Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Census Returns, 1871 SD13

Document Reference: RG10/1790

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Local Studies section of Norwich Central Library. In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Jim Bilham Boult
Date Added: July 20, 2003
Previous Year: 1871 SD11
Next Year: 1871 SD14

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
1 unoccupied property(Charlotte St)

pg1
GARWOOD, Charles B, 37hd, mar, Fish Merchant and Grocer, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg1
GARWOOD, Elizabeth, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg1
GARWOOD, Elizabeth, 15d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg1
GARWOOD, Charles, 13s
Yearmouth
pg1
GARWOOD, Alice, 4d
Yearmouth
pg1
GARWOOD, Robert, 6ms
Yearmouth
pg1
SMITH, John Newman, 32ldg, unm, Grocers Asst
Elm All Saints Sfk
pg1
BULLEN, William, 35ldg, unm, Clerk,
Yearmouth
pg1
WOODS, Emma Victoria, 18servt, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg1
SMITH, Thomas, 53hd, mar, Gardiner, (Charlotte St)
Southtown Sfk
pg1
SMITH, Mary Ann, 54wf, mar,
Benacre Sfk
pg1
SMITH, Mary Ann, 21d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg1
SMITH, Elizabeth, 19d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg1
SMITH, Thomas David, 18s, unm, Solicitors General Clerk,
Yearmouth
pg1
SMITH, Jane, 16d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg1
NORTH, William, 49hd, mar, Marine Store Dealer, (Charlotte St)
Beccles Sfk
pg1
BATES, Caroline, 35servt, mar, Housekeeper,
Norfolk
pg1
GOLD, John Henry, 38hd, mar, Hairdresser, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg1
GOLD, Caroline Priscilla, 36wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg1
GOLD, Henry Albert, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg1
GOLD, Selina Rachael, 1d
Yearmouth
pg1
BEAZOR, Martin, 61hd, mar, Harness Maker, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg2
BEAZOR, Elizabeth, 54wf, mar,
Norfolk
pg2
BEAZOR, Catherine, 24d, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg2
BEAZOR, Hannah, 20d, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg2
BEAZOR, Emma, 18d, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg2
BEAZOR, Alice, 15d, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg2
MINISTER, Robert, 51hd, wid, Tailor, (Charlotte St)
Thurlton
pg2
PAUL, Richard, 74hd, mar, Retired Bellman, (Charlotte St)
Yearmouth
pg2
PAUL, Charlotte, 76wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg2
PAUL, Richard, 14Gs, unemp
Yearmouth
pg2
GARWOOD, Charlotte, 57servt, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg2
LAYTON, Victoria, 4Gd
Yearmouth
pg2
POWER, John, 43hd, mar, Lodginghouse keeper, (Charlotte St)
East India
pg2
POWER, Mary Ann, 43wf, mar,
Haniford
pg2
POWER, John, 17s, unm, Watchmaker,
Dublin Ireland
pg2
THURSTON, Sarah, 40ldg, mar, Manager of Clothing Dept
Sharham
pg2
WOODS, Elizabeth, 25servt, unm, Servant,
Welbourne
pg2
GREEN, Emma, 19vistr, mar, Dressmaker,
Welbourne
pg2
WARD, Adolphus, 7vistr
Colchester Ess
pg2
WARD, John, 5vistr
Norwich
pg2
MURRELL, Alfred, 22servt, unm, Servant,
Norwich
pg2
TONTHUIS, James, 22ldg, unm, Printer,
London
pg2
BROWN, Alexander, 32ldg, unm, Smith,
Salhouse
pg2
BROWN, William, 25ldg, unm, Musician,
Yearmouth
pg2
BROWN, Eliza, 26ldg, unm,
Yearmouth
pg2
CLARKE, Richard, 55hd, mar, Master Cabinetmaker, (Charlotte St)
Great Ormsby
pg3
CLARKE, Sarah, 54wf, mar,
Broomfield Sfk
pg3
CLARKE, Harriett, 15d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg3
BECKBEFORGER, Wilhelm, 36hd, mar, Pork Butcher, (Charlotte St)
Stutttgart Germany
pg3
BECKBEFORGER, Helener, 38wf, mar,
Kettering Northants
pg3
BUNNING, Clara, 16d, unm,
Market Harborough Northants.
pg3
BUNNING, Ellen, 12d
Market Harborough Northants.
pg3
BECKBEFORGER, Kate, 3d
Yearmouth
pg3
BECKBEFORGER, Flora, 6md
Yearmouth
pg3
NUDD, Mary Ann, 15servt, unm, Servant,
Hickling
pg3
ROUSE, Emelia, 12servt, unm, Nurse,
Yearmouth
pg3
BECKBEFORGER, Hannah, 6md
Yearmouth
pg3
ROUTLEDGE, Edward, 32hd, mar, Innkeeper, (Charlotte St)
Brighton Ssx
pg3
ROUTLEDGE, Caroline, 31wf, mar,
Brighton Ssx
pg3
ROUTLEDGE, Pamela, 18d, unm, Asst
Brighton Ssx
pg3
WEBB, Mary Ann, 18SisL, unm, Dressmaker,
Brighton Ssx
pg3
BETTS, Alice, 18servt, unm, Servant,
Runham
pg3
CAMPLING, Thomas Abraham, 22hd, unm, Master Draper, (Charlotte St)
Norwich
pg4
CAMPLING, Herbert, 20bro, unm, Master Draper,
Norwich
pg4
THOMAS, Harry Harcourt, 26ldg, unm, asst draper,
Norwich
pg4
BUSKEL, Mary, 45servt, unm, Housekeeper,
Norwich
pg4
BARBER, Miss, 22asst, unm, asst draper,
Norwich
pg4
BANIES, Miss, 27asst, unm, asst draper,
Lowestoft Sfk
pg4
WALEY, Miss, 18asst, unm, asst draper,
Thorpe
pg4
AUGUISH, Susannah, 38servt, unm, Servant,
Lowestoft Sfk
pg4
PURDY, Gertrude, 63servt, unm, Servant,
Ludham
pg4
SMITH, Frances, 16servt, unm, Servant,
Kirby bedon
pg4
MASON, Harry Burgels, 38hd, unm, Ironmonger, (Howard St)
Norwich
pg4
PAGE, Eliza, 68servt, wid, Servant,
Heniford
pg4
LOVEDAY, Eliza Elizabeth, 12servt, unm, Cabinet Maker,
Heniford
pg4
ALBROW, William, 44hd, mar, (Howard St)
Yearmouth
pg4
ALBROW, Frances Mary, 47wf, mar,
East Harling
pg4
ALBROW, Frances Elizabeth, 23d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg4
ALBROW, Emaline, 20d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg4
ALBROW, Omar Ranbird, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
ALBROW, William Ernest, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg4
BUDDS, James, 39hd, unm, Hairdresser, (Howard St)
Yearmouth
pg4
BUDDS, Thomasina, 74mthr, wid, unemp
Yearmouth
pg4
BUDDS, Ellen, 38sis, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg4
GINNEY, Sarah, 62hd, mar, Fishmonger, (Howard St)
Neatstead
pg5
GINNEY, Thirza, 22d, unm, Milliner,
Yearmouth
pg5
GINNEY, Janet, 16d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg5
GINNEY, Lucy, 13d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg5
GINNEY, Sarah, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg5
SUSSIUS, Thomas, 68hd, mar, Confectioner, (Howard St)
Norwich
pg5
SUSSIUS, Susannah, 49wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg5
SUSSIUS, Mary Ann, 40d, unm, Dressmaker,
Norwich
pg5
TYRELL, Richard, 18servt, unm, Servant,
Kirby Cane
pg5
COOPER, Abraham, 28hd, mar, London,Birmingham,Sheffield Warehouse, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg5
COOPER, Matilda, 26wf, mar,
Hempnall
pg5
JONES, Louisa Sarah, 18asst, unm, Shop Asst
Stanford Lin.
pg5
WALTON, Emma, 20asst, unm, Shop Asst
Warwick Warks
pg5
WATSON, Elizabeth, 69hd, wid, Innkeeper, (Market Pl)
Blofield
pg5
MOLL, Elizabeth, 35servt, unm, Servant,
Blofield
pg5
MECORD, William, 29hd, mar, Staff Sergeant in Norfolk Militia,
Tipperary Ireland
pg5
MECORD, Martha, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg5
MECORD, William, 3s
Yearmouth
pg5
MECORD, Robert, 11ms
Yearmouth
pg5
FELL, Richard, 30ldg, mar, Commercial Traveller,
London
pg5
BROOKS, John, 42ldg, mar, Pensioner,
Erlingham
pg5
THURFELL, Robert, 24ldg, unm, Cabman,
Yearmouth
pg5
CHURCH, James, 43ldg, mar, Commercial Traveller,
Oxford Oxon.
pg5
BEWELL, Edwin, 43ldg, mar, Commercial Traveller,
Portsmoutyh Han
pg5
BEWELL, Edwin, 20ldg, unm, Commercial Traveller,
London
pg5
COLLINGWOOD, Edwin, 30ldg, unm, Commercial Traveller, (Market Pl)
London
pg6
GUNTON, Jeremiah, 33hd, mar, Butcher, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg6
GUNTON, Ellen, 29wf, mar,
Reedham
pg6
GUNTON, Ellen, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg6
GUNTON, Alice, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg6
GUNTON, Jessie, 3d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg6
GUNTON, Edith, 8md
Yearmouth
pg6
HAYWOOD, Jane, 20servt, unm, Cook,
Martham
pg6
SHRIMPLING, Sarah, 17servt, unm, Servant,
Runham
pg6
GUNTON, Alfred, 37hd, unm, Butcher, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg6
GUNTON, Sarah, 55stbro, wid,
Blunderston Sfk
pg6
GUNTON, Sarah, 44sis, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg6
TRELL, Ellen, 30cousin, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg6
KING, James, 31hd, mar, Fish Merchant and Poulterer, (Market Pl)
Hazel End Ess
pg6
KING, Matillda, 35wf, mar,
Chelmsford Ess
pg6
KING, Florence, 1d
Yearmouth
pg6
PERT, Sarah Ann, 14servt, Servant,
Blickling
pg6
BALES, Christopher, 43hd, mar, Butcher, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg6
BALES, Ann, 39wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg6
BALES, Ann, 15d
Yearmouth
pg6
BALES, Kate, 11d
Yearmouth
pg6
BALES, Arthur, 8s
Yearmouth
pg6
BALES, Herbert, 6s
Yearmouth
pg6
BALES, Ernest, 5s
Yearmouth
pg6
BALES, Rosa, 4d(Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg7
BALES, Edith, 2d
Yearmouth
pg7
GRAPES, Ann, 21servt, unm, Servant,
Ludham
pg7
DINGLE, Mary Ann, 14servt, Servant,
Brighton
pg7
GIRLING, John, 62hd, mar, Butcher, (Market Pl)
Bungay Sfk
pg7
CLAXTON, Charles, 32sL, mar, Sail Maker,
Yearmouth
pg7
CLAXTON, Harriett, 29d, mar,
Bungay Sfk
pg7
SWANN, Francis, 68hd, wid, Butcher, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg7
THOMPSON, James, 43hd, mar, Eating House Keeper, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg7
THOMPSON, Rachael, 38wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg7
THOMPSON, James, 14s, Shoe maker,
Yearmouth
pg7
THOMPSON, Thomas, 13s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
THOMPSON, Sarah Ann, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
THOMPSON, Alfred, 3s
Yearmouth
pg7
LODGE, John, 80vistr, mar, Gardener, (Market Pl)
Whuceston Sfk
pg7
GOTTS, William, 59hd, mar, Sawyer and Licenced Vitualler, (Market Pl)
East Ruston
pg7
GOTTS, Mary Ann, 56wf, mar,
Watton
pg7
GOTTS, Ambrosine, 17d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
PAGE, John, 38hd, mar, Solicitors Clerk, (Market Pl)
Middx.
pg7
PAGE, Margaret, 37wf, mar, Dealer in Australian Meat,
Camden Town Mdx
pg7
PAGE, Margaret, 13d, sch,
Camberwell Sry
pg7
PAGE, John, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
PAGE, Georgianna, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
PAGE, Frederick, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg7
PAGE, Eunice, 2d
Yearmouth
pg7
SOUTHEY, James, 38hd, mar, Sadler, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg8
SOUTHEY, Elizabeth, 32wf, mar,
North Walsham
pg8
SOUTHEY, James, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
SOUTHEY, Sarah, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
SOUTHEY, Susannah, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
SOUTHEY, Ellen, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg8
SOUTHEY, Adelaide, 2d
Yearmouth
pg8
READ, Sarah, 70aunt, Retired Innkeeper,
Bunwell
pg8
JONES, Tryphena, 15servt, unm, Servant,
South Creak
pg8
MACDONALD, James, 64ldg, wid, Book seller,
Svotland
pg8
1 unoccupied property

pg8
FULCHER, Edward, 37hd, mar, Hair Dresser, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg8
FULCHER, Mary Ann, 42wf, mar,
Belton Sfk
pg8
FULCHER, Henry, 7s
Yearmouth
pg8
MUNSEY, Charles, 26hd, unm, Butcher, (Market Pl)
North Walsham
pg8
MUNSEY, Thomas, 28bro, unm, Butcher,
North Walsham
pg8
TRIPP, John, 39hd, mar, Boot and shoe Maker, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg8
TRIPP, Emily, 39wf, mar,
Somerleyton Sfk
pg8
TRIPP, Ellen, 18d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg8
RANDALL, Samuel, 33hd, mar, Tailor, (Market Pl)
March Cambs.
pg8
TICE, Mariah, 50servt, unm, Servant,
Martham
pg8
HEWTLE, John, 58hd, mar, Schoolmaster, (Market Pl)
Suffolk
pg9
HEWTLE, Louisa, 56wf, mar,
St. Pancras Mdx
pg9
PACKARD, John Stamford, 15ldg, sch,
Stratton Sfk
pg9
MAUIPORCI, Arthur, 14ldg, sch,
Yearmouth
pg9
PACKARD, Edward, 14ldg, sch,
Stratton Sfk
pg9
BOULT, Edward, 12ldg, sch,
Tunstall
pg9
JACKSON, Sophia, 23ldg, unm, Servant,
Reedham
pg9
GOFFIN, Charlotte, 54ldg, unm, Schoolmistress,
Westminster Mdx
pg9
HUGHES, Harriet, 23ldg, unm, Schoolmistress,
Norwich
pg9
BREEZE, Caroline, 22vistr, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg9
NORTON, Jane, 21vistr, unm, unemp
Australia
pg9
HARRISON, Charles, 31hd, mar, Sawyer and Gilder, (Market Pl)
Stanford Lin.
pg9
HARRISON, Phillis, 26wf, mar,
Great Ormsbt
pg9
HARRISON, Mary, 5d
London
pg9
HARRISON, Ellen M, 1d
Yearmouth
pg9
LOREY, Edward, 46hd, mar, Eating House keeper, (Market Pl)
Lynn
pg9
LOREY, Elizabeth, 54wf, mar,
Cambridge
pg9
LOREY, Susannah, 25sis, unm, unemp
Lynn
pg9
ROBERTS, Mary Ann, 19servt, unm, Servant,
Thurlton
pg9
JOYCE, Robert, 45hd, mar, Tailor and Licenced Vitualler, (Market Pl)
Norwich
pg10
JOYCE, Susannah, 39wf, mar,
Wardling
pg10
JOYCE, Hannah, 15d, unm, Pupil Teacher,
Yearmouth
pg10
JOYCE, Kate, 10d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
JOYCE, Ada, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
JOYCE, Alfred, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
JOYCE, Horace, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
PRATT, William, 17ldg, Commercial Traveller,
Norwich
pg10
RANT, George, 41hd, mar, Grocer, (Market Pl)
Norwich
pg10
RANT, Sabrina, 41wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg10
RANT, Louisa, 13d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
RANT, James, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
RANT, William, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
RANT, Bertha, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
RANT, Ernest, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
RANT, Percy, 3s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg10
RUSSEL, Rachael, 20servt, Servant,
Caistor
pg10
RAMPLING, Ellen, 18servt, Servant,
Lowestoft Sfk
pg10
FYSON, Edward, 36hd, unm, Linen Draper, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg10
WADE, Sarah, 41servt, unm, Housekeeper,
Bermondsey Sry
pg10
COBBOLD, Herbert, 23ldg, unm, Asst. Draper,
Upperstone Sfk
pg10
WILBY, Emma, 30ldg, unm, Asst. Draper,
Hardwick
pg10
BRIGGS, Anna, 21ldg, unm, Asst. Draper,
Wisbeach Cam
pg10
OXFORD, Magaret, 36ldg, unm, Asst. Draper,
Westbury Wil
pg10
COLLICOT, Sarah, 36ldg, unm, Dressmaker, (Market Pl)
Devonshire
pg11
STEPHEN, Jane, 34ldg, unm, Asst. Draper,
Sazmundham Sfk
pg11
MAYES, Elizabeth, 22servt, unm, Servant,
Rickland
pg11
JACOBS, Mary Ann, 19servt, unm, Servant,
South Walsham
pg11
HICKS, Caroline, 15servt, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg11
1 unoccupied property(Market Pl)

pg11
GARRETT, John, 50hd, mar, Innkeeper, (Market Pl)
Wood Norton
pg11
GARRETT, Jane, 38wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg11
GARRETT, Paul, 16s
Yearmouth
pg11
GARRETT, Houghton, 13s
Clapham Sry
pg11
GARRETT, Harry, 11s
Clapham Sry
pg11
GARRETT, Philip, 10s
Clapham Sry
pg11
GARRETT, Mabel, 8d
Yearmouth
pg11
GARRETT, Leah, 6d
Yearmouth
pg11
GARRETT, Andrew, 4s
Yearmouth
pg11
GARRETT, Walter, 4ms
Yearmouth
pg11
CATTERMOH, Alfred, 24servt, unm, Porter,
Swelling Sfk
pg11
CLARKE, Jonas, 20servt, unm, Waiter,
Beccles Sfk
pg11
PRINCE, Mary Ann, 63servt, wid, Cook,
Duswich Sfk
pg11
BARNES, Charlotte, 24servt, unm, Kitchen Maid,
Yearmouth
pg11
SEAGO, Mary Ann, 56servt, wid, Monthly Nurse,
Yearmouth
pg11
BETTS, Barnard, 38servt, mar, Ostler,
Dereham
pg11
BETTS, Mary, 30ldg, mar,
Wymondham
pg11
BETTS, Hannah, 18ldg, unm,
Detcham
pg11
MIDDLETON, Alfred, 23servt, mar, Billiard Marker, (Market Pl)
Norwich
pg12
ISAACS, Emma, 18servt, unm, Nursemaid,
Lowestoft Sfk
pg12
KNIGHT, Margaret, 25servt, unm, Chambermaid,
Tretenham
pg12
BROWN, Mary, 26servt, unm, Barmaid,
Grantham Lin.
pg12
PRIENE, Martha, 18servt, unm, Chambermaid,
Earnshaw
pg12
THURSTON, Henry, 22servt, unm, Porter,
Norwich
pg12
SCURL, Anna, 18servt, unm, Nursemaid,
Reedham
pg12
MEE, Samuel, 34ldg, unm, Commercial Traveller,
Birmingham War
pg12
HOMER, Joseph, 49ldg, mar, Commercial Traveller,
Dudley Worc.
pg12
ANDERSON, Edward, 24ldg, unm, Commercial Traveller,
Walsall Staffs.
pg12
TOWNROW, William, 57ldg, mar, Commercial Traveller,
Chesterfield Der
pg12
CHETTLE, Henry, 36ldg, unm, Commercial Traveller,
Warminster Wilts.
pg12
GORDING, George, 28ldg, unm, Commercial Traveller,
Pewsey Wilts.
pg12
MERCUNAU, John, 28ldg, mar, Commercial Traveller,
Bristol Glos.
pg12
HOCKLEY, Joseph, 22ldg, unm, Commercial Traveller,
Boston Lin.
pg12
GOGGS, Nathaniel, 34hd, mar, Chemist and Druggist, (Market Pl)
Fakenham
pg12
GOGGS, Eliza, 24wf, mar,
Botsdale Sfk
pg12
RACKHAM, Reve, 18servt, unm, Servant,
Hopton Sfk
pg12
LITTLE, William, 33hd, mar, Grocer, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg12
LITTLE, Margaret, 28wf, mar,
Islington Middx.
pg12
LITTLE, Sarah, 4d
Yearmouth
pg12
LITTLE, William, 2s
Yearmouth
pg12
BESTELL, Thomas, 31vistr, mar, Wine and Spirit Broker,
London Middx.
pg12
NICHOLLS, March, 20servt, unm, Servant,
Reedham
pg12
BARNES, Martha, 17servt, unm, Nursemaid,
Bermondsey Sry
pg12
SHARP, George, 63hd, mar, Music Seller and Professor, (Market Pl)
Colgrave Notts.
pg13
SHARP, Lucy, 50wf, mar,
Shrewsbury
pg13
SHARP, Lucy, 24d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg13
SHARP, George, 21s, unm, Professional Tuner,
Yearmouth
pg13
SHARP, eliza, 19d, unm, Teacher of Music,
Yearmouth
pg13
SHARP, Ellen, 17d, unm,
Yearmouth
pg13
SHARP, Caroline, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg13
SHARP, Annie, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg13
CATER, William, 32ldg, unm, Curate B A, (Market Pl)
Ireland
pg13
CLUTTERBRICK, Frances, 27ldg, unm, Curate M A,
Watford Herts.
pg13
RAWDEN, James, 35ldg, unm, Curate H A,
Liverpool Lancs.
pg13
OVEREED, Gertrude, 46hd, unm, Grocer, (Market Pl)
Yorkshire
pg13
BUNTING, Thomas, 30ldg, unm, Grocer and tea Dealer,
Thornham
pg13
HILLS, Thomas, 28ldg, unm, Grocer and tea Dealer,
West Ham Ess
pg13
HANCOCK, Walter, 21ldg, unm, Grocer, Wine Merchant,
Ipswich Sfk
pg13
TAYLOR, Elizabeth, 40vistr, unm, unemp
Stauwich Yorks.
pg13
NEAVE, Ann, 21servt, unm, Housekeeper,
Catfield
pg13
BURT, Ellen, 12servt, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg13
HARRISON, James, 16servt, unm, Shop Lad,
Acle
pg13
NUTHALL, Charles, 31hd, unm, Tailor and Draper, (Market Pl)
Yearmouth
pg13
WRIGHT, Susan, 30servt, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg13
LEACH, John, 46hd, mar, Oil Merchant, (Market Pl)
Wandsworth Sry
pg14
LEACH, Mary, 20wf, mar,
y
pg14
LEACH, Bruce, 9ms
y
pg14
JOHNSON, George, 15BroL, unm, Appr. Oil Man,
y
pg14
SCOTT, Susannah, 21servt, unm, Servant,
Thrumpshaw Norrf.
pg14
BURT, Harry, 25hd, mar, Ironmonger, (Market Pl)
Norton near Bury
pg14
BURT, Elizabeth, 27wf, mar,
Thorpe Ixworth
pg14
BURT, Florence, 5d
Yearmouth
pg14
BURT, Laura, 4d
Yearmouth
pg14
BURT, Bessie, 2d
Yearmouth
pg14
BURT, Annie G, 9md
Yearmouth
pg14
MAYHEW, Hector, 18ldg, unm, Appr. Ironmonger,
Stowmarket
pg14
LEE, Mary, 14ldg, unm, Appr. Ironmonger,
Bury St. Edmonds
pg14
DAYNES, Emma, 20servt, unm, Servant,
Runham
pg14
LIVERS, Mary, 17servt, unm, Servant,
Yearmouth
pg14
ELDRIDGE, James, 62hd, mar, Chemist and Landowner, (Market Pl)
Midhurst Sry
pg14
ELDRIDGE, Eliza, 58wf, mar,
Blickling
pg14
ELDRIDGE, James, 28s, unm, Partner with Father,
Diss
pg14
ELDRIDGE, Anna, 26d, unm, unemp
Diss
pg14
BARRETT, Bertha, 16servt, unm, Servant,
Weyhead Sfk
pg14
GIBBS, Sophia, 28mthr, wid, Dressmaker, (Row 32)
Ludham
pg14
GIBBS, Benjamin, 10s, sch,
Wrepps
pg14
BALDING, James, 40ldg, unm, Brickmaker,
Wisensett Sfk
pg14
FOWLER, Daniel, 50hd, mar, Draper, (Market Pl)
Beighton
pg15
FOWLER, Martha, 43wf, mar,
Rampton Cambs.
pg15
FOWLER, Kate, 18d, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg15
FOWLER, Harry, 15s, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg15
FOWLER, Alice, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg15
ALBROW, Mary, 21servt, unm, Asst. draper,
Yearmouth
pg15
CUSHION, Eleanor, 23servt, unm, Asst. draper,
South Repps
pg15
STEWARD, Mary, 36servt, wid, Servant,
Mattishall
pg15
GRIFFIN, Ann, 22servt, unm, Servant,
Acle
pg15
BOREN, Charles, 30hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 32)
Sweden
pg15
BOREN, Hannah, 38wf, mar,
Somerleyton Sfk
pg15
LEACH, Eleur, 14d, unm, Servant,
Norwich
pg15
HOLT, Benjamin, 50hd, mar, Beachman, (Row 32)
Gorelston Sfk
pg15
HOLT, Sarah, 42wf, mar,
Hadiscoe
pg15
GILHAM, William, 54hd, mar, Joiner, (Row 32)
Yearmouth
pg15
GILHAM, Frances, 53wf, mar,
Rockland
pg15
GILHAM, Emily, 27d, unm, Silk Factory,
Yearmouth
pg15
ANDERSON, William, 42hd, mar, Joiner,
London Middx.
pg15
ANDERSON, Frances, 32wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg15
ANDERSON, William, 11s, sch,
London Middx.
pg15
ANDERSON, George, 6s, sch,
London Middx.
pg15
ANDERSON, Fred, 4s, sch,
London Middx.
pg15
ANDERSON, Henry, 1s
Yearmouth
pg15
ROBERTS, , 61hd, mar, Bricklayer, (Row 32)
Gorleston Sfk
pg16
ROBERTS, , 60wf, mar,
Belton Sfk
pg16
ROBERTS, , 24d, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Gorleston Sfk
pg16
ROBERTS, , 21d, unm, Silk Crape Winder,
Gorleston Sfk
pg16
ROBERTS, , 19d, unm, Servant,
Gorleston Sfk
pg16
ROBERTS, , 13s, unm, Bricklayers Labourer,
Gorleston Sfk
pg16
CHILD, James, 6Gs, sch,
Gorleston Sfk
pg16
ELLIS, George, 31ldg, unm, Butcher,
Acle
pg16
ANDREWS, Nathaniel, 39ldg, mar, Painter and Plumber,
Hazlewood Sfk
pg16
LAST, James, 39ldg, mar, Retired Horse Dealer,
Dalham
pg16
WARREN, Nathaniel, 41ldg, unm, Barker,
Yearmouth
pg16
BURGESS, Robert, 50ldg, unm, Labourer,
Burgh Sfk
pg16
WRIGHT, John, 30ldg, mar, Coachsmith,
Combs Sfk
pg16
THOMAS, Edward, 40ldg, mar, Asst. draper,
Monmouthshire
pg16
RAUT, James, 47hd, mar, Carter, (Row 32)
Yearmouth
pg16
RAUT, Jessie, 47wf, mar, Silk Crape Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg16
LAUS, Jessie, 4nec, sch,
Yearmouth
pg16
CAFLEY, Ann, 60mthr, wid, Green grocer, (Row 32)
Yearmouth
pg16
BURWOOD, Maria, 23d, unm, Green grocer,
Yearmouth
pg16
HUNT, John, 50hd, mar, Cattle Dealer, (Row 32)
Shrimpling
pg16
HUNT, Rhoda, 42wf, mar,
Diss
pg16
BEDINGFIELD, William, 24ldg, unm, Sailor,
Yearmouth
pg16
LEE, Ann, 25ldg, mar, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg16
RUSSELL, edward, 36hd, mar, Pipe Maker, (Row 35)
Norwich
pg17
RUSSELL, Eliza, 34wf, mar,
Norwich
pg17
RUSSELL, Elizabeth, 17d, unm, Dressmaker,
Norwich
pg17
RUSSELL, Leonia, 12d, Dressmaker,
Norwich
pg17
WATSON, Sarah Ann, 19hd, unm, Servant, (Row 35)
Martham
pg17
SHEEVE, Kate, 18hd, unm, Work at factory, (Row 35)
Hemsby
pg17
ROSS, Ellen, 25hd, unm, Servant, (Row 35)
Ireland
pg17
FEAST, Frances, 18hd, unm, Retired Servant, (Row 35)
Brighton Ssx
pg17
HALL, Jane, 21hd, unm, Servant, (Row 35)
Gorleston Sfk
pg17
OLLEY, William, 36hd, mar, Lodginghouse Keeper, (Row 35)
Yearmouth
pg17
OLLEY, Jane, 42wf, mar, unemp
Bungay Sfk
pg17
OLLEY, Mary Ann, 40s, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg17
SHANE, Elizabeth, 18ldg, unm, unemp
Somerleyton Sfk
pg17
SHIP, Sarah, 20ldg, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg17
BELL, Mary Ann, 20ldg, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg17
WATTS, Mary Ann, 19ldg, unm, unemp
Upton
pg17
BARTRAM, Elizabeth, 29ldg, unm, unemp
Branfield Sfk
pg17
BROWN, John, 31ldg, unm, Seaman,
Yearmouth
pg17
SMITH, William, 28ldg, unm, Tailor and Draper,
Gorleston Sfk
pg17
PEABROKE, Mary Ann, 24hd, unm, unemp (Row 35)
Lound Sfk
pg17
WEBSTER, Elizabeth, 29hd, wid, Tailoress, (Row 35)
Yearmouth
pg17
GOLDSMITH, Fanny, 28ldg, unm, Tailoress, (Row 35)
Hull Yorks.
pg18
CHIPPERFIELD, Harry, 34hd, mar, Pedlar, (Row 35)
Bungay Sfk
pg18
CHIPPERFIELD, Mary Ann, 23wf, mar,
Brighton Ssx
pg18
CHIPPERFIELD, Henry, 2s
Lynn
pg18
ALWELL, Frances, 32hd, mar, Charwoman, (Row 35)
London
pg18
ALWELL, Frances Maria, 10d
London
pg18
ALWELL, William, 8s
London
pg18
HOY, Sarah, 20hd, unm, Tailoress, (Row 35)
Yearmouth
pg18
BLAKE, James, 32hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 35)
Yearmouth
pg18
BLAKE, Susannah, 31wf, mar, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg18
BLAKE, Henry, 20bro, unm, Labourer,
Yearmouth
pg18
COOPER, George, 33hd, mar, Hawker, (Row 35)
Yearmouth
pg18
COOPER, Elizabeth, 6d
Yearmouth
pg18
JECKELS, Elizabeth, 48mthr, wid, Charwoman, (Row 35)
Bungay Sfk
pg18
JECKELS, Elizabeth, 21d, unm, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg18
JECKELS, Charles, 16s, unm, Labourer,
Yearmouth
pg18
JECKELS, Hannah, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
GRAY, Maria, 37hd, unm, Charwoman, (Row 35)
Yearmouth
pg18
GRAY, Matilda, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg18
TURNER, Charlotte, 21hd, unm, Dressmaker, (Row 35)
Worstead
pg18
MILLS, Mary Ann, 20ldg, unm, Factory Winder, (Row 35)
Yearmouth
pg18
HOLT, Charlotte, 28ldg, unm, Milliner, (Row 35)
Somerleyton Sfk
pg18
FORD, Elizabeth, 19ldg, unm, Shoe Binder, (Row 35)
Gorleston Sfk
pg18
PARDON, Mary Ann, 21ldg, unm, Net worker, (Row 35)
Trimingham
pg18
CRANE, Mary Ann, 24ldg, unm, Crape Winder, (Row 35)
Rollesby
pg19
ALDEN, Rose, 22ldg, unm, Dressmaker, (Row 35)
Beccles Sfk
pg19
PIPER, Francis, 24ldg, unm, Painter, (Row 35)
Beccles Sfk
pg19
CHURCH, Mary Ann, 72mthr, wid, Lodginghouse Keeper, (Row 35)
Lancashire
pg19
CHURCH, Richard, 34s, unm, Labourer,
Martham
pg19
WELLS, Thomas, 46ldg, unm, Tallow chandler, (Row 35)
Cambridge Cambs.
pg19
GRAY, Charles, 49ldg, unm, Labourer, (Row 35)
Shrowston Morf.
pg19
MALLIS, David, 66ldg, unm, Sells matches, (Row 35)
Diss
pg19
MALLIS, David, 16s, unm, unemp
Yearmouth
pg19
GRIMBLE, Sarah, 42ldg, wid, Shell seller, (Row 35)
Hampstead
pg19
RAMM, Thomas, 47ldg, unm, Tailor, (Row 35)
Wiverton
pg19
MONEY, Mary Ann, 33ldg, unm, unemp (Row 35)
Gorleston Sfk
pg19
STANNARD, Sarah, 21ldg, unm, Retired Servant, (Row 35)
Bulcamp Sfk
pg19
WILLIAMS, George, 19ldg, unm, Labourer, (Row 35)
Bridgewater Somerset
pg19
MILES, John, 30hd, mar, Smacksman, (Row 35)
Middx.
pg19
MILES, Marion, 30wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg19
MILEAU, William, 22ldg, unm, Smacksman,
Yearmouth
pg19
MILEAU, James, 42ldg, unm, Waterman,
Banham
pg19
STOREY, James, 25ldg, unm, Smacksman,
Banham
pg19
NICHOLSON, Fred, 25ldg, unm, Smacksman,
Banham
pg19
DEAL, John, 30ldg, unm, Smacksman,
Banham
pg19
MOON, Elisa, 25ldg, unm, unemp
Beccles Sfk
pg19
LIUG, Emma, 26ldg, unm, unemp
Beccles Sfk
pg19
GODFREY, Charlotte, 30ldg, unm, unemp
Beccles Sfk
pg19
COHEN, Ann, 40ldg, unm, unemp
N K
pg19
BROCK, Joseph, 27hd, mar, Tin Plate Worker, (Row 36)
Yearmouth
pg20
BROCK, Charlotte, 26wf, mar,
Reedham
pg20
BROCK, Charlotte, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg20
BROCK, Joseph, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg20
BROCK, George, 2s
Yearmouth
pg20
NEAVE, William, 26ldg, unm, Tin Plate Worker,
Sharham
pg20
SMITH, John, 26hd, unm, Fisherman, (Row 38)
St. Kevan Cornwall
pg20
PIPER, Sarah, 52mthr, wid, Carriage trimmer, (Row 38)
Beccles Sfk
pg20
SKEWER, Richard, 40ldg, unm, Fisherman, (Row 38)
Bungay Sfk
pg20
PATTERSON, Elizabeth, 30ldg, unm, unemp (Row 38)
Yearmouth
pg20
LEGGETT, Elizabeth, 29ldg, unm, Factory Worker, (Row 38)
Stoke Ash
pg20
SHANASAE, Bridget, 67mthr, wid, Lodginghouse Keeper, (Row 38)
Limerick Ireland
pg20
PARKER, Catherine, 6Gd, sch,
Grimsby Lin.
pg20
SKIPPER, Mary, 43ldg, mar, Hawker,
Glasgow Scotland
pg20
MACKE, James, 68ldg, wid, Hawker, (Row 38)
County Down Ireland
pg20
SHUCKFORD, Isaac, 61ldg, mar, Mariner,
Yearmouth
pg20
SHUCKFORD, Emma, 50ldg, mar, Charwoman,
Ipswich Sfk
pg20
CROWHURST, Sarah, 17ldg, unm, Hawker,
Norwich
pg20
JERMI, Angelina, 23ldg, mar, Hawker,
Ipswich Sfk
pg20
CLARKE, James, 70ldg, wid, Hawker, (Row 38)
Loddon
pg20
TAYLOR, Mary, 38ldg, mar, Tailoress, (Row 38)
Brighton Ssx
pg20
HAYWARD, Isaac, 17ldg, unm, Basket Maker, (Row 38)
Yearmouth
pg20
CASERETTE, Peter, 19ldg, unm, Organ Grinder, (Row 38)
Norwich
pg20
GREENFIELD, Charlotte, 22ldg, unm, Factory Worker, (Row 38)
Dereham
pg20
MILLS, Ann, 39mthr, wid, Dressmaker, (Row 38)
Reedham
pg21
MILLS, William, 8s, sch,
London
pg21
MILLS, Allice, 5d, sch,
London
pg21
BOWLER, Charles, 61hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 38)
Yearmouth
pg21
BOWLER, Mary, 40wf, mar, Charwoman,
Yearmouth
pg21
BOWLER, Richard, 16s, unm, Labourer,
Yearmouth
pg21
BOWLER, James, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
BOWLER, Eliza, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
BOWLER, William, 1ms
Yearmouth
pg21
STURLEY, Charles, 53hd, mar, Cabinet maker, (Row 38)
Stibbard
pg21
STURLEY, Hannah, 24wf, mar,
Stepney Middx.
pg21
STURLEY, Henry, 18s, unm, Cabinet maker,
Hoxton Middx.
pg21
STURLEY, Catherine, 16d, unm,
Catton
pg21
STURLEY, Alfred, 5s
Bethnall Green Middx.
pg21
STURLEY, George, 4s
Bethnall Green Middx.
pg21
STURLEY, Rosetta, 2d
Yearmouth
pg21
STURLEY, John, 6ms
Yearmouth
pg21
GRIMES, Henry, 26hd, mar, Shoemaker, (Row 38)
fleggburgh
pg21
GRIMES, Harriett, 24wf, mar,
Fulborn Cambs.
pg21
GRIMES, Harriett, 4d
Yearmouth
pg21
GRIMES, Edith, 3d
Yearmouth
pg21
SYMONDS, James, 27hd, mar, Fishmerchant, (Row 38)
Yearmouth
pg21
SYMONDS, Mary Ann, 24wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg21
SYMONDS, Jane, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg21
FULLER, Thomas, 68hd, mar, Baker, (Row 40)
Eaton Thorpe
pg22
FULLER, Mary Ann, 68wf, mar,
Southwold Sfk
pg22
DAUN, Richard, 72hd, wid, Retired seaman, (Row 40)
Shelton
pg22
SEABOURNE, Margaret, 53d, unm, Laundress,
North Shields Northumb.
pg22
MILLER, Ann, 65hd, wid, servant, (Row 40)
Braham Herts.
pg22
BULLEN, Gertrude Ann, 3ldg
Yearmouth
pg22
LAMBERT, Henry, 45hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 40)
Lammao
pg22
LAMBERT, Elizabeth, 43wf, mar,
Ormsby
pg22
RANDELL, Elizabeth, 21d, mar, unemp
Yearmouth
pg22
LAMBERT, Mary Ann, 13d, Silk Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg22
LAMBERT, Edward, 11s, Shoe black,
Yearmouth
pg22
LAMBERT, Charles, 8s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
LAMBERT, Emma, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
LAMBERT, William, 15s, unm, Waiter,
Yearmouth
pg22
BRACEY, William, 70hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 40)
Yearmouth
pg22
BRACEY, Rebecca, 56wf, mar, Play maker,
Yearmouth
pg22
SORRINSEN, Ann, 55wf, mar, servant, (Row 40)
South Repps
pg22
SORRINSEN, William, 16s, unm, Grocers Porter,
Yearmouth
pg22
JESE, Elizabeth, 27mthr, wid, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg22
JESE, John, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
JESE, Hannah, 21d, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg22
CHAFFER, George, 2Gs
Yearmouth
pg22
CROW, Louisa, 19ldg, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg22
JESE, Louisa, 4d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg22
BENSLEY, William, 41hd, mar, Hemp Dealer, (Row 40)
Yearmouth
pg23
BENSLEY, Mary Ann, 40wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg23
BENSLEY, Martha, 18d, unm, Silk Factory,
Yearmouth
pg23
BENSLEY, Eliza, 15d, unm, Knitter,
Yearmouth
pg23
BENSLEY, Emma, 12d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BENSLEY, Catherine, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BENSLEY, William, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
BENSLEY, Rachael, 2d
Yearmouth
pg23
BENSLEY, George, 3ms
Yearmouth
pg23
BOWLES, Samuel, 50hd, mar, Fruiterer, (Row 40)
Yearmouth
pg23
BOWLES, Sarah, 49wf, mar,
Tiverton Devonshire
pg23
PAGE, James, 68hd, mar, Miller, (Row 40)
Thurlton Sfk
pg23
PAGE, Mary Ann, 65wf, mar,
Dunwich Sfk
pg23
PAGE, Mary Ann, 21d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg23
FUELL, Samuel, 27hd, mar, Ropemaker, (Row 40)
Colchester Ess
pg23
FUELL, Eliza, 24wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg23
FUELL, Henry, 3s
Yearmouth
pg23
SADD, Charles, 35hd, mar, Carpenter, (Row 40)
Bungay Sfk
pg23
SADD, Elizabeth, 37wf, mar,
Clipesby
pg23
SADD, Charles, 14s, Appr. Carpenter,
Yearmouth
pg23
SADD, Edith, 9d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg23
SADD, Emmaline, 2d
Yearmouth
pg23
SADD, Rosa, 8md
Yearmouth
pg23
MILLER, Mary Ann, 35mthr, wid, Laundress, (Row 40)
Clippofy
pg24
MILLER, George, 13s, sch,
Martham
pg24
MILLER, Mary Ann, 11d, sch,
Martham
pg24
MILLER, Allice, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
TENNANT, Robert, 68hd, mar, Geberal Dealer, (Row 40)
Yearmouth
pg24
TENNANT, Ann, 72wf, mar,
North Walsham
pg24
ELLIOTT, William, 44hd, mar, Whitesmith, (Row 40)
Haddiscoe
pg24
ELLIOTT, Mary Ann, 43wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg24
ELLIOTT, William, 14s, Appr. Whitesmith,
Yearmouth
pg24
ELLIOTT, Charlotte, 6d
Yearmouth
pg24
ELLIOTT, Eleanor, 1d
Yearmouth
pg24
CURTIS, Matilda, 40wf, mar, (Row 40)
Beccles
pg24
PIKE, Mary Ann, 20d, unm, Beatster Nets,
Yearmouth
pg24
PIKE, Georgianna, 14d, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg24
CURTIS, Alfred, 6s
Yearmouth
pg24
BROWN, John, 34hd, mar, Cooper, (Row 40)
Yearmouth
pg24
BROWN, Sarah, 32wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg24
BROWN, Francis, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
BROWN, Sarah, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
BROWN, Thomas, 2s
Yearmouth
pg24
PILLAR, Wsilliam, 48hd, mar, Baker, (Row 40)
Yearmouth
pg24
PILLAR, Matilda, 49wf, mar,
Lowestoft Sfk
pg24
PILLAR, Harriett, 13d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
PILLAR, Catherine, 6d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg24
TRIPP, Henry, 35hd, mar, Shoe maker, (Row 40)
Yearmouth
pg25
TRIPP, Catherine, 33wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg25
TRIPP, Henry, 13s
Yearmouth
pg25
TRIPP, William, 7s
Yearmouth
pg25
TRIPP, Edward, 4s
Yearmouth
pg25
TRIPP, John, 1s
Yearmouth
pg25
MILLS, Easter, 29wf, mar, servant, (Row 40)
Yearmouth
pg25
MILLS, Robert, 5s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg25
MILLS, John, 3s
Yearmouth
pg25
MILLS, George, 1s
Yearmouth
pg25
MILLS, Mary, 7d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg25
BUGG, Mary Ann, 37hd, wid, Beatster, (Row 43)
Corton Sfk
pg25
CRISP, Mary Ann, 27hd, unm, Dressmaker, (Row 43)
Ormsby
pg25
CRISP, Daniel, 1s
Yearmouth
pg25
UTTING, Elizabeth, 38sis, mar, Charwoman,
Ormsby
pg25
YONELL, Lucy, 66hd, wid, Retired Weaver, (Row 43)
Yearmouth
pg25
BURNS, Betsy, 44hd, wid, (Row 43)
Ireland
pg25
BURNS, Mary Ann, 11s, sch,
Ireland
pg25
LAMB, Thomas, 69ldg, wid, Bullock Butcher, (Row 43)
Yearmouth
pg25
MOORE, Amelia, 41mthr, wid, (Row 43)
Yearmouth
pg25
MOORE, Amelia, 21d, unm, Milliner,
Yearmouth
pg25
MOORE, Martha, 15d, servant,
Norwich
pg25
MOORE, Selina, 9d, sch,
Norwich
pg25
SHARMAN, Maria, 58hd, wid, Silk Crape Weaver, (Row 43)
Suffolk
pg26
BULL, James, 28hd, mar, Basket Maker, (Row 43)
Yearmouth
pg26
BULL, Mary, 27wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg26
BULL, Jane, 3d
Yearmouth
pg26
BULL, James, 5ms
Yearmouth
pg26
CHAPMAN, Charles, 45hd, mar, Bricklayers Labourer, (Row 43)
Drayton
pg26
CHAPMAN, Amelyar, 38wf, mar, Boot Binder,
Bishops Storford Herts.
pg26
CHAPMAN, Mary Ann, 18d, unm, servant,
Norwich
pg26
CHAPMAN, Eliza, 14d, servant,
Norwich
pg26
RAMPLING, William, 38hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 43)
Bury St. Edmonds Sfk
pg26
RAMPLING, Mary Ann, 41wf, mar,
Belton Sfk
pg26
RAMPLING, Henry, 8s
Lowestoft Sfk
pg26
RAMPLING, Cicely, 6d
Bury St. Edmonds Sfk
pg26
RAMPLING, William, 3s
Lowestoft Sfk
pg26
RAMPLING, Harriett, 8md
Yearmouth
pg26
PARMENTER, Maria, 74hd, wid, Charwoman, (Row 43)
Norwich
pg26
WILKINS, George, 68ldg, wid, Labourer, (Row 43)
Norwich
pg26
RAMUS, Sarah, 69hd, wid, (Row 44)
Twyford Berks.
pg26
FULLER, Charlotte, 72hd, wid, Charwoman, (Row 44)
Norfolk
pg26
PALMER, William, 69hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 44)
Bungay Sfk
pg26
PALMER, Sarah, 63wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg26
BANHAM, Maria, 54ldg, unm, Tailoress, (Row 44)
Yearmouth
pg26
BURTON, Harriett, 40wf, mar, (Row 44)
Martham
pg27
BURTON, Harriett, 18d, unm, servant,
Caister
pg27
BURTON, Dharles, 15s, unm, Labourer,
Caister
pg27
BURTON, Thomas, 5mGs
Yearmouth
pg27
COLLYER, Deborah, 32hd, unm, Silk Winder, (Row 44)
Aldeby
pg27
COLLYER, Harry, 11s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
GOURLEY, William, 62ldg, mar, Boot maker,
At Sea
pg27
SHEPPARD, Mary Ann, 42hd, unm, Silk Winder, (Row 44)
Yearmouth
pg27
SHEPPARD, Hannah, 35sis, unm, Silk Winder,
Yearmouth
pg27
KELLETT, Christopher, 40hd, mar, Tailor, (Row 44)
Yearmouth
pg27
KELLETT, Elizabeth, 39wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg27
KELLETT, Christopher, 7s
Yearmouth
pg27
LANE, Ann, 73hd, wid, Porprieter of Houses, (Row 44)
East Ruston
pg27
LATTER, Elizabeth, 76hd, wid, Retired Lodginghouse Keeper, (Row 44)
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg27
WEBSTER, Ellen, 24Gd, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg27
WEBSTER, William, 30Gs, unm, Labourer,
Yearmouth
pg27
HARVEY, John, 41ldg, mar, Labourer, (Row 44)
Yearmouth
pg27
JANUARY, Matilda, 29hd, unm, Charwoman, (Row 44)
Belton
pg27
JANUARY, Daniel, 11s, sch,
Lowestoft Sfk
pg27
JANUARY, Robert, 4s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
JANUARY, Alfred, 1s
Yearmouth
pg27
RIVETT, Emma, 35ldg, unm, Shoe Binder, (Row 44)
Belton Sfk
pg27
CARTER, John, 69d, wid, Rope maker, (Row 44)
Yearmouth
pg27
DEWBLOOP, Mary Ann, 46d, mar, Silk Factory,
Yearmouth
pg27
DEWBLOOP, Elizabeth, 9d, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg27
HUGHES, William, 75hd, mar, Harness maker, (Row 44)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg28
HUGHES, Esther, 72wf, mar,
Soterley Sfk
pg28
SYMONDS, Emma, 45d, mar,
Soterley Sfk
pg28
HUGHES, Fred, 26s, unm, Shipwright,
Yearmouth
pg28
HUGHES, Joseph, 18s, unm, Stone Mason,
Yearmouth
pg28
REED, Henry, 42hd, mar, Bricklayers Labourer, (Row 44)
Norwich
pg28
REED, Lydia, 40wf, mar, Charwoman,
Caister
pg28
CHASTON, Charles, 76hd, mar, Labourer, (Row 44)
Toft
pg28
CHASTON, Eliza, 67wf, mar, Lets a market,
Toft
pg28
1 unoccupied property(Row 44)

pg28
UPTON, Job, 46hd, mar, Harness maker, (Row 44)
Ashby
pg28
UPTON, Ann, 26wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg28
UPTON, John, 3s
Beccles Sfk
pg28
UPTON, Samuel, 1s
Yearmouth
pg28
RUNNIFF, Sarah, 55hd, wid, Lodginghouse keeper, (Row 44)
Hemsby
pg28
GOWEN, Isaac, 9ldg, Farmers Son,
Langley Sfk
pg28
PAVELL, Benjamin, 49hd, mar, Mariner, (Row 44)
Wivinhoe Ess
pg28
PAVELL, Mary, 50wf, mar,
Trouse
pg28
PAVELL, Robert, 17s, unm, Painter,
Yearmouth
pg28
PAVELL, John, 15s, unm, Shop Boy,
Yearmouth
pg28
PAVELL, Eliza, 11d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
PAVELL, William, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg28
AMES, Maria, 70hd, wid, Beatster, (Row 44)
Yearmouth
pg29
PAGE, William, 36hd, mar, Seaman, Row 46
Yearmouth
pg29
PAGE, Elizabeth, 41wf, mar, Crape Weaver,
Yearmouth
pg29
ELLIOTT, George, 21sL, unm, Shop Asst
Yearmouth
pg29
ELLIOTT, William, 12sL, sch,
Yearmouth
pg29
BALLS, Ann, 69MotL, wid,
Bradley
pg29
FISK, Robert, 26ldg, wid, Grocery Shopman, (Market Row)
Gisleham Sfk
pg29
1 unoccupied property(Market Row)

pg29
SWANSTON, Samuel, 53hd, mar, Straw Hat Blocker, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg29
SWANSTON, Martha, 47wf, mar, Milliner,
Yearmouth
pg29
SWANSTON, Frederick, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg29
SMITH, Fred, 67hd, mar, Fancy bazaar Keeper, (Market Row)
Castle Donnington
pg29
SMITH, Ann, 62wf, mar,
Market Deeping
pg29
BARBER, Mary Ann, 21ldg, unm, Asst.in Bazaar,
Yearmouth
pg29
CHRISTAIN, Rachael, 17nec, unm, Asst.in Bazaar,
Moulton Lin.
pg29
BARBER, Harriett, 12ldg, sch,
Yearmouth
pg29
WOOLNER, Agnes, 34hd, unm, Fancy Repository, (Market Row)
Reepham
pg29
STARLING, John, 35hd, mar, Master Hatter, (Market Row)
Lynn Regis
pg30
STARLING, Margaret, 33wf, mar,
Southtown Sfk
pg30
STARLING, John, 11s
Yearmouth
pg30
STARLING, William, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
STARLING, Margaret, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
STARLING, Laura, 5d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
STARLING, Edward, 3s
Yearmouth
pg30
STARLING, Allice, 2d
Yearmouth
pg30
STARLING, James, 8ms
Yearmouth
pg30
SKIPPER, Elenor, 19servt, unm, servant,
Freethorpe
pg30
HOWES, Sarah, 20servt, unm, Nursemaid,
Blunderston Sfk
pg30
SHARP, William, 26hd, mar, Berlin Wool and Embroidery Depot, (Market Row)
Lambeth Sry
pg30
SHARP, Susannah, 26wf, mar,
Farnborough Ken
pg30
SHARP, Minnie, 4md
Yearmouth
pg30
GEARING, Elizabeth, 28vistr, unm, unemp
Farnborough Ken
pg30
NESTIN, Fullerette, 32hd, unm, Fancy Shop, (Market Row)
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg30
NESTIN, Elizabeth, 29sis, unm,
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg30
WELCH, James, 58hd, mar, Tobacconist, (Market Row)
Southtown Sfk
pg30
WELCH, Ann, 52wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg30
WELCH, Susan, 23d, unm, Asst. to Tobacconist,
Yearmouth
pg30
WELCH, Mary Ann, 21d, unm, Drapers Asst
Yearmouth
pg30
WELCH, James, 20s, unm, Grocers Asst
Yearmouth
pg30
WELCH, Martha, 15d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
WELCH, Edmond, 12s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg30
GOURLEY, David, 88hd, wid, Retired, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg31
BANHAM, Fanny, 26Gd, unm, unemp
Gillingham
pg31
FOREMAN, Maria, 75vistr, unm, Retired Shop Asst
Yearmouth
pg31
HINDES, Sarah, 57servt, wid, Night Nurse,
Swafield
pg31
GOODWIN, Frances, 21servt, unm, servant,
Acle
pg31
1 unoccupied property(Market Row)

pg31
PULFORD, Geoge, 68hd, mar, Cheesemonger, (Market Row)
Bungay Sfk
pg31
PULFORD, Elizabeth, 60wf, mar,
Halcourth Sfk
pg31
MACK, William, 52hd, mar, Tailor and Draper, (Market Row)
Southtown Sfk
pg31
MACK, Susanna, 53wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg31
MACK, Amelia, 18d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg31
MACK, Clara, 16d, unm, Shop Asst
Yearmouth
pg31
MACK, Agnes, 15d, unm, Teacher in a Ladies School,
Yearmouth
pg31
MACK, Emma, 13d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg31
MACK, William, 10s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg31
MACK, Kate, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg31
GIRLING, Clark, 31hd, mar, Grocer, (Market Row)
Dereham
pg31
GIRLING, Mary, 31wf, mar,
Rundle Northants.
pg31
GIRLING, Philip, 3s
Ludham
pg31
GIRLING, John, 1s
Ludham
pg31
GIRLING, Arthur, 9ms
Yearmouth
pg31
GIBBS, John, 20ldg, unm, Shop Asst
Ingham
pg31
AMES, Sarah, 14servt, unm, servant,
N K
pg31
NEWTON, William, 60hd, wid, Bootmaker, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg32
WATERS, Azariah, 38hd, unm, Drapers, (Market Row)
Upton
pg32
WATERS, Sarah, 22sis, unm, Shop Asst
Upton
pg32
GREGORY, Lizie, 18ldg, unm, Shop Asst
Newark Ntt
pg32
URATER, Teresa, 19ldg, unm, Shop Asst
Norwich
pg32
IVES, Susanna, 39servt, unm, servant,
Thurlton Sfk
pg32
1 unoccupied property(Market Row)

pg32
1 unoccupied property(Market Row)

pg32
BOND, George, 28hd, mar, Bookseller, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg32
BOND, Leonard, 25wf, mar,
Lowestoft Sfk
pg32
MORTER, Jerbel, 20sL, unm, Shop Asst
Lowestoft Sfk
pg32
SAY, Jessy, 19servt, unm, servant,
Martham
pg32
1 unoccupied property(Market Row)

pg32
PURLEY, Walter, 40hd, mar, Glass Dealer, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg32
PURLEY, Amelia, 39wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg32
SHANNAN, Elizabeth, 11vistr, unm, sch,
Luckingham
pg32
TURNER, Louisa, 16vistr, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg32
1 unoccupied property(Market Row)

pg32
GOODRICK, George, 24s, unm, Shoemaker, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg32
GOODRICK, Henrietta, 26d, unm, Music Teacher,
Yearmouth
pg32
GOODRICK, Alfred, 14s, unm, sch,
Yearmouth
pg32
LAMB, Jane, 53hd, wid, Shopkeeper, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg33
LAMB, Tamason, 26d, unm, Asst
Yearmouth
pg33
LAMB, Elonia, 23d, unm, Dressmaker,
Yearmouth
pg33
LAMB, Mary, 18d, unm, Milliner,
Yearmouth
pg33
LAMB, Eleanor, 13d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg33
FORDER, Sarah, 44hd, wid, Fancy Shopkeeper, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg33
HASTINGS, Jenny, 50sis, mar, Milliner,
Yearmouth
pg33
LAMB, Charles, 31hd, unm, Watchmaker and Jeweller, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg33
BUTLER, John, 52hd, mar, Out Door Officer at Customs,
Shoreham Ssx
pg33
BUTLER, Ann, 49wf, mar,
Eastledan Ssx
pg33
KELF, Samuel, 32hd, mar, Boot Manufacturer, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg33
KELF, Susannah, 32wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg33
KELF, Job, 1s
Yearmouth
pg33
KELF, Mary Ann, 2d
Yearmouth
pg33
KELF, Matilda, 3md
Yearmouth
pg33
PORTER, Elizabeth, 13servt, unm, servant,
Lound Sfk
pg33
1 unoccupied property(Market Row)

pg33
BULWER, Edgar, 37hd, mar, Woolen Draper, (Market Row)
Beccles Sfk
pg33
BULWER, Ann, 22wf, mar,
Chatters Cambs.
pg33
FREAK, Margaret, 21servt, unm, servant,
Chatters Cambs.
pg33
1 unoccupied property(Market Row)

pg33
PACK, Thomas, 48hd, mar, China and Glass merchant, (Market Row)
Covent Garden Middx.
pg34
PACK, Jane, 45wf, mar,
Whittie Leics.
pg34
PACK, William, 17s, unm,
Yearmouth
pg34
MOUSER, Ellen, 26ldg, unm, Shop Asst
St. Giles Norwich
pg34
JEFFERICO, Eliza, 14servt, unm, servant,
Whetacre
pg34
GILBERTS, Amelia, 18servt, unm, servant,
Moulton
pg34
LOUDON, Caroline, 35hd, wid, Milliner and Fancy Draper, (Market Row)
Ludham
pg34
LOUDON, William, 13s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
LOUDON, Richard, 9s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
HARMER, Ann, 59aunt, unm, Housekeeper,
Reeps
pg34
OLLEY, Thoams , 50hd, mar, Tailor and Hosier, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg34
OLLEY, Rebecca, 43wf, mar,
Dunmor Ess
pg34
OLLEY, Ellen, 11d
Southtown Sfk
pg34
OLLEY, Henry, 15s, sch,
Southtown Sfk
pg34
OLLEY, Mary, 9d, sch,
Southtown Sfk
pg34
OLLEY, Emma, 4d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg34
BALLS, Anna, 17servt, unm, servant,
Lugwood
pg34
WATSON, Emma, 13servt, Nurse Maid,
Belton Sfk
pg34
FLOWER, Joseph, 22hd, unm, Photographer, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg34
FLOWER, Susan, 23sis, unm, Housekeeper,
Yearmouth
pg34
SYZER, Harriett, 18servt, unm, servant,
Catfield
pg34
FISK, Henry, 50hd, mar, Fruiterer, (Market Row)
Yearmouth
pg34
FISK, Elizabeth, 52wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg34
1 unoccupied property(Market Row)

pg35
BLYTH, Benjamin, 45hd, mar, Harness Maker, (Market Row)
Caistor
pg35
BLYTH, Elizabeth, 50wf, mar,
Yearmouth
pg35
BLYTH, Harry, 15s, unm, Sailmaker,
Gorleston Sfk
pg35
BLYTH, Allice, 10d, sch,
Gorleston Sfk
pg35
WELHAM, Elizabeth, 19ldg, mar, unemp
Cambridgeshire
pg35
WELHAM, Joseph, 25ldg, mar, Traveller,
Higham Sfk
pg35
HORSLEY, George, 41hd, mar, Licenced Vitualler, (Market Row)
Westbourne Durham.
pg35
HORSLEY, Primrose, 40wf, mar,
Heibeterton Lin.
pg35
TEASDALE, Elizabeth, 17servt, unm, servant,
Newcastle Northumb.
pg35
GREEN, George, 32hd, mar, Pawnbroker , (Charlotte St)
Somerleyton Sfk
pg35
GREEN, Mary, 32wf, mar, ,
Yearmouth
pg35
GREEN, Edith, 8d, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
GREEN, George, 6s, sch,
Yearmouth
pg35
GREEN, Anne, 1d
Yearmouth
pg35
LUIDER, Mary Ann, 59mthr, wid, Annuitant,
Somerleyton Sfk
pg35
GREEN, Clara, 18cousin, unm,
Gisleham Sfk
pg35
ELLERD, Amelia, 21servt, unm, servant,
Yearmouth
pg35



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe