala, 68wf, mar,
Spalding Lin
pg15
SOUTH, John, 38s, unm, Grocer,
Spalding Lin
pg15
SOUTH, Mabala, 37d, mar,
Spalding Lin
pg15
FREEMAN, George, 10gs, sch,
Spalding Lin
pg15
FREEMAN, Annie, 12gd, sch,
Spalding Lin
pg15
ELLIS, Robert Bean, 49hd, mar, Brewmaker, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg15
ELLIS, Mary Ann, 52wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg15
ELLIS, Robert Sumner, 22s, unm, Brewmaker,
Yearmouth
pg15
ELLIS, Arthur Wright, 20s, unm, Brewmaker,
Yearmouth
pg15
ELLIS, Hannah Wright, 18d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg15
ELLIS, Charles, 15s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg15
ELLIS, Caroline Edth, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
CALVER, Sarah, 20s, servant,
Wangford Sfk
pg15
RAND, Joseph, 30hd, mar, Grocer, (Broad Row)
Norwich
pg15
RAND, Catherine, 32wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg15
RAND, Arthur Joseph, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
RAND, Frank C, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
FOREMAN, Elizabeth, 36hd, unm, Haberdasher, (Broad Row)
Yearmouth
pg15
FOREMAN, Elizabeth Sarah, 77mthr, wid, Haberdasher,
Yearmouth
pg15
MAKEPIECE, William Henry, 49hd, mar, Outfitter, (Broad Row)
Enfield Mdx
pg15
GOOCH, Sarah Maria, 34servt, mar, Housekeeper,
Hempnall
pg15
ALDRED, Duncan Auberson, 30hd, mar, Jeweller, (George St)
Yearmouth
pg16
ALDRED, Alice, 29wf, mar,
Huddersfield Lan
pg16
ALDRED, Rosella Ellen, 5d
Huddersfield Lan
pg16
ALDRED, Edward Harold, 3s
Liverpool Lan
pg16
ALDRED, Donald henry, 3s
Liverpool Lan
pg16
ALDRED, Duncan Ernest, 2s
Liverpool Lan
pg16
GIBBS, Sarah Ann, 25servt, unm, servant,
Hicklin
pg16
NEAVE, Maria, 18servt, unm, servant,
Sitchams
pg16
CLARKSON, John Patterson, 32hd, mar, Outfitter, (George St)
Scotland
pg16
CLARKSON, Elizabeth, 32wf, mar,
Reading Berks.
pg16
CLARKSON, Thomas James Gibson, 6s, sch,
Reading Berks.
pg16
CLARKSON, Frances Emily O, 3d, sch,
Reading Berks.
pg16
CLARKSON, William Gibson, 2s
Yearmouth
pg16
CLARKSON, Henry Wickworthy, 4ms
Yearmouth
pg16
SAMFORD, Elizabeth, 16servt, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg16
LOVELESS, Robert Algon, 34hd, mar, Grocer, (George St)
Dover Kent
pg16
LOVELESS, Louisa, 27wf, mar,
Southport Dev
pg16
LOVELESS, Alice Mary, 5md
Yearmouth
pg16
PIKE, Emma, 14servt, unm, servant,
Smallburgh
pg16
AMIS, Daniel, 31hd, mar, Coach Smith, (Row 50)
Norwich
pg16
AMIS, Elizabeth, 29wf, mar,
Norwich
pg16
AMIS, William Daniel, 2ws
Norwich
pg16
AMIS, Mary Elizabeth, 1wd
Yearmouth
pg16
DUCKETT, George, 2neph
Norwich
pg16
HOOD, John William, 22hd, mar, Corn Porter, (Row 50)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg17
HOOD, Anna, 22wf, mar,
Thurberlow Sfk
pg17
HOOD, Annie Elizabeth, 2md
Yearmouth
pg17
WOOD, Henry, 30ldg, mar, Maltster, (Row 50)
Kirby Cane
pg17
TAYLOR, Ann Maria, 66hd, wid, Dressmaker, (Row 50)
Shetton Sfk
pg17
TAYLOR, Ann Maria, 24gd, unm, Governess,
Yearmouth
pg17
HALL, Samuel, 50hd, unm, Baker, (Row 50)
Yearmouth
pg17
HALL, Elizabeth, 44wf
Martham
pg17
HALL, William, 15s, sc,
Acle
pg17
HALL, Charlotte Matilda, 13d, sc,
Acle
pg17
HALL, Mary Ann, 9d, sc,
Yearmouth
pg17
CHILDS, Charles, 39hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 50)
Filby
pg17
CHILDS, Sarah, 37wf, mar, Dressmaker,
South Walsham
pg17
CHILDS, Charles, 9s, sc,
Yearmouth
pg17
HARLEY, George Kirby, 41hd, unm, Wine and spirit Merchant, (Howard St)
Yearmouth
pg17
FINCH, Martha, 24ldg, unm, Barmaid,
Yearmouth
pg17
BARRETT, Emma, 18servt, unm, servant,
Carton Coleville Sfk
pg17
DAWSON, Mary, 18hd, wid, Boot and shoe dealer, (Charlotte St)
Catfield
pg17
DAWSON, Ann Eliza, 49d, unm, Boot and shoe dealer,
London Mdx
pg17
EASLICK, William Dawson, 20gs, unm, Telegraph Clerk,
Yearmouth
pg17
DAWSON, Frederick William Charles, 13gs, unm, Office Lad,
Yearmouth
pg17
SMITH, Rachel, 20servt, unm, Shop Asst.,
Yearmouth
pg17
PYE, Caroline Phoebe, 23servt, unm, servant,
Jermingham
pg17
BRANCH, Elizabeth, 78hd, unm, (Charlotte St)
Farnham Sfk
pg18
KERRIDGE, Ann, 45nec, unm, Staymaker,
Wickham Market Sfk
pg18
CASEY, Harriett Ann, 9ldg, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
BUTLER, Caroline, 36wf, wid, Cabinet Maker, (Charlotte St)
Ess
pg18
BUTLER, James W, 12s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
BUTLER, William James, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
BUTLER, Caroline C, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
BUTLER, Agnes Mary, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
BUTLER, Benjamin, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
BUTLER, Christopher, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
BUTLER, Alfred, 2s
Yearmouth
pg18
BARRETT, William, 56hd, mar, Tobacconist, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg18
BARRETT, Elizabeth Ann, 54wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg18
DENISON, Frances, 15MotL, wid, Annuitant,
Norwich
pg18
LOMAX, Adelaide, 21nec, unm, Drapers Asst.,
Chesterton Sfk
pg18
LOMAX, Edmund, 15neph, unm, Tobacconists Asst.,
Lexfield Sfk
pg18
RUST, Elizabeth, 22ldg, unm, Tobacconists Asst.,
Marsham
pg18
ELLIS, Phoebe, 18servt, unm, servant,
Somerleyton Sfk
pg18
BARNES, William, 72hd, mar, Cabinet Maker, (Charlotte St)
West Ham Ess
pg18
BARNES, Elizabeth, 51wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg18
TINGAY, John Webster, 31hd, mar, Baker and Confectioner, (Charlotte St)
Thetford
pg18
TINGAY, Amelia Maria, 29wf, mar,
Norwich
pg18
TINGAY, Frances Amelia, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
TINGAY, John William, 11ms
Yearmouth
pg18
BURRAGE, Ellen Elizabeth, 13servt, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg18
HAWKINS, Martin, 34hd, mar, Boot and Shoe Maker, (Charlotte St)
Birkenshaw Yks
pg19
HAWKINS, Hannah, 37wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg19
HAWKINS, Sophia, 12d, unm, sch,
Bradford Yorks.
pg19
NEWARK, William Crisp, 28hd, mar, Whitesmith, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg19
NEWARK, Mary Ann Cooper, 31wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg19
NEWARK, Alice Amelia, 3d
Yearmouth
pg19
NEWARK, Ellen mary Ann, 9md
Yearmouth
pg19
SKINNER, Susannah Colby, 27ldg, mar, Seamans wife, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg19
SKINNER, Robert Charles, 2s
Beccles Sfk
pg19
SKINNER, Jane Elizabeth, 6wd
Yearmouth
pg19
POPE, Mary, 60servt, wid, Barmaid, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg19
SMITH, Emelior, 16servt, unm,
Yearmouth
pg19
FOSDIKE, Robert, 63hd, mar, Ironmonger, (Charlotte St)
Woodhedge Sfk
pg19
FOSDIKE, Anna, 63wf, mar,
Southtown Sfk
pg19
FRENHAM, Thomas W, 24hd, mar, Baker,
Gorleston Sfk
pg19
FRENHAM, Louisa, 30wf, mar, (Charlotte St)
Ingham
pg19
DUCKER, Sophia, 58MotL, mar, Labourers Wife,
Ingham
pg19
PLAYFOOT, Edward A, 2neph
London Mdx
pg19
GRIFFIN, James, 18servt, unm, Bakers Boy,
Caistor
pg19
FROSDICK, Henry, 48hd, mar, Publican, (Charlotte St)
Irstead
pg19
FROSDICK, Mary Ann, 39wf, mar,
Norwich
pg19
FROSDICK, Henry, 15s, unm, Labourer ,
Yearmouth
pg19
FROSDICK, George, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg19
FROSDICK, Mary Ann, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg19
FROSDICK, William John, 2s
Yearmouth
pg19
READ, Henry John, 43hd, mar, Licensed Refreshment Housekeeper, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg20
READ, Mary Ann, 44wf, mar, Licensed Refreshment Housekeeper,
Lound Sfk
pg20
CROW, Eliza, 18servt, unm, servant,
Thrigby
pg20
BARLEY, Margaret, 14servt, unm, servant,
Gorleston Sfk
pg20
TAYLOR, Thomas, 42hd, mar, Baker, (Charlotte St)
Narborough
pg20
TAYLOR, Mary, 36wf, mar,
Middleton
pg20
TAYLOR, Clara, 16d, unm, sch,
Middleton
pg20
TAYLOR, Harriet, 11d, unm, sch,
East Dereham
pg20
TAYLOR, Thomas, 5s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg20
TAYLOR, Mary, 4md, unm,
Yearmouth
pg20
LOVICK, Robert, 58hd, mar, Boot closer, (Charlotte St)
Shottisham
pg20
LOVICK, Hannah, 46wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg20
HILLING, Harriet, 23wf, mar, (Charlotte St)
Norwich
pg20
HILLING, Crickatrance, 2d
Yearmouth
pg20
HOLDSWORTH, Richard, 22ldg, unm, Shoemaker, (Charlotte St)
Norwich
pg20
MOWER, Henry, 63hd, mar, Corn Dealer, (Charlotte St)
Snape Sfk
pg20
MOWER, Thesdora, 64wf, mar,
Beccles Sfk
pg20
GRAVE, Frederick, 39hd, mar, Shoemaker, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg21
GRAVE, Louisa, 39wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg21
GRAVE, Louisa, 18d, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg21
GRAVE, Frederick, 15s, unm, Errand Boy,
Yearmouth
pg21
GRAVE, Charles, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
GRAVE, Thomas, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
GRAVE, Hannah, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
GRAVE, William, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
GRAVE, Elizabeth, 3d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
GRAVE, Alice, 10md
Yearmouth
pg21
SAVORY, Samuel, 34hd, mar, Shopkeeper, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg21
SAVORY, Maria, 34wf, mar, Shopkeeper,
Haddiscoe Sfk
pg21
SAVORY, Hannah Maria, 13d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
SAVORY, Elizabeth, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
SAVORY, Martha, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
SAVORY, Samuel, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
SAVORY, William, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
SAVORY, Albert, 2s
Yearmouth
pg21
SAVORY, Ambrose, 9ms
Yearmouth
pg21
FRIKE, James, 27hd, mar, Grocer, (Charlotte St)
Kirby Cane Sfk
pg21
PALURER, Frances, 63stmthr, mar,
Kirby Cane Sfk
pg21
FARMAN, Henry, 16ldg, unm, Shopman,
Norwich
pg21
THURLOVE, Mary Ann, 14ldg, unm, servant,
Yelverton
pg21
CRANE, Isabella, 63hd, wid, Shopkeeper, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg22
WAKOW, Isabella, 31d, mar,
St. Marys Whitechapel Lnd
pg22
WAKOW, Herbert, 5gs, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
WAKOW, Isabella, 3gd, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
WAKOW, Matilda, 6mgd
Yearmouth
pg22
IVES, William, 50hd, mar, Smith, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg22
IVES, Mary F, 49wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg22
LAMB, Richard, 19ldg, unm, Shipwright,
Yearmouth
pg22
LAMB, Harriet, 15ldg, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg22
LAMB, Margaret, 11ldg, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
MORLEY, Joseph, 64hd, mar, Outdoor Clerk, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg22
MORLEY, Sarah, 64wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg22
MORLEY, Sarah, 31d, unm, Shop Asst.,
Yearmouth
pg22
MORLEY, Samuel, 29s, unm, Clerk,
Yearmouth
pg22
MORLEY, Arthur Walter, 18s, Appr. Tailor,
Yearmouth
pg22
CLARKE, Elijah, 29hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 36)
Suffolk
pg22
CLARKE, Mary Ann, 34wf, mar,
Norwich
pg22
RICHES, Elizabeth, 38wf, mar, Retired Dressmaker, (Row 36)
South Repps
pg22
RICHES, William, 13s, Errand Boy,
Trunch
pg22
RICHES, James, 11s, Errand Boy,
Trunch
pg22
RICHES, Thomas, 7s, sch,
Trunch
pg22
RICHES, Alfred, 5s, sch,
Trunch
pg22
RICHES, Robert, 7ms
Yearmouth
pg22
BALLS, James, 40hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 36)
Southwold Sfk
pg23
BALLS, Jane Amelia, 37wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg23
BALLS, James, 14s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BALLS, Jane Amelia, 16d, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg23
CURTIS, Maria, 43hd, wid, (Row 36)
Rollesby
pg23
CURTIS, John, 21s, unm, Ships Carpenter,
Caistor
pg23
CURTIS, George James, 15s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
CURTIS, William Elijah, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
CURTIS, Alice Elizabeth, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
CURTIS, Hannah Lucy, 4d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
CURTIS, Martha Maria, 14d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BLYTH, Charles, 28hd, mar, Shipwright, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg23
BLYTH, Mary Ann, 25wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg23
BLYTH, Charles, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BLYTH, Mary Ann, 3d
Yearmouth
pg23
BLYTH, Hannah, 1d
Yearmouth
pg23
BELL, Louisa, 58mthr, wid,
Yearmouth
pg23
BELL, Eliza, 23SonL, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg23
BELL, Sarah Ann, 19SonL, unm,
Yearmouth
pg23
ROBERTS, Clementina, 24wf, unm, Smacksmans Wife, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg23
ROBERTS, Clementina, 2d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg23
ROBERTS, Henry, 1s
Yearmouth
pg23
SMITH, Robert, 37hd, wid, labourer, (Row 36)
Colsel
pg23
SMITH, Bessy, 3d
Yearmouth
pg23
SMITH, Hannah, 1d
Yearmouth
pg23
HUBBARD, James, 49hd, mar, Cordwainer, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg24
HUBBARD, Maria, 37wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg24
THOMAS, George, 29hd, mar, Caulker, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg24
THOMAS, Sarah, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg24
THOMAS, George, 13s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
THOMAS, Benjamin, 7s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
THOMAS, Agnes, 2d
Yearmouth
pg24
TIMBER, Harriet, 51aunt, wid,
Yearmouth
pg24
JOHNSON, Gower, 48hd, mar, Warehouseman, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg24
JOHNSON, Margaret, 51wf, mar, Housewife,
Yearmouth
pg24
RANIER, Mary Ann, 45ldg, mar, Housewife,
Yearmouth
pg24
RANIER, George, 18ldg, unm, Caulker,
Yearmouth
pg24
SMOUTON, George, 22hd, mar, Porter, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg24
SMOUTON, Mary Ann, 23wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg24
SMOUTON, George, 2s
Yearmouth
pg24
SMOUTON, Elizabeth, 7md
Yearmouth
pg24
MILLIGAN, Elizabeth, 54mthr, wid, Washerwoman,
Gorleston Sfk
pg24
MILLIGAN, Henry, 21bro, unm, Maltster,
Yearmouth
pg24
MILLIGAN, Maria, 24sis, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg24
WOODHOUSE, Harriet, 26wf, mar, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg24
SHIRLEY, Emma, 15sis, unm,
Yearmouth
pg24
BURGESS, Henry, 43hd, mar, Shoemaker, (Row 36)
Wrentham Sfk
pg24
BURGESS, Frances, 40wf, mar,
Rollesby
pg24
VENT, Henry, 42hd, mar, Bookmaker, (Row 36)
Halifax Yorks.
pg25
VENT, Martha, 32wf, mar,
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg25
CHURCH, William, 54ldg, mar, Bookmaker, (Row 36)
Carlisle Cumb.
pg25
SHERWOOD, Robert Purdey, 36hd, mar, Carpenter, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg25
SHERWOOD, Sophia, 33wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg25
SHERWOOD, George Garrod, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg25
CROSSWELL, Henry, 47hd, mar, Boot closer, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg25
CROSSWELL, Bridget, 46wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg25
CROSSWELL, Albert, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg25
FURNESS, Sarah Parker Jessey, 44hd, mar, Dressmaker, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg25
WICKS, John, 48ldg, wid, Boot and shoemaker,
Norwich
pg25
WICKS, John, 26ldg, unm, Boot and shoemaker,
Norwich
pg25
WICKS, William, 20ldg, unm, Boot and shoemaker,
Norwich
pg25
WICKS, Martha Arabia, 14ldg, unm, servant,
Norwich
pg25
JARY, Mary, 80hd, wid, (Row 36)
Hunstanton
pg25
JARY, Mary Ann, 36d, unm, Dressmaker,
Hunstanton
pg25
JARY, Agnes, 21gd, unm, Dressmaker,
Hunstanton
pg25
JARY, Fanny, 5gd
Yearmouth
pg25
FLOWER, Robert, 35hd, mar, Traveller, (Row 36)
Stepney Mdx
pg25
FLOWER, Louisa, 31wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg25
FLOWER, Louisa Ann, 12d, sch,
Deptford Ken
pg25
FLOWER, Robert Frederick, 10s, sch,
Gravesend Ken
pg25
FLOWER, Ernest Edward, 8s, sch,
Rotherhithe Ken
pg25
FLOWER, Rose Charlotte, 6d, sch,
Bow Mdx
pg25
FLOWER, Arthur George, 4s, sch,
Poplar Mdx
pg25
FLOWER, Clara Emma, 4md
Yearmouth
pg25
MORLEY, Robert Richard, 43hd, mar, Custom House Officer, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg26
MORLEY, Elizabeth, 40wf, mar,
Catton Norwich
pg26
MORLEY, Emma, 16d, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg26
MORLEY, Robert Richard, 14s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
MORLEY, William James, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
MORLEY, Frederick george, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
MORLEY, Arthur Charles, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
ELLEND, William Frederick, 33ldg, unm, Cabinet Maker, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg26
READ, Henry, 21hd, mar, labourer, (Row 39)
Runham
pg26
READ, Martha, 21wf, mar,
Lowestoft Sfk
pg26
READ, James, 6ws, unm,
Yearmouth
pg26
VALIANT, Ann, 60mthr, wid,
Lowestoft Sfk
pg26
BRYLEMAN, Robert, 78hd, wid, Retired Mariner, (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg26
BRYLEMAN, Mary Ann, 26d, unm, Seamstress,
Yearmouth
pg26
BRYLEMAN, Robert William, 7gs, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
WOODROW, George, 29hd, unm, Wood Burner, (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg26
MOORE, George, 67hd, mar, Corn Porter, (Row 39)
newham
pg26
MOORE, Phoebe, 53wf, mar,
Fressingfield Sfk
pg26
MOORE, Ellen, 26d, unm, Charwoman,
Bungay Sfk
pg26
MOORE, Anne, 13d, unm, Silk Spinner,
Bungay Sfk
pg26
MOORE, Alfred, 9gs, sch,
Bungay Sfk
pg26
MOORE, Frederick, 6gs, sch,
Yearmouth
pg26
WYNN, Charlotte, 30wf, mar, Seamstress, (Row 39)
Drayton
pg26
DAWSON, Charles, 40hd, wid, labourer, (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg27
RERRY, Louisa, 24servt, unm, Housekeeper,
Yearmouth
pg27
PERRY, Frederick, 6s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
MANN, Thomas, 62hd, mar, Coal Whipper, (Row 39)
Postwick
pg27
MANN, Sarah, 49wf, mar,
Binham
pg27
MANN, Althea, 23d, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg27
MANN, Sarah, 14d, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg27
MANN, Thomas, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
MANN, Hannah, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
MANN, Elisa, 21d, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg27
SAYER, James, 44hd, mar, Twine Spinner, (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg27
SAYER, mary, 42wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg27
SAYER, Mary Ann, 14d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
SAYER, Francis, 13s, Hawker,
Yearmouth
pg27
SAYER, Ann Elizabeth, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
SAYER, James Samuel, 1s
Yearmouth
pg27
DREW, Charlotte, 72Gmthr, wid, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg27
COLLS, Maria, 36hd, unm, Charwoman, (Row 39)
Fakenham
pg27
ROBERTS, Alfred, 31ldg, unm, Bricklayer,
Gorleston Sfk
pg27
SWAIN, Joseph, 24ldg, unm, Annuitant,
Norwich
pg27
SWAIN, Jane, 23ldg, unm, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg27
BUCKINGHAM, Robert, 61ldg, wid, Shoemaker, (Row 39)
Witherdale Sfk
pg27
RUSSEL, Robert, 67hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg27
RUSSEL, Charlotte, 67wf, mar,
Oulton Sfk
pg27
BACON, Robert, 49hd, mar, Ostler, (Row 39)
Norwich
pg28
BACON, Susan, 49wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg28
WHALE, George, 66ldg, wid, Gardener, (Row 39)
Belton Sfk
pg28
COLBY, Charles Frederick, 21hd, mar, Fish Curer, (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg28
COLBY, Rosetta, 19wf, mar, Silk crape weaver,
Yearmouth
pg28
COLBY, Frederick Charles, 3s
Yearmouth
pg28
COLBY, Rouse, 70hd, mar, Cabinet Maker, (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg28
COLBY, Charlotte, 60wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg28
COLBY, Emma Louisa, 9gd, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
GILLINGS, Josiah, 40hd, mar, Grocers Asst., (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg28
GILLINGS, Ann, 38wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg28
GILLINGS, Ann Maria, 11d, sch,
Norwich
pg28
GILLINGS, Joseph, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
GILLINGS, William, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
GILLINGS, Charlotte, 4d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
GILLINGS, Edward Ernest, 4ms
Yearmouth
pg28
CRANE, Josiah, 24hd, mar, Basket maker, (Row 39)
Bury St. Edmonds Sfk
pg28
CRANE, Anna Maria, 27wf, mar,
Norwich
pg28
CRANE, Florence, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
CRANE, Theophilus, 1s
Yearmouth
pg28
WATSON, William, 70hd, mar, Fisherman, (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg28
WATSON, Sophia, 66wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg28
CROSSWELL, Joseph, 77hd, mar, Shoemaker, (Row 39)
Lound Sfk
pg29
CROSSWELL, Mary Ann, 67wf, mar,
Morley
pg29
CROSSWELL, Amelia, 32d, unm, Factory hand,
Yearmouth
pg29
CROSSWELL, Rosina, 21d, unm, Factory hand,
Yearmouth
pg29
BURTON, Riches, 29hd, mar, Bricklayers Labourer, (Row 39)
Yearmouth
pg29
BURTON, Elizabeth, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg29
BURTON, Frederick, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg29
BURTON, Rachael, 1md
Yearmouth
pg29
ENGLISH, William, 34hd, mar, Bricklayer, (Row 41)
Yearmouth
pg29
ENGLISH, Hannah, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg29
BOYCE, Maria, 30hd, wid, servant, (Row 41)
Yearmouth
pg29
REYNALDS, William, 65uncle, mar, Coalheaver,
Yearmouth
pg29
REYNALDS, Isabella, 58aunt, mar, servant,
Yearmouth
pg29
MITCHELL, Samuel, 43hd, mar, Silk Weaver, (Row 41)
Fakenham
pg29
MITCHELL, Samuel, 8s, sch,
Norwich
pg29
NORMAN, Mary Ann, 40ldg, wid, Cook, (Row 41)
Bungay Sfk
pg29
NORMAN, Jessie, 17ldg, unm, servant,
Shipmeadow Sfk
pg29
SMITH, Charlotte Plattea, 25wf, mar, Knitter, (Row 41)
Heasingham Bks
pg29
MULLICAN, Mary Ann, 20wf, mar, Beachster, (Row 41)
Yearmouth
pg29
MULLICAN, Mary Ann, 2d
Yearmouth
pg29
MULLICAN, Charlotte, 23sis, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Yearmouth
pg29
ROGERS, Margaret, 40wf, mar, Fishermans Wife, (Row 41)
Yearmouth
pg29
SMITH, William, 48hd, mar, Cutler, (Row 41)
Sheffield Yks
pg30
SMITH, Elizabeth, 47wf, mar, Washerwoman,
Norwich
pg30
GOWER, Jane, 52hd, wid, Washerwoman, (Row 41)
Blofield
pg30
GOWER, John, 20s, mar, Mariner,
Yearmouth
pg30
GOWER, Mary Ann, 20DauL, mar, servant,
Norwich
pg30
DOD, Isaac, 23SonL, mar, Mariner,
Yearmouth
pg30
DOD, Elizabeth, 28d, mar,
Norwich
pg30
GOWER, Emily, 72Gmthr, wid, Washerwoman,
Norwich
pg30
GOWER, Emily, 6gd, unm, sch,
Norwich
pg30
COLLINS, Edward, 25neph, unm, Sweep,
Norwich
pg30
MYHILL, Elizabeth, 84ldg, wid, (Row 41)
Bradley Sfk
pg30
BATLEY, William, 50hd, mar, Cabinet maker, (Row 41)
Woodhedge Sfk
pg30
BATLEY, Hannah, 45wf, mar,
Hovelow St. Peter
pg30
BATLEY, William, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
BATLEY, Harriet, 3d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
BATLEY, Susannah, 74mthr, mar,
Woodhedge Sfk
pg30
BECKETT, Jane Elizabeth, 60hd, wid, (Row 41)
Yearmouth
pg30
BECKETT, Mary Ann Sophia, 25d, unm, Mill Girl,
Yearmouth
pg30
BECKETT, Clara Louisa, 8gd, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
BECKETT, Arthur D Eye, 3gs, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
BECKETT, James Harvey, 9mgs
Holloway Mdx
pg30
STEWARD, Thomas, 72hd, wid, Plumber and glazier, (Row 41)
Beccles Sfk
pg30
LARN, Ann, 60servt, wid, Shopkeeper,
Plymouth Dev
pg30
LARN, Eliza, 17d, unm, Silk crape weaver,
Yearmouth
pg30
LAYTON, Ellen, 19ldg, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg30
CATLING, Richard, 56hd, mar, Fish Curer, (Row 41)
Headinshaw
pg31
CATLING, Martha, 45wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg31
CATLING, Richard George, 22s, unm, Labourer,
Yearmouth
pg31
CATLING, Sophia, 15d, unm, Factory hand,
Yearmouth
pg31
CATLING, Christmas A, 13s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg31
CATLING, Samuel, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg31
SAYER, Hannah, 36ldg, unm, Crape weaver, (Row 41)
Yearmouth
pg31
CHESTOW, Frances, 59wf, mar, Schoolmistress, (Row 41)
Yearmouth
pg31
HIPPER, James, 44hd, mar, Seaman, (Row 41)
Happisburgh
pg31
HIPPER, Bertha Frances, 22wf, mar,
Norwich
pg31
HIPPER, Ann bertha, 2d
Yearmouth
pg31
FOLKES, Daniel, 40hd, mar, Fishmerchant, (Row 41)
Yearmouth
pg31
FOLKES, Catherine, 37wf, mar,
Limerick Ireland
pg31
MIDDLETON, William, 44hd, mar, Shoemaker, (Row 41)
Norwich
pg31
MIDDLETON, Mary Ann, 46wf, mar, Machinist,
Norwich
pg31
MIDDLETON, Walter, 10s, Closer,
Norwich
pg31
MIDDLETON, Clara, 4d, sch,
Norwich
pg31
BIRT, George, 45hd, wid, Labourer at Gas Works, (Row 41)
Norwich
pg31
BIRT, Sarah, 10d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg31
WHITTLETON, Mary, 65MotL, wid, Housekeeper,
Yearmouth
pg31
1 unoccupied property(Row 41)

pg31
1 unoccupied property(Row 41)

pg31
1 unoccupied property(Row 42)

pg31
ELLIS, Johanna, 55hd, wid, Fish Dealer, (Row 42)
Beccles Sfk
pg31
NEWBY, John, 35hd, wid, Tailor, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg32
NEWBY, Martha, 32sis, unm, Housekeeper,
Yearmouth
pg32
JULIER, Naomi, 40hd, unm, Silk crape weaver, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg32
JULIER, Samuel, 12s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
JULIER, Louisa, 26sis, unm, Silk crape weaver,
Yearmouth
pg32
JULIER, Henry, 17ms
Yearmouth
pg32
LAYTON, Robert, 43ldg, wid, Coach painter,
Yearmouth
pg32
HARVEY, Caroline, 43hd, unm, Shoebinder, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg32
HARVEY, Eleanor, 46sis, unm, Shoebinder,
Yearmouth
pg32
HARVEY, Susannah, 41sis, unm, Appr. Grocer,
Southtown Sfk
pg32
HARVEY, William Chase, 15neph, unm, Tailor,
Yearmouth
pg32
BURTON, William Watson, 37hd, mar, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg32
BURTON, Margaret, 35wf, mar, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
BURTON, William Watson, 13s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
BURTON, Benjamin Peterson, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
BURTON, Harriett, 6d
Yearmouth
pg32
BURTON, Ernest George, 2s, Retired Upholsterer,
Yearmouth
pg32
BURTON, Mary Ann, 70mthr, mar, servant,
Yearmouth
pg32
KING, Margaret, 33ldg, unm, Mariners Wife, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg32
HESELTINE, Mary, 35ldg, mar,
Yearmouth
pg32
BISHOP, Ellen, 40wf, mar, unemp., (Row 42)
Hemsby
pg33
BISHOP, Trefena, 21d, unm, Silk Winder,
Winterton
pg33
BISHOP, Dianna, 19d, unm, unemp.,
Hemsby
pg33
BISHOP, Selina, 17d, unm, Crape Winder,
Horsey
pg33
BISHOP, Eliza, 11d, sch,
Hemsby
pg33
BISHOP, Alexander, 3s
Yearmouth
pg33
BISHOP, John, 2s
Yearmouth
pg33
WADE, Elizabeth, 70hd, wid, Schoolmistress, (Row 42)
Caistor
pg33
SHEAK, Lucy, 30ldg, unm, Charwoman, (Row 42)
Herringfleet
pg33
SNOWLING, Hannah, 58wf, mar, Knitter, (Row 42)
Gorleston Sfk
pg33
SNOWLING, George, 15s, unm, Errand boy,
Yearmouth
pg33
SNOWLING, Eleana, 17d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg33
BLAKE, James, 51hd, mar, Mat Maker, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg33
BLAKE, Hannah, 50wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg33
BLAKE, Hannah, 24d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg33
BLAKE, Maria, 16d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg33
BLAKE, George, 14s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg33
BLAKE, Edward, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg33
BLAKE, Emerline, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg33
BROWN, Mary Ann, 60hd, unm, Nurse, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg33
BROWN, Caroline, 20d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg33
GRAYSTONE, Martha, 40ldg, unm, Beachster, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg33
GRAYSTONE, Susanna, 16ldg, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg33
HAWKINS, Ellen F, 30wf, mar, Fishermans wife, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg34
HAWKINS, Ellen F, 12d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
HAWKINS, William J, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
HAWKINS, Martha E, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
HAWKINS, Frederick J, 1s
Yearmouth
pg34
FANWEATHER, Charles, 74hd, mar, Ropemaker, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg34
FANWEATHER, Martha, 63wf, mar, Silk crape weaver,
Harleston
pg34
FANWEATHER, Ellen, 19d, unm, Silk crape weaver,
Yearmouth
pg34
ELLIS, Ellen, 20vistr, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg34
WARNES, Robert, 34hd, mar, Seaman, (Row 42)
Yearmouth
pg34
WARNES, Ellen, 28wf, mar,
Lound Sfk
pg34
WARNES, Benjamin, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
WARNES, ellen, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
WARNES, Samuel, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
WARNES, Edith Ellen, 1d
Yearmouth
pg34
1 unoccupied property(Jewish Synagog)

pg34
WOODS, Henry, 48hd, mar, Silk Throwster, (Row 33)
Yearmouth
pg34
WOODS, Eleanor, 46wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg34
WOODS, Maria, 17d, unm, Silk crape weaver,
Yearmouth
pg34
WOODS, Sarah, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
WOODS, Harriet, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
WRIGHT, Elijah, 35hd, mar, Malster, (Row 33)
Bluderston Sfk
pg34
WRIGHT, Hannah, 38wf, mar,
Caistor
pg34
WRIGHT, Elijah William Arthur, 9s
Southtown Sfk
pg34
BROCK, George, 49hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 33)
Yearmouth
pg35
BROCK, Mary Ann, 40wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg35
BROCK, Christianna, 4d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
CALVER, William, 57hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 33)
Wangford Sfk
pg35
CALVER, Elizabeth, 57wf, mar,
Wangford Sfk
pg35
NORMAN, Rachael, 26d, mar, Tailoress,
Wangford Sfk
pg35
BRAIDED, Thomas, 35hd, mar, Carpenter and Joiner, (Row 33)
Yearmouth
pg35
BRAIDED, Frances, 34wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg35
BRAIDED, Thomas, 16s, unm, Blacksmith,
Yearmouth
pg35
BRAIDED, William, 14s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
BRAIDED, Charles, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
BRAIDED, Louisa, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
BRETT, Anna A, 27wf, mar, Fishermans wife, (Row 33)
Trunch
pg35
BRETT, Frederick W, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
BRETT, Annie E, 2d
Yearmouth
pg35
HARMAN, William, 68hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 33)
Yearmouth
pg35
HARMAN, Francis, 66wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg35



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe