Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - Transcribers - Links


Norfolk, Great Yarmouth District, Yarmouth St.Nicholas, Census Returns, 1871 SD15

Document Reference: RG10/1790

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Local Studies section of Norwich Central Library. In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Jim Bilham Boult
Date Added: July 20, 2003
Previous Year: 1871 SD14
Next Year: 1871 SD16

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
GREENWOOD, William G, 47hd mar Licensed Victualler (St.Nicholas Rd)
Yearmouth
pg1
GREENWOOD, Cordelia, 44wf mar
Yearmouth
pg1
BROWN, Emily, 13nec unm sch
Yearmouth
pg1
WEBSTER, Mary Ann, 19servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg1
MURRAY, Robert, 59hd mar Clerk (St.Nicholas Rd)
London Mdx
pg1
MURRAY, Ann F, 59wf mar
Rotherhithe Sry
pg1
MURRAY, Emma S, 17d unm
London Mdx
pg1
THOMPSON, Frederick, 29vis mar Farmers Son
Somerton
pg1
THOMPSON, Elizabeth, 29wf mar
Lee
pg1
THOMPSON, Bessie M, 7md
Willingdale Ess
pg1
PITTOCK, Clara E, 15vis unm sch
Yearmouth
pg1
SMITH, Edward, 62hd mar Retired Tea Dealer (St.Nicholas Rd)
Dumfries Scotland
pg1
SMITH, Sarah, 62wf mar
Ashby Leics.
pg1
SMITH, Sarah, 28d unm
Yearmouth
pg1
DUMBLETON, Robert, 52hd mar Slater (St.Nicholas Rd)
Hull Yorks.
pg1
DUMBLETON, Harriett, 40wf mar
Yearmouth
pg1
DUMBLETON, Emily, 12d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg1
DUMBLETON, Robert, 10s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg1
DUMBLETON, Harriett F, 2d
Yearmouth
pg1
STEWARD, Emma, 21nec unm Drapers Asst.
Yearmouth
pg1
STEWARD, Elizabeth, 16servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg1
SMITH, Willam, 57hd mar Retired Innkeeper (Wellesley Rd)
Sry
pg1
SMITH, Mary P, 51wf mar
Yearmouth
pg1
HORTH, Phoebe, 16servt unm servant
Norfolk
pg1
MOORE, James, 53hd mar servant (Wellesley Rd)
Ormsby
pg2
MOORE, Fanny, 53wf mar
Stanhoe
pg2
MOORE, John, 23s unm servant
Honsy
pg2
MOORE, Catherine, 12d unm sch
Honsy
pg2
NEALE, Jane H, 71ldg w
Norwich
pg2
COLLINSON, Benjamin, 49hd mar Income derived from Chancery (Wellesley Rd)
Brussels
pg2
COLLINSON, George E, 23s unm
East Winch
pg2
READ, Elizabeth, 42servt unm Cook
Yearmouth
pg2
JOHNSON, John, 49hd mar Boot Maker (Wellesley Rd)
East Lecham
pg2
JOHNSON, Jane, 39wf mar Milliner
Kings Lynn
pg2
MCTANNEH, James A, 21ldg unm Travelling Draper
Scotland
pg2
ELSEY, Charles, 37ldg mar Travelling Draper
Hempnell
pg2
FLETCHER, George A, 53hd mar Householder (Wellesley Rd)
Louth Lincs.
pg2
FLETCHER, Mary A, 29wf mar
Yearmouth
pg2
FLETCHER, Edith, 4d
Edinburgh Scotland
pg2
SCOTT, Clara, 21servt unm servant
Henninghall
pg2
COLE, Susan, 60hd w Lodginghouse Keeper (Wellesley Rd)
Brougham
pg2
READ, Frederick W, 18neph unm Cabinet Maker
East Harling
pg2
RYAN, James F, 33hd mar Art Master(School of Art) (Wellesley Rd)
Ireland
pg2
RYAN, Emily, 30wf mar
Coldwell Staffs.
pg2
RYAN, Margaret E M, 1d
Chelsea Mdx
pg2
RYAN, Rose F M, 9md
Mdx
pg2
BAYSE, Maryanne, 19servt unm servant
Hemlington
pg2
MESSINGHAM, Sarah, 58hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Wellesley Rd)
Caston
pg3
MESSINGHAM, Elizabeth, 22d unm
Holt
pg3
BRAND, Henry, 40ldg wid Woollen Dealer
Yearmouth
pg3
FRENCH, Thomas, 63hd mar Corn Agent (Wellesley Rd)
Yearmouth
pg3
FRENCH, Diana, 63wf mar
Yearmouth
pg3
FRENCH, Elizabeth A, 33d unm Milliner
Yearmouth
pg3
FRENCH, Henrietta E, 25d unm Milliner
Yearmouth
pg3
ARNOLD, William, 30hd mar Draper (Wellesley Rd)
Sevenoaks Ken
pg3
ARNOLD, Anna, 28wf mar
Boxnell Ess
pg3
HICKS, John, 23ldg unm Drapers Asst.
Witham Ess
pg3
CLARKE, John, 20ldg unm Drapers Asst.
London Mdx
pg3
PULLARD, John, 16ldg unm Drapers Asst.
Carlton Colville Sfk
pg3
RUSSEL, Edward, 14ldg unm Drapers Asst.
Ashford Ken
pg3
BARKER, Fanny, 21servt unm servant
Chignall Ess
pg3
TAYLOR, James, 40hd mar Corn Maltings Manufacturer (Wellesley Rd)
Newcastle Northumb.
pg3
TAYLOR, Lydia M, 26wf mar
Brighton Ssx
pg3
TAYLOR, Sydney W, 6s sch
Hackney Mdx
pg3
TAYLOR, Edgar A, 4s sch
London Mdx
pg3
COVENTRY, Augusta, 54ldg unm Annuitant
Henley Oxon.
pg3
LAYTON, Charlotte, 29hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Wellesley Rd)
Yearmouth
pg3
BROWNE, Hannah, 26vis mar Mariners Wife
Caston
pg3
BRANCH, Edward A, 54hd mar Draper (Wellesley Rd)
Yearmouth
pg3
BRANCH, Jane, 44wf mar
Cold Norton Ess
pg3
BRANCH, Mary J, 10d sch
Chelmsford Ess
pg3
BRANCH, Toth A, 8d sch
Chelmsford Ess
pg3
BRANCH, Jermyn E, 4s sch (Wellesley Rd)
Chelmsford Ess
pg4
BASHAM, Lucky, 29servt unm servant
Gildstone Sfk
pg4
HARRISON, Edward, 32hd mar Tea Dealer (Wellesley Rd)
Abberton Ess
pg4
HARRISON, Abigail A, 33wf mar
Framlingham Sfk
pg4
HARRISON, Abigail, 5d
Yearmouth
pg4
HARRISON, Edward, 3s
Yearmouth
pg4
HARRISON, Lucy J, 1d
Yearmouth
pg4
MERILL, Henrietta, 19servt unm servant
Abberton Ess
pg4
DYBALL, Maria, 14servt unm Nurse Maid
Caistor
pg4
HESMAN, William, 41hd mar Railway Carman (Wellesley Rd)
Bacton
pg4
HESMAN, Louisa, 42wf mar Lodginghouse Keeper
Aldby
pg4
JONES, John, 22sts unm Painter
Aldby
pg4
JONES, Rosey, 17std unm servant
Aldby
pg4
SCARNELLY, Alfred W, 22ldg unm Carman
Cambridge Cam
pg4
RUNNIFF, John J, 58hd mar Fish Curer (Wellesley Rd)
Yearmouth
pg4
HOWARD, Christiana, 21servt unm Housekeeper
Freethorpe
pg4
HOWARD, Elizabeth R, 2d
Southtown Sfk
pg4
HOWARD, John R, 1s
Southtown Sfk
pg4
LEGGET, Emaline, 18servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg4
1 unoccupied property (Princes Rd)

pg4
1 unoccupied property (Princes Rd)

pg4
1 unoccupied property (Princes Rd)

pg4
1 unoccupied property (Princes Rd)

pg4
FARNELL, Rebecca, 53hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Princes Rd)
Watmell
pg4
RONALDO, J, 39hd mar Income from Property (Princes Rd)
Kensington Mdx
pg4
RONALDO, Caroline, 36wf mar
Westminster Mdx
pg4
BARRISTER, Henry J, 37hd mar Retired Clerk in War Office (Princes Rd)
London Mdx
pg5
BARRISTER, Maria, 39wf mar
Martham
pg5
RANDELSOME, William, 71FatL wid
Dichingham
pg5
KING, Henry, 53hd mar General assurance Agent (Princes Rd)
Martham
pg5
KING, Charlotte, 52wf mar
Sisland
pg5
SKIPPER, Charlotte, 30nec unm
Surlingham
pg5
NICHOLS, Elizabeth, 18servt unm servant
Martham
pg5
FREESTONE, Robert, 53hd mar Cornmerchant (Princes Rd)
Southtown Sfk
pg5
FREESTONE, Sophia, 42wf mar Clerk
Norwich
pg5
FREESTONE, Sophia, 14d sch
Norwich
pg5
FREESTONE, Jessie, 12d sch
Norwich
pg5
FREESTONE, Hester L, 8s sch
Bacton
pg5
ETEE, Elizabeth, 21servt servant
Dereham
pg5
HARVEY, Elizabeth, 46hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Princes Rd)
Yearmouth
pg5
HARVEY, Robert, 21s unm Ship Brokers Clerk
Yearmouth
pg5
HARVEY, Margaretta, 19d unm
Yearmouth
pg5
HARVEY, Selina, 17d unm Drapers Asst.
Yearmouth
pg5
HARVEY, Mary, 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg5
HARVEY, Hephzibah, 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg5
WESTCOTT, Philip, 55hd wid Landscape and Portrait Painter (Princes Rd)
Liverpool Lan
pg5
WESTCOTT, Caroline M, 33d unm Housekeeper
Liverpool Lan
pg5
WESTCOTT, Charlotte A, 31d unm Figure and other painter
Liverpool Lan
pg5
WESTCOTT, Louisa H, 27d unm
Liverpool Lan
pg5
WESTCOTT, Florence S, 25d unm
Liverpool Lan
pg5
WESTCOTT, Thomas M, 22s unm Landscape Painter
Liverpool Lan
pg5
WESTCOTT, George V, 19s unm sch (Princes Rd)
Liverpool Lan
pg6
MUSK, Matilda, 33servt unm Cook
Stockton
pg6
COLE, Charlotte, 24servt unm servant
Rushmere Sfk
pg6
DURRANT, John C, 63hd mar Labourer (Princes Rd)
Yearmouth
pg6
DURRANT, Maria, 54wf mar Charwoman
Yearmouth
pg6
DURRANT, William, 15s unm Basket maker
Yearmouth
pg6
DURRANT, Augustus, 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg6
MAYCOCK, Matilda, 39vis mar Charwoman
Surlingham
pg6
BARBER, Robert D, 65hd mar Magistrate and Town Councillor (Regent Rd)
Yearmouth
pg6
BARBER, Ann, 65wf mar Actuary at savings Bank
Beatings Sfk
pg6
COLE, Mary A, 20servt unm servant
Barton Thorpe
pg6
SEASEL, Henry, 42hd mar Corporation accountant (Regent Rd)
Southtown Sfk
pg6
SEASEL, Augusta M, 44wf mar
Yearmouth
pg6
SEASEL, Henrietta E, 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg6
SEASEL, Robert H, 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg6
SEASEL, Clara E, 7nec sch
Southtown Sfk
pg6
CASTLE, Lucy, 21servt unm servant
Thurlton
pg6
GRAY, James, 57hd mar Cabinet Maker (Regent Rd)
Yearmouth
pg6
GRAY, Angelina, 45wf mar
Yearmouth
pg6
GRAY, Ada A, 4d
Yearmouth
pg6
WHINCOPE, Elizabeth, 44servt unm Nurse
Yearmouth
pg6
ANNISON, Hannah, 18servt unm servant
Somerton
pg6
PALMER, Harriet, 64hd mar (Regent Rd)
Yearmouth
pg6
HOLMES, Emma, 36servt unm servant
Southtown Sfk
pg6
HARVEY, Sarah, 28servt unm servant
Shottesham Sfk
pg6
BROWN, Philip, 60hd mar Living on Rents (Regent Rd)
Thetford
pg7
BROWN, Mary A, 50wf mar
N K
pg7
BROWN, Elizabeth S, 29d unm
Suffolk
pg7
BROWN, Emma E, 28d unm
Hawksby Ess
pg7
BRANSON, James H A, 31SonL mar Barrister practising in Calcutta
Madras India
pg7
BRANSON, Mary A, 27d mar
Hawksby Ess
pg7
BRANSON, Isabella A E, 28vis unm
Masuhapaton India
pg7
BRANSON, Alice E M, 27vis unm
Madras India
pg7
BRANSON, Martha A E, 22vis unm
Madras India
pg7
BRANSON, Lucy J A, 18vis unm
Madras India
pg7
FISHER, Hannah, 23servt unm Cook
Hobry
pg7
HINDRY, Mary, 22servt unm Housemaid
Oulton
pg7
AMISS, Ann E, 29hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Regent Rd)
Trunch
pg7
ALDRICH, Jane, 19servt unm servant
Skeyton
pg7
PALMER, Anna M, 83hd wid Annuitant (Regent Rd)
Yearmouth
pg7
GAYLOR, Emma, 33servt unm servant
Hoddeston Herts.
pg7
1 unoccupied property (Regent Rd)

pg7
1 unoccupied property (Regent Rd)

pg7
1 unoccupied property (Regent Rd)

pg7
ABSOLOM, George F, 28hd unm Vicar's Son (Regent Rd)
Filetone Fearnall Chesh
pg7
ABSOLOM, Edward H, 23Bro unm Undergraduate at Cambridge
Filetone Fearnall Chesh
pg7
ABSOLOM, Emily A, 25sis unm
Filetone Fearnall Chesh
pg7
JONES, Martha, 40servt unm servant
Chester Chesh
pg7
BROWN, Edward H, 52hd mar Iron Merchant (Regent Rd)
Thetford
pg7
BROWN, Harriette E, 46wf mar
Bristol Glos.
pg7
BROWN, Edward S, 21s unm Merchants Clerk
Middleton Lan
pg7
BROWN, Harriette E, 19d unm
Middleton Lan
pg7
BROWN, Helen R, 18d unm (Regent Rd)
Middleton Lan
pg8
BROWN, Florence E, 13d sch
Middleton Lan
pg8
BROWN, Gertrude L, 10d sch
Middleton Lan
pg8
BROWN, Leonard J, 7s sch
Middleton Lan
pg8
UTTING, Emily, 24servt unm servant
Poringland
pg8
DACK, Clara, 20servt unm servant
Mattishall
pg8
FLOWER, Joseph I, 46hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Regent Rd)
Yearmouth
pg8
FLOWER, Elizabeth M, 42wf mar
Yearmouth
pg8
RISING, Susannah, 25ldg unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg8
DROPONGERAIS, , 38hd mar Vice Counsul of France
Paris France
pg8
DROPONGERAIS, , 33wf mar (Regent Rd)
Hellselon
pg8
DROPONGERAIS, , 3d
Yearmouth
pg8
LAMBETH, Harriet, 27servt unm House maid
Lammas
pg8
LEADER, Hannah, 26servt unm Cook
Upper Sheringham
pg8
FEURR, John, 75hd mar Magistrate
Yearmouth
pg8
FEURR, Mary, 70wf mar (Regent Rd)
Bungay Sfk
pg8
FEURR, John R, 43s unm Captain in Militia
Yearmouth
pg8
GALE, Mary, 42servt unm servant
Norwich
pg8
RATCHAM, Mary A, 22servt unm servant
Hopton Sfk
pg8
FROHANK, Francis H, 50hd mar Retired Ship Owner
Norfolk
pg8
FROHANK, lydia, 42wf mar (Regent Rd)
London Mdx
pg8
FROHANK, Kate M, 16d unm
Shrimpling
pg8
FROHANK, William, 11s sch
Bisley
pg8
FROHANK, Frederick, 9s sch
Bisley
pg8
FROHANK, Isabel, 8d sch
Bisley
pg8
DANN, Alice, 36servt unm Cook (Regent Rd)
Surlingham
pg9
FARRON, Sarah A, 23servt unm Housemaid
North Holkham
pg9
FRERE, Frederick, 43hd mar Wine and Spirits Merchant (Regent Rd)
Yearmouth
pg9
FRERE, Elizabeth B, 41wf mar
Thorpe
pg9
FRERE, Julia, 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg9
FRERE, Constance, 3d
Yearmouth
pg9
SELF, Elizabeth, 32servt unm Cook
Hales
pg9
HOOD, Rachael, 28servt unm Housemaid
Ellingham
pg9
POND, James, 34hd mar Bankers Clerk (Regent Rd)
Yearmouth
pg9
POND, Susannah, 31wf mar
Harling
pg9
POND, George J, 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg9
POND, Arthur W, 9s sch
Southtown Sfk
pg9
POND, Susannah, 7d sch
Southtown Sfk
pg9
POND, Adelaide, 5d sch
Southtown Sfk
pg9
POND, Charles E, 3s
Southtown Sfk
pg9
COOK, Amy, 66MotL wid Formerly Millers Wife
Hardingham
pg9
HOVELL, Maria, 16servt unm servant
Wrentham
pg9
NORTON, Alfred C, 55hd mar Grocer (Regent Rd)
Stokesby
pg9
NORTON, Elizabeth, 51wf mar
Filby
pg9
NORTON, Anthony, 14d sch
Yearmouth
pg9
NORTON, Kate, 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg9
FORD, Adeline, 19servt unm servant
Ludham
pg9
CLONES, John, 62hd mar Grocer (Regent Rd)
Thetford
pg9
CLONES, Alice, 27d unm
Yearmouth

CLONES, John E, 19s unm Chemists Appr.
Yearmouth

EVERITT, Hannah, 26servt unm servant (Regent Rd)

pg10
RIDGEWAY, Eliza, 43hd wid Formerly Wife of Professor of Music (Regent Rd)

pg10
RIDGEWAY, Charles, 19s unm Tutor

pg10
RIDGEWAY, Edward, 17s unm Bankers Cashier

pg10
RIDGEWAY, William H, 11s sch

pg10
RIDGEWAY, Robert, 7neph sch

pg10
MINTER, J, 17servt unm servant

pg10
REESE, Phillis, 55hd unm Lodginghouse Keeper (Regent Rd)

pg10
REESE, Mary, 53sis unm Lodginghouse Keeper

pg10
BETTS, John, 43hd unm Bankers Clerk

pg10
FULCHER, Elizabeth, 84hd wid Retired Grocers Wife

pg10
STRINGALL, Robert, 59hd wid Tobacco Merchant (Regent Rd)

pg10
HIRCH, John P, 43hd mar Smack Owner (Regent Rd)

pg10
HIRCH, Charlotte, 36wf mar

pg10
HIRCH, Alice E, 3d

pg10
HARVEY, Margaret, 20servt unm servant

pg10
EDWARDS, Thomas B, 54hd mar Tailor and Draper (Regent Rd)

pg10
EDWARDS, Susannah, 48wf mar

pg10
EDWARDS, Louisa, 20d unm

pg10
LYMAHAS, John, 66hd wid Retired Chemist

pg10
BELLIN, Sarah, 52hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Regent Rd)

pg10
COLMAN, William, 61hd mar Retired Farmer (Regent Rd)

pg10
COLMAN, Ruth, 52wf mar

pg10
CHAPLIN, Hannah C, 57servt unm Cook

pg10
WILSON, Ann M, 20servt unm servant

pg10
STOWER, Henry, 47hd mar Professor of music (Regent Rd)
Norwich
pg11
STOWER, Mary S, 47wf mar
Norwich
pg11
STOWER, Mary G, 19d unm
Yearmouth
pg11
STOWER, Francis T, 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg11
STOWER, Edwin C, 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg11
STOWER, Edith B, 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
STANNER, Elizabeth H, 22servt unm Cook
Rumburgh Sfk
pg11
AGUS, Annie, 36servt unm Housemaid
Colchester Ess
pg11
DOUGHTY, Thomas W, 60hd wid Retired Plumber (Regent Rd)
Dartmouth Dev
pg11
ADAMS, Harriet, 26servt unm House Keeper
Herringham
pg11
PILES, Emily, 16servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg11
CALLON, Charles, 43hd mar Licensed Vitualler (Regent Rd Regent Tavern)
Beccles Sfk
pg11
CALLON, Hannah J, 36wf mar
Farnham
pg11
CALLON, Charles W, 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg11
CALLON, Emma J, 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
CALLON, Annie L, 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
CALLON, Lucy S, 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
BALLS, Annie L, 13nec sch
Little Bentley Ess
pg11
REACH, Harriet, 17servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg11
GEDGE, William W, 38hd mar Publican (Sth Market Rd Balance Tavern)
Yearmouth
pg11
GEDGE, Mary A, 36wf mar
Yearmouth
pg11
GEDGE, William G, 3s
Yearmouth
pg11
GEDGE, Emma J, 13d sch
Yearmouth
pg11
SHUSGATE, Ann E, 18servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg11
BOURN, Samuel, 48hd unm Brewers Agent (Sth Market Rd)
Southtown Sfk
pg12
BOURN, Mary L, 88Mot wid
Yoxford Sfk
pg12
ALDIS, Eliza, 50servt wid Housekeeper
Aldburgh Sfk
pg12
ROOK, Charlotte, 52hd wid Annuitant (Sth Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg12
DURRANT, Ann, 44hd mar Lodginghouse Keeper (Sth Market Rd)
Bosham
pg12
ARGYLE, John W, 22hd mar Grocer (Sth Market Rd)
Barking Ess
pg12
ARGYLE, Mary E, 22wf mar
Norwich
pg12
ARGYLE, Edith M, 1d
Yearmouth
pg12
ARGYLE, Mary C, 65Mot wid
London Mdx
pg12
ROUSE, Anna M, 19SisL unm School Assistant
Norwich
pg12
BUCK, Emily, 15servt unm servant
Martham
pg12
GOOSE, Robert, 46hd mar Coal Whipper (Back of Bullens Lane)
Martham
pg12
GOOSE, Emily, 47wf mar
Rollesby
pg12
GOOSE, George, 26s unm Fisherman
Martham
pg12
GOOSE, Ambrose, 19s unm Coal Whipper
Martham
pg12
GOOSE, Joshua, 16s unm servant
Martham
pg12
GOOSE, Emily, 13d unm sch
Martham
pg12
GOOSE, Ellen, 11d sch
Martham
pg12
MEAK, Joshua, 31hd mar Fireman in Brewery (Sth Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg12
MEAK, Emeline, 27wf mar Silk Crape Weaver
Yearmouth
pg12
MEAK, John W, 47Bro mar Silk Crape Overlooker
Yearmouth
pg12
MARSH, Mary, 42hd wid Householder (Sth Market Rd)
Norfolk
pg12
MILLIGAN, George H, 29hd mar Mariner (Sth Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg12
MILLIGAN, Elizabeth, 21wf mar
Chatham Ken
pg12
GILHAM, Charles, 50hd mar Shipwright (Sth Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg13
GILHAM, Amelia, 46wf mar
Yearmouth
pg13
GILHAM, Amelia, 20d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg13
THOMAS, Abraham, 39hd mar Coach Painter (Sth Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg13
THOMAS, Ann S, 40wf mar
Yearmouth
pg13
THOMAS, George A, 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg13
THOMAS, Susan J, 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg13
MANN, Henry, 13uncle wid Labourer
Colchester Ess
pg13
HOWARD, Samuel, 39hd mar Mariner (Sth Market Rd)
Norwich
pg13
HOWARD, Maria, 28wf mar
Yearmouth
pg13
HOWARD, Samuel, 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg13
HOWARD, James, 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg13
HOWARD, Alice E, 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg13
SUTTON, George S, 9sts sch
Yearmouth
pg13
SUTTON, Henry, 7sts sch
Yearmouth
pg13
SUTTON, Elizabeth, 1std
Yearmouth
pg13
LAKE, Hannah, 56hd mar Fishermans Wife (Sth Market Rd)
Cork Ireland
pg13
LAKE, Thomas H, 19s unm Fisherman
Yearmouth
pg13
LAKE, Rachel C, 15d unm
Yearmouth
pg13
LEGGETT, James R, 30ldg mar Basket Maker
Yearmouth
pg13
LEGGETT, Hannah J, 29ldg mar
Yearmouth
pg13
LEGGETT, James R, 7ldg sch
Yearmouth
pg13
LEGGETT, Mary A, 1ldg
Yearmouth
pg13
REYNOLDS, Maria, 33hd mar Fishermans Wife (Sth Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg14
REYNOLDS, Janet, 10d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg14
THOMPSON, Mary, 58Mot wid Salt Throwster
Yearmouth
pg14
HASLING, Ann E, 39hd unm Dressmaker (Sth Market Rd)
Ludham
pg14
WODEHOUSE, Robert, 49hd mar Basket maker (Sth Market Rd)
Bacton
pg14
WODEHOUSE, Elizabeth, 50wf mar
Dilham
pg14
WODEHOUSE, John, 48s Basket Maker
Martham
pg14
RANCH, Edward, 24hd mar Mariner (Union Rd)
Yearmouth
pg14
RANCH, Elizabeth, 24wf mar
Yearmouth
pg14
RANCH, Edward, 3ms
Yearmouth
pg14
BEAKELL, William, 49hd mar Publican (Union Rd Tanners Arms)
Yearmouth
pg14
BEAKELL, Mary A, 46wf mar
Yearmouth
pg14
MOLLETT, Robert, 60hd mar Sawyer (Union Rd)
Caistor
pg14
MOLLETT, Jane, 53wf mar
Yearmouth
pg14
MOLLETT, William, 21neph unm Carter
Caistor
pg14
SYMONDS, Georgianna, 31hd unm Fancy Silk Weaver (Union Rd)
Caistor
pg14
BOWLES, Sarah, 66ldg wid Washerwoman
Yearmouth
pg14
STEBBINS, Benjamin, 40hd mar Beachman (Union Rd)
Yearmouth
pg14
STEBBINS, Elizabeth, 30wf mar Silk Weaver
Yearmouth
pg14
STEBBINS, Benjamin, 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg14
STEBBINS, Elizabeth, 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg14
1 unoccupied property (Union Rd)
Yearmouth
pg14
TAYLOR, William, 50hd mar Bricklayer (Union Rd)
Yearmouth
pg14
TAYLOR, Amelia, 50wf mar
Yearmouth
pg14
ENGLAND, Susannah, 66hd wid Seamstress (Union Rd)
Yearmouth
pg14
ENGLAND, Thomas, 30s unm Railway Labourer
Yearmouth
pg14
ENGLAND, Selina, 26d unm Beatster (Union Rd)
Yearmouth
pg15
ENGLAND, Elizabeth, 11Gd sch
Yearmouth
pg15
LUDBROOK, John, 75hd mar Tallow Chandler (Union Rd)
Ramms Hill Sfk
pg15
LUDBROOK, Mary, 70wf mar Dressmaker
Beccles Sfk
pg15
LUDBROOK, Ellen, 13Gd sch
Bramfield Sfk
pg15
LUDBROOK, George, 8Gs sch
London Mdx
pg15
DAY, Susan, 46hd wid Laundress (Union Rd)
Potter Heigham
pg15
DAY, Joseph, 15s Ironmongers Porter
Yearmouth
pg15
SELBY, Hannah, 80Mot wid Retired Charwoman
Stalham
pg15
HERRON, edward, 34hd mar Slaters Labourer (Union Rd)
Yearmouth
pg15
HERRON, Mary A, 35wf mar Laundress
Yearmouth
pg15
HERRON, Edward J M, 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg15
HERRON, Anna J H, 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg15
GREENACRE, Lesley, 24hd mar Boot and shoe Maker (Union Rd)
Martham
pg15
GREENACRE, Ellen M, 27wf mar
Yearmouth
pg15
GREENACRE, Ellen E, 2d
Yearmouth
pg15
GREENACRE, Emma E, 1d
Yearmouth
pg15
FOX, John, 26hd mar Slater Jouneyman (Union Rd)
Cambridge Cam
pg15
FOX, Martha, 25wf mar
Cambridge Cam
pg15
FOX, Clara M, 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg15
FOX, John A, 1s
Yearmouth
pg15
TAYLOR, Agnes H, 40hd unm Governess (Union Rd)
Yearmouth
pg15
LAMB, Mary, 71ldg unm Pauper
Yearmouth
pg15
LANE, Thomas, 3neph sch
London Mdx
pg15
MASON, Elizabeth, 52hd wid Charwoman (Market Rd)
Langtrash
pg16
WATKINS, William, 25hd mar Sawyer (Market Rd)
Hocking
pg16
WATKINS, Sarah A, 23wf mar
Reepham
pg16
WATKINS, James W, 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg16
WITHERS, Isaac, 62hd mar Labourer (Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg16
WITHERS, Sarah, 62wf mar
Yearmouth
pg16
FOX, Charles, 22hd mar Sailor (Market Rd)
Basford
pg16
FOX, Frances, 21wf mar
Yearmouth
pg16
HARROD, George, 27hd mar Fisherman (Market Rd)
Hardley
pg16
HARROD, Mary A, 30wf mar
Mulhampton
pg16
HARROD, Annie L, 1d
Langley
pg16
OUTLAW, James, 72hd mar House Holder (Market Rd)
Wells
pg16
OUTLAW, Mary A, 62wf mar
Yearmouth
pg16
SABONNE, Richard, 25hd mar Iron Works Labourer (Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg16
SABONNE, Sarah, 23wf mar
Yearmouth
pg16
SABONNE, Sarah M, 2d
Yearmouth
pg16
SABONNE, Edith E, 11md
Yearmouth
pg16
RAMSEY, Walter, 34hd mar Fish Buyer (Market Rd)
Norwich
pg16
RAMSEY, Mary A, 32wf mar
Yearmouth
pg16
BARNABY, Sarah, 66hd mar Fish merchants Wife (Market Rd)
Gorleston Sfk
pg16
BACKSTREET, Matilda, 61hd wid Lodginghouse keeper
Pakefield Sfk
pg16
BACKSTREET, J H, 18s unm Ships Carpenter (Market Rd)
Runham
pg16
GUYTON, James, 48ldg mar Builder
Southtown Sfk
pg16
GUYTON, Martha, 54ldg mar
Southtown Sfk
pg16
PERRY, William, 19vis unm Builders Nephew (Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg17
LEECH, James, 39hd mar Mariner (Market Rd)
Palling
pg17
LEECH, Sarah A, 34wf mar
Rockland
pg17
LEECH, William, 13s unm Pawnbrokers Asst.
Yearmouth
pg17
LEECH, Charles, 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg17
LEECH, Mary A, 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg17
LEECH, Elizabeth, 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg17
LEECH, Agnes M, 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg17
LEECH, Louisa, 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg17
LEECH, Arthur B, 11ms
Yearmouth
pg17
ANGEL, George, 61hd mar Dairyman (Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg17
ANGEL, Sarah, 61wf mar
Gorleston Sfk
pg17
ANGEL, Sarah M A, 11nec sch
Yearmouth
pg17
NEARE, Elizabeth, 49hd wid Boot Closer (Market Rd)
Hingham
pg17
LAWSON, Emily, 27d mar
Smallboro
pg17
HALES, John, 4Gs sch
Yearmouth
pg17
LAYTON, Sarah, 72hd wid Beachster (Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg17
LAYTON, Caroline, 35d unm Milliner
Yearmouth
pg17
HEELES, Samuel, 52hd mar (Market Rd)
Yearmouth
pg17
HEELES, Elizabeth, 52wf mar Crape Weaver
Martham
pg17
HOWARD, Elizabeth, 25nec unm Crape Weaver
Yearmouth
pg17
HAYLETT, James, 33BroL mar Beachman
Yearmouth
pg17
BIGGS, Mary, 57hd wid Lodginghouse keeper (Market Rd)
Alderby Sfk
pg17
BIGGS, Emily M, 21d unm Dressmaker
London Mdx
pg17
THOMPSON, Ernest, 19ldg unm Second Class assesor of Excise
Abergale Der
pg17
THICKPENNY, Thomas, 55hd mar Inland Revenue Officer/Excise branch (Market Rd)
Cranfield Bed
pg18
THICKPENNY, Mary A, 57wf mar
Ireland
pg18
TAYLOR, Henry F, 27hd mar Publican (Market Rd Prince of Wales Tavern)
Yearmouth
pg18
TAYLOR, Sarah, 35wf mar
Baburton Northhants.
pg18
JOHNSON, Ida M, 7std sch
London Mdx
pg18
TAYLOR, Emily S, 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg18
TAYLOR, Robert S, 1s
Yearmouth
pg18
TAYLOR, Charlotte P, 19servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg18
BARKER, Henry L, 29hd mar Tailor and cutter (Nelson Rd)
Floore Northhants.
pg18
BARKER, Susannah, 34wf mar
Serrington
pg18
BARKER, Henry S, 3s sch
outh Lincs.
pg18
BARKER, Hannah, 1d
Yearmouth
pg18
COLBECK, Jesse, 20ldg unm Hosier
Louth Lincs.
pg18
HALLAM, Susan, 26hd unm Annuitant (Nelson Rd)
Bristow Leics.
pg18
COLLEY, Billie, 7neph sch
Birmingham Wks
pg18
EDWARDS, Robert, 49hd mar Carpenter (Nelson Rd)
Rolesfield
pg18
EDWARDS, Rebecca, 52wf mar
Henninghall
pg18
EDWARDS, Henry, 25s unm Sailmaker
Yearmouth
pg18
EDWARDS, Laura, 22d unm
Yearmouth
pg18
EDWARDS, Edward, 20s unm Shoemaker
Yearmouth
pg18
EDWARDS, Frederick, 16s unm Appr. Tailor
Yearmouth
pg18
CRANSWICK, Ernest, 6ldg sch
Yearmouth
pg18
AMID, Abraham, 72hd mar Householder (Nelson Rd)
Heigham
pg18
AMID, Sophia, 19wf mar
Yearmouth
pg18
MANN, William C, 32hd mar Grocer and shopman (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg19
MANN, Harriet, 33wf mar
Southtown Sfk
pg19
MANN, Kate S, 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg19
MANN, Helen W, 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg19
MANN, John J, 1s
Yearmouth
pg19
GOODWIN, Richard, 61hd mar Retired Hay Dealer (Nelson Rd)
Ormsby
pg19
GOODWIN, Mary A, 62wf mar
Stokesby
pg19
WARGH, Mary E, 32d mar
Stokesby
pg19
MILLER, Elizabeth, 74SisL unm
Stokesby
pg19
WARGH, Emily, 7Gd unm sch
Yearmouth
pg19
NEWMAN, Elizabeth, 50hd unm Lodginghouse keeper (Nelson Rd)
Witham Ess
pg19
NEWMAN, Emma, 48sis unm
Chelmsford Ess
pg19
LAYTON, Frederick, 50ldg unm Stationer
Yearmouth
pg19
LAYTON, Rosa, 46ldg mar
Bristol Glos.
pg19
LAYTON, Caroline, 8ldg
Bath Somerset
pg19
LAYTON, Frederick W, 4ldg
Brineswood Glo
pg19
BROWN, Emma, 19ldg unm Asst. Draper
Yearmouth
pg19
OSBORNE, Mary A, 52hd wid Late sextons Wife (Nelson Rd)
Norwich
pg19
NEWSTEAD, Sarah, 42sis unm Tailor
Norwich
pg19
WALL, Maria, 14servt
Rollesby
pg19
HEALE, Elizabeth, 52ldg wid
Yearmouth
pg19
OSBORNE, George, 54hd mar (Nelson Rd)
Littlehampton Ssx
pg19
OSBORNE, Hannah M, 52wf mar
Norwich
pg19
WEEDS, Francis, 55hd mar Tailor (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg20
WEEDS, Mary A, 56wf mar
Cotishall
pg20
WEEDS, Emily, 24d unm
Yearmouth
pg20
1 unoccupied property

pg20
WATTS, William, 52hd mar Rope maker (Nelson Rd)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg20
WATTS, Mary A, 56wf mar
Yearmouth
pg20
NICKSON, Samuel, 17Gs unm Hawker
Yearmouth
pg20
NICKSON, William, 10Gs sch
Yearmouth
pg20
HOLMES, Ann, 36hd unm Dressmaker (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg20
MORLEY, Kate, 20ldg unm Governess
Yearmouth
pg20
WHITE, Sarah, 72hd wid Lodginghouse keeper (Nelson Rd)
Milford Hants.
pg20
WHITE, Alice, 30d unm
Southwold Sfk
pg20
WHITE, Anne A, 9nec sch
Lymington Han
pg20
GULLEY, Emma, 43d wid Annuitant
Bacton
pg20
BAYFIELD, Doily S, 68hd mar Coal merchant (Nelson Rd)
Cley
pg20
BAYFIELD, Lucy, 68wf mar
Wichton
pg20
SHWASH, Sarah A, 16servt unm servant
Stokesby
pg20
BREWER, Henry, 64hd mar Master Mariner (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg20
BREWER, Caroline, 47wf mar
Thurlton
pg20
GOODWIN, Charles, 25ldg unm Carpenter
Wortwell
pg20
CHALLIS, Maria, 38hd mar Fishermans wife (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg20
DARNELL, Harriet M, 20nec unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg20
OLIVER, Sarah, 56hd wid Householder (Nelson Rd)
London Mdx
pg20
FAULKNER, Ralph, 30hd mar Drapers Clerk and Traveller (Nelson Rd)
Pangbourne Berks.
pg20
FAULKNER, Sarah J, 24wf mar
Stowmarket Sfk
pg20
FAULKNER, Anne J, 5d sch (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg21
FAULKNER, Helen Maud, 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
FAULKNER, John R F, 2s
Yearmouth
pg21
TOES, Priscilla, 16servt servant
Yearmouth
pg21
YOUELL, Jessie, 30hd mar Lodginghouse keeper (Nelson Rd)
Hemsby
pg21
WOOLETON, Sarah, 14ldg unm
Hemsby
pg21
ALDREDGE, Henry, 39ldg mar Coopers Journeyman
Hemsby
pg21
ALDREDGE, Mary A, 36ldg mar
Edinburgh Scotland
pg21
CHAMBERLAIN, James, 44hd mar Publican (Nelson Rd Prince of Wales Tavern)
Yearmouth
pg21
CHAMBERLAIN, Elizabeth, 43wf mar
Thetford
pg21
CHAMBERLAIN, Emma, 16d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg21
CHAMBERLAIN, Matilda, 14d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
CHAMBERLAIN, Caroline, 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
BROWN, Robert, 48hd mar Boot and shoe maker (Nelson Rd)
Stalham
pg21
BROWN, Elizabeth, 48wf mar Stay Maker
Norwich
pg21
BROWN, Arthur R, 14s Leather Cutters Asst.
Yearmouth
pg21
BROWN, Albert P, 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
DARNELL, William, 47hd mar Mariner (Nelson Rd)
gorleston Sfk
pg21
DARNELL, Sarah, 46wf mar
Yearmouth
pg21
DARNELL, Rosa M, 15d
Yearmouth
pg21
DARNELL, Raymond D, 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
DARNELL, Horace, 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
DARNELL, Willie A, 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg21
DARNELL, Laura G, 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
DARNELL, Viola G, 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg21
BEAUTY, Caroline, 15servt unm servant (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg22
SWANN, William, 47hd mar Butcher (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg22
SWANN, Emma L, 36wf mar
Kirtley Sfk
pg22
SWANN, Emma L, 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg22
SWANN, William, 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg22
SWANN, Charles, 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg22
WATERS, Hannah E, 16servt unm servant
Parramatta Australia
pg22
HOGGETT, John, 57hd mar Division of Inland Revenue (Nelson Rd)
Reedham
pg22
HOGGETT, Emily, 53wf mar
Loddon
pg22
BLANCHFLOWER, Martha, 28nec unm
Loddon
pg22
STAFF, Sarah M, 20servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg22
HOLMES, Francis S, 46hd wid Solicitors Managing Clerk (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg22
HOLMES, Mary A, 15d unm
Yearmouth
pg22
HOLMES, Francis S, 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg22
HOLMES, Edmund S, 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg22
HOLMES, Robert B, 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg22
HOLMES, William H, 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg22
HOLMES, Harry S, 2s
Yearmouth
pg22
SMITH, Sarah, 19servt unm servant
Goodenstone
pg22
CARVER, Maria, 32hd unm Housekeeper (Nelson Rd)
Rushton
pg22
CARVER, Susannah, 16nec unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg22
CARVER, Martha M, 14nec unm sch
Yearmouth
pg22
CARVER, John, 11neph sch
Yearmouth
pg22
CARVER, William, 8neph sch
Yearmouth
pg22
CARVER, Mary, 6nec sch
Yearmouth
pg22
ROSS, Thomas, 55hd mar Retired Farmer (Nelson Rd)
Hardingham
pg23
ROSS, Maria, 50wf mar
Stael Lincs.
pg23
BARROW, Sarah, 21servt unm servant
halkford
pg23
HALFORD, Alfred, 46hd mar Dividends (Nelson Rd)
Stoke Newington Mdx
pg23
HALFORD, Mary A, 45wf mar
Lound Sfk
pg23
HALFORD, Alfred B, 12s sch
Victoria Australia
pg23
HALFORD, Sarah A, 10d sch
Victoria Australia
pg23
HALFORD, John A, 6s sch
Southtown Sfk
pg23
HALFORD, Edith E, 2d
Yearmouth
pg23
HALFORD, Ernest, 8ms
Yearmouth
pg23
BENSLEY, Frances, 25servt unm servant
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg23
WILLIS, Trippisma, 14servt Nursemaid
Horning
pg23
NICHOLS, Mary, 36hd unm House Owner (Nelson Rd)
Ken
pg23
NICHOLS, Elizabeth, 35vis wid Householder
Yearmouth
pg23
CARTER, Gertrude, 59servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg23
CARTER, Emma J, 21servt unm servant
London Mdx
pg23
LINDSEY, William L, 27hd mar Bankers Clerk (Nelson Rd)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg23
LINDSEY, Mary J, 21wf mar
Bury St. Edmonds Sfk
pg23
LINDSEY, Beatrice A, 11md
Yearmouth
pg23
BARKER, Ellen, 16servt unm servant
Lound Sfk
pg23
SMOKEY, Richard A, 18Bro unm Bankers Clerk
Lowestoft Sfk
pg23
SYMISH, Edith A, 19SisL unm
Bury St. Edmonds Sfk
pg23
SYMISH, Mildred A, 16SisL unm
Bury St. Edmonds Sfk
pg23
BAKER, Sarah E D, 42hd unm Householder (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg24
BAKER, George S B, 14s sch
Yearmouth
pg24
BAKER, Sarah E D, 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg24
COBB, John T, 65hd mar Dividends (Nelson Rd)
Ludd Ken
pg24
COBB, Harriet, 24wf mar
Suffolk
pg24
COBB, Laura, 1d
Yearmouth
pg24
PATTERSON, Sarah, 16servt unm servant
Hassingham
pg24
EDWARDS, Hephzibah, 45hd wid Lodginghouse keeper (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg24
EDWARDS, Hannah M, 5d sch
Yearmouth
pg24
SHAW, Hephzebah, 16nec unm Drapers asst.
Birmingham Wks
pg24
STORE, William L, 62ldg mar Retired sadler
Bermondsey Sry
pg24
STORE, Sarah H, 61ldg mar
Whittingham
pg24
PEARSON, Mary, 13servt unm servant
Burgh Castle Sfk
pg24
BARNABY, Thomas, 84hd mar Rents and Annuities (Nelson Rd)
Harlesdon
pg24
BARNABY, Lucy, 69wf mar
Beccles Sfk
pg24
HAYLETT, Anna M, 41servt unm servant
Potter Heigham
pg24
HARMER, Richard F, 46hd mar Asst. to Wine Merchant and Land Owner (Nelson Rd)
Lowestoft Sfk
pg24
HARMER, Mary a J, 44wf mar
Yearmouth
pg24
HARMER, Charles F, 20s unm Bankers Clerk
South Cove Sfk
pg24
COCKS, Anna, 29servt unm servant
Bungay Sfk
pg24
HOWES, Charlotte, 49hd mar Shopkeeper (Nelson Rd)
Limpinholm
pg24
HOWES, James, 18s unm Appr. Ships carpenter
Yearmouth
pg24
HOWES, Elizabeth, 17d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg24
HOWES, Charlotte, 15d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg24
HOWES, William, 14s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg24
HOWES, Amelia, 12d sch (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg25
HOWES, Frederick, 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg25
HOWES, Arthur, 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg25
POTTS, Anthony, 56hd mar Inland revenue Officer (Nelson Rd)
Wells
pg25
POTTS, Sarah, 57wf mar
Wells
pg25
POTTS, Catherine, 24d unm
Aylsham
pg25
POTTS, Margaret, 19d unm
Lowestoft Sfk
pg25
POWDITCH, Catherine, 53SisL unm
Wells
pg25
MITCHELL, William, 36hd mar Traveller in Drapery (Nelson Rd)
Ayrshire Scotland
pg25
MITCHELL, Elizabeth, 41wf mar
Yearmouth
pg25
MITCHELL, Agnes, 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg25
MITCHELL, William, 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg25
MITCHELL, Frances, 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg25
MITCHELL, Elizabeth, 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg25
CHAMBERLIN, M A, 16servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg25
PRYGIN, Benjamin, 22hd mar Builder and contractor (Nelson Rd)
Marsham
pg25
PRYGIN, Ellen, 24wf mar
Yearmouth
pg25
PRYGIN, Thomas, 14ms
Yearmouth
pg25
PRYGIN, Thomas, 82gf wid Retired bricklayer
Filby
pg25
SMITH, Ellen, 46hd unm Point Lace and Fancy Worker (Nelson Rd)
Ditchingham
pg25
SMITH, Charlotte E, 48sis unm
Ditchingham
pg25
GREENWOOD, George s, 43hd mar Carpenter (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg25
GREENWOOD, Emma J, 36wf mar
Yearmouth
pg25
GREENWOOD, Frances E, 18d unm
Yearmouth
pg25
GREENWOOD, Edward G, 17s unm Drapers asst.
Yearmouth
pg25
FITCH, Esther C, 40hd wid (Nelson Rd)
Stepney Mdx
pg26
FITCH, Frederick J, 12s sch
London Mdx
pg26
FITCH, Sarah, 50SisL unm
Little Thurton Sfk
pg26
NORMAN, Simon, 76hd wid Cabinet maker (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg26
CHASE, Amelia, 57servt wid
Beccles Sfk
pg26
CHASE, George, 49SonL mar Marine manager
Yearmouth
pg26
CHASE, Charlotte, 45d mar
Yearmouth
pg26
HARLINGHAM, William A, 48hd mar Silk Crape Works Cashier (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg26
HARLINGHAM, Charlotte E, 46wf mar
Yearmouth
pg26
HANBOND, Harriet, 55servt unm servant
Halvergate
pg26
FARMAN, Sarah, 19servt unm servant
Ludham
pg26
SALTER, Martha, 70hd wid Money Man (Nelson Rd)
North Walsham
pg26
DOYLE, Sarah, 18servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg26
REDDISH, Ann, 76hd wid Householder (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg26
KING, Mary, 61nec unm Silk Crape Overlooker
Willesley
pg26
HARRISS, Louisa, 22nec unm Milliner
Yearmouth
pg26
GLASSMAN, Frederick, 32hd mar Schoolmaster(certified) (Nelson Rd)
Camden Town Mdx
pg26
GLASSMAN, Sarah A, 35wf mar
Chesham Bucks.
pg26
GLASSMAN, Philip H, 9s sch
Godalming Sry
pg26
GLASSMAN, Frederick, 4s
Yearmouth
pg26
GLASSMAN, Edith S, 1d
Yearmouth
pg26
BECKMAN, Ellen, 19servt unm servant
Mellingham Sfk
pg26
BATEMAN, Mathew, 53hd mar Retired Master Mariner (Nelson Rd)
York Yorks.
pg26
BATEMAN, Charlotte, 43wf mar
Yearmouth
pg26
LEMMOND, Amelia, 17servt unm servant
Ludham
pg26
HORN, Harriet, 65hd wid Publican (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg27
PLUMMER, Emeline, 16servt servant
Winterton
pg27
HELLUME, Robert, 32hd mar Porter (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg27
HELLUME, Ann, 33wf mar
Yearmouth
pg27
HELLUME, Ann, 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg27
HELLUME, Arthur, 8s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
HELLUME, Rachael, 6d sch
Yearmouth
pg27
HELLUME, Eleanor, 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg27
HELLUME, Maria, 54Mot wid Laundress
Yearmouth
pg27
HELLUME, James, 33Bro unm Labourer
Yearmouth
pg27
CURTIS, Sarah, 75hd wid Shipwrights Widow (Nettle Hill)
North Walsham
pg27
CURTIS, Sarah, 47d unm Silk crape Weaver
Yearmouth
pg27
CURTIS, Harriet, 21Gd unm Silk Crape Winder
Yearmouth
pg27
BOULTON, Ellen, 40d wid Silk Crape Rewinder
Yearmouth
pg27
SAUL, James, 64hd mar Tailor (Nettle Hill)
Mundsley
pg27
SAUL, Eliza, 60wf mar
Yearmouth
pg27
FOX, John, 50hd mar Fisherman (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg27
FOX, Mary Ann, 50wf mar Beatster
Yearmouth
pg27
FOX, Martha C, 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg27
FOX, Mary Ann, 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg27
FOX, Horace R, 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
FOX, John H, 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
FOX, Abraham, 3s sch
Yearmouth
pg27
FOX, James, 1s
Yearmouth
pg27
DITCHEM, Hylton, 56ldg unm Beachman
Yearmouth
pg27
ROBERTS, Caroline, 52hd wid Laundress (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg28
ROBERTS, Frederick G, 22s unm Twine spinner
Yearmouth
pg28
PATTISON, Elizabeth, 54hd wid Charwoman (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg28
MANON, Lilly, 2nurse child
Yearmouth
pg28
LARN, Harold, 62ldg mar Beachman
Yearmouth
pg28
HARDING, Charles, 41ldg unm Householder
Woodetech
pg28
BROOKS, Robert, 15ldg unm Errand boy
Yearmouth
pg28
GILLINGS, Louisa, 36hd wid Beatster (Nettle Hill)
Ludham
pg28
WARRY, Charles, 44hd mar Boatman (Nettle Hill)
Weymouth Dor
pg28
WARRY, Sarah, 47wf mar Dressmaker
Weymouth Dor
pg28
WARRY, Adolfus, 17s unm Porter to a draper
Torquay Dev
pg28
WARRY, William, 13s sch
Yearmouth
pg28
WARRY, Vernon R, 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg28
WARRY, Victor, 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg28
WARRY, Eldon O, 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg28
FOUNTAIN, James, 49hd mar Beadle (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg28
FOUNTAIN, Susannah, 50wf mar Pew Opener
Yearmouth
pg28
FOUNTAIN, Frederick, 22s unm Mariner
Yearmouth
pg28
FOUNTAIN, Robert, 15s Errand boy
Yearmouth
pg28
FOUNTAIN, William, 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg28
GODDARD, Robert, 68hd mar Boot and Shoe Maker (Nettle Hill)
N K
pg28
GODDARD, Maria, 66wf mar
Loddon
pg28
MILLER, Francis, 52ldg unm Smacksman
N K
pg28
BATH, Charles, 23hd mar Carpenter and Joiner (Nettle Hill)
Aylsham
pg29
BATH, Maria, 22wf mar
Yearmouth
pg29
BATH, Elizabeth M, 4d
Yearmouth
pg29
BATH, Charles R, 5ms
Yearmouth
pg29
WEEDS, Houghtis, 28hd mar Tailor (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg29
WEEDS, Louisa, 28wf mar
Yearmouth
pg29
WEEDS, Arthur, 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg29
DEEK, Caroline, 40hd unm Shoe Binder (Southampton Pl)
Yearmouth
pg29
HILL, Martha, 70hd wid Annuitant (Southampton Pl)
Yearmouth
pg29
COLLINS, Mary A, 56servt unm servant
Yearmouth
pg29
GIBBS, Elizabeth M, 65hd wid Farmers Widow (Nelson Rd)
Hellesdon
pg29
PORTER, Charles, 75hd mar General Agent (Southampton Place)
Witham Ess
pg29
PORTER, Sarah, 50wf mar
Haslemere Sry
pg29
PORTER, Harriett A, 26d unm
Braintree Ess
pg29
PORTER, Sarah A, 24d unm Daily Governess
Braintree Ess
pg29
PORTER, Kate G, 18d unm Milliner
Braintree Ess
pg29
BISHOP, Charles, 34hd mar Tailor (Southampton Place)
Yearmouth
pg29
BISHOP, Sarah, 37wf mar Upholstress
Caistor
pg29
BISHOP, Charles, 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg29
BISHOP, Frederick, 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg29
BISHOP, Mary A, 60Mot mar
Yearmouth
pg29
ROPE, James, 32hd mar Waterman (Southampton Place)
Coltishall
pg29
ROPE, Mary A, 32wf mar
Yearmouth
pg29
ROPE, Eleanor, 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg29
ROPE, Angelina, 6d sch (Southampton Place)
Yearmouth
pg30
ROPE, Herbert, 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg30
ROPE, James, 1s
Yearmouth
pg30
SMITH, Robert F, 44hd mar Stevadore Unemployed (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg30
SMITH, Eleanor, 40wf mar
Yearmouth
pg30
SMITH, Eleanor, 21d unm Silk Weaver
Yearmouth
pg30
SMITH, Sarah A, 14d unm Silk Weaver
Yearmouth
pg30
SMITH, Thomas, 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg30
BROWN, James, 22hd mar Fisherman (Nettle Hill)
Caistor
pg30
BROWN, Mary A, 22wf mar
Caistor
pg30
BROWN, Francis F, 2ws
Yearmouth
pg30
GROSE, Annie M, 22vis unm Beachmans Daughter
Caistor
pg30
LONDON, Joseph, 27hd mar Labourer (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg30
LONDON, Elena A, 25wf mar
Yearmouth
pg30
HARDING, Harriet, 29ldg mar
Haddiscoe
pg30
HARDING, Julia, 3ldg Lodgers Daughter
Yearmouth
pg30
WOOLS, Emily, 58hd wid Mangler (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg30
THOMPSON, Susannah, 24nec unm Beatster
Yearmouth
pg30
MALLETT, Mary, 78hd wid Annuitant (Nettle Hill)
East Ruston
pg30
LONDON, Robert, 56hd mar Carpenter (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg30
LONDON, Mary A, 55wf mar
Yearmouth
pg30
LONDON, William, 23s unm Baker
Yearmouth
pg30
LONDON, Bertha, 18d unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg30
LONDON, Leah, 16d unm servant
Yearmouth
pg30
LONDON, Samuel, 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg30
GLADDON, James, 45hd mar Scavenger (Nettle Hill)
Marsham
pg31
GLADDON, Sarah A, 44wf mar
Yearmouth
pg31
GLADDON, Eliza, 18d unm Crape winder
Yearmouth
pg31
GLADDON, James, 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg31
GLADDON, Sarah A, 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg31
GLADDON, William, 6s sch
Yearmouth
pg31
WELLS, Robert, 19ldg unm Smacksman
Smallborough
pg31
ROBERTS, John, 37hd mar Coal carter (Nettle Hill)
Yearmouth
pg31
ROBERTS, Sarah, 33wf mar
Yearmouth
pg31
ROBERTS, Harriet, 13d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg31
ROBERTS, John, 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg31
ROBERTS, Emma, 10d sch
Yearmouth
pg31
ROBERTS, Henry, 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg31
ROBERTS, Matilda, 2d
Yearmouth
pg31
ROBERTS, William, 5ws
Yearmouth
pg31
HELP, Thomas P, 39hd mar General Clerk (Nelson Rd)
Yearmouth
pg31
HELP, Mary A, 39wf mar
Yearmouth
pg31
HELP, Mary A, 16d unm
Yearmouth
pg31
HELP, George, 13s
Yearmouth
pg31
HELP, Laura, 11d
Yearmouth
pg31
GOOCH, William, 42hd mar Shoe maker (Dowager Pl)
Marsham
pg31
GOOCH, Elizabeth, 51wf mar
Barrington
pg31
MASTER, Caroline, 49hd mar Mariner (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Ess
pg31
MASTER, Maud, 29wf mar
Goleston Sfk
pg31
WASH, Judith, 55hd wid Lodginghouse Keeper (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Goleston Sfk
pg32
HARRANT, John, 25s unm Mariner
Yearmouth
pg32
STEVENS, Florence, 1mnurse child
Yearmouth
pg32
LEECH, Harriet, 66hd wid Laundress (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Palling
pg32
LEECH, William, 33s mar Labourer
Palling
pg32
LEECH, Judith, 24DauL mar
Reedham
pg32
COUSINS, Thomas, 36hd unm Beachman (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Yearmouth
pg32
COUSINS, Mahoney, 44sis unm Dressmaker
Yearmouth
pg32
GILBERT, John, 39hd mar Sail Maker (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Yearmouth
pg32
GILBERT, Harriet, 35wf mar
Palling
pg32
GILBERT, John, 11s sch
Yearmouth
pg32
GILBERT, Arthur, 4ms
Yearmouth
pg32
GILBERT, John, 66ldg wid Labourer
Yearmouth
pg32
REYNALDS, Amy, 71hd wid Laundress (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Herringfleet Sfk
pg32
ABEL, Louisa, 21Gd unm Charwoman
Yearmouth
pg32
PLAYFORD, George, 27hd mar Gas Fitter and brass finisher (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Norwich
pg32
PLAYFORD, Phoebe, 25wf mar
Norwich
pg32
PLAYFORD, Mary a, 8d sch
Norwich
pg32
PLAYFORD, Charles A, 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg32
PLAYFORD, Ellen L, 3md
Yearmouth
pg32
PLAYFORD, George S, 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg32
GREEN, Benjamin, 32hd mar Rope maker (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Yearmouth
pg32
GREEN, Charlotte, 39wf mar
Yearmouth
pg32
ALBION, Mary E, 14nec unm Dressmaker
Aylesham
pg32
MAYMAN, Ellen A, 3nec sch
Yearmouth
pg32
LAYTON, Thomas, 49hd mar Book Binder (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Yearmouth
pg33
LAYTON, Phoebe, 50wf mar
Yearmouth
pg33
MAYMAN, John W, 29hd mar Mariner (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Yearmouth
pg33
MAYMAN, Mary a, 30wf mar Silk Weaver
Yearmouth
pg33
MAYMAN, Edgar G, 7s
Yearmouth
pg33
APPLETON, William, 37hd mar Bricklayer (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Waltham Abbey Ess
pg33
APPLETON, Mary A, 49wf mar Laundress
Yearmouth
pg33
APPLETON, William E, 21s unm Bricklayers Labourer
Yearmouth
pg33
APPLETON, Mary A, 18d unm Laundress
Yearmouth
pg33
APPLETON, John, 16s unm Bricklayers Labourer
Yearmouth
pg33
APPLETON, Margaret, 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg33
BATEMAN, George, 45hd mar Pensioner (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Ireland
pg33
BATEMAN, Maria, 34wf mar
Herringfleet Sfk
pg33
BATEMAN, Henry W, 11s sch
Southwold Sfk
pg33
BATEMAN, Frederick, 9s sch
Yearmouth
pg33
BATEMAN, catherine, 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg33
BATEMAN, William J, 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg33
BATEMAN, Edward E, 2s
East Cliffe Ken
pg33
BATEMAN, Ann M, 4md
Yearmouth
pg33
BOWLES, Maria, 34hd mar Sailors Wife (Bermondsey Pl. E)
Yearmouth
pg33
BOWLES, Samuel, 13s unm sch
Yearmouth
pg33
BOWLES, Thomas, 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg33
BOWLES, John, 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg33
BOWLES, Maria, 4d sch
Yearmouth
pg33
BOULT, John, 47hd mar Beachman (Bermondsey Pl)
Yearmouth
pg34
BOULT, Mary A, 44wf mar
Yearmouth
pg34
WARNES, Robert, 37hd mar Labourer (Bermondsey Pl)
Yearmouth
pg34
WARNES, Matilda, 38wf mar
Yearmouth
pg34
WARNES, John, 18s unm Labourer
Yearmouth
pg34
WARNES, James, 17s unm Labourer
Yearmouth
pg34
SMITH, James, 52hd unm Laundress (Bermondsey Pl)
Yearmouth
pg34
WRIGHT, Maria, 68sis wid Tailoress
Yearmouth
pg34
PESTELL, Elizabeth M, 9ldg sch
Yearmouth
pg34
PESTELL, John H, 8ldg sch
Yearmouth
pg34
SMITH, Laura, 6vis sch
Yearmouth
pg34
RICHMOND, Nicholas, 50hd wid Labourer (Bermondsey Pl)
Germany
pg34
RICHMOND, Agnes, 18d unm servant
Yearmouth
pg34
RICHMOND, Mary A, 16d unm Silk Weaver
Yearmouth
pg34
RICHMOND, Lavina, 11d sch
Yearmouth
pg34
RICHMOND, Clara, 7d sch
Yearmouth
pg34
INGRAM, Thomas D, 43hd mar Fish Curer (Bermondsey Pl)
Yearmouth
pg34
INGRAM, Ann S, 48wf mar
Yearmouth
pg34
YOUNGS, Joseph S, 37hd mar Retired Fish Merchant (Bermondsey Pl)
Yearmouth
pg34
YOUNGS, Anna e, 39wf mar
Yearmouth
pg34
YOUNGS, Alice E S, 12d sch
Yearmouth
pg34
YOUNGS, Minnie E, 9d sch
Yearmouth
pg34
YOUNGS, Ada F, 8d sch
Yearmouth
pg34
YOUNGS, Joseph R S, 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg34
YOUNGS, Sarah Jane, 14d unm sch
Yearmouth
pg34
YOUNGS, Arthur S, 4s sch (Bermondsey Pl)
Yearmouth
pg35
YOUNGS, Florence M, 1d
Yearmouth
pg35
KING, William, 34hd mar Coachman (Bermondsey Pl)
Whitwell
pg35
KING, Mary A, 29wf mar
South Walsham
pg35
KING, Beatrice H, 7d sch
Heigham
pg35
KING, Edith F, 6d sch
Heigham
pg35
KING, Ernest J, 4s sch
Yearmouth
pg35
KING, Violet M, 3d sch
Yearmouth
pg35
TUFFS, Sarah, 63MotL mar Charwoman
Hemphill
pg35
TUFFS, Robert, 22ldg unm Labourer
South Walsham
pg35
TODD, Eliza, 22hd unm Charwoman (Bermondsey Pl)
Yearmouth
pg35
TODD, Louisa, 42Mot unm
Yearmouth
pg35
TODD, Eliza, 1d
Yearmouth
pg35
THURGATE, Christopher P, 43hd mar Builder (Bermondsey Pl)
Yearmouth
pg35
THURGATE, Elizabeth, 42wf mar
Goleston Sfk
pg35
THURGATE, Maria, 16d unm
London Mdx
pg35
THURGATE, Henry, 12s sch
Yearmouth
pg35
THURGATE, Frederick, 10s sch
Yearmouth
pg35
THURGATE, Frank, 7s sch
Yearmouth
pg35
THURGATE, Walter, 5s sch
Yearmouth
pg35
THURGATE, Edward, 3s
Yearmouth
pg35
ROBERTS, Esther, 42hd wid Silk Weaver (Dowager Pl)
Yearmouth
pg35
ROBERTS, Robert, 20s unm Maltster
Yearmouth
pg35



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe